EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

immortelle flower oil
helichrysum italicum flower oil

Sponsors

Name:helichrysum italicum flower oil
CAS Number: 8023-95-8
Also Contains:helichrysum italicum flower extract
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:pale yellow oily liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.90100 to 0.91100 @ 15.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.513 to 7.596
Refractive Index:1.47300 to 1.47500 @ 20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation:-2.20 to +0.10
Acid Value: 3.00 max. KOH/g
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 255.8 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Stability:
 non-discoloring in most media
 alkali
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: herbal
Odor Strength:medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
sweet warm herbal woody floral coumarinic fruit dried fruit
Odor Description:at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. sweet warm herbal woody floral coumarin fruit dried fruit
Flavor Type: herbal
immortelle
Taste Description: immortelle
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data2
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Albert Vieille SAS
Everlasting Essential oil Balkans
Odor: herbaceous, fresh, and spicy
Use: Everlasting is a perennial herbaceous plant from the Mediterranean region that has the spicy smell of curry. This scent led to its being nicknamed "curry plant." Everlasting is small shrub with gray-green leaves covered with a silvery-white down. The angular, twisted stems bear small, sunny yellow flowers with an intense, characteristic fragrance. Everlasting is heliophilous and thermophilic sun-loving and heat-loving and grows wild in the scrubby and arid seaside areas. The harvest of its fully bloomed flower heads takes place in June and July. Cuts are made high on the plant to avoid compromising the regrowth the following years. The raw material is then distilled into an essential oil with an herbaceous, fresh, and spicy scent.
Harvest Calendar
Albert Vieille SAS
Everlasting Essential oil Spain
Odor: herbaceous, spicy, and fresh
Use: Spanish everlasting is a variety of Helichrysum that grows in Andalusia, Spain, and southern Portugal. This hardy perennial herbaceous plant forms shrubs of downy, silver-green leaves. The fuzzy, whitish stems bear long, narrow leaves. The flowers are a golden-yellow color and form clusters at the stem tops. The flowers have no petals; instead, they are made of shiny, translucent, dry bracts. This morphological feature means the flowers can remain "eternally in bloom," hence the name "everlasting." The flowering tops are harvested manually with a sickle. Mechanized harvest is impossible because the plants are protected and grow in the wild in a nature preserve. The fragrance of Spanish everlasting essential oil is herbaceous, spicy, and fresh. It also has a terpene facet that differentiates it from Balkan everlasting.
Alta Oils
Helichrysum essential oil (Helichrisum italicum)
Odor: characteristic
Use: Helichrysum is the oil of choice for healing scar tissue, whether from a recent wound, operation, or tissue that has been scarred for years. It stops bleeding, helps a scab to form and tissue to repair itself. It can be added to a carrier oil and applied to stretch marks, acne scars, surgical scars, and wounds of all kinds. Helichrysum is also very effective for joint pain associated with Rheumatoid arthritis. It is anti-inflammatory with pain reducing and analgesic effects. This oil helps one detox from alcohol, drugs, and nicotine, releasing the body and mind from addictive patterns. Helichrysum has a powerful anti-inflammatory action that can alleviate gum inflammation.
Augustus Oils
Helichrysum Oil
Services
Azelis UK
Organic Helichrysum Oil Bosnia
Services
Berjé
Helichrysum Oil
Happening at Berje
Bristol Botanicals
Immortelle essential oil Helichrysum italicum, France
Charabot
Helichrysum Corsican organic oil
100 % Pure & Natural
Odor: Tobacco, spicy, fenugreek, curry, a thyme and honey undertone
Use: It can not be compared with any other origins. This is the only one containing 35% of neryl acetate.
Charabot
Helychrisum Balkans oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Tobacco, aromatic, ambery, herbaceous, honey, dried fruits
Diffusions Aromatiques
HELICHRYSE BRACTEFERUM HE
Diffusions Aromatiques
IMMORTELLE CORSE HE
Diffusions Aromatiques
IMMORTELLE ESPAGNE HE
Diffusions Aromatiques
IMMORTELLE HUILE ESSENTIELLE
Diffusions Aromatiques
IMMORTELLE/80%TEC
Diffusions Aromatiques
IMMORTELLE/HELICHRYSUM CORSE HE BIO
Earthoil
Helichrysum Oil Organic
Ernesto Ventós
HELICHRYSUM OIL (IMMORTELLE)
Odor: ROSE, CAMOMILLE
Global Essence
Immortelle (Everlasting) Oil
Hermitage Oils
Helichrysum ANGUSTIFOLIUM
Odor: characteristic
Use: Helichrysum ANGUSTIFOLIUM oil is obtained by steam distillation of the blossoms, is light yellow in colour and of a thin viscosity. The French oil contains the biggest amount of neryl acetate accounting for upto 52% of the oil and making it a very prized and highly valuable oil in comparison with the Egyptian, Indian and American oils which chemically speaking are inferior in this instance, normally containing no more than 25% neryl acetate.
The Vault
Hermitage Oils
Helichrysum Italicum (CROATIA)
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say “Wow, this aroma is really rich, chamomile floral, with gorgeous honey qualities and a chamomile tea undertone with a custard cream biscuit sweetness. I prefer the aroma of this material more than the Corsican produced equivalent we offer. In the world of aromatherapy the apparent uses are extensive, most of my reading material suggests it is the oil of choice for healing scar tissue, whether from a recent wound, operation, or tissue that has been scarred for years. It stops bleeding, helps a scab to form and tissue to repair itself. It can be added to a carrier oil and applied to stretch marks, acne scars, surgical scars, and wounds of all kinds.
Hermitage Oils
Helichrysum Italicum CORSICA
Odor: characteristic
Use: The highly prized material from Corsica. The aroma of Helichrysum ITALICUM is chamomile and yarrow rich with tea honey and fig biscuit nuances.
Indenta Group
Helichrysum Oil
India Essential Oils
Helichrysum Oil (immortelle)
Indukern F&F
HELICHRYSUM OIL
Odor: FRESH, AROMATIC, SPICY
Jiangyin Healthway
Helichrysum oil
New functional food ingredients
Liberty Natural Products
HELICHRYSUM ∼ IMMORTELLE BALKAN PENINSULA
Liberty Natural Products
HELICHRYSUM ∼ IMMORTELLE BOSNIA
Liberty Natural Products
HELICHRYSUM ∼ IMMORTELLE FRANCE
Lluch Essence
HELICHRYSUM BALKANS OIL
Lluch Essence
HELICHRYSUM SPAIN OIL
Moellhausen
HELICRYSUM EO
Odor: aromatic, spicy
Flavor: herbaceous
Noble Molecular Research
For experimental / research use only.
Helichrysum Oil
Payand Betrand
Helichrysum Oil Croatia/Bosnia and Herzegovina
Plants Power
Immortelle Flower Oil Monte Negro
Odor: sweet, rich honey-like with a delicate tea-like undertone
Use: Used in cooking, cosmetics and aromatherapy, immortelle has strong psychological effects by stimulating the right side of the brain. It is an ideal oil for the lymphatic system and is popular in drainage massages, stimulating the liver, gall bladder, kidneys and spleen. Its expectorant properties make it a wonderful inhalation for bronchitis, coughing and sinus infections sufferers. It may also be used to treat proststisis in men.
Reincke & Fichtner
Helichrysum Oil organic + NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Helichrysum Oil
Robertet
Helichrysum (Everlasting) Ess. oil (for fragrance)
Robertet
Helichrysum Corsican organic oil
100 % Pure & Natural
Odor: Tobacco, spicy, fenugreek, curry, a thyme and honey
Use: Its olfactive profile can not be compared with any other origins. This is the only one containing 35% of neryl acetate
Robertet
Helychrisum Balkans oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Tobacco, aromatic, ambery, herbaceous, honey, dried fruits
The Lebermuth Company
Helichrysum Ital Oil
Odor: Powerful, woody, and fresh
The Lermond Company
Immortelle Oil, Balkans P&N - AV
The Perfumers Apprentice
Helichrysum Hydrosol 2oz. - Organic (California) J.Steele
Odor: fruity, sweet, honey-like
Treatt
Organic Helichrysum Oil
Ultra International
Helichrysum Oil Croatia
Crop Calendar
Ultra International
Helichrysum Oil France
White Lotus Aromatics
Helichrysum essential oil (Bosnia)
Odor: rich spicy-aromatic bouquet but the undertone is green, hay-like
Use: In natural perfumery used in spicy accords, amber notes, high class florals, chypre, sacred perfumes, fruity accords.
White Lotus Aromatics
Helichrysum essential oil (Corsica)
Odor: rich,sweet, honeyed, herbaceous-aromatic bouquet with fruity, tea-like undertone
Use: In natural perfumery used in spicy accords, amber notes, high class florals, chypre, sacred perfumes, fruity accords.
Zanos
HELICHRYSUM OIL
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 4400 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 17, Pg. 821, 1979.

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 17, Pg. 821, 1979.

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
benzyl cinnamate Max. Found: <0.20 % and Reason: Sensitization
Recommendation for immortelle flower oil usage levels up to:
  0.8000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8023-95-8
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
helichrysum italicum flower oil
Chemidplus:0008023958
 
References:
 helichrysum italicum flower oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8023-95-8
Pubchem (sid):135340343
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
immortelle concrete
FR
immortelle leaf oil
FR
amber
amber
angelica archangelica root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
animal
1-oxa
spiro-4,7-dodecane
FR
balsamic
dextro,laevo-iso
borneol
FL/FR
iso
bornyl propionate
FL/FR
cedar forest fragrance
FR
conifer acetate
FR
guaiacyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
berry
sec-
butyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
camphoreous
dextro-
camphor
FL/FR
caramellic
helichrysum italicum flower absolute
FL/FR
helichrysum italicum flower extract
FL/FR
immortelle absolute
FL/FR
citrus
citrus woody floral fragrance
FR
myrcenyl acetate
FL/FR
neroli ketone
FR
earthy
(Z)-
linalool oxide (furanoid)
FL/FR
2-
octanone
FL/FR
floral
amyl cyclopentenone
CS
bigarade oxide
FR
boronia absolute
FL/FR
cassie absolute
FL/FR
delta-
damascone
FL/FR
dihydro-alpha-ionone
FL/FR
2',4'-
dimethyl acetophenone
FL/FR
2,4-
dimethyl cyclohexyl methyl acetate
FR
4-
dimethyl ionone
FR
elder flower wood specialty
FR
(E)-beta-
ionone
FL/FR
alpha-
ionone
FL/FR
alpha-
ionyl acetate
FR
karo karounde absolute
FR
lavandula angustifolia flower oil
FL/FR
lavender oil france
FL/FR
lavender oil greece
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
melaleuca ericifolia leaf oil
FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (60% min.)
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (70% min.)
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (80% min.)
FL/FR
2-
methyl naphthalene
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
mimosa concrete france
FL/FR
mimosa tenuiflora leaf extract
FL/FR
neroli oil bigarde
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower concrete
FR
orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)
FL/FR
orris rhizome absolute replacer
FR
petitgrain bigarade oil
FL/FR
petitgrain cedrat oil
FL/FR
petitgrain oil terpenes
FR
phenethyl hexanoate
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
rose concrete (rosa centifolia)
FR
sambucus nigra flower oil CO2 extract
FR
styralyl formate
FL/FR
5-
tricyclodecenyl acetate
FR
vetiver pentanone
FR
fruity
3-
benzyl-4-heptanone
FL/FR
cherry propanol
FL/FR
1,4-
diisopropyl-6,8-dioxabicyclo(3.2.1)octane
FR
linalool oxide acetates
FL/FR
octyl propionate
FL/FR
tropical ionone
FL/FR
green
iso
cyclocitral (IFF)
FL/FR
dicyclopentadiene propionate
FR
iso
green methanoindene
FR
(E)-2-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FR
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
hay
new mown hay fragrance
FR
tobacco leaf absolute
FL/FR
herbal
acorn acetate
FR
1-
allyl-2,2,7,7-tetramethyl cycloheptanol
FR
angelica archangelica seed extract
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
artemisia vestita wall. leaf oil
FR
bornyl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
bornyl butyrate
FL/FR
calamintha clinopodium oil
FR
calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extract
FR
cardamom liquid resin
FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
ethyl chrysanthemate
FR
freesia heptanol
FL/FR
helichrysum italicum flower water
FL/FR
herbal undecanone
FR
immortelle flower resinoid
FL/FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
2-
methyl butyl salicylate
FL/FR
alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
pinocarveol
FL/FR
thyme oil wild or creeping
FL/FR
minty
pennyroyal oil
FL/FR
mossy
moss specialty
FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
musk
amyris specialty
FR
angelica root absolute
FL/FR
ethylene brassylate
FL/FR
orris
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
powdery
(E)-alpha-
methyl ionone (44-50%)
FL/FR
rummy
rum extract
FL/FR
spicy
bayberry fragrance
FR
cinnamon acrolein
FL/FR
iso
eugenol
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root absolute
FL/FR
ginger root oil cochin
FL/FR
myrcene
FR
2-
octanol
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
white
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oleoresin
FL/FR
4-iso
propyl-2-cyclohexenone
FL/FR
safrole
CS
white
sassafras oil
FL/FR
spicy carbonate
FR
terpenic
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
thujonic
cedarleaf oil western red
FR
common
tansy flower oil argentina
FL/FR
woody ketone
FL/FR
woody
angelica archangelica root extract
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root tincture
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root water
FL/FR
anthocephalus cadamba oil
FR
bois de rose leaf oil brazil
FL/FR
cabreuva wood oil
FR
cadinene
FL/FR
(+)-
camphene
FL/FR
camphene
FL/FR
chloranthus spicatus absolute
FR
cypress essence
FR
dalbergia sissoo leaf oil
FR
2-
decalinyl acetate
FR
dihydro-alpha-terpinyl acetate
FR
dihydro-beta-ionol
FL/FR
fougere woody fragrance
FR
homalomena rubescens root oil
FR
laitone
FR
manevoro oil
FR
marine formate
FR
melaleuca bracteata leaf oil
FR
3-
methyl pentyl angelate
FR
polylimonene
FL/FR
sandal octanol
FR
santalyl acetate
FL/FR
santol pentenol
FR
tetrahydromugol
FR
zdravetz absolute
FR
zdravetz oil
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
angelica archangelica root extract
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root tincture
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root water
FL/FR
bornyl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
bornyl butyrate
FL/FR
sec-
butyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
(+)-
camphene
FL/FR
alpha-
campholene acetate
FL
dihydro-beta-ionol
FL/FR
2',4'-
dimethyl acetophenone
FL/FR
(Z)-
linalool oxide (furanoid)
FL/FR
linalool oxide acetates
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
2-
methyl butyl salicylate
FL/FR
(E)-alpha-
methyl ionone (44-50%)
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (60% min.)
FL/FR
1-
methyl pyrrole
FL
polylimonene
FL/FR
4-iso
propyl-2-cyclohexenone
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
white
sassafras oil
FL/FR
styralyl formate
FL/FR
woody ketone
FL/FR
zdravetz oil
FL/FR
balsamic
balsamic
iso
bornyl propionate
FL/FR
berry
dihydro-alpha-ionone
FL/FR
camphoreous
dextro,laevo-iso
borneol
FL/FR
camphene
FL/FR
pinocarveol
FL/FR
citrus
freesia heptanol
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
myrcenyl acetate
FL/FR
petitgrain bigarade oil
FL/FR
petitgrain cedrat oil
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
dairy
2-
octanone
FL/FR
estery
octyl propionate
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose leaf oil brazil
FL/FR
alpha-
ionone
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (70% min.)
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (80% min.)
FL/FR
mimosa concrete france
FL/FR
mimosa tenuiflora leaf extract
FL/FR
neroli oil bigarde
FL/FR
tropical ionone
FL/FR
fruity
3-
benzyl-4-heptanone
FL/FR
boronia absolute
FL/FR
cherry propanol
FL/FR
grassy
tobacco leaf absolute
FL/FR
green
iso
cyclocitral (IFF)
FL/FR
helichrysum italicum flower absolute
FL/FR
helichrysum italicum flower extract
FL/FR
immortelle absolute
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
herbal
angelica archangelica seed extract
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
helichrysum italicum flower water
FL/FR
immortelle flower resinoid
FL/FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender oil france
FL/FR
lavender oil greece
FL/FR
thyme oil wild or creeping
FL/FR
medicinal
dextro-
camphor
FL/FR
minty
pennyroyal oil
FL/FR
musk
angelica root absolute
FL/FR
ethylene brassylate
FL/FR
oily
2-
methyl naphthalene
FL/FR
phenolic
guaiacyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
rummy
rum extract
FL/FR
spicy
cassie absolute
FL/FR
cinnamon acrolein
FL/FR
iso
eugenol
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root absolute
FL/FR
ginger root oil cochin
FL/FR
2-
octanol
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
white
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oleoresin
FL/FR
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
sweet
orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)
FL/FR
thujonic
common
tansy flower oil argentina
FL/FR
waxy
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
phenethyl hexanoate
FL/FR
woody
cadinene
FL/FR
delta-
damascone
FL/FR
(E)-beta-
ionone
FL/FR
alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
santalyl acetate
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRamber
FRchamomile
FRlily of the valley
FRrose
 rounding off
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 helichrysum italicum flower
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 everlasting EO
 everlasting flower oil
 helichrysum (everlasting) ess. oil (for fragrance)
 helichrysum angustifolium flower oil
 helichrysum corsican organic oil
 helichrysum essential oil
 helichrysum italicum flower oil
 helichrysum oil
 helichrysum oil albania
 helichrysum oil organic
 helichrysum oil organic + NOP
 helicrysum EO
 immortelle flower oil
 immortelle flower oil herzegovina organic
 immortelle oil corsica
 

Articles:

PubMed:Identification and quantitative determination of the polar constituents in Helichrysum italicum flowers and derived food supplements.
PubMed:Clinical and mycological evaluation of an herbal antifungal formulation in canine Malassezia dermatitis.
PubMed:Helichrysum and grapefruit extracts inhibit carbohydrate digestion and absorption, improving postprandial glucose levels and hyperinsulinemia in rats.
PubMed:Genetic and metabolite diversity of Sardinian populations of Helichrysum italicum.
PubMed:Helichrysum italicum: from traditional use to scientific data.
PubMed:Arzanol, a potent mPGES-1 inhibitor: novel anti-inflammatory agent.
PubMed:Intestinal antispasmodic effects of Helichrysum italicum (Roth) Don ssp. italicum and chemical identification of the active ingredients.
PubMed:Spectroscopic identification and anti-biofilm properties of polar metabolites from the medicinal plant Helichrysum italicum against Pseudomonas aeruginosa.
PubMed:Allergic contact dermatitis caused by Helichrysum italicum contained in an emollient cream.
PubMed:Essential-oil composition of Helichrysum italicum (ROTH) G.DON ssp. italicum from Elba Island (Tuscany, Italy).
PubMed:Antimicrobial phenolics and unusual glycerides from Helichrysum italicum subsp. microphyllum.
PubMed:Chemical composition and possible in vitro phytotoxic activity of Helichrsyum italicum (Roth) Don ssp. italicum.
PubMed:Volatile chemical composition and bioactivity of six essential oils against the stored food insect Sitophilus zeamais Motsch. (Coleoptera Dryophthoridae).
PubMed:Genetic variation in Mediterranean Helichrysum italicum (Asteraceae; Gnaphalieae): do disjunct populations of subsp. microphyllum have a common origin?
PubMed:Reversible inhibition of three important human liver cytochrome p450 enzymes by tiliroside.
PubMed:Arzanol, a prenylated heterodimeric phloroglucinyl pyrone, inhibits eicosanoid biosynthesis and exhibits anti-inflammatory efficacy in vivo.
PubMed:Protective role of arzanol against lipid peroxidation in biological systems.
PubMed:Essential oil composition and larvicidal activity of six Mediterranean aromatic plants against the mosquito Aedes albopictus (Diptera: Culicidae).
PubMed:Partitioning the relative contributions of inorganic plant composition and soil characteristics to the quality of Helichrysum italicum subsp. italicum (Roth) G. Don fil. essential oil.
PubMed:Geraniol restores antibiotic activities against multidrug-resistant isolates from gram-negative species.
PubMed:An evaluation of a new approach to the regeneration of Helichrysum italicum (Roth) G. Don, and the molecular characterization of the variation among sets of differently derived regenerants.
PubMed:Contribution to the analysis of the essential oil of Helichrysum italicum (Roth) G. Don. Determination of ester bonded acids and phenols.
PubMed:The ecological aspect of ethnobotany and ethnopharmacology of population in Bosnia and Herzegovina.
PubMed:The importance of a taste. A comparative study on wild food plant consumption in twenty-one local communities in Italy.
PubMed:Arzanol, an anti-inflammatory and anti-HIV-1 phloroglucinol alpha-Pyrone from Helichrysum italicum ssp. microphyllum.
PubMed:Evaluation of the antioxidant and cytotoxic activity of arzanol, a prenylated alpha-pyrone-phloroglucinol etherodimer from Helichrysum italicum subsp.microphyllum.
PubMed:Tiliroside and gnaphaliin inhibit human low density lipoprotein oxidation.
PubMed:Exudate flavonoids in some Gnaphalieae and Inuleae (Asteraceae).
PubMed:Cytotoxicity and gene induction by some essential oils in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
PubMed:Influence of environmental factors on composition of volatile constituents and biological activity of Helichrysum italicum (Roth) Don (Asteraceae).
PubMed:Eudesm-5-en-11-ol from Helichrysum italicum essential oil.
PubMed:Selection of plants for zinc and lead phytoremediation.
PubMed:Modifications of hydrophobicity, in vitro adherence and cellular aggregation of Streptococcus mutans by Helichrysum italicum extract.
PubMed:Evaluation of antiherpesvirus-1 and genotoxic activities of Helichrysum italicum extract.
PubMed:Assessment of the anti-inflammatory activity and free radical scavenger activity of tiliroside.
PubMed:Chemical composition, plant genetic differences, and antifungal activity of the essential oil of Helichrysum italicum G. Don ssp. microphyllum (Willd) Nym.
PubMed:A new dual inhibitor of arachidonate metabolism isolated from Helichrysum italicum.
PubMed:Helichrysum italicum extract interferes with the production of enterotoxins by Staphylococcus aureus.
PubMed:Anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties of Helichrysum italicum.
PubMed:Antioxidant activity of anti-inflammatory plant extracts.
PubMed:Genotoxicity and antigenotoxicity of some essential oils evaluated by wing spot test of Drosophila melanogaster.
PubMed:New acetophenone glucosides isolated from extracts of Helichrysum italicum with antiinflammatory activity.
PubMed:Effects of Helichrysum italicum extract on growth and enzymatic activity of Staphylococcus aureus.
PubMed:Phytochemical characterization and radical scavenger activity of flavonoids from Helichrysum italicum G. Don (Compositae).
PubMed:[Phthalides from Helichrysum italicum].
PubMed:A new triterpenoid lactone, alpha-amyrin and uvaol from Helichrysum italicum.
PubMed:[A new natural triterpenic lactone, alpha-amyrin and uvaol from Helichrysum italicum (G. Don)].
PubMed:[New beta-diketones from Helichrysum italicum G. Don].
PubMed:[Influence of Petasites officinalis and Helichrysum italicum on hypersecretive states of gastroduodenal ulcer].
 
Notes:
Helichrysum Oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops of the small plant, Helichrysum Angustifolium and other species of Helichrysum. The plant grows wild and is cultivated in the south of France, Italy, Yugoslavia and several other Mediterranean countries. Blends well with citrus oils. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. helichrysum angustifolium, compositae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy