tricyclodecenyl propionate
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Gives depth to fragrances.
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
InChI :InChI=1/C13H18O2/c1-2-13(14)15-12-7-8-6-11(12)10-5-3-4-9(8)10/h3-4,8-12H,2,5-7H2,1H3
InChIKey :BLBJUGKATXCWET-UHFFFAOYAM
SMILES :CCC(=O)OC1CC2CC1C3C2C=CC3
cas number :17511-60-3
(EINECS) number :241-514-7
beilstein number :1959792
molar refractivity :57.76 ± 0.4 cm3
parachor :465.1 ± 6.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.531 ± 0.03
surface tension :38.5 ± 5.0 dyne/cm
density :1.10 ± 0.1 g/cm3
polarizability :22.90 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 2.90
molecular weight : 204.2649400 (IUPAC)
formula :C13 H16 O2
NMR Predictor :Predict
 
 
export tariff code :2915.50.3000
fda reg :unspecified

Suppliers :
Berje :Tricyclo Decenyl Propionate
Inoue :ERICA PROPIONATE
John D. Walsh :Florocyclene
Moellhausen :verdyl propionate
nature identical kosher
Odor:  fresh, herbal note, reminiscent of basil
Penta :cyclaprop
Vigon :Florocyclene Tricyclododecenyl Propionate

organoleptics :
odor type :herbal
odor strength :medium
odor description :¹
at 100.00 %.  
fruity herbal woody jasmin oily basil
odor sample from :Chem-Fleur, Inc.
substantivity :144  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :colorless clear liquid
assay : 98.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :1.05000 to 1.06000 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 8.737 to 8.820
specific gravity :1.04800 to 1.05600 @ 20.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 8.731 to 8.797
refractive index :1.49000 to 1.49400 @ 20.00 °C.
acid value : 1.00  max.  KOH/g
flash point :> 212.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 100.00 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 3.51

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xi - Irritant
  R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
Human experience : 20 % solution: no irritation or sensitization.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Oral-Rat    >5000.00  mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 17, Pg. 911, 1979.

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Skin-Rabbit  >5000.00  mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 17, Pg. 911, 1979.

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
recommendation for tricyclodecenyl propionate usage levels up to :
  10.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for tricyclodecenyl propionate usage levels up to :
 not for flavor use.

safety references :
EPI System :view
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :3
 
 
 
(EINECS) number :241-514-7
chemidplus :017511603
EPA Substance Registry Services :17511-60-3

references :
pubchem :663430

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : deodorants
masking agents
perfuming agents

other :
reference : Luebke, William tgsc, (1985)¹
CosIng :cosmetic data
synonyms :
 florocyclene
 greenyl propionate
 herbyl propionate
3alpha,4,5,6,7,7alpha-hexahydro-4,7-methano-1H-inden-6-yl propanoate
 hexahydro-4,7-methanoinden-5(or 6)-yl propionate
 verdyl propionate

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

stability :
 alcoholic lotion
 antiperspirant
 deo stick
 detergent
 fabric softener
 shampoo
 soap

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 allyl amyl glycolate
 allyl cyclohexyl propionate
 amber carbinol
isoamyl benzoate
isoamyl butyrate
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
isoamyl phenyl acetate
isoamyl salicylate
 amyris wood oil
para-anisaldehyde
para-anisyl acetate
para-anisyl alcohol
 bay leaf oil
 beeswax absolute
 benzoin resinoid
 benzyl acetate
 benzyl cinnamate
 benzyl isoeugenol
 benzyl propionate
 benzyl salicylate
 bergamot oil
 bois de rose oil
isobutyl cinnamate
isobutyl quinoline
 carrot seed oil
 cassia bark oil
 cedarwood oils
 cinnamyl alcohol
 citronellol
 citrus carbaldehyde
 clary sage oil
 clove bud oil
 clover nitrile
 coriander seed oil
 cyclamen aldehyde
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
gamma-decalactone
 decanol
9-decen-1-ol
 dimethyl benzyl carbinol
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
 diphenyl oxide
 ethyl cinnamate
 ethyl maltol
 ethyl vanillin
isoeugenyl acetate
 fir balsam absolute
 fir needle oil
 floral pyranol
 geraniol
 green acetate
 heliotropyl diethyl acetal
(Z)-3-hexen-1-ol
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl tiglate
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 hexyl tiglate
 hyacinth ether
 hydroxycitronellal
 ionones
 leerall
 linalool
laevo-linalool
 linalool oxide
 linalyl acetate
 marine pyridine
 melon nonenoate
 methyl cedryl ketone
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
 methyl cinnamate
 methyl dihydrojasmonate
 methyl ionones
 methyl isoeugenol
 muguet carboxaldehyde
 musks
beta-naphthyl ethyl ether
 nerol
 nerolidol
 nonanal
 nonanol
 ocean propanal
 orris pyridine
 patchouli ethanone
 peony alcohol
 pepper oil black
 phenethyl acetate
 phenethyl alcohol
 phenethyl propionate
3-phenyl propyl alcohol
 raspberry ketone methyl ether
 rhodinol
 rose butanoate
 santall
 strawberry furanone
 strawberry glycidate 1
alpha-terpineol
 tetrahydrolinalool
 tobacco dodecane
 tonka bean absolute
gamma-undecalactone
 vanilla absolute
 vanillyl acetate
 verymoss
 vetiver oil
 violet methyl carbonate
 woody acetate
 woody amylene

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 almond
 amber
 basil
 bouquet
 bubblegum
 cedar
 cedarleaf
 cherry
 cinnamon
 depth
 evergreen
 fern fougere
 fir balsam
 floral
 fresh
 grape
 grass sweet grass
 herbal
 jasmin
 lavender
 leaf
 maja
 mint
 pine
 sandalwood
 soapy
 spice
 woody

natural occurrence in :
not found in nature



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 10/07/2009