woody epoxide
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
 
Right Click Jmol Molecule For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible). Jmol is a free download found Here.
 
IUPAC name :(4Z,8Z)-1,2,2-trimethyl-13-oxabicyclo[10.1.0]trideca-4,8-diene
InChI :InChI=1/C15H24O/c1-14(2)12-10-8-6-4-5-7-9-11-13-15(14,3)16-13/h5,7-8,10,13H,4,6,9,11-12H2,1-3H3/b7-5-,10-8-
InChIKey :PUXIGTZUWRBNMW-RRMOSLQNBJ
SMILES :CC1(C\C=C/CC\C=C/CCC2C1(O2)C)C
cas number :71735-79-0
(EINECS) number :275-967-7
molar refractivity :68.13 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :582.0 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.474 ± 0.02
surface tension :33.2 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.908 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :27.01 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 4.60
molecular weight : 220.3504600 (IUPAC)
formula :C15 H24 O
NMR Predictor :Predict
 
 
export tariff code :unspecified
fda reg :unspecified

Suppliers :
Firmenich :Cedroxyde®
≥80%
Odor:  A powerful and complex dry woody note with an ambery nuance
This distinctive woody note gives elegance and harmony to a wide range of fragrance types; however, it gives exceptional effect in floral, Chypre, aromatic and oriental notes.
Penta :cedroxyde
Vigon :Cedroxyde
Odor:  A powerful and complex dry woody note with an ambery nuance

organoleptics :
odor type :woody
odor strength :medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
odor description:
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
sweet dry woody powdery amber cedar patchouli sandalwood
Luebke, William tgsc, (1986)
odor sample from :Firmenich & Company Inc.
substantivity :268 hour(s) at 100.00 %

properties :
appearence :pale yellow to yellow clear oily liquid
assay : 96.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.96900 to 0.97900 @ 20.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 8.072 to 8.156
refractive index :1.50400 to 1.50800 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 289.00 to 290.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
acid value : 1.00  max.  KOH/g
flash point :> 212.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 100.00 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 4.80

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xi - Irritant
  R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : 
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
Category :fragrance agents
 
recommendation for woody epoxide fragrance usage levels up to :
  5.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for woody epoxide flavor usage levels up to :
 not for flavor use.

safety references :
EPI System :view
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :2
 
 
 
 
(4Z,8Z)-1,2,2-trimethyl-13-oxabicyclo[10.1.0]trideca-4,8-diene
(EINECS) number :275-967-7
chemidplus :071735790
EPA Substance Registry Services :71735-79-0

references :
 
(4Z,8Z)-1,2,2-trimethyl-13-oxabicyclo[10.1.0]trideca-4,8-diene
pubchem :750293

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
synonyms :
 cedroxide
 cedroxyde
 trimethyl cyclodecatrine epoxide
 trimethyl cyclododeca-5,9-diene-1,2-epoxide
 trimethyl oxabicyclotridecadiene
 trimethyl-13-oxabicyclo(10.1.0)trideca-4,8-diene
(4Z,8Z)-1,2,2-trimethyl-13-oxabicyclo[10.1.0]trideca-4,8-diene
 woody epoxide

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

potential blenders :    note
 abies sibirica oilFL/FR
beta-amberoneFL/FR
 ambrette seed oilFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 angelica root oilFL/FR
 animal carbolactoneFR
para-anisyl alcoholFL/FR
 benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
 benzylidene acetoneFL
 bois de rose oilFL/FR
isobornyl acetateFL/FR
 cananga oilFL/FR
 caraway seed oilFL/FR
 cardamom seed oilFL/FR
 carrot seed oilFL/FR
 cassia bark oilFL/FR
 castoreum absoluteFL/FR
 cedarleaf oilFL/FR
 cedarwood oils 
 cedrela wood oilFR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 cistus oilFL/FR
 clary sage oilFL/FR
 copaiba balsam oilFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 costus valerolactoneFR
 cypress oilFR
gamma-decalactoneFL/FR
 decanolFL/FR
 dodecanalFL/FR
 dodecanolFL/FR
 elecampane absoluteFL
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
 ethyl laurateFL/FR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
 fir balsam absoluteFR
 fir needle oilFL/FR
 floral pyranolFR
 frankincense oilFL/FR
 ginger root oilFL/FR
 green acetateFR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 gurjun balsam oilFR
 heliotropyl acetoneFL/FR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 indoleFL/FR
 ionones 
 juniper berry oilFL/FR
 labdanum resinoidFR
 lavandin oilFL/FR
 lavender absoluteFL/FR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 machilus oil 
 methyl cedryl ketoneFL/FR
 methyl ionones 
 musks 
 nerolidolFL/FR
 nopyl acetateFR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
 origanum oilFL/FR
 orris absoluteFL/FR
 patchouli ethanoneFR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 phenethyl alcoholFL/FR
 phenyl dimethyl carbinol 
3-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
 pine oil 
 rosemary oilFL/FR
 sage oilFL/FR
 santallFR
 spike lavender oilFL/FR
 spruce oilFL/FR
alpha-terpinyl acetateFL/FR
 tonka bean absoluteFR
 treemoss absoluteFR
10-undecen-1-alFL/FR
 vanillinFL/FR
 verymossFR
 vetiver oilFL/FR
 watermelon ketoneFR
 woody acetateFR

potential uses :
 amber
 cedar
 chypre
 diffusion
 dry
 floral
 forest
 moss
 oakmoss mousse de chene
 oriental
 patchouli
 powder
 sandalwood
 woody

natural occurrence in :    note
 not found in nature  

information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 03/10/2010