EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

sambucus nigra flower oil CO2 extract
european elder flower oil CO2 extract

Sponsors

Name:sambucus nigra l. flower oil CO2 extract
CAS Number: 84603-58-7
ECHA EC Number:283-259-4
Formula:unspecified
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:pale yellow to brown liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Acid Value:120.00 max. KOH/g
Flash Point: 194.00 °F. TCC ( 90.00 °C. )
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: floral
floral herbal woody anisic waxy honey
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. floral herbal woody anisic waxy honey
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
Hermitage Oils
Elderflower CO2 ORGANIC (SELECT)
Odor: characteristic
Use: Joseph Colbourne has this to say “Of French origin, this very pale yellow Elderflower CO2 of light viscosity has a clarion call of anisic, honeyed elegance and golden syrup aroma. Not nearly as yeasty as elderflower absolute, the rounder CO2 is more akin to the blossoms, grassy, lemony, warm, cozy, a radiant ballet of nostalgic hues, baby’s breath, beeswax, meadows in June, sunset in a jar. The base notes are reminiscent of rice, wheat, wild reeds, dried and pressed flowers. This is an elusive and introverted material that should be revered and relished. A great addition to new mown hay accords, wildflower blends, soft and charming fougères.”
The Vault
White Lotus Aromatics
Elder Flower CO2, select in 50% perfumer's alcohol
Odor: rich sweet/floral herbaceous/woody odor with a anisic, waxy, honey-like undertone
Use: In natural perfumery may be used in apothecary compositions, sacred perfumes, new mown hay, herbal bouquets, high class florals(in trace amounts), chypre, literary perfumes.
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
 
Recommendation for sambucus nigra flower oil CO2 extract flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
Daily Med:search
AIDS Citations:Search
Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
sambucus nigra l. flower oil CO2 extract
Chemidplus:0084603587
 
References:
 sambucus nigra l. flower oil CO2 extract
Pubchem (sid):135326335
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:1302.19.0000
Household Products:Search
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
amber
angelica archangelica root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
animal
1-oxa
spiro-4,7-dodecane
FR
balsamic
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
dextro,laevo-iso
borneol
FL/FR
iso
bornyl propionate
FL/FR
cedar forest fragrance
FR
conifer acetate
FR
cyclohexyl benzoate
FL/FR
burnt
lepidine
FL/FR
camphoreous
dextro-
camphor
FL/FR
chocolate
cocoa pentenal
FL/FR
citrus
acetaldehyde citronellyl methyl acetal
FR
neroli ketone
FR
earthy
2-
octanone
FL/FR
floral
ortho-
acetyl-para-cresol
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
anise indene
FR
benzyl pivalate
FL/FR
bigarade oxide
FR
butyl tiglate
FR
cassie absolute replacer
FL/FR
cassis cyclohexene
FR
citronellal
FL/FR
cymbopogon validus leaf oil
FR
dihydromyrcene
FR
2,4-
dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanol
FR
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octyl acetate
FR
eau de brouts absolute
FR
heather fragrance
FR
heliotrope absolute
FR
herbal pyran
FR
ho leaf oil
FR
ilex paraguariensis oleoresin
FL/FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
karo karounde absolute
FR
lavandin concrete decolorized
FR
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute replacer
FR
lavender oil
FL/FR
lavender oil bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender oil france
FL/FR
lavender oil greece
FL/FR
lavender oil replacer
FR
nonisyl propionate
FR
(Z)-beta-
ocimene
FL/FR
pelargonium graveolens flower water
FR
petitgrain bigarade oil
FL/FR
phenethyl hexanoate
FL/FR
iso
phytol
FL/FR
prenyl salicylate
FL/FR
rhodinyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
terpinyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalyl acetate
FR
5-
tricyclodecenyl acetate
FR
fruity
3-
benzyl-4-heptanone
FL/FR
sambucus canadensis fruit absolute
FL/FR
green
acetaldehyde di-(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetal
FL/FR
acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetal
FL/FR
iso
butyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
iso
cyclocitral (IFF)
FL/FR
dicyclopentadiene propionate
FR
heptyl formate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl angelate
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FR
marigold pot absolute
FL/FR
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde ethylene glycol acetal
FR
rosa damascena leaf absolute
FR
hay
tobacco leaf absolute
FL/FR
herbal
1-
allyl-2,2,7,7-tetramethyl cycloheptanol
FR
angelica archangelica seed extract
FL/FR
artemisia vestita wall. leaf oil
FR
bornyl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
bornyl butyrate
FL/FR
calamintha clinopodium oil
FR
calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extract
FR
cananga fruit oil
FR
cardamom liquid resin
FR
carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. gummifer hook. fil.) spain
FR
chamomile isobutyrate
FR
chrysanthemum ketone
FR
coriander seed absolute
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
american
elder flower absolute
FR
herbal undecanone
FR
immortelle flower oil
FL/FR
inula root oil
FR
lavandin flower water
FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender oil terpeneless
FL/FR
lavender stem oil lithuania
FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
laevo-
menthyl propionate
FL/FR
2-
methyl butyl salicylate
FL/FR
methyl cyclogeranate (Firmenich)
FR
methyl ortho-anisate
FL/FR
myrtle oil morocco
FL/FR
nonisyl acetate
FR
alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
pinocarveol
FL/FR
thyme oil wild or creeping
FL/FR
minty
pennyroyal oil
FL/FR
musk
angelica root absolute
FL/FR
orris
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
spicy
angelica seed absolute
FL/FR
bayberry fragrance
FR
carnation absolute
FR
cinnamon acrolein
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root absolute
FL/FR
ginger root oil cochin
FL/FR
myrcene
FR
2-
octanol
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
white
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oleoresin
FL/FR
4-iso
propyl-2-cyclohexenone
FL/FR
sweet
beeswax absolute replacer
FR
thujonic
cedarleaf oil western red
FR
common
tansy flower oil argentina
FL/FR
woody ketone
FL/FR
woody
angelica archangelica root extract
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root tincture
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root water
FL/FR
cadinene
FL/FR
camphene
FL/FR
(+)-
camphene
FL/FR
cypress essence
FR
dalbergia sissoo leaf oil
FR
dihydro-alpha-terpinyl acetate
FR
fougere woody fragrance
FR
laitone
FR
manevoro oil
FR
marine formate
FR
melaleuca bracteata leaf oil
FR
polylimonene
FL/FR
santol pentenol
FR
tetrahydromugol
FR
zdravetz absolute
FR
zdravetz oil
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
acetaldehyde di-(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetal
FL/FR
ortho-
acetyl-para-cresol
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root extract
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root tincture
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root water
FL/FR
benzyl pivalate
FL/FR
bornyl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
bornyl butyrate
FL/FR
(+)-
camphene
FL/FR
cassie absolute replacer
FL/FR
cyclohexyl benzoate
FL/FR
ilex paraguariensis oleoresin
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
laevo-
menthyl propionate
FL/FR
2-
methyl butyl salicylate
FL/FR
methyl ortho-anisate
FL/FR
myrtle oil morocco
FL/FR
polylimonene
FL/FR
4-iso
propyl-2-cyclohexenone
FL/FR
terpinyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
woody ketone
FL/FR
zdravetz oil
FL/FR
amber
amber
iso
butyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
aromatic
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
balsamic
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl propionate
FL/FR
camphoreous
dextro,laevo-iso
borneol
FL/FR
camphene
FL/FR
pinocarveol
FL/FR
citrus
petitgrain bigarade oil
FL/FR
dairy
2-
octanone
FL/FR
fatty
heptyl formate
FL/FR
floral
citronellal
FL/FR
cocoa pentenal
FL/FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
lepidine
FL/FR
fruity
3-
benzyl-4-heptanone
FL/FR
sambucus canadensis fruit absolute
FL/FR
grassy
tobacco leaf absolute
FL/FR
green
acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetal
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
iso
cyclocitral (IFF)
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
marigold pot absolute
FL/FR
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
(Z)-beta-
ocimene
FL/FR
herbal
angelica archangelica seed extract
FL/FR
coriander seed absolute
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
immortelle flower oil
FL/FR
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender oil
FL/FR
lavender oil bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender oil france
FL/FR
lavender oil greece
FL/FR
lavender oil terpeneless
FL/FR
prenyl salicylate
FL/FR
thyme oil wild or creeping
FL/FR
medicinal
dextro-
camphor
FL/FR
minty
pennyroyal oil
FL/FR
musk
angelica root absolute
FL/FR
oily
iso
phytol
FL/FR
spicy
angelica seed absolute
FL/FR
cinnamon acrolein
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root absolute
FL/FR
ginger root oil cochin
FL/FR
2-
octanol
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
white
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oleoresin
FL/FR
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
thujonic
common
tansy flower oil argentina
FL/FR
waxy
phenethyl hexanoate
FL/FR
rhodinyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
woody
cadinene
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
None Found
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 elder black elder flower
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
european elder flower oil CO2 extract
european elder flowers oil CO2 extract
european elderflower oil CO2 extract
european elderflowers oil CO2 extract
 sambucus graveolens flower oil CO2 extract
 sambucus peruviana flower oil CO2 extract
 

Articles:

PubMed:Bioactive components from flowers of Sambucus nigra L. increase glucose uptake in primary porcine myotube cultures and reduce fat accumulation in Caenorhabditis elegans.
PubMed:Comparative analysis of Sambucus nigra and Sambucus australis flowers: development and validation of an HPLC method for raw material quantification and preliminary stability study.
PubMed:Effect of glucuronosylation on anthocyanin color stability.
PubMed:An observational study and quantification of the actives in a supplement with Sambucus nigra and Asparagus officinalis used for weight reduction.
PubMed:Inhibition of proinflammatory activities of major periodontal pathogens by aqueous extracts from elder flower (Sambucus nigra).
PubMed:Olfactory and quantitative analysis of aroma compounds in elder flower (Sambucus nigra L.) drink processed from five cultivars.
 
Notes:
a plant genus in the family caprifoliaceae best known for elderberries. a plant species in the genus sambucus, known for the elderberry fruit. the plant is also a source of sambucus nigra lectins and ribosome-inactivating protein. extractives and their physically modified derivatives such as tinctures, concretes, absolutes, essential oils, oleoresine, terpenes, terpene-free fractions, distillates, residures, etc., obtained from sambucus nigra, caprifoliaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy