common tansy flower oil argentina
essential oil obtained from the flowers of the tansy, tanacetum vulgare l., compositae argentina
 
Notes:
This essential oil is steam distilled from the flowering herb of Tanacetum Vulgare. The plant is a very common wild growing perennial, probably originating in Central Europe and brought to the United States by the European immigrants. Tansy Oil is a yellowish to orange olive liquid with a warm, almost sharp and spicy, dry and herbaceous odor. The taste is very sharp, pungent and bitter. This oil is toxic due to the high content of Thujone. It should not be used in flavors or any food preparations.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name: tanacetum vulgare l. flower oil
CAS Number: 84961-64-8 
ECHA EC Number: 284-653-9
Wisconsin Invasive Non-native plant species
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
FDA Mainterm: TANSY, OIL (TANACETUM VULGARA L.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity: 0.92500 to 0.93500 @  15.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.713 to  7.796
Refractive Index: 1.45700 to 1.46200 @  20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation: +38.00 to +24.00
Acid Value: 1.00 max. KOH/g
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: thujonic
Odor Strength: medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
 cedar  thujonic  herbal  woody  
Odor Description:
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. 
cedarleaf herbal woody
 tansy  
Taste Description:
tansy
Substantivity: 12 Hour(s)
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
 None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
Wisconsin Invasive Non-native plant species
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
eugenol Max. Found: <0.40 % and Reason: Sensitization
Recommendation for common tansy flower oil argentina usage levels up to:
  0.3000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) reference(s):
Outcome of the consultation with Member States and EFSA on the basic substance application for Tanacetum vulgare for use in plant protection as repellent on orchards, vineyards, vegetables and ornamentals
View page or View pdf
Daily Med: search
Cancer Citations: Search
Toxicology Citations: Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 84961-64-8
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
WGK Germany: 2
 tanacetum vulgare l. flower oil
Chemidplus: 0084961648
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 tanacetum vulgare l. flower oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 84961-64-8
Pubchem (sid): 135309979
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS): View
Export Tariff Code: 3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia: View
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
No odor group found for these
 tanacetum vulgare extractFR
 tanacetum vulgare flower extractFR
amber
 angelica archangelica root oil CO2 extractFL/FR
animal
1-oxaspiro-4,7-dodecaneFR
balsamic
dextro,laevo-isoborneolFL/FR
 bornyl acetateFL/FR
isobornyl propionateFL/FR
 cedar forest fragranceFR
 conifer acetateFR
camphoreous
dextro-camphorFL/FR
citrus
 neroli ketoneFR
earthy
2-octanoneFL/FR
floral
 bigarade oxideFR
 karo karounde absoluteFR
 petitgrain bigarade oilFL/FR
 sambucus nigra flower oil CO2 extractFR
5-tricyclodecenyl acetateFR
 verdyl acetateFR
fruity
3-benzyl-4-heptanoneFL/FR
green
isocyclocitral (IFF)FL/FR
 dicyclopentadiene propionateFR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetalFR
para-methyl hydratropaldehydeFL/FR
hay
 tobacco leaf absoluteFL/FR
herbal
1-allyl-2,2,7,7-tetramethyl cycloheptanolFR
 angelica archangelica seed extractFL/FR
 artemisia vestita wall. leaf oilFR
 bornyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
 bornyl butyrateFL/FR
delta-cadinene 
 calamintha clinopodium oilFR
 cardamom liquid resinFR
 costmary oil (chrysanthemum balsamita)FR
 dill seed oilFL/FR
 dill seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 herbal undecanoneFR
 immortelle flower oilFL/FR
 lavandin water absoluteFL/FR
2-methyl butyl salicylateFL/FR
alpha-pineneFL/FR
 pinocarveolFL/FR
 tanacetum vulgare herb tinctureFR
common tansy flower oilFR
common tansy flower oil dutchFR
 tansy oil (tanacetum annum l.) maroccoFL/FR
 tansy oil replacerFL/FR
 thyme oil wild or creepingFL/FR
minty
 pennyroyal oilFL/FR
musk
 angelica root absoluteFL/FR
orris
para-isopropyl acetophenoneFL/FR
spicy
 bayberry fragranceFR
 cinnamon acroleinFL/FR
 ginger oleoresin africaFL/FR
 ginger root absoluteFL/FR
 ginger root oil cochinFL/FR
 myrceneFL/FR
2-octanolFL/FR
black pepper absoluteFL/FR
black pepper oilFL/FR
white pepper oilFL/FR
black pepper oleoresinFL/FR
4-isopropyl-2-cyclohexenoneFL/FR
thujonic
 cedarleaf oil western redFR
common tansy leaf oil dutch 
common tansy oil canadaFR
 woody ketoneFL/FR
woody
 angelica archangelica root extractFL/FR
 angelica archangelica root tinctureFL/FR
 angelica archangelica root waterFL/FR
 cadineneFL/FR
 campheneFL/FR
(+)-campheneFL/FR
 cedarwood oil himalayaFR
 cypress essenceFR
 dalbergia sissoo leaf oilFR
 dihydro-alpha-terpinyl acetateFR
 fougere woody fragranceFR
(1R,4S)-1-hydroxy-1,4-dimethyl spiro(4.6)undecan-2-one 
 laitoneFR
 manevoro oilFR
 marine formateFR
 melaleuca bracteata leaf oilFR
gamma-muurolene 
 origanum vulgare ssp. vulgare oil himalaya 
 polylimoneneFL/FR
 santol pentenolFR
 tetrahydromugolFR
 thuja occidentalis leaf extractFR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
 angelica archangelica root extractFL/FR
 angelica archangelica root oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 angelica archangelica root tinctureFL/FR
 angelica archangelica root waterFL/FR
 bornyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
 bornyl butyrateFL/FR
delta-cadinene 
(+)-campheneFL/FR
(1R,4S)-1-hydroxy-1,4-dimethyl spiro(4.6)undecan-2-one 
2-methyl butyl salicylateFL/FR
1-methyl pyrroleFL
gamma-muurolene 
 origanum vulgare ssp. vulgare oil himalaya 
 polylimoneneFL/FR
4-isopropyl-2-cyclohexenoneFL/FR
common tansy leaf oil dutch 
 tansy oil (tanacetum annum l.) maroccoFL/FR
 tansy oil replacerFL/FR
 woody ketoneFL/FR
balsamic
isobornyl propionateFL/FR
camphoreous
dextro,laevo-isoborneolFL/FR
 bornyl acetateFL/FR
 campheneFL/FR
 pinocarveolFL/FR
citrus
 petitgrain bigarade oilFL/FR
dairy
2-octanoneFL/FR
fruity
3-benzyl-4-heptanoneFL/FR
grassy
 tobacco leaf absoluteFL/FR
green
isocyclocitral (IFF)FL/FR
para-methyl hydratropaldehydeFL/FR
herbal
 angelica archangelica seed extractFL/FR
 dill seed oilFL/FR
 dill seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 immortelle flower oilFL/FR
 lavandin water absoluteFL/FR
 thyme oil wild or creepingFL/FR
medicinal
dextro-camphorFL/FR
minty
 pennyroyal oilFL/FR
musk
 angelica root absoluteFL/FR
spicy
 cinnamon acroleinFL/FR
 ginger oleoresin africaFL/FR
 ginger root absoluteFL/FR
 ginger root oil cochinFL/FR
2-octanolFL/FR
black pepper absoluteFL/FR
white pepper oilFL/FR
black pepper oilFL/FR
black pepper oleoresinFL/FR
para-isopropyl acetophenoneFL/FR
woody
 cadineneFL/FR
 myrceneFL/FR
alpha-pineneFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
None Found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 tansy
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 essential oil obtained from the flowers of the tansy, tanacetum vulgare l., compositae argentina
 tanacetum vulgare flower oil argentina
common tansy flower oil argentina
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Articles:
PubMed: Tick repellent substances in the essential oil of Tanacetum vulgare.
PubMed: [A study of qualitative properties of the essential oil of Tanacetum vulgare L].
PubMed: [Electron dense substance of thylakoids in chloroplasts of tansy Tanacetum vulgare L].
PubMed: Harvest regimen optimization and essential oil production in five tansy (Tanacetum vulgare L.) genotypes under a northern climate.
PubMed: Chemotypical variation of tansy (Tanacetum vulgare L.) from 40 different locations in Norway.
PubMed: Variation in volatile compounds from tansy (Tanacetum vulgare L.) related to genetic and morphological differences of genotypes.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy