woody ketone
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :1-(3,3-dimethylcyclohexyl)ethanone
InChI :InChI=1/C10H18O/c1-8(11)9-5-4-6-10(2,3)7-9/h9H,4-7H2,1-3H3
InChIKey :DXIWBWIDAYBUDF-UHFFFAOYAG
SMILES :CC(=O)C1CCCC(C1)(C)C
(EINECS) number :246-799-1
cas number :25304-14-7
fl. number :07.246
molar refractivity :46.19 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :400.3 ± 6.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.437 ± 0.02
surface tension :26.7 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.875 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :18.31 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 3.20
molecular weight : 154.2493200
formula :C10 H18 O
 
 
export tariff code :2914.29.0000
fda reg :unspecified
 

Suppliers :
International Flavors & Fragrances :Herbac
 ≥95% (sum of isomers)
 
 

organoleptics :
odor type :thujonic
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
woody herbal cedarleaf thujone
substantivity :12  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :colorless clear liquid
assay : 95.00 - 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.89400 - 0.90200 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.439 to 7.506
specific gravity :8.95000 - 9.03000 @ 20.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. :74.560 to 75.226
refractive index :1.45000 - 1.45500 @ 20.00 °C.
logp : 2.94

safety :
most important hazard(s) : Xi - Irritant
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) : 158.00  °F.  TCC  ( 70.00 °C. )
  
recommendation for woody ketone usage levels up to :
  10.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  

safety links :
(EINECS) number :246-799-1
chemidplus :025304147
epa-srs :25304-14-7
  

other :
 

references :
fl. number :07.246
pubchem :668124
  
synonyms :
3,3-dimethyl cyclohexyl methyl ketone
1-(3,3-dimethyl cyclohexyl) ethan-1-one
 herbac
 woody ketone
soluble in :
 alcohol
insoluble in :
 water
stability :
 acid cleaner
 alcoholic lotion
 antiperspirant
 deo stick
 detergent
 fabric softener
 hard surface cleaner
 shampoo
 soap
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
isoamyl salicylate
 anise indene
3-benzyl-4-heptanone
isoborneol
 bornyl 2-methyl butyrate
isobornyl acetate
 bornyl butyrate
beta-bourbonene
delta-cadinene
gamma-cadinene
alpha-cadinol
 camphene
dextro-camphor
 celery undecene
 cinnamon acrolein
 cistus oil
 coriander oleoresin
 currant bud absolute black
isocyclocitral
8,9-dehydrotheaspirone
 fir needle oil
 herbal undecanone
 immortelle flower oil
(Z)-jasmone
 karo karounde absolute
 lavender flower oil lithuania
 lavender oil france
 lavender oil greece
 marine formate
 methyl hexyl ketone
para-methyl hydratropaldehyde
1-methyl pyrrole
gamma-muurolene
 nonisyl propionate
 parsley leaf oil
 patchouli indene
 pennyroyal oil
 petitgrain bigarade oil
 polylimonene
 prenyl salicylate
4-isopropyl-2-cyclohexenone
 spruce oil
 tansy leaf oil dutch
 tansy oil argentina
 tea leaf absolute
 thyme oil wild or creeping
 treemoss absolute
 tricyclodecenyl propionate
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 camphor
 cedarleaf
 herbal
 rosemary
 woody
natural occurrence in :
not found in nature



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 11/13/2008