EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

camphor tree bark oil
camphor oil white

Sponsors

Name:cinnamomum camphora l. formosana bark oil
CAS Number: 8008-51-3
FDA UNII:75IZZ8Y727
MDL:MFCD01770588
CoE Number:130
Also Contains:cinnamomum camphora formosana wood extract
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:2231 camphor oil white
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
FDA Mainterm: CAMPHOR, JAPANESE, WHITE, OIL (CINNAMOMUM CAMPHORA (L.) NEES ET EBERM.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:colorless clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.88500 to 0.87500 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.364 to 7.281
Refractive Index:1.46700 to 1.47200 @ 20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation:+11.00 to +16.00
Boiling Point: 188.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Flash Point: 117.00 °F. TCC ( 47.22 °C. )
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 kerosene
 paraffin oil
 water, 339.1 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: camphoreous
Odor Strength:high ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
Substantivity:4 hour(s) at 100.00 %
camphoreous herbal pine minty
Odor Description:at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. camphor herbal pine minty
Luebke, William tgsc, (1989)
Odor sample from: Ungerer & Company, Inc.
Flavor Type: camphoreous
camphoreous
Taste Description: camphoreous
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
skin conditioning
tonic
 
Suppliers:
Anhui Haibei
Camphor oil white
Odor: Camphor herbal pine minty
ASIA IMPORT AND EXPORT
White Camphor Oil Vietnam
Augustus Oils
Camphor Oils
Services
Berjé
Camphor Oil Chinese
Happening at Berje
Berjé
Camphor Oil White Taiwan
Bontoux
CAMPHOR OIL WHITE
Bristol Botanicals
Camphor essential oil Cinnamomum camphora
Camphor & Allied Products
Camphor Oil
Charabot
White camphor oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Aromatic, fresh, cineolic
Diffusions Aromatiques
CAMPHRE HUILE ESSENTIELLE
ECSA Chemicals
Camphor Oil
Company Profile
Ernesto Ventós
CAMPHOR OIL
Odor: AROMATIC, ROUGH
Excellentia International
Camphor Oil White
Fleurchem
camphor oil white
Frutarom
CAMPHOR OIL BPC 1959
George Uhe Company
Camphor Oil
Available from Various Origins
Global Essence
Camphor Oil White 35%
Hermitage Oils
Camphor White Essential Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Camphor White essential oil is the lightest, most volatile fraction. Steam distilled from the wood and further processed to separate it into three distinct chemical fractions, known as white, brown and yellow camphor.
The Vault
Indenta Group
Camphor Oil
India Essential Oils
Camphor Oil
Jiangyin Healthway
Camphor oil 85%
New functional food ingredients
Jiangyin Healthway
White camphor oil 35%
Kanta Enterprises
Camphor White 35% Oil
Kunshan Sainty
Camphor Oil
Lluch Essence
CAMPHOR WHITE EX-CAMPHOR TREE OIL
Moellhausen
CHAMPOR EO
Odor: fresh, herbaceous, camphor
Pearlchem Corporation
Camphor Oil White
Penta International
CAMPHOR OIL WHITE DISTILLED, NATURAL, Kosher
Penta International
CAMPHOR OIL WHITE, TAIWAN, NATURAL, Kosher
PerfumersWorld
Camphor Oil White
Odor: fresh cooling camphoraceous coniferous-minty sharp pungent camphoraceous
Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
Camphor Oil White
Reincke & Fichtner
Camphor Oil organic + NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Camphor Oil
Robertet
Camphor white oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Aromatic, fresh, cineolic
Sigma-Aldrich
Camphor white oil, natural, FG
Certified Food Grade Products
Silver Fern Chemical
White Camphor Oil
The Good Scents Company
camphor tree bark oil
Odor: camphor herbal pine minty
The Lebermuth Company
Camphor White Oil
Odor: Strong camphoraceous
The Perfumery
White Camphor oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: White Camphor...come and get it. 06/04/2013 High Camphor - nearly 31%! Great price and strong stocks. This blends well with Rosemary, Fir and Eucalyptus. It is great in homemade muscle rubs and creams. We are stocked to the gills and have an advantageous price.
Treatt
Camphor Oil White
Ungerer & Company
Camphor 1070
Ungerer & Company
Camphor Oil White
Vigon International
Camphor Oil White
 
Safety Information:
Preferred SDS: View
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 10 - Flammable.
R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 16 - Keep away from sources of ignition - No Smoking.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
Flammable liquids (Category 3), H226
Skin irritation (Category 2), H315
Eye irritation (Category 2A), H319
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogramflame.jpgexclamation-mark.jpg
 
Signal word Warning
Hazard statement(s)
H226 - Flammable liquid and vapour
H315 - Causes skin irritation
H319 - Causes serious eye irritation
Precautionary statement(s)
P210 - Keep away from heat/sparks/open flames/hot surfaces. — No smoking.
P233 - Keep container tightly closed.
P240 - Ground/bond container and receiving equipment.
P241 - Use explosion-proof electrical/ventilating/lighting/…/equipment.
P242 - Use only non-sparking tools.
P243 - Take precautionary measures against static discharge.
P264 - Wash skin thouroughly after handling.
P280 - Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.
P303 + P361 + P353 - IF ON SKIN (or hair): Remove/Take off Immediately all contaminated clothing. Rinse SKIN with water/shower.
P305 + P351 + P338 - IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing.
P332 + P313 - IF SKIN irritation occurs: Get medical advice/attention.
P337 + P313 - IF eye irritation persists: Get medical advice/attention.
P362 - Take off contaminated clothing and wash before reuse.
P370 + P378 - In case of fire: Use dry sand, dry chemical or alcohol-resistant foam for extinction.
P403 + P235 - Store in a well-ventilated place. Keep cool.
P501 - Dispose of contents/ container to an approved waste disposal plant.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 3730 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 13, Pg. 739, 1975.

oral-child LDLo 50 mg/kg
"Toxicology of Drugs and Chemicals," Deichmann, W.B., New York, Academic Press, Inc., 1969Vol. -, Pg. 150, 1969.

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 13, Pg. 739, 1975.

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
Recommendation for camphor tree bark oil usage levels up to:
  5.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: 1.6000048.00000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -5.40000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: --
condiments / relishes: -15.00000
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: --
fruit ices: --
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: --
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
ClinicalTrials.gov:search
NLM Developmental and Reproductive Toxicity:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8008-51-3
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
SCCNFP:opinion
WISER:UN 1130
WGK Germany:2
cinnamomum camphora l. formosana bark oil
Chemidplus:0008008513
EPA/NOAA CAMEO:hazardous materials
RTECS:EX1490000 for cas# 8008-51-3
 
References:
 cinnamomum camphora l. formosana bark oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8008-51-3
Pubchem (sid):135328027
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
FAO:SASSAFRAS OIL
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
aldehydic
decanal (aldehyde C-10)
FL/FR
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
pinoacetaldehyde
FR
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
amber
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
balsamic
abies alba leaf extract
FR
iso
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
arabinogalactan
CS
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
dextro,laevo-iso
borneol
FL/FR
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl formate
FL/FR
bornyl formate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl propionate
FL/FR
dextro-
fenchone
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
fir needle oil terpeneless canada
FL/FR
frankincense absolute
FL/FR
khella oil
FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
(Z)-
pinane
FR
terpinyl isovalerate
FL/FR
verbenol
FL/FR
camphoreous
dextro-
camphor
FL/FR
fenchol
FL/FR
laevo-
fenchone
FL/FR
herbal ethanone
FR
citrus
dipentene
FL/FR
methyl heptenone
FL/FR
earthy
(-)-alpha-
fenchol
FL/FR
fatty
decanol
FL/FR
floral
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
benzyl acetone
FL/FR
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavender oil
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide (furanoid)
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
2-iso
propoxyethyl salicylate
FR
fruity
allyl cyclohexyl propionate
FL/FR
green
heptyl benzoate
FL/FR
herbal
anethum graveolens herb oil
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
chamomile oil morocco
FR
1,8-
cineole
FL/FR
1,4-
cineole
FL/FR
eucalyptus globulus oil
FL/FR
eucalyptus radiata leaf/stem oil
FR
geranic oxide
FL/FR
glyceryl tribenzoate
CS
herbal dioxane
FR
6-
hydroxydihydrotheaspirane (mixture of isomers)
FL/FR
hyssopus officinalis extract
FL/FR
hyssopus officinalis leaf tincture
FL/FR
lavandin absolute
FL/FR
lavandin absolute decolorized
FL/FR
lavandin concrete
FL/FR
spike
lavender absolute
FL/FR
lavender absolute france
FL/FR
spike
lavender oil
FL/FR
myrtenol
FL/FR
niaouli oil
FR
origanum oil
FL/FR
origanum oil greece
FL/FR
beta-
pinene
FL/FR
alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
pinocarveol
FL/FR
rhododendron anthopogon leaf oil
FR
rosemary absolute
FL/FR
rosemary oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil corsica
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
sabinene hydrate
FL/FR
safranal
FL/FR
sage absolute spain
FL/FR
theaspirane
FL/FR
white
thyme oil
FL/FR
mentholic
laevo-
menthol
FL/FR
peppermint cyclohexanone
FL/FR
iso
pulegyl acetate
FL/FR
minty
artemisia deserti krasch. oil iran
FR
dihydrocarveol
FL/FR
dextro-
dihydrocarvone
FL/FR
(-)-
menthone
FL/FR
pennyroyal oil
FL/FR
mossy
veramoss (IFF)
FR
naphthyl
ortho-
methyl anisole
FL/FR
para-
methyl anisole
FL/FR
phenolic
methyl benzoate
FL/FR
pine
abies sibirica needle extract
FR
powdery
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
spicy
carvacrol
FL/FR
caryophyllene
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
iso
cyclogeraniol (IFF)
FR
origanum majorana oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
sugandha kokila berry oil
FR
walnut leaf oil
FR
terpenic
cypress leaf oil
FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
pinus nigra twig leaf oil
FR
thujonic
cedarleaf oil western red
FR
sage oil (salvia lavandulifolia vahl.) spain
FL/FR
sage oil dalmatian
FL/FR
thuja occidentalis leaf oil
FL/FR
tonka
tonka bean absolute
FR
waxy
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
woody
iso
bornyl isovalerate
FL/FR
camphene
FL/FR
cistus twig/leaf absolute
FR
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
iso
longifolene epoxide
FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
myoporum crassifolium wood oil
FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
sabinene
FL/FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
woody acetate
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
bornyl formate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
dipentene
FL/FR
heptyl benzoate
FL/FR
lavandin absolute decolorized
FL/FR
linalool oxide (furanoid)
FL/FR
(Z,Z)-
photocitral A
FL
iso
quinoline
FL
thuja occidentalis leaf oil
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
balsamic
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl propionate
FL/FR
fir needle oil terpeneless canada
FL/FR
bitter
terpinyl isovalerate
FL/FR
camphoreous
dextro,laevo-iso
borneol
FL/FR
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
camphene
FL/FR
(-)-alpha-
fenchol
FL/FR
fenchol
FL/FR
laevo-
fenchone
FL/FR
geranic oxide
FL/FR
6-
hydroxydihydrotheaspirane (mixture of isomers)
FL/FR
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
ortho-
methyl anisole
FL/FR
pinocarveol
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
citrus
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
cooling
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
1,4-
cineole
FL/FR
dextro-
fenchone
FL/FR
spike
lavender oil
FL/FR
laevo-
menthol
FL/FR
sabinene hydrate
FL/FR
theaspirane
FL/FR
WS-3
FL
fatty
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
floral
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
fruity
allyl cyclohexyl propionate
FL/FR
iso
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
benzyl acetone
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
dihydrocarveol
FL/FR
dextro-
dihydrocarvone
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
methyl heptenone
FL/FR
herbal
anethum graveolens herb oil
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
eucalyptus globulus oil
FL/FR
hyssopus officinalis extract
FL/FR
hyssopus officinalis leaf tincture
FL/FR
lavandin absolute
FL/FR
lavandin concrete
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
spike
lavender absolute
FL/FR
lavender absolute france
FL/FR
lavender oil
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
origanum oil
FL/FR
origanum oil greece
FL/FR
rosemary absolute
FL/FR
rosemary oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil corsica
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
sage absolute spain
FL/FR
sage oil (salvia lavandulifolia vahl.) spain
FL/FR
white
thyme oil
FL/FR
verbenol
FL/FR
medicinal
dextro-
camphor
FL/FR
frankincense absolute
FL/FR
mentholic
peppermint cyclohexanone
FL/FR
minty
1,8-
cineole
FL/FR
(-)-
menthone
FL/FR
(1R)-(-)-
myrtenal
FL
myrtenol
FL/FR
pennyroyal oil
FL/FR
naphthyl
para-
methyl anisole
FL/FR
phenolic
methyl benzoate
FL/FR
pine
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
beta-
pinene
FL/FR
soapy
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
spicy
carvacrol
FL/FR
caryophyllene
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
cubeb oleoresin
FL
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
terpenic
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
thujonic
sage oil dalmatian
FL/FR
tropical
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
waxy
decanal (aldehyde C-10)
FL/FR
decanol
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
woody
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl formate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl isovalerate
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
iso
pulegyl acetate
FL/FR
sabinene
FL/FR
safranal
FL/FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRagrumen aldehyde
FL/FRajowan
FL/FRangelica
FRarnica flower
FRbasil oil replacer
FRbayberry
FRbayberry
FL/FRcajeput
FRcalamus oil replacer
FL/FRcamphor tree bark
FLcapsicum
FL/FRcaraway seed
FRcardamom oil replacer
FLcarrot
FL/FRcarrot seed
FRcelery
FRchamomile
FRchrysanthemum
FL/FRcilantro
FRclary sage oil replacer
FL/FRcoriander
FRcountry meadow
FRcranberry
FLcranberry
FL/FRcubeb
FL/FRcurrant bud absolute replacer
FRcypress oil replacer
FRdeertongue absolute replacer
FL/FRdill weed
FRelder flower
FReucalyptus oil replacer
FRfennel
FRfig
FLfig
FRflouve
FRforest
FRgenet
FLgin
FRginger white ginger
FL/FRgingergrass
FRheather
FRherbal
FLherbal
FRhollyberry
FRhop
FL/FRhyssop
FRivy
FRlavandin
FRlavender
FL/FRlavender flower
FL/FRlavender spike lavender
FL/FRlovage root
FL/FRmarigold
FL/FRmarjoram
FRmelissa oil replacer
FRmyrtle oil replacer
FRniaouli
FRoregano
FL/FRparsley leaf
FRpine forest
FRreseda
FRrosemary
FL/FRrue
FRsaffron
FL/FRsavin
FLspruce
FRspruce
FRsweet grass
FRtagete oil replacer
FL/FRtansy oil replacer
FLtea black tea
FLtea darjeeling tea
FRtea green tea
FLtea green tea
FLtea herbal tea
FLtea jasmin tea
FLtea lemon tea
FRthyme oil white replacer
FL/FRvalerian
FRwitch hazel
FRwoodruff
FL/FRwormwood annus
FRwormwood oil replacer
FL/FRyerba mate
FRyew
FL/FRzdravetz
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 cinnamomum camphora formosana bark
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 camphor 1070
 camphor oil
 camphor oil white
 camphor oil white distilled
 camphor oil white japanese
 camphor oil white japanese (cinnamomum camphora l. nees se eberm.)
 camphor oil white taiwan
 camphor oil white, taiwan
 camphor tree bark oil
 camphor white china EO
 camphor white oil
 champor EO
 cinnamomum camphora formosana bark oil
 cinnamomum camphora l. nees se eberm. bark oil
 
 
Notes:
tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. cinnamomum camphora lauraceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy