prenyl salicylate
benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 3-methyl-2-butenyl ester
 
Notes:
None found
  • Berjé
    • Berje Inc.
      The solution is clear
      Where the world comes to its senses - Berjé is a global distributor of Essential Oils and Aromatic Chemicals.
      Berjé is a family-owned business that has been in operation for six decades. The company's origins and strength lie in a profound understanding of the supply and the quality of the diverse raw materials consumed by the flavor and fragrance industries. This base was expanded upon more than two decades ago to include fragrance production. The company's unparalleled raw material expertise is focused on the supply of essential oils and aromatic chemicals. This is supported by our long-standing relationships with a worldwide fabric of producers ensuring the greatest prospects for uninterrupted supply in markets that are often volatile and unpredictable.
      Email: For Information
      Email: For Sales
      Voice: 973-748-8980
      Fax: 973-680-9618
      Flavor Ingredients
      Fragrance Ingredients
      Functional Ingredients
      Happening at Berje
      Product(s):
      Prenyl Salicylate
       
  • Moellhausen
    • Moellhausen S.P.A.
      THE CHEMISTRY OF EMOTIONS
      Innovation and commitment in the name of excellence.
      After 50 years in business, Moellhausen stands out as one of the world’s leading family-run companies in the industry of flavors and fragrances, raw materials, and specialties. My personal history is inextricably bound to that of the company, and I continue to dedicate all my energy to it along with our partners and collaborators who have supported us thus far with dedication, passion, love, and experience. Continuous investments and a professionalism aimed at achieving the highest levels of performance in service and quality, along with that same dedication, passion, love, and experience, have together enabled us to reach the absolute avant-garde level that characterizes Moellhausen today, recognized worldwide for its modernity, innovation, creativity, and respect for the environment and the safety and rights of those who work with us. As President and CEO of the company for 32 years, I offer a well-deserved thank you to all of our numerous customers, suppliers, employees, and company friends for helping to sustain our unstoppable and honorable growth. And it is with the support of all of our stakeholders that we will confidently continue to pursue our commitment to further advancing the excellence that our industry demands.
      Voice: +39 039.685.6262
      Fax: +39 039.685.6263
      Linkedin
      A network of knowledge to grow together
      Sustainability is at the foundation of a
      Pervasive technology and total control
      Product(s):
      1000027 PRENYL SALICYLATE
       
  • SRS Aromatics
    • SRS Aromatics Ltd
      For over 25 years
      Bringing flavour and fragrance into your world.
      As suppliers / distributors of ingredients to the fragrance and flavour industries, our goal is to provide high quality materials at competitive prices with an exceptional level of service. Established in 1984, SRS Aromatics Ltd is an independent family owned business which has become very well-respected within the fragrance and flavour industry as a reliable and trustworthy partner. Over the years this has allowed the company to develop strong relationships with many global manufacturers; several of whom we represent in the UK. A core aim of our business is to work extremely closely with both our suppliers and customers to maximise service levels with minimum disruption to supply.
      Email: Info
      Email: Sales
      Voice: +44 (0) 1284 704076
      Fax: +44 (0) 1284 760819
      Twitter
      Linkedin
      News
      Product(s):
      PRENYL SALICYLATE
       
  • Symrise
    • Symrise AG
      Always Insiring More
      Symrise aroma molecules & cosmetic ingredients for unique and innovative fragrances, flavors and cosmetics.
      We are globally recognized as a leading provider of fragrances, flavors and active ingredients as well as aroma chemicals for the perfume, cosmetic, pharmaceutical, food and beverage industries. We combine our knowledge about consumers’ ever- changing needs with creativity and ground-breaking technologies. In doing so, we concentrate on the development of solutions that provide our customers with added value. We ensure sustained value creation by allowing our employees and shareholders to share our Company’s success.
      US Email: Life Essentials
      Email: Aroma Molecules
      Voice: +49 5531 90 0
      Twitter
      Youtube
      Newsroom
      RSS Feed
      Product(s):
      103483 Prenyl salicylate
      Stable in: body lotion (good), shampoo (good), soap (good), ap roll-on (good), powder (good), cleaner citric (very good), cleaner apc (very good), bleach (poor).
       
       
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
3-methylbut-2-enyl 2-hydroxybenzoate (Click)
CAS Number: 68555-58-8Picture of molecule
ECHA EINECS - REACH Pre-Reg: 271-434-8
Nikkaji Web: J70.100I
XlogP3: 3.20 (est)
Molecular Weight: 206.24118000
Formula: C12 H14 O3
NMR Predictor: Predict (works with chrome or firefox)
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
IBM Patents: Obtain
Pubchem Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Flavis Number: 09.696 (Old)
DG SANTE Food Flavourings: 09.696  prenyl salicylate
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: colorless to pale yellow clear liquid to solid (est)
Assay: 95.00 to 100.00 % 
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Melting Point: 113.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Boiling Point: 370.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Vapor Pressure: 0.000457 mm/Hg @ 25.00 °C. (est)
Flash Point: 154.00 °F. TCC ( 67.78 °C. )
logP (o/w): 4.217 (est)
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 26.51 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Similar Items: note
allyl salicylate
amyl salicylate
isoamyl salicylate
benzyl salicylate
bornyl salicylate
butyl salicylate
isobutyl salicylate
cinnamyl salicylate
ortho-cresyl salicylate
para-cresyl salicylate
cyclohexyl salicylate
decyl salicylate
2-ethyl hexyl salicylate
ethyl salicylate
heptyl salicylate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylate
hexyl salicylate
menthyl salicylate
homomenthyl salicylate
2-methyl butyl salicylate
methyl salicylate
octyl salicylate
phenethyl salicylate
3-phenyl propyl salicylate
phenyl salicylate
propyl salicylate
isopropyl salicylate
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: floral
Odor Strength: medium
 floral  herbal  green  orchid  woody  metallic  
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
floral herbal green orchid woody metallic
Luebke, William tgsc, (1991)
 herbal  
Taste Description:
herbal
Substantivity: 192 Hour(s)
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Berjé
Prenyl Salicylate
Happening at Berje
Miltitz Aromatics
PRENYL SALICYLATE
min. 95 %
Odor: Floral sweet-herbal note with a light woody accent. This ester compared with Amyl salicylate stands out with a more subtle and harmonious odor profile
Use: PRENYL SALICYLATE underlines and enhances the floral character to blossom compositions. This ester imparts a new and surprising impulse to trèfle themes. In non-floral types like fougère, powdery-sweet and oriental creations extraordinary effects can be achieved.
Moellhausen
PRENYL SALICYLATE
SRS Aromatics
PRENYL SALICYLATE
Symrise
Prenyl salicylate
Odor: powerful floral, sweet-herbaceous with light woody undertone
Use: Stable in: body lotion (good), shampoo (good), soap (good), ap roll-on (good), powder (good), cleaner citric (very good), cleaner apc (very good), bleach (poor).
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50  3200 mg/kg
(Moreno, 1978k)

oral-rat LD50  3200 mg/kg
Food and Chemical Toxicology. Vol. 20, Pg. 821, 1982.

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Chemical Toxicology. Vol. 20, Pg. 821, 1982.

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
maximum skin levels for fine fragrances:
  0.0200 %  and are based on the assumption that the fragrance mixture is used at 20% in a consumer product (IFRA Use Level Survey).
Recommendation for prenyl salicylate usage levels up to:
  8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
use level in formulae for use in cosmetics:
  0.0200 %
Dermal Systemic Exposure in Cosmetic Products:
 0.0005 mg/kg/day
 
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-EU): 0.011 (μg/capita/day)
Modified Theoretical Added Maximum Daily Intake (mTAMDI): 3900 (μg/person/day)
Threshold of Concern:1800 (μg/person/day)
Structure Class: I
 
Food categories according to Commission Regulation EC No. 1565/2000 (EC, 2000) in FGE.06 (EFSA, 2002a). According to the Industry the "normal" use is defined as the average of reported usages and "maximum use" is defined as the 95th percentile of reported usages (EFSA, 2002i).
Note: mg/kg = 0.001/1000 = 0.000001 = 1/1000000 = ppm.
 average usage mg/kgmaximum usage mg/kg
Dairy products, excluding products of category 02.0 (01.0): 7.0000035.00000
Fats and oils, and fat emulsions (type water-in-oil) (02.0): 5.0000025.00000
Edible ices, including sherbet and sorbet (03.0): 10.0000050.00000
Processed fruit (04.1): 7.0000035.00000
Processed vegetables (incl. mushrooms & fungi, roots & tubers, pulses and legumes), and nuts & seeds (04.2): --
Confectionery (05.0): 10.0000050.00000
Cereals and cereal products, incl. flours & starches from roots & tubers, pulses & legumes, excluding bakery (06.0): 5.0000025.00000
Bakery wares (07.0): 10.0000050.00000
Meat and meat products, including poultry and game (08.0): 2.0000010.00000
Fish and fish products, including molluscs, crustaceans and echinoderms (MCE) (09.0): 2.0000010.00000
Eggs and egg products (10.0): --
Sweeteners, including honey (11.0): --
Salts, spices, soups, sauces, salads, protein products, etc. (12.0): 5.0000025.00000
Foodstuffs intended for particular nutritional uses (13.0): 10.0000050.00000
Non-alcoholic ("soft") beverages, excl. dairy products (14.1): 5.0000025.00000
Alcoholic beverages, incl. alcohol-free and low-alcoholic counterparts (14.2): 10.0000050.00000
Ready-to-eat savouries (15.0): 20.00000100.00000
Composite foods (e.g. casseroles, meat pies, mincemeat) - foods that could not be placed in categories 01.0 - 15.0 (16.0): 5.0000025.00000
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
European Food Safety Athority(efsa): Flavor usage levels; Subacute, Subchronic, Chronic and Carcinogenicity Studies; Developmental / Reproductive Toxicity Studies; Genotoxicity Studies...
European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) reference(s):
Flavouring Group Evaluation 202: 3-Alkylated aliphatic acyclic alpha,beta-unsaturated aldehydes and precursors with or without additional double bonds from chemical subgroup 1.1.3 of FGE.19[1]
View page or View pdf
Scientific Opinion on Flavouring Group Evaluation 20, Revision 2 (FGE.20Rev2): Benzyl alcohols, benzaldehydes, a related acetal, benzoic acids, and related esters from chemical groups 23 and 30
View page or View pdf
Scientific Opinion on Flavouring Group Evaluation 20, Revision 3(FGE.20Rev3): Benzyl alcohols, benzaldehydes, a related acetal, benzoic acids, and related esters from chemical groups 23 and 30
View page or View pdf
Scientific Opinion on Flavouring Group Evaluation 20, Revision 4 (FGE.20Rev4): Benzyl alcohols, benzaldehydes, a related acetal, benzoic acids, and related esters from chemical groups 23 and 30
View page or View pdf
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 68555-58-8
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary : 50216
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
WGK Germany: 2
 3-methylbut-2-enyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
Chemidplus: 0068555588
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 3-methylbut-2-enyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
NIST Chemistry WebBook: Search Inchi
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 68555-58-8
Pubchem (cid): 50216
Pubchem (sid): 135010326
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
(IUPAC): Atomic Weights of the Elements 2009
(IUPAC): Atomic Weights of the Elements 2009 (pdf)
Videos: The Periodic Table of Videos
tgsc: Atomic Weights use for this web site
(IUPAC): Periodic Table of the Elements
HMDB (The Human Metabolome Database): Search
Export Tariff Code: 2918.23.0000
ChemSpider: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
balsamic
balsamic
dextro,laevo-isoborneolFL/FR
isobornyl acetateFL/FR
 brachyleana hutchinsii wood oilFR
burnt
 lepidineFL/FR
camphoreous
dextro-camphorFL/FR
citrus
beta-bisabololFL/FR
2-heptanolFL/FR
earthy
2-octanoneFL/FR
floral
 amyl salicylateFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 anise indeneFR
 butyl tiglateFR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
2,4-dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanolFR
 ethyl linaloolFR
 ethyl linalyl acetalFR
 herbal pyranFR
 ho wood oilFR
beta-ionolFL/FR
(Z)-jasmoneFL/FR
 karo karounde absoluteFR
abrialis lavandin oilFL/FR
 lavender oil franceFL/FR
 lavender oil greeceFL/FR
 nonisyl propionateFR
(Z)-beta-ocimeneFL/FR
 petitgrain bigarade oilFL/FR
isophytolFL/FR
 terpinyl isobutyrateFL/FR
fruity
3-benzyl-4-heptanoneFL/FR
green
isobutyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
isocyclocitral (IFF)FL/FR
isogreen methanoindeneFR
 heptyl formateFL/FR
(E)-2-hexen-1-yl salicylateFR
para-methyl hydratropaldehydeFL/FR
herbal
 bornyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
 bornyl butyrateFL/FR
beta-bourboneneFL/FR
delta-cadinene 
alpha-cadinolFL/FR
 carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. gummifer hook. fil.) spainFR
 chamomile isobutyrateFR
 chrysanthemum ketoneFR
 coriander oleoresinFL/FR
 coriander seed absoluteFL/FR
 dimethyl cyclormol (IFF)FR
 herbal undecanoneFR
 immortelle flower oilFL/FR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender concreteFL/FR
2-methyl butyl salicylateFL/FR
 methyl cyclogeranateFR
 methyl ortho-anisateFL/FR
 myrtle oilFL/FR
curled parsley leaf oilFL/FR
 tea leaf absoluteFL/FR
 thyme oil wild or creepingFL/FR
 tricyclodecenyl propionateFR
minty
 pennyroyal oilFL/FR
spicy
 carnation absoluteFR
 cinnamon acroleinFL/FR
black currant bud absoluteFL/FR
4-isopropyl-2-cyclohexenoneFL/FR
white sassafras oilFL/FR
 spicy carbonateFR
thujonic
common tansy leaf oil dutch 
 woody ketoneFL/FR
woody
(R)-gamma-cadinene 
 campheneFL/FR
(+)-campheneFL/FR
 cistus twig/leaf oilFL/FR
2-decalinyl acetateFR
 dihydro-beta-ionolFL/FR
3',4'-dimethoxyacetophenone 
10-epi-gamma-eudesmol 
 marine formateFR
beta-methyl iononeFL/FR
gamma-muurolene 
 patchouli ethanoneFR
 polylimoneneFL/FR
 spruce needle oil canadaFL/FR
(Z)-woody amyleneFR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
dextro,laevo-isoborneolFL/FR
 bornyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
 bornyl butyrateFL/FR
beta-bourboneneFL/FR
delta-cadinene 
(R)-gamma-cadinene 
alpha-cadinolFL/FR
(+)-campheneFL/FR
 cistus twig/leaf oilFL/FR
isocyclocitral (IFF)FL/FR
8,9-dehydrotheaspironeFL
 dihydro-beta-ionolFL/FR
10-epi-gamma-eudesmol 
2-methyl butyl salicylateFL/FR
beta-methyl iononeFL/FR
 methyl ortho-anisateFL/FR
1-methyl pyrroleFL
gamma-muurolene 
 polylimoneneFL/FR
4-isopropyl-2-cyclohexenoneFL/FR
white sassafras oilFL/FR
common tansy leaf oil dutch 
 tea leaf absoluteFL/FR
 terpinyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 woody ketoneFL/FR
aromatic
 amyl salicylateFL/FR
balsamic
isobutyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
camphoreous
 campheneFL/FR
citrus
beta-bisabololFL/FR
 petitgrain bigarade oilFL/FR
dairy
2-octanoneFL/FR
fatty
 heptyl formateFL/FR
floral
beta-ionolFL/FR
 lepidineFL/FR
fruity
3-benzyl-4-heptanoneFL/FR
2-heptanolFL/FR
green
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 coriander oleoresinFL/FR
para-methyl hydratropaldehydeFL/FR
(Z)-beta-ocimeneFL/FR
herbal
 coriander seed absoluteFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 immortelle flower oilFL/FR
abrialis lavandin oilFL/FR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender concreteFL/FR
 lavender oil franceFL/FR
 lavender oil greeceFL/FR
curled parsley leaf oilFL/FR
 thyme oil wild or creepingFL/FR
medicinal
dextro-camphorFL/FR
minty
 pennyroyal oilFL/FR
oily
isophytolFL/FR
spicy
 cinnamon acroleinFL/FR
black currant bud absoluteFL/FR
 myrtle oilFL/FR
woody
isobornyl acetateFL/FR
3',4'-dimethoxyacetophenone 
(Z)-jasmoneFL/FR
 spruce needle oil canadaFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 bananaFR
 fern fougereFR
 gardeniaFR
 greenFR
 herbalFR
 jasminFR
 leatherFR
 orchidFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 not found in nature
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 3-methyl-2-buten-1-yl ester
 benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 3-methyl-2-butenyl ester
2-buten-1-ol, 3-methyl-, salicylate
3-methyl-2-buten-1-yl salicylate
3-methyl-2-butenyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
3-methyl-2-butenyl salicylate
3-methylbut-2-en-1-yl 2-hydroxybenzoate
3-methylbut-2-en-1-yl salicylate
3-methylbut-2-enyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
2-isopentenyl salicylate
 prenyl salicylate
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy