pelargonium graveolens flower water
aqueous solution of the steam distillate obtained from the flowers of the bourbon geranium, pelargonium graveolens (l.), geraniaceae
 
Notes:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name: pelargonium graveolens flower water
CAS Number: 90082-51-2 
ECHA EC Number: 290-140-0
Category: cosmetic agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: floral
Odor Strength: medium
 geranium  
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
geranium
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: astringents
deodorants
hair conditioning
masking agents
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Bristol Botanicals
Geranium flower water Pelargonium graveolens
Carrubba
Geranium Essential Water
CG Herbals
Hydrosol Of Geranium
Odor: Sweet, rosy floral
Use: Geranium hydrosol is favorite all around skin-care water for everyone from the very young to the old. Balancing and adaptogenic for oily, dry, acneic, and sensitive skin. On its own or in combination with other hydrosol it makes a magnificent adding to every kind of aesthetic products and treatment for face and body lotions, potion, face masks, toners moisturizers, cleansers-the works. Used daily as a compress over several weeks, it will combat rough and dry skin on elbows and knees and even calluses on hands or feet. Use it neat as a makeup remover. To repair the effect of the city environment, spray geranium directly on of makeup throughout the day to refresh and rehydrate. It is Anti-inflammatory and very cooling, geranium hydrosol calms sunburns, rash, insect bites, and any topical conditions.It is also effective on skin condition with redness.It slows or stops bleeding rapidly and can be used to clean wounds and cuts.It has antiseptic properties so not only does it help heal, but it prevents infection. Emotionally this is a feel-good hydrolate , balancing the twin spritrz of male or female energy.
India Essential Oils
Geranium Floral Water
Liberty Natural Products
GERANIUM UK
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: cosmetic agents
 
Recommendation for pelargonium graveolens flower water flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
WGK Germany: 2
 pelargonium graveolens flower water
Chemidplus: 090082512
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 pelargonium graveolens flower water
Pubchem (sid): 135339432
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Wikipedia: View
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
alliaceous
 dibutyl sulfideFL/FR
balsamic
 benzophenoneFL/FR
 benzyl benzoateFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
 cyclohexyl benzoateFL/FR
burnt
 lepidineFL/FR
citrus
 acetaldehyde citronellyl methyl acetalFR
floral
ortho-acetyl-para-cresolFL/FR
 aeolanthus graveolens oilFR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 amyl salicylateFL/FR
 benzyl pivalateFL/FR
 butyl tiglateFR
 cassie absolute replacerFL/FR
 cassis cyclohexeneFR
 citronellalFL/FR
laevo-citronellolFL/FR
 citronellyl butyrateFL/FR
(E)-citronellyl tiglateFL/FR
isocyclodimethyl octanolFR
 cyclohexyl propanolFR
 cymbopogon validus leaf oilFR
 dihydromyrceneFR
 dihydrorose oxideFR
2,4-dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanolFR
 eau de brouts absoluteFR
 floral pyranFR
 geranium dihydropyranFR
 geranium essenceFL/FR
 geranium leaf oil indiaFL/FR
 geranium nitrileFR
 geranium oilFL/FR
 geranium oil africaFL/FR
 geranium oil bourbonFL/FR
 geranium oil bourbon replacerFR
 geranium oil chinaFL/FR
 geranium oil egyptFL/FR
 geranium oil egypt fractionsFR
 geranium oil moroccoFL/FR
 geranium oil replacerFR
 geranium oil rwandaFL/FR
 geranium oil terpenelessFL/FR
 geranium petiole oil indiaFL/FR
 geranium pyranFR
 geranium rose oilFL/FR
 geranium rose-scented oil cubaFR
 geranium specialtyFR
 geranyl anthranilateFR
 geranyl hexanoateFL/FR
 geranyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 geranyl tiglateFL/FR
 heather fragranceFR
 heliotrope absoluteFR
 herbal pyranFR
 ho leaf oilFR
 ilex paraguariensis oleoresinFL/FR
beta-ionolFL/FR
(Z)-jasmoneFL/FR
isojasmoneFL/FR
 karo karounde absoluteFR
 lavandin concrete decolorizedFR
 lavandin oilFL/FR
 lavandula angustifolia flower oilFL/FR
 lavender absolute replacerFR
 lavender oilFL/FR
 lavender oil bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender oil franceFL/FR
 lavender oil greeceFL/FR
 lavender oil replacerFR
 magnolia indeneFR
 methyl citronellateFL/FR
 musk acetateFR
 neryl formateFL/FR
 nonisyl propionateFR
(Z)-beta-ocimeneFL/FR
 palmarosa oilFL/FR
 pelargonium graveolens extractFL/FR
 pelargonium graveolens flower/leaf/stem waterFR
 peony acetonitrileFR
 phenethyl pivalateFL/FR
 phenyl acetaldehyde dicitronellyl acetalFR
 phenyl acetaldehyde digeranyl acetalFR
isophytolFL/FR
 prenyl salicylateFL/FR
 rhodinolFL/FR
 rhodinyl butyrateFL/FR
 rhodinyl formateFL/FR
 rhodinyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 rhodinyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 rhodinyl propionateFL/FR
 rose absolute pentanolFR
 rose geranium fragranceFR
(Z)-rose oxideFL/FR
laevo-rose oxideFL/FR
 sambucus nigra flower oil CO2 extractFR
 terpinyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinalyl acetateFR
fruity
 citronellyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 neryl propionateFL/FR
 sambucus canadensis fruit absoluteFL/FR
green
 acetaldehyde di-(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetalFL/FR
 acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetalFL/FR
isobutyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
 diphenyl methaneFL/FR
 diphenyl oxideFL/FR
 geranium absoluteFL/FR
 geranium fragranceFR
 geranium stem oil indiaFL/FR
 geranium thiazoleFL/FR
 heptyl formateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl angelateFR
 marigold pot absoluteFL/FR
 pelargonium graveolens stem leaf extractFR
 terpinyl propionateFL/FR
herbal
 calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extractFR
 cananga fruit oilFR
 carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. gummifer hook. fil.) spainFR
 chamomile isobutyrateFR
 chrysanthemum ketoneFR
 coriander seed absoluteFL/FR
 geranium concreteFL/FR
 geranium cyclohexaneFR
 inula root oilFR
 lavandin flower waterFR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender oil terpenelessFL/FR
 lavender stem oil lithuaniaFR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
laevo-menthyl propionateFL/FR
 methyl cyclogeranateFR
 methyl ortho-anisateFL/FR
 myrtle oil moroccoFL/FR
 nonisyl acetateFR
spicy
 carnation absoluteFR
woody
 zdravetz absoluteFR
 zdravetz oilFL/FR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
 acetaldehyde di-(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetalFL/FR
ortho-acetyl-para-cresolFL/FR
 benzyl pivalateFL/FR
 cassie absolute replacerFL/FR
 cyclohexyl benzoateFL/FR
 geranyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 ilex paraguariensis oleoresinFL/FR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
laevo-menthyl propionateFL/FR
 methyl ortho-anisateFL/FR
 myrtle oil moroccoFL/FR
 phenethyl pivalateFL/FR
 terpinyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 zdravetz oilFL/FR
amber
isobutyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
aromatic
 amyl salicylateFL/FR
balsamic
 benzyl benzoateFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
fatty
 heptyl formateFL/FR
floral
 citronellalFL/FR
laevo-citronellolFL/FR
 geranium essenceFL/FR
 geranium leaf oil indiaFL/FR
 geranium oilFL/FR
 geranium oil africaFL/FR
 geranium oil bourbonFL/FR
 geranium oil chinaFL/FR
 geranium oil egyptFL/FR
 geranium oil moroccoFL/FR
 geranium oil rwandaFL/FR
 geranium oil terpenelessFL/FR
 geranium petiole oil indiaFL/FR
 geranium rose oilFL/FR
 geranyl tiglateFL/FR
beta-ionolFL/FR
 lepidineFL/FR
 methyl citronellateFL/FR
 palmarosa oilFL/FR
 pelargonium graveolens extractFL/FR
 rhodinolFL/FR
 rhodinyl butyrateFL/FR
 rhodinyl isobutyrateFL/FR
laevo-rose oxideFL/FR
fruity
 citronellyl butyrateFL/FR
 citronellyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 geranyl hexanoateFL/FR
 neryl formateFL/FR
 rhodinyl formateFL/FR
 rhodinyl propionateFL/FR
 sambucus canadensis fruit absoluteFL/FR
geranium
 benzophenoneFL/FR
green
 acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetalFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
(E)-citronellyl tiglateFL/FR
 dibutyl sulfideFL/FR
 diphenyl methaneFL/FR
 diphenyl oxideFL/FR
 geranium absoluteFL/FR
 geranium stem oil indiaFL/FR
 geranium thiazoleFL/FR
isojasmoneFL/FR
 marigold pot absoluteFL/FR
 neryl propionateFL/FR
(Z)-beta-ocimeneFL/FR
(Z)-rose oxideFL/FR
 terpinyl propionateFL/FR
herbal
 coriander seed absoluteFL/FR
 geranium concreteFL/FR
 lavandin oilFL/FR
 lavandula angustifolia flower oilFL/FR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender oilFL/FR
 lavender oil bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender oil franceFL/FR
 lavender oil greeceFL/FR
 lavender oil terpenelessFL/FR
 prenyl salicylateFL/FR
oily
isophytolFL/FR
waxy
 rhodinyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
woody
(Z)-jasmoneFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
None Found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 geranium flower
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 aqueous solution of the steam distillate obtained from the flowers of the bourbon geranium, pelargonium graveolens (l.), geraniaceae
 geranium bourbon flower water
bourbon geranium flower water
 pelargonium intermedium flower water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy