EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

cistus twig/leaf absolute
cistus ladaniferus twig/leaf absolute

Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Name:cistus ladaniferus l. twig/leaf absolute
CAS Number: 8016-26-0
Also Contains:cistus ladaniferus twig extract
 cistus ladaniferus leaf extract
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:brownish amber green semi-solid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 724.3 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Stability:
 bath foam
 cream
 hair spray
 lipstick
 powder
 shampoo
 soap
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: woody
Odor Strength:medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
Substantivity:400 hour(s) at 100.00 %
woody old wood amber balsamic ambergris animal phenolic leathery
Odor Description:at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. sweet old wood amber balsamic ambergris animal resinous phenolic leathery
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
Robertet
Cistambrol 100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor Description:Ambery/vanillic, cistus, leather, pyrogenic
Albert Vieille SAS
Cistus Absolute Spain
Odor Description:characteristic
This hardy perennial shrub has stalks sometimes reaching two meters in height. They bear perennial, elongated leaves of a deep green color. The solitary flowers begin appearing as early as April: large blossoms formed of five white petals, each marked with a dark purple spot at its base. These purple blotches have always been referred to as the “tears of Christ” in Andalusia. The entire plant, most particularly the leaves, produces a highly scented resinous exudate called labdanum. This gum protects the plant from the stress of the hot, dry summers in southern Spain. Harvesting takes place from July to August, when labdanum production is at its peak. The young leafy twigs are the parts that are hand-picked in our cistus fields in Almaden de la Plata near Seville, Spain. The cistus absolute is obtained after the cistus concrete, itself the result of a hexane extraction of the young branches, is washed with ethanol. This unique plant with amber accents expresses its olfactory character in different ways, depending on the process: cistus essential oil, cistus Tradition quality essential oil, labdanum absolute, labdanum resinoid, and even labdasur.
Robertet
Cistus Spain absolute 100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor Description:Ambery, vanillic woody, terpenic, leather
Albert Vieille SAS
Cistus SEV Absolute Spain
Odor Description:characteristic
Used in the Mediterranean countries since ancient times, cistus was renowned for its smell and many therapeutic properties, including treatment of bleeding and stimulating healing of wounds. Used for over 3,000 years in perfumery, cistus was one of the components of the “royal Persian perfume” of Ahassuerus and held a special place in the “incense” of antiquity. Crete is where the gum of Cistus creticus, a species closely related to Cistus labdaniferus var maculate, was first produced.
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
Albert Vieille SAS
Cistus Absolute Spain
Odor: characteristic
Use: This hardy perennial shrub has stalks sometimes reaching two meters in height. They bear perennial, elongated leaves of a deep green color. The solitary flowers begin appearing as early as April: large blossoms formed of five white petals, each marked with a dark purple spot at its base. These purple blotches have always been referred to as the “tears of Christ” in Andalusia. The entire plant, most particularly the leaves, produces a highly scented resinous exudate called labdanum. This gum protects the plant from the stress of the hot, dry summers in southern Spain. Harvesting takes place from July to August, when labdanum production is at its peak. The young leafy twigs are the parts that are hand-picked in our cistus fields in Almaden de la Plata near Seville, Spain. The cistus absolute is obtained after the cistus concrete, itself the result of a hexane extraction of the young branches, is washed with ethanol. This unique plant with amber accents expresses its olfactory character in different ways, depending on the process: cistus essential oil, cistus Tradition quality essential oil, labdanum absolute, labdanum resinoid, and even labdasur.
Harvest Calendar
Albert Vieille SAS
Cistus SEV Absolute Spain
Odor: characteristic
Use: Used in the Mediterranean countries since ancient times, cistus was renowned for its smell and many therapeutic properties, including treatment of bleeding and stimulating healing of wounds. Used for over 3,000 years in perfumery, cistus was one of the components of the “royal Persian perfume” of Ahassuerus and held a special place in the “incense” of antiquity. Crete is where the gum of Cistus creticus, a species closely related to Cistus labdaniferus var maculate, was first produced.
Associate Allied Chemicals
Cistus Absolute
About
Augustus Oils
Ciste Absolute
Services
Berjé
Cistus Absolute
Happening at Berje
Biolandes Parfumerie
cistus absolute Spain
Odor: amber family / labdanum, resinous, sweet
Use: Cistus labdanum is a shrub that grows wild in a wide area of the Mediterranean basin. This species of Cistus is remarkable for the gum that it secretes in the summer to protect itself against the intense heat. Labdanum gum has been harvested for 3,000 years and is one of the mythical ingredients of the incenses of ancient perfumery. Originally produced in the eastern Mediterranean region (Crete, Cyprus, etc.), today labdanum gum continues to be produced in Spain (300 to 350 tons per year) using traditional, non-industrial processes.
Photo Gallery
BMV Fragrances
Cistus Absolute - 100% Pure & Natural
BMV Fragrances
Cistus Super Absolute - 100% Pure & Natural
Bontoux
CISTUS ABSOLUTE
CG Herbals
Cistus Absolute
CG Herbals
Cistus Super Absolute
Charabot
Cistambrol
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Ambery/vanillic, cistus, leather, pyrogenic
Charabot
Cistus HT DM absolute
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Ambery, vanillic, powerful, woody, smoky
Charabot
Cistus Spain absolute
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Ambery, vanillic woody, terpenic, leather
Diffusions Aromatiques
CISTE ABS
Diffusions Aromatiques
CISTE ABSOLUE BRUN SUPER
Diffusions Aromatiques
CISTE ABSOLUE DECOLORE
Diffusions Aromatiques
CISTE ABSOLUE DECOLOREE
Diffusions Aromatiques
CISTE ABSOLUE
Diffusions Aromatiques
CISTE MAROC ABSOLUE VERT
Elixens America
Cistus Absolute Spain
100% Pure and Natural
Ernesto Ventós
CISTUS ABSOLUTE FIRMENICH 925085
Odor: WARM, TYPICAL, LEATHER, ANIMAL
Ernesto Ventós
CISTUS ABSOLUTE GREEN FIRMENICH 925097
Odor: WARM, TYPICAL, LEATHER, ANIMAL
Ernesto Ventós
CISTUS ABSOLUTE
Odor: BALSAMIC, LABDANUM
Ernesto Ventós
CISTUS LIGHT ABSOLUTE
Odor: BALSAMIC, LABDANUM
Fine Fragrances Pvt Ltd
Ciste Abs LMR
Firmenich
CISTUS ABS GREEN TYPE
Firmenich
CISTUS ABS SFE DEC
Odor: ambery, woody, light and fruity
Firmenich
CISTUS ABS
Hermitage Oils
Cistus Absolute
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say “Cistus Absolute is a very thick liquid that is obtained by solvent extracting the concrete. The concrete in this instance is produced only from the twigs and leaves of Spanish Cistus ladaniferus. The aroma is warm, amber sweet, resinous, leather, slightly animalic, incense, balsamic, with dry wine and aged wood nuances. A brilliant fixative, superb for oriental accords, leather accords, amber bases, chypre, fougeres, colognes.”
The Vault
Indukern F&F
CISTUS ABSOLUTE
Odor: SWEET, BALSAMIC, FRUITY, FLORAL
Liaison Carbone
CISTUS ABSOLUTE (SPAIN)
Lluch Essence
CISTUS SPANISH ABS.
Mane
Cistus Absolute
Mane
Cistus Absolute
Odor: Balsamic Resinous Gourmand
Use: Cistus is a small shrub giving a fragile and delicate flower covering Mediterranean spring landscapes. Its essence is obtained by processing leaves and branches and releases an ambery, woody and resistant base note. This plant is known for having a strong power in skin healing.
Moellhausen
CISTUS ABSOLUTE
Penta International
CISTUS ABSOLUTE MOROCCAN
Penta International
CISTUS ABSOLUTE SIS, Kosher
Reincke & Fichtner
Cistus Absolute
Robertet
Cistambrol
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Ambery/vanillic, cistus, leather, pyrogenic
Robertet
Cistus Absolute, Decolorized, Colorless (for fragrance)
Robertet
Cistus HT DM absolute
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Ambery, vanillic, powerful, woody, smoky
Robertet
Cistus Spain absolute
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Ambery, vanillic woody, terpenic, leather
SRS Aromatics
CISTE ABSOLUTE COLOURLESS
SRS Aromatics
CISTE ABSOLUTE
Taytonn
Ciste Absolute Colorless
Taytonn
Ciste Absolute
The John D. Walsh Company
Cistus Absolute
The Lermond Company
Cistus Absolute P&N - AV
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
R 42/43 - May cause sensitization by inhalation and skin contact.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 8980 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 14, Pg. 335, 1976.

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
Recommendation for cistus twig/leaf absolute usage levels up to:
  9.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for cistus twig/leaf absolute flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8016-26-0
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
cistus ladaniferus l. twig/leaf absolute
Chemidplus:0008016260
 
References:
 cistus ladaniferus l. twig/leaf absolute
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8016-26-0
Pubchem (sid):135327668
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.90.5000
Wikipedia:View
Wikipedia2:View2
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
eremophila mitchelli wood oil australia
FR
opoponax absolute replacer
FR
satinaldehyde
FL/FR
amber romance fragrance
FR
(Z)-iso
ambrettolide
FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
decanal (aldehyde C-10)
FL/FR
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
2-
methyl undecanal dimethyl acetal
FR
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
amber
(Z)-
abienol
FL/FR
acetoxymethyl isolongifolene
FR
amber acetate
FR
amber butanol
FR
amber carane
FR
amber cyclohexanol
FR
amber decane
FR
amber fragrance
FR
sports
amber fragrance
FR
amber furan
FR
amber naphthofuran
FL/FR
amber oxepin
FR
amber specialty
FR
amber spirolene
FR
ambergris fragrance
FR
ambergris naphthol
FR
ambermax 50 (Givaudan)
FR
ambrein
FR
ambreine specialty
FR
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
ambrinol
FR
alpha-
ambrinol
FL/FR
ambroxan
FL/FR
ambroxide
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus absolute resin
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus resin
FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
cistus twig/leaf concrete
FR
formoxymethyl isolongifolene
FR
hydroxymethyl isolongifolene 50% in dpg
FR
labdanum absolute
FL/FR
labdanum gum extract ethyl ester
FR
labdanum oil
FL/FR
labdanum oil replacer
FR
labdanum resin (cistus spp.)
FR
labdanum resin oil (cistus spp.)
FR
labdanum resinoid replacer
FR
labdanum specialty
FR
animal
ambergris tincture replacer
FR
animal carbolactone
FR
costus valerolactone
FR
indole
FL/FR
para-
methyl tetrahydroquinoline
FL/FR
2-
methyl-4-(camphenyl-8) cyclohexanone
FR
balsamic
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
iso
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
balsam fir oleoresin
FL/FR
balsam ketone
FR
siam
benzoin resin
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
bornyl formate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
brachyleana hutchinsii wood oil
FR
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
callitropsis araucarioides wood oil
FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cistus leaf oil
FR
conifer acetate
FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
copaiba balsam oil replacer
FR
copaifera reticulata extract
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
cypress absolute
FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute (abies balsamea)
FR
fir carboxylate
FR
fir needle oil canada
FL/FR
fir needle oil terpeneless canada
FL/FR
frankincense absolute
FL/FR
geranyl benzoate
FL/FR
geranyl cinnamate
FR
guaiyl butyrate
FR
gurjun balsam
FR
hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canada
FR
juniper absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry concrete
FR
juniper berry oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
khella oil
FR
linalyl cinnamate
FL/FR
mastic gum resin
FR
methyl cinnamate
FL/FR
methyl hydrogenated rosinate
FR
myrrh absolute
FL/FR
myrrh gum
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
myrrh oil replacer
FR
myrrh resin
FL/FR
myrrh resinoid
FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)
FL/FR
opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FR
peru balsam absolute
FL/FR
peru balsam oil
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
scotch
pine wood/needles resinoid
FR
pistacia lentiscus gum water
FR
black
poplar bud oleoresin
FL/FR
iso
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
sclareol
FL/FR
styrax oil (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax speciality
FR
tolu balsam
FL/FR
tolu balsam resin
FL/FR
valeriana wallichii root oil
FR
camphoreous
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
caramellic
ethyl maltol
FL/FR
maltol
FL/FR
chocolate
iso
butyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
dusty
woody furan
FR
earthy
octyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
fatty
decanol
FL/FR
delta-
juniper lactone
FL/FR
fir needle
abies amabilis oil canada
FR
floral
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
benzyl acetone
FL/FR
benzyl alcohol
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
boronia butenal
FR
cananga oil
FL/FR
cananga oil china
FL/FR
coranol (Firmenich)
FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
FL/FR
dihydrolinalool
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octanol
FL/FR
ethyl linalool
FR
ethyl linalyl acetal
FR
ethyl linalyl acetate
FR
ethyl linalyl ether
FL/FR
eucalyptus macarthurii oil
FR
floral pyranol
FR
gardenia oxide
FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
heliotropin
FL/FR
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
heliotropyl diethyl acetal
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
ho leaf oil
FR
ho wood oil
FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
dextro-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
linalool oxide (furanoid)
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
orris pyridine 25% IPM
FR
peony alcohol
FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
2-iso
propoxyethyl salicylate
FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
violet methyl carbonate
FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
fresh
10-
undecen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
fruity
allyl amyl glycolate
FR
allyl cyclohexyl propionate
FL/FR
balsam specialty
FR
cyclohexyl crotonate
FR
beta-
damascone
FL/FR
fruity butanate
FR
green acetate
FR
green
galbanum oil
FL/FR
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
heptyl benzoate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl tiglate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
2,4-
ivy carbaldehyde
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract china
FL/FR
herbal
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
artemisia vestita wall. leaf oil
FR
calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extract
FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
cananga fruit oil
FR
canarium luzonicum gum
FL/FR
chamomile oil morocco
FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
nopyl acetate
FR
rhododendron anthopogon leaf oil
FR
romanal
FR
rosemary absolute
FL/FR
rosemary oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil corsica
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
green
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil china
FL/FR
leathery
russian
leather fragrance
FR
russian
leather specialty
FR
marine
marine pyridine
FR
melon
watermelon ketone
FR
mossy
moss fragrance
FR
moss specialty
FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
veramoss (IFF)
FR
musk
homo
ambrinol
FR
ethylene dodecanoate
FR
juniper lactone
FL/FR
musk amberol
FR
musk dimethyl indane
FL/FR
musk fragrance
FR
musk lactone
FR
musk methyl ketone
FR
musk specialty
FR
nutty
sesame absolute
FL/FR
sesame absolute CO2 extract
FL/FR
oily
mcp acetate
FR
opoponax
opoponax resinoid replacer
FR
pine
abies sibirica needle extract
FR
white
pine bark oil
FL/FR
pine specialty
FR
powdery
para-
anisyl acetate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
midnight passion fragrance
FR
smoky
boswellia serrata wood tar oil
FR
soapy
ambrettolide
FL/FR
spicy
angelica seed absolute
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
cananga leaf oil
FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cinnamomum culilawan bark oil
FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
cubeb oil
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemala
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
poplar bud absolute
FR
walnut leaf oil
FR
terpenic
angelica seed oil
FL/FR
elemi resinoid
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
turpentine oil
FL/FR
thujonic
cistus cyclohexanone
FL/FR
tonka
coumarin
FR
deertongue absolute
FR
tonka bean absolute
FR
tonka undecanone
FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
waxy
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
tetradecanal
FL/FR
1-
undecanol
FL/FR
woody
acetyl cedrene
FR
agarwood oil
FR
agarwood oil CO2 extract
FR
agarwood specialty
FR
amber carbinol
FR
amber decatriene
FR
amber dioxane
FR
amber dodecane
FR
amber formate
FR
amber pentadecane
FR
amber woody specialty
FR
ambrene acetal
FR
amyris acetate
FR
bulnesia sarmienti extract
FR
cedar cyclododecatriene
FR
atlas
cedarwood absolute
FR
atlas
cedarwood oil
FR
cedarwood oil texas fractions
FR
alpha-
cedrene epoxide
FR
cedrol methyl ether
FR
cedryl formate
FR
cedryl methyl ether
FR
cistus essence
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus gum
FR
cistus ladaniferus twig extract
FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
cistus twig/leaf oil molecular distilled
FL/FR
copaiba balsam
FL/FR
dihydro-beta-ionol
FL/FR
dihydro-beta-ionone
FL/FR
dragons blood fragrance
FR
frankincense resin
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid replacer
FR
georgywood
FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
alpha-
guaiene
FL/FR
hydroxyambran
FR
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
labdanum concrete
FR
labdanum ethanone
FR
labdanum oleoresin
FL/FR
labdanum twig oil
FR
iso
longifolene epoxide
FR
iso
longifolene ketone
FR
manevoro oil
FR
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
(4aR,5R,7aS,9R)-
octahydro-2,2,5,8,8,9a-hexamethyl-4h-4a,9-methanoazuleno(5,6-d)-1,3-dioxole
FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
patchouli woody amber fragrance
FR
sandal cyclohexanol
FR
sandal hexanol
FR
(R)-
sandal hexanol
FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicata)
FR
santall
FR
santalum paniculatum wood oil
FR
santalyl butyrate
FL/FR
sclareolide
FL/FR
siam wood oil
FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
tetramethyl-4-methylene-2-heptanol
FR
timber propanol
FR
tobacarol (IFF)
FR
verdoxan
FR
vetiver oil bourbon
FL/FR
vetiver oil brazil
FL/FR
vetiver oil china
FL/FR
vetiver oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti MD
FL/FR
vetiver oil india
FL/FR
vetiver specialty
FR
vetiverol
FL/FR
woody acetate
FR
woody amber fragrance
FR
woody amber specialty
FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
woody cyclohexanone
FR
woody dioxolane
FR
woody dodecane
FR
woody epoxide
FR
woody ether
FR
woody nonane (ethoxy)
FR
woody propanol
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
ambroxide
FL/FR
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
balsam fir oleoresin
FL/FR
bornyl formate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
cistus cyclohexanone
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
dihydro-beta-ionol
FL/FR
elecampane root oil
FL
ethyl linalyl ether
FL/FR
fir needle oil canada
FL/FR
geranyl benzoate
FL/FR
alpha-
guaiene
FL/FR
heptyl benzoate
FL/FR
juniper absolute
FL/FR
dextro-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide (furanoid)
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
para-
methyl tetrahydroquinoline
FL/FR
octyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
white
pine bark oil
FL/FR
black
poplar bud oleoresin
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia
FL/FR
santalyl butyrate
FL/FR
turpentine oil
FL/FR
beta-
damascone
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
1-
undecanol
FL/FR
amber
amber naphthofuran
FL/FR
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
alpha-
ambrinol
FL/FR
angelica seed oil
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus absolute resin
FL/FR
labdanum absolute
FL/FR
labdanum oil
FL/FR
animal
indole
FL/FR
balsamic
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resin
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
copaifera reticulata extract
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
fir needle oil terpeneless canada
FL/FR
juniper berry absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
myrrh absolute
FL/FR
myrrh gum
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
myrrh resin
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)
FL/FR
peru balsam absolute
FL/FR
peru balsam oil
FL/FR
iso
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
styrax gum (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL
styrax oil (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
tolu balsam
FL/FR
tolu balsam resin
FL/FR
berry
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
camphoreous
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
caramellic
ethyl maltol
FL/FR
maltol
FL/FR
cherry
heliotropin
FL/FR
citrus
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
cocoa
iso
butyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
fatty
delta-
juniper lactone
FL/FR
tetradecanal
FL/FR
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
floral
iso
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
cananga oil
FL/FR
cananga oil china
FL/FR
dihydrolinalool
FL/FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
satinaldehyde
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
fruity
allyl cyclohexyl propionate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl acetate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
benzyl acetone
FL/FR
benzyl alcohol
FL/FR
linalyl cinnamate
FL/FR
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil china
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract china
FL/FR
greasy
10-
undecen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum gum
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
FL/FR
elemi resinoid
FL/FR
galbanum oil
FL/FR
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl tiglate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
2,4-
ivy carbaldehyde
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
herbal
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octanol
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
rosemary absolute
FL/FR
rosemary oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil corsica
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
medicinal
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
frankincense absolute
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
musk
juniper lactone
FL/FR
musk dimethyl indane
FL/FR
nutty
sesame absolute
FL/FR
sesame absolute CO2 extract
FL/FR
orris
costus root oil
FL
pine
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
smoky
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
soapy
ambrettolide
FL/FR
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
spicy
angelica seed absolute
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
cubeb oil
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemala
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl cinnamate
FL/FR
methyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
tea
green
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
tropical
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
waxy
decanal (aldehyde C-10)
FL/FR
decanol
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
woody
(Z)-
abienol
FL/FR
ambroxan
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
cistus essence
FL/FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
cistus twig/leaf oil molecular distilled
FL/FR
copaiba balsam
FL/FR
dihydro-beta-ionone
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
frankincense resin
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
labdanum oleoresin
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
sclareol
FL/FR
sclareolide
FL/FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
vetiver oil bourbon
FL/FR
vetiver oil brazil
FL/FR
vetiver oil china
FL/FR
vetiver oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti MD
FL/FR
vetiver oil india
FL/FR
vetiverol
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRamber
FRchypre
FRcitrus
FRforest
FRlavender
FRoriental
FRpine
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 cistus ladaniferus
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 cistambrol
 ciste abs (IFF)
 ciste absolute colorless
 ciste absolute maroc brown
 ciste absolute maroc green
 cistus absolute moroccan
 cistus absolute SIS
 cistus absolute spain
 cistus absolute, decolorized, colorless (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 cistus HT abs BM 01 (Charabot)
 cistus ladaniferus twig/leaf absolute
 cistus light absolute
 cistus spain absolue 80% BB
 cistus spain absolute
 cistus spain HT absolute 88% TEC (Charabot)
 
 
Notes:
By alcohol extraction of Labdanum Concrete is obtained an absolute. This type of material is produced mainly in the South of France where the plant, Cistus Ladaniferus grows wild and abundantly. Insignificant amounts are produced in Italy, Spain and Morocco and there is an irregular production in the island of Cyprus. . tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. cistus ladaniferus, cistaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy