EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

lavandin oil
essential oil distilled from the flowering herbs of the lavendin, lavandula hybrida var. abrial, labiatae

Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Name:lavandula hydrida herb oil
CAS Number: 8022-18-2
MDL:MFCD00217494
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:2618 lavandin oil
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
FDA Mainterm: LAVANDIN, OIL
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Heavey Metals:None
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: Yes
Specific Gravity:0.88900 to 0.91000 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.397 to 7.572
Refractive Index:1.45900 to 1.47200 @ 20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation:-2.00 to -5.00
Boiling Point: 211.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Vapor Pressure:1.000000 mm/Hg @ 20.00 °C.
Flash Point: 151.00 °F. TCC ( 66.11 °C. )
Shelf Life: 12.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 683.7 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: floral
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:216 hour(s) at 100.00 %
floral herbal lavender camphoreous soapy
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. floral herbal lavender camphor soapy
Flavor Type: herbal
">lavandin
Taste Description: lavandin
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Associate Allied Chemicals
Lavandin Oil
About
Azelis UK
Organic Lavandin Oil France
Services
Berjé
Organic Lavandin Oil
Happening at Berje
Biolandes Parfumerie
Lavandin Super Oil France
Odor: agrestic family / amylic, earthy, camphorated
Photo Gallery
Bontoux Online
Lavandin Super EO France
Odor: fresh, flowery, camphorated
Use: The essential oil of Lavandin Super is used in fine perfumery for its aromatic camphorated and floral notes. Functional perfumery uses it in the perfuming of soaps and detergents.
Bristol Botanicals
Lavandin essential oil Lavandula intermedia hybrida, France/Spain
CENSO
Lavandin (Lavandula angustifolia Mill. X Lavandula latifolia Medikus.)
Citrus and Allied Essences
Oil Lavandin Super Pure
Market Report
De Monchy Aromatics
Lavandin Oil
Diffusions Aromatiques
LAVANDIN SEILLANESSENCE SUPER 954246
Diffusions Aromatiques
LAVANDIN SUPER HE
Ernesto Ventós
LAVANDIN OIL, SUPER
Odor: HERBAL, CAMPHOR, STRONG
Esencias Martínez Lozano
Lavandin Super Oil Organic
Esencias Martínez Lozano
Lavandin super Oil
Global Essence
Lavandin Oil Organic
Indenta Group
Lavandin Oil
Indukern F&F
LAVANDIN OIL SUMIAN
Odor: FRESH, FLORAL, HERBAL, CAMPHORATED
Indukern F&F
LAVANDIN OIL SUPER SPAIN
Jiangyin Healthway
Lavandin Oil
New functional food ingredients
Kanta Enterprises
Lavendin Super France 100% Oil
Kanta Enterprises
Lavendin Super Spain 100% Oil
Lluch Essence
LAVANDIN SUPER FRANCE OIL
Lluch Essence
LAVANDIN SUPER SPAIN OIL
Moellhausen
LAVANDIN EO
Odor: herbaceous, camphoraceous fresh
Flavor: fresh, terpene
Moellhausen
LAVANDIN SUPER OE
Noble Molecular Research
For experimental / research use only.
Lavandin Oil
Payand Betrand
Lavandin (Linalool <7%) Oil France
Low allergens
Payand Betrand
Lavandin oil France
PerfumersWorld
Lavandin Oil
Odor: fresh camphoraceous-lavender herbal floral-fruity fresh camphoraceous top note
Use: Blends-well-with - clove bay leaf cinnamon citronella cypress pine clary sage geranium thyme patchouli rosemary and citrus oils especially bergamot and lime.
PerfumersWorld
Lavandin super
Odor: fresh camphoraceous lavender
Use: Blends-well-with - clove bay leaf cinnamon citronella cypress pine clary sage geranium thyme patchouli rosemary and citrus oils especially bergamot and lime.
Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
Lavandin Super Oil
Reincke & Fichtner
Lavandin Oil organic + NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Lavandin Oil
Robertet
Lavandin Oil Super
Sigma-Aldrich
Lavandin oil, natural, FG
Certified Food Grade Products
SRS Aromatics
LAVANDIN OIL SUPER
Taytonn
Lavandin Super Oil
The Lebermuth Company
Lavandin Super Organic Oil
Odor: Fresh lavender, camphorous floral
Treatt
Organic Lavandin Oil
Ultra International
Lavandin Super France
Crop Calendar
Zanos
Lavandin Super
 
Safety Information:
Preferred SDS: View
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
FCTXAV
14,447,1976

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
FCTXAV
14,447,1976

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA fragrance material specification:
 Linalool and natural products known to be rich in linalool, such as bois de rose, coriander or ho wood oil, should only be used when the level of peroxides is kept to the lowest practical level. It is recommended to add antioxidants at the time of production of the raw material. The addition of 0.1% BHT or alpha-tocopherol for example has shown great efficiency. The maximum peroxide level for products in use should be 20 mmol/l.
IFRA: View Standard
Recommendation for lavandin oil usage levels up to:
  15.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -18.00000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -5.50000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: -0.30000
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -12.00000
fruit ices: -12.00000
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -18.00000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8022-18-2
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:2
lavandula hydrida herb oil
Chemidplus:0008022182
RTECS:OF6097500 for cas# 8022-18-2
 
References:
 lavandula hydrida herb oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8022-18-2
Pubchem (sid):135301167
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.23.0000
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
atractylis absolute
FR
lavandula hybrida abrial herb extract
FR
amber
amber
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
balsamic
abies alba needle oil
FL/FR
balsam ketone
FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl propionate
FL/FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
cyclohexyl benzoate
FL/FR
fir needle oil siberia
FL/FR
burnt
lepidine
FL/FR
caramellic
cyclotene
FL/FR
immortelle absolute
FL/FR
citrus
acetaldehyde citronellyl methyl acetal
FR
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
lemon oil c.p. california
FL/FR
lime oil distilled mexico
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil brazil
FL/FR
floral
ortho-
acetyl-para-cresol
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
benzyl pivalate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
butyl tiglate
FR
cassie absolute replacer
FL/FR
cassis cyclohexene
FR
citronellal
FL/FR
cymbopogon validus leaf oil
FR
dihydromyrcene
FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
FL/FR
2,4-
dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanol
FR
eau de brouts absolute
FR
heather fragrance
FR
heliotrope absolute
FR
herbal pyran
FR
ho leaf oil
FR
ilex paraguariensis oleoresin
FL/FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
karo karounde absolute
FR
lavandin concrete decolorized
FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
grosso
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavandin oil china
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute replacer
FR
lavender oil
FL/FR
lavender oil bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender oil france
FL/FR
lavender oil greece
FL/FR
lavender oil replacer
FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
linalyl propionate
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
nonisyl propionate
FR
(Z)-beta-
ocimene
FL/FR
pelargonium graveolens flower water
FR
petitgrain oil paraguay
FL/FR
iso
phytol
FL/FR
prenyl salicylate
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
sambucus nigra flower oil CO2 extract
FR
terpinyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalyl acetate
FR
fruity
fruity cyclopentanone
FR
sambucus canadensis fruit absolute
FL/FR
green
acetaldehyde di-(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetal
FL/FR
acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetal
FL/FR
iso
butyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
green
cognac oil
FL/FR
heptyl formate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl angelate
FR
marigold pot absolute
FL/FR
herbal
amber dioxepine
FR
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
bergamot mint herb oil
FR
calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extract
FR
cananga fruit oil
FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. gummifer hook. fil.) spain
FR
chamomile isobutyrate
FR
chrysanthemum ketone
FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander seed absolute
FL/FR
iso
dihydrolavandulal
FL/FR
delta-
elemene
FL/FR
hexyl salicylate
FL/FR
hyssop oil
FL/FR
inula root oil
FR
lavandin absolute
FL/FR
lavandin absolute decolorized
FL/FR
lavandin barreme herb extract
FR
lavandin barreme herb oil
FR
lavandin concrete
FL/FR
lavandin essence grosso
FL/FR
lavandin flower water
FR
lavandin fragrance
FR
lavandin herb oil
FR
lavandin oil replacer
FR
lavandin specality
FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
lavandula hybrida extract
FR
lavandula hybrida grosso herb extract
FR
lavandula hybrida herb extract
FR
lavandula intermedia flower/leaf/stem oil
FR
iso
lavandyl acetate
FR
spike
lavender absolute
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
spike
lavender oil
FL/FR
spike
lavender oil spain
FL/FR
lavender oil terpeneless
FL/FR
lavender stem oil lithuania
FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
laevo-
menthyl propionate
FL/FR
methyl cyclogeranate (Firmenich)
FR
methyl hexyl ether
FL/FR
methyl ortho-anisate
FL/FR
myrtle oil
FL/FR
myrtle oil morocco
FL/FR
nonisyl acetate
FR
ocimene oxirane
FR
3-
octanone
FL/FR
origanum oil greece
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
thyme undecane
FR
minty
homo
menthyl acetate
FL/FR
pennyroyal oil
FL/FR
mossy
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
treemoss absolute
FR
spicy
allspice berry oil
FL/FR
carnation absolute
FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
cubeb oil
FL/FR
cumin seed oil
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
laurus nobilis leaf oil
FL/FR
levisticum officinale root oil
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
pimenta acris leaf oil
FL/FR
terpenic
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
thujonic
sage oil dalmatian
FL/FR
thuja occidentalis leaf oil
FL/FR
tonka
coumarin
FR
deertongue absolute
FR
flouve absolute
FR
melilot absolute
FR
tonka bean absolute
FR
woody
alpha-
farnesene
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene isomer
FL/FR
iso
longifolene epoxide
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
zdravetz absolute
FR
zdravetz oil
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
acetaldehyde di-(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetal
FL/FR
ortho-
acetyl-para-cresol
FL/FR
benzyl pivalate
FL/FR
cassie absolute replacer
FL/FR
cyclohexyl benzoate
FL/FR
elecampane root absolute
FL
delta-
elemene
FL/FR
ilex paraguariensis oleoresin
FL/FR
laurus nobilis leaf oil
FL/FR
lavandin absolute decolorized
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
laevo-
menthyl propionate
FL/FR
methyl ortho-anisate
FL/FR
myrtle oil morocco
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
terpinyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
thuja occidentalis leaf oil
FL/FR
(E)-4-
undecenal
FL
zdravetz oil
FL/FR
amber
amber
iso
butyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
aromatic
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
balsamic
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl propionate
FL/FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
fir needle oil siberia
FL/FR
caramellic
cyclotene
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
lemon oil c.p. california
FL/FR
lime oil distilled mexico
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
petitgrain oil paraguay
FL/FR
cooling
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
spike
lavender oil
FL/FR
homo
menthyl acetate
FL/FR
ethereal
methyl hexyl ether
FL/FR
fatty
heptyl formate
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
citronellal
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
FL/FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
lepidine
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
fruity
bitter
orange peel oil brazil
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
sambucus canadensis fruit absolute
FL/FR
fusel
green
cognac oil
FL/FR
green
acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetal
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene isomer
FL/FR
immortelle absolute
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
marigold pot absolute
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
(Z)-beta-
ocimene
FL/FR
herbal
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander seed absolute
FL/FR
iso
dihydrolavandulal
FL/FR
hexyl salicylate
FL/FR
hyssop oil
FL/FR
lavandin absolute
FL/FR
lavandin concrete
FL/FR
lavandin essence grosso
FL/FR
grosso
lavandin oil
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavandin oil china
FL/FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower oil
FL/FR
spike
lavender absolute
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender oil
FL/FR
lavender oil bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender oil france
FL/FR
lavender oil greece
FL/FR
spike
lavender oil spain
FL/FR
lavender oil terpeneless
FL/FR
linalyl propionate
FL/FR
origanum oil greece
FL/FR
prenyl salicylate
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
minty
pennyroyal oil
FL/FR
mushroom
3-
octanone
FL/FR
oily
iso
phytol
FL/FR
spicy
allspice berry oil
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
cubeb oil
FL/FR
cumin seed oil
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
levisticum officinale root oil
FL/FR
myrtle oil
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
pimenta acris leaf oil
FL/FR
terpenic
abies alba needle oil
FL/FR
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
thujonic
sage oil dalmatian
FL/FR
woody
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRagate
 alpine bouquet
FRamber
FRambrene
 ambrosia
 angel
FRbalsam
FRbayberry
FRblue grass
 blue mist
FRbouquet
 buckingham flowers
FRchypre
FRclover
FRcologne
 couronne de fleurs
 emeraude
FRfern
FRfir balsam
FRfir needle oil replacer
 florida breeze
 florida soap
FRforest
FRfruit
FRhay new mown hay
FRherbal
 jicky
FRlavandin
FRlavender
FRleather
FRmaja
 millefleurs
FRoriental
FRpassion fruit
FRpine forest
FRreseda
FRsandalwood
FRspice
FRsweet grass
FRsweet pea
FRtobacco
FRvanilla
 west end
 windsor soap
FRwintergreen
FRwoody
FRyew
FRylang ylang
 zibeline
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 lavandula hydrida
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 essential oil distilled from the flowering herbs of the lavendin, lavandula hybrida var. abrial, labiatae
 lavandin ess TBM 01 (Charabot)
 lavandin ess TBM 02 (Charabot)
 lavandin ess TBM 03 (Charabot)
 lavandin ess TBM 11 (Charabot)
 lavandin oil
 lavandin super EO
 lavandin super oil france
 lavandula hydrida herb oil
 lavandula hydrida oil
 oil lavandin super pure
 

Articles:

PubMed:Potential application of aromatic plant extracts to prevent cheese blowing.
PubMed:Neuroprotective effects of inhaled lavender oil on scopolamine-induced dementia via anti-oxidative activities in rats.
PubMed:Pressurized fluid extraction of essential oil from Lavandula hybrida using a modified supercritical fluid extractor and a central composite design for optimization.
PubMed:Effects of lavender oil inhalation on improving scopolamine-induced spatial memory impairment in laboratory rats.
PubMed:Intraplantar injection of bergamot essential oil into the mouse hindpaw: effects on capsaicin-induced nociceptive behaviors.
PubMed:Screening of volatile composition of Lavandula hybrida Reverchon II honey using headspace solid-phase microextraction and ultrasonic solvent extraction.
PubMed:Antifungal effect of various essential oils against Candida albicans. Potentiation of antifungal action of amphotericin B by essential oil from Thymus vulgaris.
PubMed:Novel antiplatelet and antithrombotic activities of essential oil from Lavandula hybrida Reverchon "grosso".
PubMed:Antinociceptive and gastroprotective effects of inhaled and orally administered Lavandula hybrida Reverchon "Grosso" essential oil.
PubMed:The relationship between the chemical composition of three essential oils and their insecticidal activity against Acanthoscelides obtectus (Say).
PubMed:Antimicrobial activity and chemical composition of some essential oils.
 
Notes:
The story of Lavandin Oil is one of tremendous success. Unknown until the late 1920's, this essential oil today ranges among the world's 10 largest perfume oils from nature. Lavandin is a hybrid plant, developed by crossing the true lavender plant (Lavandula Officinalis) with the aspic or spike lavender. The resulting plant is called lavandula Hybrida and it exists in a great number of forms, a few of which are distinctly more interesting than the others. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. convolvulus scoparius, convolvulaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy