EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

treemoss absolute
pseudevernia furfuraceae spp. absolute

Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Name:pseudevernia furfuraceae spp. absolute
CAS Number: 68648-41-9
Other:68650-45-3
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:dark brown semi-solid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 332.1 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: mossy
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:400 hour(s) at 100.00 %
woody dry forest seaweed herbal green
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. woody dry forest seaweed herbal green
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
Associate Allied Chemicals
Treemoss Absolute
About
Augustus Oils
Treemoss Absolute
Services
Berjé
Treemoss Absolute
Happening at Berje
Biolandes Parfumerie
treemoss absolute
Photo Gallery
BMV Fragrances
Treemoss Absolute - 100% Pure & Natural
BMV Fragrances
Treemoss Super Absolute - 100% Pure & Natural
Bontoux
TREEMOSS ABSOLUTE
Charabot
Treemoss low ar/atra
Natural identical
Odor: Woody, moss
Diffusions Aromatiques
MOUSSE CEDRE VERTE ABSOLUE IFRA 42eme
Fine Fragrances Pvt Ltd
Moss Tree Abs Md Ipm Ifra 43 LMR
Fine Fragrances Pvt Ltd
Moss Tree Abs Md Tech Ifra 43 LMR
Hermitage Oils
Cedarmoss Absolute 60%
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say “Cedarmoss to my nose is the embodiment of walking in my local park on one cold October’s afternoon. Cold air, bare trees, leaves clumped together on the floor emitting an earthy, seaweed, and distinct vegetative dampness. The aftermath of the bonfire from the night before, charred wood, ashes, leather, moss, hay and tobacco nuances all flooding the crisp, cold, autumn air. Useful for chypre, leather, woody orientated compositions and imparts great diffusion within masculine colognes.”
The Vault
Hermitage Oils
Tree Moss Absolute
Odor: characteristic
Use: Joseph Colbourne has this to say “There’s a straightforward, masculine earthiness and leathery quality that sets tree moss absolute apart from oakmoss absolute. This absolute, originating from France is a light golden red color and of a pourable viscosity. There is a notable dryness in the top notes that set it apart—the scent of an old growth forest as the sun shines down on its understory, its heat releasing the aroma of green ferns and velvety moss carpeting fallen trees. Lasting days on the tester, tree moss also has phenomenal tenacity; as a base note it can provide the foundation for chypres, fougeres, barbershop accords, and citrus blends. Produced by solvent extraction from the lichens that grow on the spruce tree.”
Liberty Natural Products
CEDARMOSS FRANCE
Liberty Natural Products
PINE TREE MOSS FRANCE
Mane
Cedarmoss Incolor Abs MD
on carrier TEG
Odor: characteristic
Use: Cedarmoss and Oakmoss are species of lichens growing on the branches and trunks of oak and cedar trees in temperate forests. Mosses are harvested by hand and rehydrated before extraction. In perfumery, they are among the most commonly used raw-materials for their earthy and woody aroma and are often used as fixatives.
Penta International
TREEMOSS ABSOLUTE, Kosher
PerfumersWorld
Treemoss Absolute 10% in DPG
PerfumersWorld
Treemoss Absolute
Odor: mossy forest seaweed herbal green woody fungal
Use: Blends-well-with - Lavender Coumarin
Robertet
Moss-Oak IFRA (The Balkans) (for fragrance)
Robertet
Moss-Tree IFRA (France) (for fragrance)
Robertet
Moss-tree IFRA (Morocco) Absolute (for fragrance)
Robertet
Treemoss low ar/atra
Natural identical
Odor: Woody, moss
Taytonn
Moss-Tree Absolute Md Ipm Ifra
The John D. Walsh Company
Treemoss Absolute
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 37/39 - Wear suitable gloves and eye/face protection.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 4330 ml/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 13, Pg. 915, 1975.

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 13, Pg. 915, 1975.

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
IFRA: View Standard
Fragrance usage is IFRA RESTRICTED. View Standard for complete information.
Please review all IFRA documents for complete information.
IFRA categories: limits in the finished product: (For a description of the categories, refer to the IFRA QRA Information Booklet.)
Category 1:
See Note (1)
0.02 % (1)
Category 2:  0.03 %
Category 3:  0.10 %
Category 4:  0.10 %
Category 5:  0.10 %
Category 6:  0.50 % (1)
Category 7:  0.10 %
Category 8:  0.10 %
Category 9:  0.10 %
Category 10:  0.10 %
Category 11: See Note (2)
 Notes:
 

For this material, for pragmatic reasons, restrictive levels allowed by the QRA for certain categories but actually being higher than those already in place before applying the QRA, will temporarily not be implemented until the end of a 5 year monitoring phase. At the end of the 5 years the position will be reevaluated again.

 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

(2) Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to the negligible skin contact from these types of products there is no justification for a restriction of the concentration of this fragrance ingredient in the finished product.

 
Recommendation for treemoss absolute flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):68648-41-9
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:2
pseudevernia furfuraceae spp. absolute
Chemidplus:0068648419
 
References:
 pseudevernia furfuraceae spp. absolute
Canada Domestic Sub. List:68648-41-9
Pubchem (sid):135283576
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.90.5000
Wikipedia:View
Wikipedia2:View2
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
aldehydic
agrumen nitrile
FR
amber
amber acetate
FR
amber cyclohexanol
FR
amber spirolene
FR
ambergris tincture
FL/FR
ambrette seed absolute
FL/FR
animal
para-tert-
butyl quinoline
FR
2-iso
butyl quinoline
FR
iso
butyl quinoline
FR
iso
butyl quinoline
FR
anisic
estragole
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil america
FL/FR
balsamic
1-
benzoyl acetone
FL/FR
cinnamyl formate
FL/FR
christmas
pine fragrance
FR
bitter
gentian absolute
FL/FR
caramellic
2-iso
butyl-3-methyl pyrazine
FL/FR
citrus
iso
decyl acetate
FR
ocimene quintoxide
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil
FL/FR
earthy
6(or 8)-iso
butyl quinoline
FR
geosmin
FL/FR
(S)-1-
octen-3-ol
FL/FR
ethereal
ethyl 4-pentenoate
FL/FR
fatty
2-
octenal
FL/FR
floral
cassis oxime 10%
FR
cassis specialty
FR
cilantro herb oil egypt
FL/FR
cymbopogon validus leaf oil
FR
dictamnus hispanicus oil
FR
dihydrocitronellyl ethyl ether
FR
dihydrorose oxide
FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
2,4-
dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanol
FR
floral undecenone
FR
geranium oil egypt
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
linden flower absolute
FR
melaleuca ericifolia leaf oil
FR
para-
methyl benzyl acetate
FL/FR
neryl formate
FL/FR
3-
nonanone
FL/FR
iso
phytol
FL/FR
prenyl salicylate
FL/FR
primrose fragrance
FR
reseda absolute
FR
rose pyran
FR
5-
tricyclodecenyl acetate
FR
fruity
3-
butyl bicyclo[3.2.1]-6-octen-2-one
FR
1-(3,3-
dimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-2-yl)-2-methyl cyclohex-3-ene carbaldehyde
FR
ethyl 2-ethyl acetoacetate
FL/FR
tropical indene
FR
valeriana officinalis root extract
FL/FR
green
agrumen aldehyde
FR
birch leaf specialty
FR
iso
butyl heptanoate
FL/FR
iso
butyl methyl ketone
FL/FR
S-sec-
butyl thioisovalerate
FL/FR
carrot leaf oil (daucus carota ssp.maximus)
FR
chrysanthemum carbaldehyde
FR
heptanal (aldehyde C-7)
FL/FR
heptyl benzoate
FL/FR
3-
hexenyl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
english
ivy leaf absolute
FR
marigold pot absolute
FL/FR
methyl cyclocitrone (IFF)
FR
6-
methyl-3-hepten-2-one
FL/FR
oakmoss oil
FR
oakmoss resin
FR
3-
propyl bicyclo(3.2.1)-6-octen-2-one
FR
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
terpinyl propionate
FL/FR
triplal / ethyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
herbal
anethum graveolens herb oil
FL/FR
anethum graveolens herb tincture
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower extract
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
apium graveolens seed oil
FL/FR
apium graveolens seed oil india
FL/FR
artemisia alba oil
FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
chrysanthemum ketone
FR
clary specialty
FR
coriander oleoresin
FL/FR
dill weed oil cuba
FL/FR
dill weed oil reunion
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formate
FL/FR
2-(2,4-
dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-yl)-4,4-dimethyl-1,3-oxathiane
FR
herbal carene
FR
cis-
herbal cyclohexane
FR
herbal dioxane
FR
herbal heptane
FR
hop absolute
FL/FR
hop oil
FL/FR
lantana camara flower oil
FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
marigold oil mexico
FL/FR
melaleuca leucadendron var. cajuputi leaf oil
FL/FR
1-(2-
methyl allyl oxy) heptane
FR
(E)-6-
methyl-3-hepten-2-one
FL/FR
monarda fistulosa oil
FR
nonisyl formate
FR
1-
octen-3-yl acetate
FL/FR
oregano specialty
FR
origanum oil
FL/FR
origanum oil greece
FL/FR
perilla leaf oil
FL/FR
perillaldehyde
FL/FR
petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde diisoamyl acetal
FR
beta-
pinene
FL/FR
laevo-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
prenyl senecioate
FL/FR
rosmarinus officinalis extract
FL/FR
rosmarinus officinalis tincture
FL/FR
tagete oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
tagete oil rwanda
FL/FR
theaspirane
FL/FR
thyme absolute
FL/FR
tricyclodecyl acetate
FR
viridiflorol
FL/FR
wormwood oil america
FL/FR
wormwood oil italy
FL/FR
wormwood oil poland
FL/FR
marine
green
algae absolute
FL/FR
minty
(-)-
menthone
FL/FR
mossy
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute color reduced
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute replacer
FR
oakmoss concrete
FR
oakmoss distillates
FL/FR
oakmoss essence
FL/FR
oakmoss phenol
FR
treemoss absolute replacer
FR
treemoss resinoid
FR
veramoss (IFF)
FR
musk
dehydro beta-linalool
FL/FR
powdery
midnight passion fragrance
FR
soapy
methyl anthranilate / hexyl cinnamaldehyde schiff's base
FR
spicy
iso
butyl angelate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cuminaldehyde
FL/FR
levisticum officinale root oil
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil
FL/FR
outdoors specialty
FR
spicy carbonate
FR
tobacco
3-
ethyl pyridine
FL/FR
woody
beta-
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FL/FR
atlas
cedarwood absolute
FR
atlas
cedarwood oil
FR
cedarwood oil alcohols
FL/FR
cedrela wood oil
FR
cedrenyl acetate
FR
cedrol methyl ether
FR
cinnamyl tiglate
FL/FR
dalbergia sissoo leaf oil
FR
2-
decalinyl formate
FR
alpha-
farnesene
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene isomer
FL/FR
guaiene
FL/FR
hinoki root oil
FR
labdanum concrete
FR
labdanum ethanone
FR
louro brasileiro wood oil
FR
para-
menth-3-en-1-ol
FL/FR
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
delta-
methyl ionone
FL/FR
methyl vetivate
FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
patchouli fractions
FR
sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicata)
FR
thujopsis dolabrata wood oil
FR
treemoss concrete
FR
treemoss extract
FR
verdoxan
FR
woody ether
FR
woody propanol
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
green
algae absolute
FL/FR
ambergris tincture
FL/FR
1-
benzoyl acetone
FL/FR
iso
butyl heptanoate
FL/FR
S-sec-
butyl thioisovalerate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FL/FR
cedarwood oil alcohols
FL/FR
cinnamyl tiglate
FL/FR
dehydro beta-linalool
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formate
FL/FR
ethyl 4-pentenoate
FL/FR
gentian absolute
FL/FR
heptyl benzoate
FL/FR
melaleuca leucadendron var. cajuputi leaf oil
FL/FR
para-
menth-3-en-1-ol
FL/FR
delta-
methyl ionone
FL/FR
(E)-6-
methyl-3-hepten-2-one
FL/FR
6-
methyl-3-hepten-2-one
FL/FR
(S)-1-
octen-3-ol
FL/FR
2-
octenal
FL/FR
perilla leaf oil
FL/FR
laevo-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
prenyl senecioate
FL/FR
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
viridiflorol
FL/FR
caramellic
caramellic
3-
ethyl pyridine
FL/FR
citrus
bitter
orange peel oil
FL/FR
cooling
theaspirane
FL/FR
earthy
geosmin
FL/FR
floral
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
geranium oil egypt
FL/FR
fruity
ethyl 2-ethyl acetoacetate
FL/FR
para-
methyl benzyl acetate
FL/FR
neryl formate
FL/FR
tagete oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
tagete oil rwanda
FL/FR
valeriana officinalis root extract
FL/FR
green
anethum graveolens herb tincture
FL/FR
iso
butyl angelate
FL/FR
iso
butyl methyl ketone
FL/FR
2-iso
butyl-3-methyl pyrazine
FL/FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene isomer
FL/FR
heptanal (aldehyde C-7)
FL/FR
3-
hexenyl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
marigold pot absolute
FL/FR
3-
nonanone
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
ocimene quintoxide
FL/FR
1-
octen-3-yl acetate
FL/FR
terpinyl propionate
FL/FR
herbal
anethum graveolens herb oil
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower extract
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
apium graveolens seed oil
FL/FR
apium graveolens seed oil india
FL/FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
cilantro herb oil egypt
FL/FR
coriander oleoresin
FL/FR
dill weed oil cuba
FL/FR
dill weed oil reunion
FL/FR
hop absolute
FL/FR
hop oil
FL/FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
marigold oil mexico
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil america
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil
FL/FR
origanum oil
FL/FR
origanum oil greece
FL/FR
petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
prenyl salicylate
FL/FR
rosmarinus officinalis extract
FL/FR
rosmarinus officinalis tincture
FL/FR
thyme absolute
FL/FR
wormwood oil america
FL/FR
wormwood oil italy
FL/FR
wormwood oil poland
FL/FR
licorice
estragole
FL/FR
minty
(-)-
menthone
FL/FR
mossy
oakmoss absolute color reduced
FL/FR
oakmoss distillates
FL/FR
oakmoss essence
FL/FR
oily
iso
phytol
FL/FR
pine
beta-
pinene
FL/FR
smoky
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
spicy
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cinnamyl formate
FL/FR
cuminaldehyde
FL/FR
levisticum officinale root oil
FL/FR
perillaldehyde
FL/FR
woody
ambrette seed absolute
FL/FR
guaiene
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRforest
FRgreen
FRherbal
FRmoss
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 evernia furfuraceae
Search Trop Picture
 pseudevernia furfuraceae
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 cedar moss absolute
 cedarmoss absolute
 cedarmoss absolute green RRA
 cedarmoss absolute RRA
 cedarmoss incolor abs MD
 moss tree absolute MD TEX IFRA 43
 moss-oak IFRA (the balkans) (for fragrance)
 moss-tree absolute MD IPM IFRA 43
 moss-tree IFRA (france) (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 moss-tree IFRA (morocco) absolute (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 mousse d' arbre absolute (pseudevernia furfuraceae spp.)
 pseudevernia furfuraceae spp. absolute
 tree moss absolute
 tree moss absolute (pseudevernia furfuraceae)
 tree moss low ar/atra
 treemoss absol. IFRA
 
 
Notes:
Do not use on any part of the body because of sensitizing potential. By alcohol washing of Treemoss Conerete, an absolute is obtained which is a viscous and dark colored product. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. evernia furfuracea and usnea barbata, usneaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy