cedarleaf oil canada
Notes :
Steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of Thuja Occidentalis cultivated in the U.S.A. and eastern Canada. Blends well with citrus oils.
cas number :8007-20-3
fema number :2267
coe number :453
 
 
fda reg. :172.510
h. number :3301.29.6000
organoleptics : 
odor type :thujonic
odor strength :high ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
odor description :
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
cedar leaf woody thujone
substantivity :8  Hour(s)
properties : 
appearence :pale yellow clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.90000 - 0.91000 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.489 to 7.572
refractive index :1.44500 - 1.46000 @ 20.00 °C.
optical rotation :-10.56 to -13.80
shelf life : 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage :store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
safety : 
most important hazard(s) : Xn - Harmful.
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) : 152.00  °F.  TCC  ( 66.67 °C. )
  
IFRA other specification :< 10 mmoles / L of peroxides
recommendation for cedarleaf oil canada usage levels up to :
  0.8000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  
recommendation for cedarleaf oil canada usage levels up to :
  20.0000 ppm in the flavor.
  
safety links : 
msds :msds
  
rtecs :FJ1520000 for 8007-20-3
chemidplus :008007203
epa-srs :8007-20-3
  
other : 
  C of A Typical G.C.     
references : 
pubchem :204319
  
synonyms :
 arbor vitae oil (thuja occidentalis) canada
 cedarleaf oil (thuja occidentalis) canada
 thuja occidentalis l. oil canada
 thuja occidentalis leaf oil canada
 white cedar oil
 white cedarleaf oil (thuja occidentalis) canada
soluble in :
 alcohol
insoluble in :
 water
stability :
 bath foam
 cream
 hair spray
 non-discoloring in most media
 powder
 shampoo
 soap
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
isoamyl benzoate
isoamyl salicylate
 amyris wood oil
para-anisyl alcohol
 armoise oil
 balsamite oil
 benzoin resinoid
 benzyl cinnamate
 benzyl salicylate
 bois de rose oil
 caraway seed oil
 carrot seed oil
 cassia bark oil
 cedarwood oils
 cistus oil
 citronellol
 citrus oils
 clove bud oil
 cyclamen aldehyde
 decanol
 dodecanal
 dodecanol
 ethyl cinnamate
 ethyl laurate
 ethyl vanillin
 fir balsam absolute
 floral pyranol
 frankincense oil
 guaiacwood oil
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 labdanum resinoid
 lavandin oil
 lavender absolute
laevo-linalool
 methyl cedryl ketone
 methyl dihydrojasmonate
 methyl ionones
 musks
 nonanol
 ocean propanal
 patchouli ethanone
 patchouli oil
 pine needle oil
 rosemary oil
 santall
 styralyl acetate
 tonka bean absolute
 vanillin
 verymoss
 vetiver oil
 woody acetate
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 agate
 armoise
 balsam
 bayberry
 boxwood blossom
 boxwoodberry
 calamus
 cedar
 cedar forest
 cedarleaf
 cedarwood
 christmas blends
 chypre
 citrus
 fern fougere
 fir
 fir balsam
 floral
 forest
 forest pine forest
 fruit
 grass sweet grass
 herbal
 lavandin
 ocean sea
 outdoors natural outdoors
 pine
 pine needle
 pinon cone
 rain
 rain spring rain
 rose
 rosemary
 sage
 spice
 spruce
 waxy
 woodruff asperula
 woody



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 06/02/2008