EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

spike lavender oil spain
essential oil distilled from the flowering herbs of the lavender, lavandula latifolia (syn: lavandula spica), labiatae spain

Sponsors

Name:lavandula latifolia herb oil
CAS Number: 8016-78-2
ECHA EC Number:284-290-6
Also Contains:lavandula latifolia herb extract
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:3033 lavender spike oil spain
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
FDA Mainterm: LAVENDER, SPIKE, OIL (LAVANDULA SPP.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.88900 to 0.89600 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.397 to 7.456
Refractive Index:1.45700 to 1.46900 @ 20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation:-4.50 to +1.00
Boiling Point: 183.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Flash Point: 141.00 °F. TCC ( 60.56 °C. )
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 332.1 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: herbal
Odor Strength:medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
Substantivity:184 hour(s) at 100.00 %
camphoreous eucalyptus fresh herbal lavandin rosemary woody
Odor Description:at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. camphor eucalyptus fresh herbal lavandin rosemary woody
Flavor Type: herbal
">lavender spike lavender
Taste Description: spike lavender
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Albert Vieille SAS
Lavender spike Essential oil Spain
Odor: herbaceous and agrestic, with a powerful camphor note
Use: Spike lavender is a rounded, aromatic bush. It looks like true lavender, but has its own botanical characteristics. The flowers are a softer purple and its velvety, gray-green leaves are broader. The latter led to its being nicknamed “broadleaf lavender” in French. Spike lavender grows wild in the temperate regions of the Mediterranean basin, especially in Spain (which is the main producer of the plant) and in the South of France. Unlike true lavender, spike lavender thrives in low altitudes of up to 700 meters. This lavender reproduces from seeds that germinate spontaneously. The lavender sprigs are reaped in August during the flowering period. Spike lavender is not cultivated, as it is wild, and therefore, during the harvest, the harvesters crisscross the arid regions of Spain to gather it. The resulting essential oil is herbaceous and agrestic, with a powerful camphor note, which it shares with its cousin, hybrid lavender.
Harvest Calendar
Esencias Martínez Lozano
spike Lavender Oil Spain Organic
Esencias Martínez Lozano
spike Lavender Oil Spain
Excellentia International
Spike Lavender Oil
Indukern F&F
SPIKE LAVENDER OIL
Odor: FRESH, HERBAL, CAMPHORATED
Liberty Natural Products
LAVENDER SPIKE SPAIN
The Lermond Company
Lavender Spike Oil P&N - AV
The Perfumers Apprentice
Lavender spike wild (Spain) J.Steele
Ultra International
Lavender Spike Oil Spanish
Crop Calendar
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xn - Harmful.
R 38 - Irritating to skin.
R 40/22 - Limited evidence of a carcinogenic effect, harmful if swallowed.
R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact.
R 65 - Harmful: may cause lung damage if swallowed.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 20/21 - When using do not eat, drink or smoke.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 37/39 - Wear suitable gloves and eye/face protection.
S 62 - If swallowed, do not induce vomiting: seek medical advice immediately and show this container or label.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 3800 mg/kg

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
citronellol Max. Found: <0.30 % and Reason: Sensitization
eugenol Max. Found: <0.10 % and Reason: Sensitization
geraniol Max. Found: <0.20 % and Reason: Sensitization
farnesol Max. Found: <0.10 % and Reason: Sensitization
Recommendation for spike lavender oil spain usage levels up to:
  0.1000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: 33.0000050.00000
beverages(nonalcoholic): 10.0000011.00000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: --
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: 10.0000044.00000
fruit ices: 10.0000044.00000
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -18.00000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8016-78-2
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WISER:UN 1993
WGK Germany:3
lavandula latifolia herb oil
Chemidplus:0008016782
RTECS:WG9060000 for cas# 8016-78-2
 
References:
 lavandula latifolia herb oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8016-78-2
Pubchem (sid):135303755
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Household Products:Search
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
lavandula angustifolia angustifolia herb extract
FR
balsamic
balsamic
balsam ketone
FR
iso
bornyl propionate
FL/FR
callitropsis araucarioides wood oil
FR
fir needle oil siberia
FL/FR
camphoreous
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
melaleuca viridiflora leaf oil
CS
citrus
citronella oil ceylon
FL/FR
dihydromyrcenyl acetate
FR
myrcenyl acetate
FL/FR
tetrahydromyrcenyl acetate
FR
earthy
(-)-alpha-
fenchol
FL/FR
floral
autumn carboxylate
FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
citronellyl acetate
FL/FR
citronellyl acetone
FL/FR
delta-
damascone
FL/FR
ethyl linalool
FR
eucalyptus macarthurii oil
FR
floral undecenone
FR
geranyl acetate
FL/FR
jasmopyrane (Givaudan)
FR
lavandin oil
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute replacer
FR
lavender blossom fragrance
FR
lavender oil
FL/FR
lavender oil bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
lavender oil france
FL/FR
lavender oil greece
FL/FR
lavender oil replacer
FR
lavender oil russia
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool residues
FR
linalool terpenes
FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
linalyl propionate
FL/FR
myrcenol
FL/FR
nonisyl propionate
FR
petitgrain oil paraguay
FL/FR
primrose fragrance
FR
terpinyl formate
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalyl acetate
FR
fruity
fruity cyclopentanone
FR
geranyl acetoacetate
FL/FR
linalyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
linalyl valerate
FL/FR
phenoxyethyl propionate
FL/FR
prenol
FL/FR
herbal
amber dioxepine
FR
bergamot mint herb oil
FR
camphene carbinyl acetate
FR
(S)-
campholene acetate
FL/FR
1,4-
cineole
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
iso
dihydrolavandulal
FL/FR
iso
dihydrolavandulol
FR
delta-
elemene
FL/FR
eucalyptus globulus oil
FL/FR
geranium cyclohexane
FR
herbal undecane
FR
juniparome (Takasago)
FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia extract
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower extract
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower tincture
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower water
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower/leaf/stem extract
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower/leaf/stem juice
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia herb extract
FR
lavandula angustifolia water
FR
lavandula latifolia herb extract
FR
lavandula officinalis flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
iso
lavandyl acetate
FR
lavender
CS
spike
lavender absolute
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender absolute france
FL/FR
lavender concrete
FL/FR
lavender fougere fragrance
FR
lavender fragrance
FR
spike
lavender herb water
FR
lavender maillette flower oil
FL/FR
spike
lavender oil
FL/FR
spike
lavender oil replacer
FR
lavender oil terpeneless
FL/FR
lavender specialty
FR
lavender stem oil lithuania
FR
lavinol
FR
linalyl formate
FL/FR
linalyl isovalerate
FL/FR
melaleuca leucadendron var. cajuputi leaf oil
FL/FR
melaleuca linariifolia oil
FR
melaleuca quinquenervia water
FR
para-
menthane-3,8-diol
FL/FR
methyl hexyl ether
FL/FR
niaouli oil
FR
nopyl acetate
FR
ocimene oxirane
FR
3-
octanone
FL/FR
1-
octen-3-yl acetate
FL/FR
romanal
FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
rosemary specialty
FR
terpineol acetate
FL/FR
alpha-
terpinyl acetate
FL/FR
minty
homo
menthyl acetate
FL/FR
mossy
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
spicy
gingergrass oil
FR
marjoram oil (thymus mastichina) spain
FL/FR
pepper hexanone
FR
thujonic
sage oil (salvia lavandulifolia vahl.) spain
FL/FR
sage oil dalmatian
FL/FR
tonka
tonka bean absolute
FR
woody
cedarwood oil virginia
FR
(E)-
ethyl geranate
FR
alpha-
farnesene
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene isomer
FL/FR
iso
longifolene epoxide
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
citronellyl acetone
FL/FR
delta-
elemene
FL/FR
linalyl formate
FL/FR
linalyl valerate
FL/FR
melaleuca leucadendron var. cajuputi leaf oil
FL/FR
para-
menthane-3,8-diol
FL/FR
myrcenol
FL/FR
terpineol acetate
FL/FR
balsamic
balsamic
iso
bornyl propionate
FL/FR
fir needle oil siberia
FL/FR
camphoreous
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
(-)-alpha-
fenchol
FL/FR
citrus
citronella oil ceylon
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
myrcenyl acetate
FL/FR
petitgrain oil paraguay
FL/FR
cooling
1,4-
cineole
FL/FR
spike
lavender oil
FL/FR
homo
menthyl acetate
FL/FR
ethereal
methyl hexyl ether
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
citronellyl acetate
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
linalyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
fruity
linalyl isovalerate
FL/FR
prenol
FL/FR
terpinyl formate
FL/FR
green
alpha-
farnesene
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene isomer
FL/FR
geranyl acetate
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
1-
octen-3-yl acetate
FL/FR
herbal
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
iso
dihydrolavandulal
FL/FR
eucalyptus globulus oil
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia extract
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower extract
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower oil
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower tincture
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower water
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower/leaf/stem extract
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower/leaf/stem juice
FL/FR
lavandula officinalis flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
spike
lavender absolute
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender absolute france
FL/FR
lavender concrete
FL/FR
lavender flavor
FL
lavender maillette flower oil
FL/FR
lavender oil
FL/FR
lavender oil bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
lavender oil france
FL/FR
lavender oil greece
FL/FR
lavender oil russia
FL/FR
lavender oil terpeneless
FL/FR
linalyl propionate
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
sage oil (salvia lavandulifolia vahl.) spain
FL/FR
jammy
(S)-
campholene acetate
FL/FR
mushroom
3-
octanone
FL/FR
musty
geranyl acetoacetate
FL/FR
spicy
marjoram oil (thymus mastichina) spain
FL/FR
thujonic
sage oil dalmatian
FL/FR
waxy
phenoxyethyl propionate
FL/FR
woody
delta-
damascone
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
alpha-
terpinyl acetate
FL/FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRaldehydic
FRevergreen
FRfern
FRhay new mown hay
FRherbal
FRlavender
FL/FRlavender spike lavender
FRmusk
FRoriental
FRpine
FRspice
 windsor soap
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 lavender spike lavender
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 essential oil distilled from the flowering herbs of the lavender, lavandula latifolia (syn: lavandula spica), labiatae spain
 lavandula latifolia herb oil spain
spike lavender oil spain
 lavender spike oil spain
 

Articles:

PubMed:Deoxyxylulose 5-phosphate reductoisomerase is not a rate-determining enzyme for essential oil production in spike lavender.
PubMed:Enhanced levels of S-linalool by metabolic engineering of the terpenoid pathway in spike lavender leaves.
PubMed:Influence of spike lavender (Lavandula latifolia Med.) essential oil in the quality, stability and composition of soybean oil during microwave heating.
PubMed:Expression of spearmint limonene synthase in transgenic spike lavender results in an altered monoterpene composition in developing leaves.
PubMed:Comparative chemometric analyses of geographic origins and compositions of lavandin var. Grosso essential oils by mid infrared spectroscopy and gas chromatography.
PubMed:Up-regulation of an N-terminal truncated 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl CoA reductase enhances production of essential oils and sterols in transgenic Lavandula latifolia.
PubMed:Up-regulation of 1-deoxy-D-xylulose-5-phosphate synthase enhances production of essential oils in transgenic spike lavender.
 
Notes:
Spike lavender oil, also called Lavender Spike or just Spike Oil is known in France as Aspic. The oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops of the stout plant, Lavandula Latifolia which, together with true lavender, are the parents of the hybrid Lavandin. The spike or aspic plant grows wild in or around its homeland, the Mediterranean countries, particularly in Spain, France, Yugoslavia, Italy and scattered in many places in North Africa and the eastern Mediterranean countries and islands. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. lavandula latifolia, labiatae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy