costmary oil (chrysanthemum balsamita)
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name: chrysanthemum balsamita l. oil
CAS Number: 85251-67-8
ECHA EC Number: 286-479-9
Category: fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: herbal
Odor Strength: medium
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
clary sage tansy mint
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
 None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
  oral-rat LD50  1150 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 14, Pg. 869, 1976.

Dermal Toxicity:
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
  Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
Recommendation for costmary oil (chrysanthemum balsamita) usage levels up to:
  0.2000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
Recommendation for costmary oil (chrysanthemum balsamita) flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPI System: View
Toxicology Citations: Search
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
 chrysanthemum balsamita l. oil
Chemidplus: 0085251678
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 chrysanthemum balsamita l. oil
Pubchem (sid): 135313892
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code: 3301.29.6000
 Typical G.C.
Wikipedia: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 bay leaf oilFL/FR
isobornyl acetateFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil ceylonFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 rosemary oil spainFL/FR
 sage oil dalmatianFL/FR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 clary sageFL/FR
 mintFR
 tansyFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Natural Occurrence in: note
 chrysanthemum balsamita
GRIN Trop Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 balsamite oil (chrysanthemum balsamita)
 bible leaf oil (chrysanthemum balsamita)
 chrysanthemum balsamita oil
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Articles:
PubMed: Flowerhead volatile oil composition of soilless culture-grown Chrysanthemum balsamita L.
PubMed: The hepatoprotective action of ten herbal extracts in CCl4 intoxicated liver.
PubMed: Composition of essential oil of costmary [Balsamita major (L.) Desf. ] at different growth phases.
PubMed: Hepatoprotector effect of Chrysanthemum balsamita extract in ethanol intoxicated rats.
PubMed: [The etheric oil of Chrysanthemum balsamita L. var. balsamita].
PubMed: [Story of Chrysanthemum balsamita L].
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 407.7 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Stability:
 bath foam
 cream
 hair spray
 lotion
 non-discoloring in most media
 powder
 shampoo
 soap
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2015 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy