rosemary oil egypt
organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Rosemary Oil is steam distilled from the flowers, leaves and twigs of wild growing Rosmarinus Officinalis A which is found in numerous forms and subvarieties. The plant grows wild in abundance in Spain, France, Corsica, Italy, Sardinia Yugoslavia, the U.S.S.R., Turkey, the Middle East, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria and Morocco.
name :rosmarinus officinalis l. leaf oil
cas number :8000-25-7
fema number :2992
 

 
name :rosmarinus officinalis l. leaf extract
cas number :84604-14-8
(EINECS) number :283-291-9
 

 
export tariff code :3301.29.6000
fda reg. :182.20

organoleptics :
odor description:
at 100.00 %.  
camphoreous
substantivity :16  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.90000 to 0.91500 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.489 to 7.614
refractive index :1.45700 to 1.47500 @ 20.00 °C.
optical rotation :-5.00 to +10.00
flash point : 104.00  °F.  TCC  ( 40.00 °C. )

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xn N - Harmful, Dangerous for the environment.
  R 10 - Flammable.
R 22 - Harmful if swallowed.
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact.
R 50/53 - Very toxic to aquatic organisms, may cause long-term adverse effects in the aquatic environment.
R 65 - Harmful: may cause lung damage if swallowed.
R 68 - Possible risk of irreversible effects.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 16 - Keep away from sources of ignition - No Smoking.
S 24 - Avoid contact with skin.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36/37/39 - Wear suitable clothing, gloves and eye/face protection.
S 61 - Avoid release to the environment. Refer to special instructions/safety data sheet.
S 62 - If swallowed, do not induce vomiting: seek medical advice immediately and show this container or label.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Oral-Rat    5000.00  mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 12, Pg. 977, 1974.

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Skin-Rabbit  >10000.00  mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 12, Pg. 977, 1974.

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : 
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
Category :flavor and fragrance agents
 
recommendation for rosemary oil egypt fragrance usage levels up to :
  3.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for rosemary oil egypt flavor usage levels up to :
  40.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
Toxicology Citations :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :2
 
 
 
 
rosmarinus officinalis l. leaf oil
RTECS :VL0445000 for cas# 8000-25-7
chemidplus :008000257
EPA Substance Registry Services :8000-25-7
 
 
 
rosmarinus officinalis l. leaf extract
(EINECS) number :283-291-9
chemidplus :084604148
EPA Substance Registry Services :84604-14-8

references :
 
rosmarinus officinalis l. leaf oil
pubchem :204258
 
rosmarinus officinalis l. leaf extract
pubchem :84604-14-8

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : masking agents
skin conditioning

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
Dietary Supplements Labels Database : Search
 Typical G.C.
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS)View
synonyms :
 rosemary oil egypt
 rosmarinus officinalis l. leaf oil egypt

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

stability :

potential blenders :    note
1-allyl-2,2,7,7-tetramethyl cycloheptanolFR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 anise indeneFR
para-anisyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 armoise oilFR
 balsamite oil 
 benzoin absolute siamFL/FR
 benzoin resin siamFL/FR
 benzoin resinoid siamFL/FR
1-benzoyl acetoneFL/FR
3-benzyl-4-heptanoneFL/FR
 borneolFL/FR
isoborneolFL/FR
laevo-borneolFL/FR
 bornyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
isobornyl acetateFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
 bornyl butyrateFL/FR
 bornyl formateFL/FR
isobornyl methyl etherFR
isobornyl propionateFL/FR
beta-bourboneneFL/FR
 buchu leaf oilFL/FR
2-tert-butyl cyclohexanoneFR
delta-cadinene 
gamma-cadinene 
alpha-cadinol 
 campheneFL/FR
(+)-campheneFL/FR
dextro-camphorFL/FR
 camphor oilFL/FR
 cardamom seed oilFL/FR
 carvacrolFL/FR
 cedarleaf oilFL/FR
 cedarleaf oil terpenelessFR
 chamomile oil moroccoFR
 cinnamon acroleinFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oilFL/FR
 cistus absoluteFL/FR
 cistus oilFL/FR
 citronella oilFL/FR
 clary sage oilFL/FR
 conifer acetateFL/FR
 coriander oleoresinFL
 costmary oilFR
 coumarinFR
 cubeb oilFL/FR
 cubeb oleoresinFL
 cumin seed oilFL/FR
 currant bud absolute blackFL/FR
isocyclocitralFL/FR
 elemi oilFL/FR
2,10-epoxypinaneFR
 eucalyptus oilFL/FR
 fir carboxylateFR
 fir needle oil canadaFL/FR
 fir needle oil terpenelessFL/FR
 frankincense absoluteFL/FR
 galangal root oleoresinFL
 galbanum absoluteFL/FR
 geranic oxideFL/FR
 geranyl acetateFL/FR
 guaiyl butyrateFR
 gurjun balsam oilFR
 hemlock western oilFR
 herbal dioxaneFR
 herbal ethanoneFR
 herbal undecanoneFR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
 hinoki root oilFR
 hyssop oilFL/FR
 immortelle flower oilFR
(Z)-jasmoneFL/FR
 juniper berry absoluteFL/FR
 karo karounde absoluteFR
 labdanum resinoidFR
 laurel leaf oilFL/FR
 lavandin concreteFL/FR
 lavandin oilFL/FR
 lavender absoluteFL/FR
 lavender flower oil lithuaniaFL/FR
 lavender oil franceFL/FR
 lavender oil greeceFL/FR
 lavender spike absoluteFL/FR
 lemon oilFL/FR
 lime oilFL/FR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 mace oilFL/FR
 marine formateFR
 marjoram oil sweet cubaFL/FR
 marjoram oil sweet egyptFL/FR
 methyl cyclogeranateFR
 methyl hexyl ketoneFL/FR
para-methyl hydratropaldehydeFL/FR
 methyl ionones 
1-methyl pyrroleFL
 muhuhu wood oilFR
gamma-muurolene 
 myrrh absoluteFL/FR
 myrtenyl formateFL/FR
 myrtle oilFL/FR
 nonisyl propionateFR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
 ocimene quintoxideFL/FR
 orange oil bitterFL/FR
 origanum oilFL/FR
 origanum oil turkeyFL/FR
 parsley leaf oilFL/FR
 patchouli indeneFR
 pennyroyal oilFL/FR
 peppermint cyclohexanoneFL/FR
 peru balsamFL
 petitgrain bigarade oilFL/FR
 petitgrain lemon oilFL/FR
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
 pinocarveolFL/FR
 polylimoneneFL/FR
 prenyl salicylateFL/FR
4-isopropyl-2-cyclohexenoneFL/FR
 pulegoneFL/FR
 sage oilFL/FR
 spruce oilFL/FR
 tansy leaf oil dutch 
 tansy oil argentinaFR
 tea leaf absoluteFL/FR
 terpinyl butyrateFL/FR
 terpinyl propionateFL/FR
 thyme oilFL/FR
 thyme oil whiteFL/FR
 thyme oil wild or creepingFL/FR
 tolu balsam absoluteFL/FR
 tolu balsam resinoidFR
 treemoss absoluteFR
 tricyclodecenyl propionateFR
 vetiverolFL/FR
 woody acetateFR
 woody ketoneFL/FR

potential uses :
 aldehydic
 alpine bouquet
 amber
 balsam
 cedar
 cologne
 colonia
 eucalyptus
 fern fougere
 florida soap
 herbal
 hungery water
 lavender
 lavender water
 mint
 musk
 oriental
 pennyroyal
 pine needle
 rain spring rain
 rosemary
 thyme
 windsor soap
 woody
 yew

natural occurrence in :    note
 rosmarinus officinalis S

information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 02/21/2010