borneol
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :(1R,4S,6S)-1,7,7-trimethylbicyclo[2.2.1]heptan-6-ol
InChI :InChI=1/C10H18O/c1-9(2)7-4-5-10(9,3)8(11)6-7/h7-8,11H,4-6H2,1-3H3/t7-,8-,10-/m0/s1
InChIKey :DTGKSKDOIYIVQL-NRPADANIBG
SMILES :CC1([C@H]2CC[C@]1([C@H](C2)O)C)C
cas number :507-70-0
(EINECS) number :208-080-0
fema number :2157
coe number :64
jecfa number :1385
fl. number :02.016
molar refractivity :45.85 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :381.2 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.502 ± 0.02
surface tension :36.2 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.992 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :18.17 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 2.70
XlogP3 : 2.70
molecular weight : 154.2493200 (IUPAC)
formula :C10 H18 O
NMR Predictor :Predict
 
 
export tariff code :2906.19
fda reg :172.515

Suppliers :
Berje :Borneol Crystals
John D. Walsh :Borneol Crystals
Moellhausen :borneol
97% min. nature identical kosher
Nippon Terpene :n-Borneol
Pfaltz & Bauer :Borneol
70%
Sigma-Aldrich-Sigma :Borneol
~75%
TCI AMERICA :Borneol
>70.0%(GC) (contains ca. 20% Isoborneol)

organoleptics :
odor type :balsamic
odor strength :medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
odor description :
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
pine woody camphor

properties :
appearence :white crystalline powder
assay : 97.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
melting point : 206.00 to 208.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 212.00 to 213.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 135.00 to 136.00 °C. @ 50.00 mm Hg
vapor pressure :0.03500 mm/Hg @ 25.00 °C.
flash point : 150.00  °F.  TCC  ( 65.56 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 2.69

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xn - Harmful.
  R 22 - Harmful if swallowed.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 20/21 - When using do not eat, drink or smoke.
S 22 - Do not breath dust.
S 36/37/39 - Wear suitable clothing, gloves and eye/face protection.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Oral-Rat    500.00  mg/kg
French Demande Patent Document. Vol. #2448856

Oral-Mouse    1059.00  mg/kg
Shika Gakuho. Journal of Dentistry. Vol. 75, Pg. 934, 1975.

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-EU) :130.00 (μg/capita/day)
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-USA) :23.00 (μg/capita/day)
Structure Class :I
 
recommendation for borneol usage levels up to :
  3.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.

safety references :
European Food Safety Athority(efsa) :Flavor usage levels; Subacute, Subchronic, Chronic and Carcinogenicity Studies; Developmental / Reproductive Toxicity Studies; Genotoxicity Studies...
EPI System :view
NLM Hazardous Substances Data Bank :search
Chemical Carcinogenesis Research Information System :Search
Env. Mutagen Info. Center :Search
NLM Developmental and Reproductive Toxicity :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
WISER :UN 1312
 
WGK Germany :3
 
 
 
 (1R,4S,6S)-1,7,7-trimethylbicyclo[2.2.1]heptan-6-ol
(EINECS) number :208-080-0
RTECS :ED7000000 for 507-70-0
chemidplus :000507700
EPA/NOAA CAMEO :hazardous materials
EPA Substance Registry Services :507-70-0

references :
 (1R,4S,6S)-1,7,7-trimethylbicyclo[2.2.1]heptan-6-ol
fl. number :02.016
jecfa number :1385
NIST Chemistry WebBook :507700
pubchem :153781

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : masking agents
perfuming agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
VCF-Online: VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS)View
synonyms :
dextro,laevo-borneol
dextro,laevo-1,7,7-trimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)heptan-2-ol
(1R,4S,6S)-1,7,7-trimethylbicyclo[2.2.1]heptan-6-ol

soluble in :
 alcohol
 water, 738 mg/L @ 25C

insoluble in :
 water

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 acetophenone
 ambrette seed oil
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
 amyris wood oil
 angelica root oil
para-anisyl alcohol
 armoise oil
 bay leaf oil
 benzoin resinoid
 benzyl salicylate
isobornyl acetate
 carrot seed oil
 cassia bark oil
 cedarleaf oil
 cedarwood oil atlas
 cedarwood oils
 chamomile oil
 cistus oil
 clove bud oil
 currant bud absolute black
 dimethyl benzyl carbinol
 dodecanal
 ethyl laurate
 fir balsam absolute
 frankincense oil
 gurjun balsam oil
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 juniper berry oil
 labdanum resinoid
 methyl cedryl ketone
 methyl phenyl acetate
2-methyl undecanal
 musks
 myrrh oil
 patchouli ethanone
 patchouli oil
 peppermint oil
 santall
 tonka bean absolute
 vanillin
 verymoss
 woody acetate

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 agate
 balsam
 bayberry
 bouquet
 cardamom
 carrot
 castoreum
 cedar forest
 cedarleaf
 cedarwood
 christmas blends
 cinnamon
 citronella
 coriander
 earth humus
 fir
 fir balsam
 geranium
 ginger
 grass sweet grass
 herbal
 hollyberry
 juniperberry
 lavandin
 lavender
 lavender spike lavender
 mace
 myrrh
 nutmeg
 oakmoss mousse de chene
 olibanum frankincense
 peppermint
 pine
 pine needle
 sage
 spice
 spruce
 woody

natural occurrence in :
data pageachillea tenuifolia lam. flower oil iran @ 0.50%
data pagealpinia galanga oil @ trace%
data pageangelica root oil @ 0.19%
data pageanise seed oil star china @ 0.04%
data pagearmoise oil morocco @ 0.7%
data pageartemisia deserti krasch. oil iran @ 0.50%
data pageartemisia diffusa krasch. ex poljak oil iran @ 0.50%
data pageartemisia gypsacea krasch. oil iran @ 2.60%
data pageayou wood oil @ 2.80%
data pagebasil absolute sweet @ 0.20%
data pagecalamus leaf oil @ 0.11%
data pagecalamus rhizome oil @ 0.11%
data pagecalamus root oil @ 0.04%
data pagecarrot seed oil spain @ trace-0.35%
data pagecascarilla bark oil @ 0.94%
data pagechamomile oil @ 0.20%
data pagechamomile oil morocco @ 1.00%
data pagechampaca concrete @ 0.10%
data pagecinnamon fruit oil india @ 0.3-0.4%
data pagecistus oil @ 2.0%
data pagecitronella oil ceylon @ 5.23%
data pagecitronella oil china @ 0.06%
data pagecitronella oil java @ 0.05%
data pagecitronella oil zimbabwe @ 0.90%
data pageclary sage oil spain @ 0.12%
data pagecoriander seed oil @ 0.30%
data pagecoriander seed oil CO2 extract @ 0.07%
data pagecoriander seed oil cuba @ 1.55%
data pagecroton cajucara benth. leaf oil brazil @ trace%
data pagecroton flavens l. (welensali) leaf oil curacao @ 1.20%
data pagecurcuma amada roxb. rhizome oil india @ 1.30%
data pagecypress cone oil egypt @ 0.3%
data pagecypress oil @ trace%
data pagedavana oil @ 0.5%
data pageerigeron graveolens l. oil iran @ 60.70%
data pageeucalyptus camaldulensis dehn. leaf oil jerusalem @ 3.80%
data pageeucalyptus globulus bicostata oil @ 0.09%
data pageeucalyptus globulus oil @ 0.06%
data pageeucalyptus globulus oil burundia @ 0.20%
data pageeucalyptus globulus oil pakistan @ 0.20%
data pageeucalyptus globulus pseudoglobulus oil @ 0.07%
data pagefeatherfew leaf oil @ 0.60%
data pagefeverfew leaf oil belgium @ 1.0%
data pagefir needle oil canada @ 0.31-2.07%
data pagefir needle oil siberia @ 1.66%
data pagegeranium rose-scented oil (pelargonium spp.) cuba @ 0.10%
data pageginger root oil brazil @ 0.70%
data pageginger root oil china @ 0.48%
data pageginger root oil CO2 extract @ 0.60%
data pageginger root oil CO2 extract australia @ 0.60%
data pageglycosmis pentaphylla (cor.) seed oil india @ 0.40%
data pageguava fruit headspace reunion @ 0.50%
data pagehinoki leaf oil @ 1.23%
data pagehinoki root oil @ 0.54%
data pagehinoki wood oil @ 0.33%
data pageho leaf oil @ 0.16%
data pagehypericum dogonbadanicum assadi oil iran @ 0.70%
data pagekachur oil @ 4.90%
data pagekewda oil @ 0.17-0.20%
data pagelabdanum leaf oil @ 0.80%
data pagelabdanum oil @ 1.45%
data pagelaurel leaf oil turkey @ 0.30%
data pagelaurel leaf oil turkey @ 1.20%
data pagelavandin absolute grosso @ 1.50%
data pagelavandin oil abrialis @ 3.65%
data pagelavandin oil china @ 0.89%
data pagelavandin oil grosso @ 2.89%
data pagelavandin water (lavandula hydrida) @ 1.35%
data pagelavender oil @ 1.85%
data pagelavender oil CO2 extract france @ 2.30%
data pagelavender oil spike france @ 1.69%
data pagelavender oil spike spain @ 1.13%
data pagelavender spike water @ 2.26%
data pagelavender water bulgaria @ 2.20%
data pagelayana oil kenya @ 5.09%
data pagelayana oil wild zimbabwe @ 0.60-3.40%
data pagelayana oil zimbabwe @ 2.8%
data pagelemon oil california @ 0.01%
data pagelemongrass oil @ 0.05%
data pagelime oil CO2 extract mexico @ 3.25%
data pagelime oil distilled peru @ 0.82%
data pagelime oil expressed florida @ trace%
data pagelippia aff. gracillis h.b.k. leaf oil brazil @ 0.50%
data pagemace oil east india @ 0.16%
data pagemangrove bark red oil cuba @ trace%
data pagemarjoram oil spain @ trace%
data pagemarjoram oil sweet turkey @ 0.00-0.64%
data pagemastic fruit oil @ 1.44%
data pagemastic leaf oil @ 0.10%
data pagemastic oil @ 0.12%
data pagemyrtle lemon scented leaf oil australia @ 0.10%
data pagenutmeg extract co2 west indian @ trace%
data pagenutmeg flower oil @ 0.14%
data pagenutmeg leaf oil @ 0.00-0.09%
data pagenutmeg oil india @ 0.25%
data pageoregano oil mexico @ 0.09%
data pageoriganum oil greece @ trace%
data pagepeppermint oil mongolia @ 0.05%
data pagepetitgrain bergamot oil @ 0.02%
data pagephoebe oil brazil @ 0.01%
data pagepine needle oil scotch siberia @ 0.4-0.7%
data pagepinus sylvestris l. needle oil estonia @ 0.30%
data pagepinus sylvestris l. needle oil yugoslavia @ 0.10%
data pagerosemary oil china @ 1.71%
data pagerosemary oil CO2 extract @ 15.56%
data pagerosemary oil corsica @ 3.20%
data pagerosemary oil egypt @ 1.69%
data pagerosemary oil france @ 3.24-6.53%
data pagerosemary oil morocco @ 3.00-4.51%
data pagerosemary oil spain @ 9.0%
data pagerosemary oil turkey @ 17.50%
data pagesage oil albania @ 8.70%
data pagesage oil cuba @ 3.81%
data pagesage oil dalmatian @ 1.20%
data pagesage oil england @ 4.10%
data pagesage oil germany @ 3.12%
data pagesage oil hydrodistillation france @ 1.90%
data pagesage oil lithuania @ 2.04%
data pagesage oil sardinia @ 3.00%
data pagesage oil spain @ 0.8%
data pagesage oil spain @ 1.5-6.4%
data pagesage oil spain @ 2.10%
data pagesantolina oil @ 4.78%
data pagesavory oil winter @ 1.60%
data pagesavory oleoresin winter @ 1.60%
data pagesnake root oil canada @ 0.10%
data pagetansy flower oil canada @ 12.49%
data pagetansy oil marocco @ 2.10%
data pagethyme oil portuguese @ 1.0%
data pagethyme oil red CO2 extract @ 0.02%
data pagethyme oil red spain @ 0.44-0.45%
data pagethyme oil spain @ 1.63%
data pagethyme oil spain @ 4.06%
data pagethyme oil wild or creeping finland @ 0.20%
data pagethyme oil wild or creeping pakistan @ 3.13%
data pagethymus richardii pers. subsp. nitidus (guss.) jalas oil italy @ trace%
data pageturmeric oil china @ 0.02%
data pageturmeric root oil CO2 extract @ 1.08%
data pagevalerian root oil @ 0.1-0.6%
data pagevalerian root oil CO2 extract china @ 0.47%
data pagewormwood oil annus france @ 0.00-0.16%
data pagewormwood oil italy @ trace%
data pageyarrow oil @ 2.50%
data pageyarrow oil hungary @ 0.30%



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 11/15/2009