copaiba balsam
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
The oleoresin flows abundantly from large cavities in the trunks of these trees when holes ar drilled for the collection of South American spp. of Copaifera L..
name :copaifera langsdorffi
cas number :8001-61-4
 
 
export tariff code :1301.90.0000
fda reg. :172.510

Suppliers :
Berje :copaiba balsam
Penta :copaiba balsam
crude
Polarome :COPAIBA BALSAM
CLEANED & FILTERED
SAFC GlobalŪ :Copaiba balsam
SAFC GlobalŪ :Copaiba balsam, bleached
Kosher

organoleptics :
odor type :woody
odor strength :medium
odor description:
at 100.00 %.  
woody balsam labdanum
substantivity :400  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :pale yellow clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
flash point :not determined

safety :
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Oral-Rat    3790.00  ul/kg
Journal of Ethnopharmacology. Vol. 22, Pg. 101, 1988.

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : 
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
Category :flavor and fragrance agents
 
recommendation for copaiba balsam fragrance usage levels up to :
  5.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.

safety references :
EPI System :view
Cancer Citations :Search
Toxicology Citations :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
 
 
 
copaifera langsdorffi
RTECS :CP2350000 for cas# 8001-61-4
chemidplus :008001614
EPA Substance Registry Services :8001-61-4

references :
 
copaifera langsdorffi
pubchem :204275

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : film formers
masking agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
FMA :listed
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS)View
synonyms :
 copaiba
 copaiba balsam
 copaifera langsdorffi

potential blenders :    note
 agarospirolFR
 amber caraneFR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 angelica seed oilFL/FR
 angelica seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 atractylis root oilFR
 bay leaf oil terpenelessFL/FR
 benzoin absolute sumatraFL/FR
 benzoin resinoid sumatraFL/FR
 benzyl isoeugenolFL/FR
alpha-bisaboleneFL/FR
 bisabololFL/FR
 carvacrolFL/FR
4-carvomenthenolFL/FR
 caryophylleneFL/FR
beta-caryophylleneFL/FR
isocaryophylleneCS
alpha-caryophyllene alcoholFL/FR
 caryophyllene alcohol acetateFL/FR
beta-caryophyllene oxideFL/FR
 cascarilla bark oilFL/FR
 cedarwood oil atlasFR
 chamomile oilFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oilFL/FR
 cinnamon leaf oilFL/FR
 cinnamon oleoresinFL
 cinnamyl acetateFL/FR
 cinnamyl benzoateFL/FR
 clove bud absoluteFL/FR
alpha-copaene 
 cubeb oleoresinFL
para-cymeneFL/FR
 dihydrojasmoneFL/FR
 elemi gumFL/FR
 elemi oilFL/FR
 elemi resinoidFL/FR
 ethyl salicylateFL/FR
 ethyl vinyl ketoneFL/FR
 fennel seed oil bitter spainFL/FR
 frankincense absoluteFL/FR
 frankincense resinoidFL/FR
 furfural acetoneFL
 galangal root oilFL/FR
 galangal root oleoresinFL
(E)-germacrene DFR
 ginger oleoresinFL
 ginger root oilFL/FR
 ginger root oil brazil 
 grains of paradise oilFL
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
alpha-guaieneFR
 guaiyl acetateFL/FR
 hemlock western oilFR
 huon pine wood oilFR
 juniper berry oilFL/FR
 juniper berry oleoresinFL/FR
laevo-limoneneFL/FR
 mace oilFL/FR
 mace oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 methyl heptadienoneFL/FR
 methyl phenyl sulfideFL
 methyl vetivateFR
4-methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenolFL/FR
 mimosa absoluteFL/FR
gamma-muurolene 
 myrrh resinoidFR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
 nutmeg extract CO2 west indianFL/FR
 octanal diethyl acetalFL/FR
3-octanolFL/FR
 opoponax absoluteFL/FR
 opoponax oilFL/FR
 opoponax resinoidFR
 parsley seed oilFL/FR
 patchouli absoluteFR
 pepper absolute blackFL/FR
 pepper hexanoneFR
 pepper oil blackFL/FR
 pepper oleoresin blackFL
 pepper oleoresin whiteFL
 pepper tree berry oilFL/FR
 pimento berry absoluteFL/FR
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
 rhubarb oxiraneFR
 spicy acetoacetateFL/FR
 spicy carbonateFR
 spicy pentanoneFL/FR
 sugi wood oilFR
 tansy flower oil canadaFR
 tansy flower oil dutchFR
 tansy leaf oil dutch 
 tansy oilFR
 theaspiraneFL/FR
 tolu balsam oilFL/FR
 tonka undecanoneFR
 turmeric oleoresinFL
 turmeric root absoluteFL
 vanillin propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
 woody octeneFR
 wormwood oil annus franceFL/FR
 wormwood oil annus vietnamFL/FR
 zedoary bark oilFL/FR
 zvoulimba oilFR

potential uses :
 balsam
 fern fougere
 fixer
 lavender
 pepper

natural occurrence in :    note
 copaifera langsdorffi S

information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 03/10/2010