linalyl isobutyrate
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :3,7-dimethylocta-1,6-dien-3-yl 2-methylpropanoate
InChI :InChI=1/C14H24O2/c1-7-14(6,10-8-9-11(2)3)16-13(15)12(4)5/h7,9,12H,1,8,10H2,2-6H3
InChIKey :JZIARAQCPRDGAC-UHFFFAOYAD
SMILES :CC(C)C(=O)OC(C)(CCC=C(C)C)C=C
(EINECS) number :201-108-2
cas number :78-35-3
beilstein number :1726378
fema number :2640
coe number :298
jecfa number :362
fl. number :09.423
molar refractivity :68.23 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :578.7 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.453 ± 0.02
surface tension :27.7 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.890 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :27.05 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 3.80
molecular weight : 224.3391600
formula :C14 H24 O2
 
 
fda reg :172.515 h. number :2915.60.0000
organoleptics : 
odor type :fruity
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
light fruity lavender woody bergamot
taste description³ :at 20.00 ppm.  
Floral, fruity, sweet, berry, citrus
substantivity :8  Hour(s)
properties : 
appearence :colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
assay : 98.00 - 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.88800 - 0.89800 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.389 to 7.472
refractive index :1.44900 - 1.45300 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 228.00 - 230.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
acid value : 1.00  max.  KOH/g
logp : 4.71
safety : 
most important hazard(s) : Xi - Irritant
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Oral-Rat    >36300.00  mg/kg    
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Skin-Rabbit  >5.00  gm/kg    
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) : 161.00  °F.  TCC  ( 71.67 °C. )
  
recommendation for linalyl isobutyrate usage levels up to :
  8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  
recommendation for linalyl isobutyrate usage levels up to :
  20.0000 ppm in the flavor.
  
safety links : 
(EINECS) number :201-108-2
chemidplus :000078353
epa-srs :78-35-3
dtp/nci :46145
  
other : 
 
references : 
pubchem :149494
NIST Chemistry WebBook :1547923476
  
reference : Mosciano, Gerard P&F 19, No. 2, 55, (1994)³
synonyms :
isobutyric acid 1,5-dimethyl-1-vinyl-4-hexen-1-yl ester
isobutyric acid linalyl ester
1,5-dimethyl-1-vinyl hex-4-enyl 2-methyl propanoate
1,5-dimethyl-1-vinyl hex-4-enyl isobutyrate
1,5-dimethyl-1-vinyl-4-hexen-1-yl isobutyrate
3,7-dimethyl-1,6-octadien-3-yl 2-methyl propanoate
3,7-dimethyl-1,6-octadien-3-yl isobutanoate
3,7-dimethyl-1,6-octadien-3-yl isobutyrate
3,7-dimethyl-1,6-octadienyl isobutyrate
1-ethenyl-1,5-dimethyl-4-hexen-1-yl 2-methyl propanoate
 linalool 2-methyl propanoate
 linalool isobutyrate
 linalyl 2-methyl propanoate
 linalyl isobutyrate
2-methyl propanoic acid 1-ethenyl-1,5-dimethyl-4-hexen-1-yl ester
soluble in :
 alcohol
 water, 10 mg/L @ 20C
insoluble in :
 water
stability :
 detergent
 shampoo
 soap
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 apple
 bergamot
 blueberry
 cassie acacia farnesiana
 cherry
 cinnamon
 cologne
 currant black currant
 fruit
 grape
 jasmin
 lavender
 lilac lilas syringa
 mandarin
 mimosa wattle
 peach
 plum
 plum greengage plum
 rose
natural occurrence in :
cinnamon oil ceylon
lavender oil



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 06/12/2008