armoise oil
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Artemisia Vulgaris plants seem to have originated in Eastern Europe and Western Asia. Most of these species are found growing wild and abundantly all over the temperate and cold temperate zones of the world. A very common weed in Central Europe, Southeastern Europe, India, China and Japan is the Artemisia Vulgaris. An essential oil is steam distilled from the dried herb in the South of France, in Morocco, Germany, Hungary, India, China and Japan. The French oil is known as essence d'Armoise.
name :artemisia vulgaris herb oil
cas number :8008-93-3
coe number :72
 

 
name :artemisia vulgaris herb extract
cas number :84775-45-1
(EINECS) number :283-874-8
 

 
export tariff code :3301.29.6000

Suppliers :
Berje :armoise oil
Charabot :armoise oil
John D. Walsh :Armoise Oil
Penta :armoise oil
Polarome :ARMOISE OIL
Robertet :ARMOISE
Pur & Nat

organoleptics :
odor type :thujonic
odor strength :medium ,
recommend smelling in a 1.00 % solution or less
odor description¹ :
at 1.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
fresh cedarleaf minty camphor sage herbal bitter-sweet
odor sample from :Charabot & Company Inc.
substantivity :16  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :colorless to pale yellow amber clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.91700 to 0.93500 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.630 to 7.780
refractive index :1.46000 to 1.47200 @ 20.00 °C.
flash point : 131.00  °F.  TCC  ( 55.00 °C. )
shelf life : 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage :store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xn - Harmful.
  R 10 - Flammable.
R 22 - Harmful if swallowed.
R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 23 - Do not breath vapour.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36/37/39 - Wear suitable clothing, gloves and eye/face protection.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : 
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
Category :cosmetic and fragrance agents
 
recommendation for armoise oil fragrance usage levels up to :
  0.5000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for armoise oil flavor usage levels up to :
 not for flavor use.

safety references :
msds :msds
EPI System :view
Toxicology Citations :Search
NLM Developmental and Reproductive Toxicity :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
 
 
 
artemisia vulgaris herb oil
chemidplus :008008933
EPA Substance Registry Services :8008-93-3
 
 
 
artemisia vulgaris herb extract
(EINECS) number :283-874-8
chemidplus :084775451
EPA Substance Registry Services :84775-45-1

references :
 
artemisia vulgaris herb oil
pubchem :204338
 
artemisia vulgaris herb extract
pubchem :84775-45-1

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
reference : Luebke, William tgsc, (1996)¹
CosIng :cosmetic data
 C of A
FMA :listed
synonyms :
 armoise oil
 armoise oil (artemisia vulgaris)
 artemisia vulgaris herb oil
 artemisia vulgaris oil
 common mugwort oil
 mugwort oil (artemisia vulgaris)
 yomugi oil (artemisia vulgaris)

insoluble in :
 water

potential blenders :    note
 acetophenoneFL/FR
 ambrette seed oilFL/FR
 ambroxanFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 angelica root oilFL/FR
para-anisaldehydeFL/FR
 benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 bois de rose oilFL/FR
isobornyl acetateFL/FR
 caraway seed oilFL/FR
 carrot seed oilFL/FR
 cassia bark oilFL/FR
 cedarleaf oilFL/FR
 cedarwood oils 
 cistus oilFL/FR
 clary sage oilFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 coumarinFR
 cyclamen aldehydeFL/FR
 decanolFL/FR
 dodecanalFL/FR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
 ethyl laurateFL/FR
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
 fir balsam absoluteFR
 floral pyranolFR
 frankincense oilFL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 gurjun balsam oilFR
 heliotropinFL/FR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 ionones 
 labdanum resinoidFR
 lavandin oilFL/FR
 lilyallFR
 methyl cedryl ketoneFL/FR
 methyl dihydrojasmonateFL/FR
 methyl ionones 
 musks 
 myrrh oilFL/FR
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
 orris absoluteFL/FR
 patchouli ethanoneFR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 phenethyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
 pine needle oilFL/FR
 raspberry ketone acetateFL/FR
 rosemary oilFL/FR
 sage oilFL/FR
 santallFR
 styralyl acetateFL/FR
 thyme undecaneFR
 tonka bean absoluteFR
 vanilla absoluteFL/FR
 verymossFR
 woody acetateFR

potential uses :
 agate
 aimant
 armoise
 balsam
 bayberry
 blue grass
 cedar forest
 cedarleaf
 cedarwood
 christmas blends
 chypre
 cinnamon
 fern fougere
 fir
 fir balsam
 forest pine forest
 grass sweet grass
 hay new mown hay foin coupe
 heather
 herbal
 incense
 juniper
 juniperberry
 lavandin
 lavender
 maja
 marigold tagete
 oriental
 outdoors natural outdoors
 pine
 pinon cone
 redwood
 sage
 spice
 tansy tanaisie
 weedy
 woodruff asperula
 woody
 wormwood absinthium

natural occurrence in :    note
 artemisia vulgaris S



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 02/04/2010