EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

(E)-cinnamyl alcohol
trans-3-phenyl-2-propen-1-ol

Supplier Sponsors

Name:(E)-3-phenylprop-2-en-1-ol
CAS Number: 4407-36-7Picture of molecule3D/inchi
FDA UNII:SS8YOP444F
Nikkaji Web:J9.304A
XlogP3:1.90 (est)
Molecular Weight:134.17790000
Formula:C9 H10 O
BioActivity Summary:listing
NMR Predictor:Predict (works with chrome or firefox)
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
Pubchem Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:white to pale yellow solid (est)
Assay: 94.00 to 100.00
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:1.04400 @ 20.00 °C.
Refractive Index:1.58190 @ 20.00 °C.
Melting Point: 34.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Boiling Point: 247.00 to 250.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Vapor Pressure:0.012000 mmHg @ 25.00 °C. (est)
Flash Point:> 200.00 °F. TCC ( > 93.33 °C. )
logP (o/w): 1.700
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 6188 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: balsamic
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:400 hour(s) at 100.00 %
sweet balsamic hyacinth spicy green powdery cinnamyl
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. sweet balsam hyacinth spicy green powdery cinnamyl
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
BOC Sciences
For experimental / research use only.
3-Phenyl-2-propen-1-ol >95%
Odor: characteristic
Use: 3-Phenyl-2-propen-1-ol is a natural phenylpropanoid found in barks of Cinnamomum cassia Presl.
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24 - Avoid contact with skin.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category:
flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Code of Practice Notification of the 49th Amendment to the IFRA Code of Practice
IFRA Critical Effect:
Sensitization
IFRA fragrance material specification:
 Should not be used such that the level in finished cosmetic products exceeds 0.8%. Based on test results showing sensitising potential. (IFRA guidelines).
View IFRA Standards Library for complete information.
Please review Amendment 49 IFRA documentation for complete information.
IFRA RESTRICTION LIMITS IN THE FINISHED PRODUCT (%):
Category 1: Products applied to the lips
0.09 %
Category 2: Products applied to the axillae
0.10 %
Category 3: Products applied to the face/body using fingertips
0.40 %
Category 4: Products related to fine fragrance
0.40 %
 Category 5: Products applied to the face and body using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
Category 5A: Body lotion products applied to the body using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
0.40 %
Category 5B: Face moisturizer products applied to the face using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
Category 5C: Hand cream products applied to the hands using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
Category 5D: Baby Creams, baby Oils and baby talc
Category 6: Products with oral and lip exposure
2.20 %
 Category 7: Products applied to the hair with some hand contact
Category 7A: Rinse-off products applied to the hair with some hand contact
0.20 %
Category 7B: Leave-on products applied to the hair with some hand contact
Category 8: Products with significant anogenital exposure
0.40 %
Category 9: Products with body and hand exposure, primarily rinse off
0.40 %
 Category 10: Household care products with mostly hand contact
Category 10A: Household care excluding aerosol products (excluding aerosol/spray products)
0.40 %
Category 10B: Household aerosol/spray products
 Category 11: Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate
Category 11A: Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate without UV exposure
See Note %
Category 11B: Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate with potential UV exposure
Category 12: Products not intended for direct skin contact, minimal or insignificant transfer to skin
 Notes:
IFRA FLAVOR REQUIREMENTS:

Due to the possible ingestion of small amounts of fragrance ingredients from their use in products in Categories 1 and 6, materials must not only comply with IFRA Standards but must also be recognized as safe as a flavoring ingredient as defined by the IOFI Code of Practice (www.iofi.org). For more details see chapter 1 of the Guidance for the use of IFRA Standards.

 

For this material, for pragmatic reasons, restrictive levels allowed by the QRA for certain categories but actually being higher than those already in place before applying the QRA, will temporarily not be implemented until the end of a 5 year monitoring phase. At the end of the 5 years the position will be reevaluated again.

 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

(2) Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to the negligible skin contact from these types of products there is no justification for a restriction of the concentration of this fragrance ingredient in the finished product.

 
Recommendation for (E)-cinnamyl alcohol flavor usage levels up to:
  720.0000 ppm in the finished product.
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary :5315892
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:2
(E)-3-phenylprop-2-en-1-ol
Chemidplus:0004407367
 
References:
 (E)-3-phenylprop-2-en-1-ol
NIST Chemistry WebBook:Search Inchi
Pubchem (cid):5315892
Pubchem (sid):135079592
Pherobase:View
 
Other Information:
(IUPAC):Atomic Weights of the Elements 2011 (pdf)
Videos:The Periodic Table of Videos
tgsc:Atomic Weights use for this web site
(IUPAC):Periodic Table of the Elements
CHEBI:View
CHEMBL:View
Metabolomics Database:Search
KEGG (GenomeNet):C02394
HMDB (The Human Metabolome Database):HMDB29698
FooDB:FDB000888
Typical G.C.
VCF-Online:VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
ChemSpider:View
Formulations/Preparations:
assay: 98% min
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
aldehydic
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
amber
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FL/FR
animal
animal carbolactone
FR
costus valerolactone
FR
anisic
para-
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
estragole
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum herb oil
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum herb oil egypt
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil america
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil india
FL/FR
balsamic
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
guaiyl acetate
FL/FR
methyl (E)-cinnamate
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
peru balsam oil
FL/FR
2-
phenoxyethyl formate
FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
2-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
tolu balsam
FL/FR
tolu balsam specialty
FR
berry
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil
FL/FR
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
bergamot oil turkey
FL/FR
fatty
decanol
FL/FR
(R)-gamma-
octalactone
FL/FR
floral
acetophenone
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
cassis specialty
FR
citronellol
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dimethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
floral pyranol
FR
geraniol
FL/FR
geranium oil
FL/FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
heliotropin
FL/FR
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
heliotropyl diethyl acetal
FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
ho leaf oil
FR
jonquil absolute
FR
jonquil absolute replacer
FR
karo karounde absolute
FR
leerall
FR
lilyall
FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
ortho-
methoxybenzyl ethyl ether
FR
1-(2-
methyl allyl oxy)-2-methyl butane
FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
nerol
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde digeranyl acetal
FR
phenyl glycol diacetate
FR
phenyl propyl phenyl acetate
FR
3-
phenyl propyl propionate
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
fruity
cinnamyl hexanoate
FL/FR
peach pivalate
FR
fungal
jasmin nonane
FR
green
galbanum oil
FL/FR
hop oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
methyl octine carbonate
FL/FR
murraya koenigii leaf oil india
FL/FR
(E,Z)-2,6-
nonadien-1-ol
FL/FR
hay
beeswax absolute
FL/FR
herbal
anethum graveolens herb oil
FL/FR
anethum graveolens herb tincture
FL/FR
carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. gummifer hook. fil.) spain
FR
carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. maximus (desf.) ball)
FR
wild
carrot seed oil terpeneless
FL/FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
celery ketone
FL/FR
clary sage absolute
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
dill weed oil cuba
FL/FR
dill weed oil reunion
FL/FR
hop absolute
FL/FR
hop oil
FL/FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
perilla leaf oil
FL/FR
petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
thyme absolute
FL/FR
licorice
ocimum basilicum herb oil vietnam
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
melon
watermelon ketone
FR
mossy
veramoss (IFF)
FR
naphthyl
beta-
naphthyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
powdery
para-
anisyl acetate
FL/FR
spicy
iso
butyl angelate
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
cubeb oil
FL/FR
cumin seed absolute
FL/FR
cuminaldehyde
FL/FR
black
currant bud absolute
FL/FR
iso
cyclogeraniol (IFF)
FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
levisticum officinale root oil
FL/FR
2-
octanol
FL/FR
pimenta acris leaf oil
FL/FR
annus
wormwood oil vietnam
FL/FR
sulfurous
lychee mercaptan acetate
FL/FR
terpenic
frankincense oil
FL/FR
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
tonka
deertongue absolute
FR
melilot absolute
FR
tonka bean absolute
FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanillin
FL/FR
waxy
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
woody
cedarwood oil virginia
FR
dalbergia sissoo leaf oil
FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
santall
FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
woody acetate
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
cinnamyl hexanoate
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FL/FR
guaiyl acetate
FL/FR
methyl (E)-cinnamate
FL/FR
(R)-gamma-
octalactone
FL/FR
perilla leaf oil
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl propionate
FL/FR
4,4'-
thiobis-2-butanone
FL
anisic
anisic
ocimum basilicum herb oil egypt
FL/FR
apple
(E,Z)-2,6-
nonadien-1-ol
FL/FR
balsamic
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
peru balsam oil
FL/FR
tolu balsam
FL/FR
berry
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
brown
beeswax absolute
FL/FR
cherry
heliotropin
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil
FL/FR
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
bergamot oil turkey
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
nerol
FL/FR
creamy
para-
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
ethereal
4-
hexen-3-one
FL
fatty
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
floral
2-
acetyl-5-methyl thiophene
FL
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
citronellol
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
geraniol
FL/FR
geranium oil
FL/FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
fruity
para-
anisyl acetate
FL/FR
dimethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
(E,E)-
methyl sorbate
FL
rose butanoate
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
anethum graveolens herb tincture
FL/FR
iso
butyl angelate
FL/FR
celery ketone
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
clary sage absolute
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
galbanum oil
FL/FR
methyl octine carbonate
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
2-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
herbal
anethum graveolens herb oil
FL/FR
wild
carrot seed oil terpeneless
FL/FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
dill weed oil cuba
FL/FR
dill weed oil reunion
FL/FR
hop absolute
FL/FR
hop oil
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum herb oil
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil america
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil india
FL/FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
thyme absolute
FL/FR
juicy
lychee mercaptan acetate
FL/FR
licorice
estragole
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum herb oil vietnam
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
medicinal
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
orris
costus root oil
FL
powdery
acetophenone
FL/FR
beta-
naphthyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
soapy
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
spicy
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
cubeb oil
FL/FR
cumin seed absolute
FL/FR
cuminaldehyde
FL/FR
black
currant bud absolute
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
hop oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
levisticum officinale root oil
FL/FR
murraya koenigii leaf oil india
FL/FR
2-
octanol
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
pimenta acris leaf oil
FL/FR
annus
wormwood oil vietnam
FL/FR
terpenic
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
tropical
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanillin
FL/FR
waxy
decanol
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
woody
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRacacia
FRaldehydic
FRamber
FRambrene
 amour-amour
FRapple blossom
FRapricot
FRazalea
FRbalsam
FRbay rum
 bellodgia
FRblue grass
FRblue mist
FRbluebell
FRcarnation
FRcassia
FRcherry
FLchocolate cocoa
FRcinnamon
 cinq fleurs forvil
FRcurrant
FRdaffodil
FRfloral
FRgardenia
FRgrape
FRhawthorn
FRhay new mown hay
FRheliotrope
FRhoney
FRhoneysuckle
FRhyacinth
FRjasmin
FRjonquil
 joy
FRlilac
FRlily
FRlily of the valley
FRmagnolia
 modifier
 my sin
FRnarcissus
FRneroli
FLnut
FRorange blossom
FRorchid
FRoriental
FRpeach
FRpeony
FRperu balsam
FRplum
FRpowder
FRprune
FRrose
FRrose d'orient
FRrose moss rose
FRrose red rose
FRrose tea rose
FRspice
FRsweet pea
FRtuberose
FRvanilla
FRviolet
FRwallflower
FLwalnut
FRwoody
FRylang ylang
FRzibeline
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 bilberry fruit juice
Search Trop Picture
 blueberry fruit
Search Trop Picture
 cassia
Search PMC Picture
 cinnamon bark
Search Trop Picture
 cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum blume) india @ 7.69%
Data GC Search Trop Picture
 cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum blume) sri lauka @ 0.50-0.60%
Data GC Search Trop Picture
 cinnamon ceylon cinnamon leaf
Search Trop Picture
 cinnamon fruit oil india @ 2.0-2.2%
Data GC Search Trop Picture
 cinnamon leaf
Search Trop Picture
 cinnamon twig oil @ 9.55%
Data GC Search Trop Picture
 hyacinthus orientalis absolute @ 3.46-4.04%
Data GC Search Trop Picture
 narcissus absolute @ 0.81%
Data GC Search Trop Picture
 narcissus absolute @ 2.87%
Data GC Search Trop Picture
 raspberry plant
Search Trop Picture
 styrax
Search Picture
 tolu balsam
Search Trop Picture
 ylang ylang oil @ 0.26%
Data GC Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
trans-cinnamyl alcohol
(E)-3-phenyl-2-propen-1-ol
trans-3-phenyl-2-propen-1-ol
(E)-3-phenyl-prop-2-en-1-ol
(2E)-3-phenylprop-2-en-1-ol
(E)-3-phenylprop-2-en-1-ol
2-propen-1-ol, 3-phenyl-, (E)-
 propenoic acid, 3-phenyl-, (trans)-
 

Articles:

PubMed:Fumigant toxicity of Oriental sweetgum (Liquidambar orientalis) and valerian (Valeriana wallichii) essential oils and their components, including their acetylcholinesterase inhibitory activity, against Japanese termites (Reticulitermes speratus).
PubMed:Two new flavanols from Glycosmis pentaphylla.
PubMed:Nematicidal activity of plant essential oils and components from coriander (Coriandrum sativum), Oriental sweetgum (Liquidambar orientalis), and valerian (Valeriana wallichii) essential oils against pine wood nematode (Bursaphelenchus xylophilus).
PubMed:Green procedure for the preparation of scented alcohols from carbonyl compounds.
PubMed:Stereoselective Synthesis of a Key Precursor of Halicholactone and Neohalicholactone.
PubMed:Substrate specificity, regiospecificity and stereospecificity of halogenation reactions catalyzed by non-heme-type bromoperoxidase of Corallina pilulifera.
PubMed:Geometric specificity of alcohol dehydrogenases and its potential for separation of trans and cis isomers of unsaturated aldehydes.
 
Notes:
Constit. of storax and Peruvian balsam, mainly as ester of Cinnamic acid. Flavouring. Stabiliser
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2021 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy