EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

(E)-cinnamyl acetate
(2E)-3-phenyl-2-propenyl acetate

Supplier Sponsors

Name:[(E)-3-phenylprop-2-enyl] acetate
CAS Number: 21040-45-9Picture of molecule3D/inchi
FDA UNII:LFJ36XSV8K
Nikkaji Web:J316.345H
Beilstein Number:2046000
XlogP3-AA:2.30 (est)
Molecular Weight:176.21504000
Formula:C11 H12 O2
NMR Predictor:Predict (works with chrome or firefox)
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
Pubchem Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Assay: 95.00 to 100.00
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: Yes
Boiling Point: 263.00 to 265.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Vapor Pressure:0.009000 mmHg @ 25.00 °C. (est)
Flash Point: 266.00 °F. TCC ( 130.00 °C. )
logP (o/w): 2.620
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 paraffin oil
 water, 212.3 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: spicy
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:124 hour(s) at 100.00 %
sweet floral spicy balsamic
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. sweet floral spicy balsam
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
BOC Sciences
For experimental / research use only.
Cinnamyl acetate > 95%
Odor: characteristic
Use: Cinnamyl acetate isolated from the barks of Cinnamomum cassia Presl. It is a fragrance ingredient
Coompo
For experimental / research use only.
Cinnamyl Acetate from Plants ≥96%
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 36 - Irritating to eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 37/39 - Wear suitable gloves and eye/face protection.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category:
flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Code of Practice Notification of the 49th Amendment to the IFRA Code of Practice
Recommendation for (E)-cinnamyl acetate usage levels up to:
  8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for (E)-cinnamyl acetate flavor usage levels up to:
  15.0000 ppm in the finished product.
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
AIDS Citations:Search
Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):21040-45-9
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary :5282110
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:1
[(E)-3-phenylprop-2-enyl] acetate
Chemidplus:0021040459
 
References:
 [(E)-3-phenylprop-2-enyl] acetate
NIST Chemistry WebBook:Search Inchi
Canada Domestic Sub. List:21040-45-9
Pubchem (cid):5282110
Pubchem (sid):134972232
Pherobase:View
 
Other Information:
(IUPAC):Atomic Weights of the Elements 2011 (pdf)
Videos:The Periodic Table of Videos
tgsc:Atomic Weights use for this web site
(IUPAC):Periodic Table of the Elements
CHEBI:View
KEGG (GenomeNet):C12299
HMDB (The Human Metabolome Database):Search
Typical G.C.
VCF-Online:VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
ChemSpider:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
cinnamyl valerate
FL/FR
amber
amber
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
balsamic
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
alpha-
bisabolene
FL/FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cinnamyl benzoate
FL/FR
cinnamyl butyrate
FL/FR
cinnamyl cinnamate
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
guaiacyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl cinnamate
FR
linalyl cinnamate
FL/FR
methyl cinnamate
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamyl alcohol
FR
octyl cinnamate
FR
peru balsam oil
FL/FR
peru balsam resinoid
FL/FR
2-
phenoxyethyl formate
FR
3-
phenyl propyl acetate
FL/FR
black
poplar bud oleoresin
FL/FR
tetrahydrofurfuryl cinnamate
FL/FR
tolu balsam absolute
FL/FR
tolu balsam resinoid
FL/FR
earthy
octyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
floral
anisyl propanal / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
cardamom absolute
FL/FR
carnation concrete
FR
cestrum nocturnum flower oil
FR
cinnamyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
coffee flower absolute
FR
coranol (Firmenich)
FR
daffodil fragrance
FR
dihydrolinalool
FL/FR
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octanol
FL/FR
ethyl linalool
FR
ethyl linalyl acetal
FR
ethyl linalyl acetate
FR
ethyl linalyl ether
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl ethyl acetal
FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
ginger lily fragrance
FR
hawthorn specialty
FR
heliotropyl diethyl acetal
FR
ho leaf oil
FR
ho wood oil
FR
jasmin absolute italy (from concrete)
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
jonquil absolute replacer
FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
dextro-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
ortho-
methoxybenzyl ethyl ether
FR
phenoxyethanol
FL/FR
4-
phenyl-3-buten-2-ol
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia)
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) egypt
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) iran
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) turkey
FL/FR
rose oil replacer
FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
tuberose absolute (from concrete)
FL/FR
tuberose absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
tuberose absolute chassis
FL/FR
tuberose absolute replacer
FR
ylang ylang flower absolute
FL/FR
fruity
cinnamyl hexanoate
FL/FR
cinnamyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
marigold absolute (tagetes glandulifera)
FR
green
marigold pot absolute
FL/FR
marigold pot flower
CS
herbal
agate fragrance
FR
clary sage absolute
FL/FR
coriander seed absolute
FL/FR
american
elder flower absolute
FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
medicinal
2-
hydroxybenzaldehyde
FL/FR
minty
ethyl salicylate
FL/FR
musk
musk indanone
FR
spicy
acacia fragrance
FR
amyl isoeugenol
FR
homo
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
cananga leaf oil
FR
canella bark oil
FR
carnation absolute replacer
FR
cassia bark concrete
FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cassia bark oleoresin
FL/FR
cassia leaf oil
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
cinnamaldehyde ethylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
cinnamon acrolein
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl isovalerate
FL/FR
cinnamyl nitrile
FR
cinnamyl propionate
FL/FR
cubeb oil
FL/FR
iso
cyclogeraniol (IFF)
FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
floral spice fragrance
FR
mace oleoresin
FL/FR
maja fragrance
FR
para-
methoxy-alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
(E)-para-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
para-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
ortho-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
para-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl heptadienone
FL/FR
myrtenal
FL/FR
black
poplar bud absolute
FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
tonka
coumarin
FR
woody
cinnamyl tiglate
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
rhubarb oxirane
FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
vetiverol
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
homo
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
alpha-
bisabolene
FL/FR
(Z)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl benzoate
FL/FR
cinnamyl hexanoate
FL/FR
cinnamyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl tiglate
FL/FR
cinnamyl valerate
FL/FR
ethyl linalyl ether
FL/FR
O-
ethyl S-(2-furyl methyl) thiocarbonate
FL
2-
furfurylidene butyraldehyde
FL
2-
heptyl cyclopropane carboxylic acid
FL
dextro-
linalool
FL/FR
para-
methoxy-alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
(E)-para-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
para-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl furfuracrylate
FL
(±)-3-((2-
methyl-3-furyl)thio)-2-butanone
FL
octyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
phenoxyethanol
FL/FR
black
poplar bud oleoresin
FL/FR
tetrahydrofurfuryl cinnamate
FL/FR
amber
amber
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
balsamic
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
peru balsam oil
FL/FR
peru balsam resinoid
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl acetate
FL/FR
tolu balsam absolute
FL/FR
tolu balsam resinoid
FL/FR
cherry
para-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
citrus
linalool
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
cooling
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
cardamom absolute
FL/FR
cinnamyl propionate
FL/FR
dihydrolinalool
FL/FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
jasmin absolute italy (from concrete)
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia)
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) egypt
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) iran
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) turkey
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
tuberose absolute (from concrete)
FL/FR
tuberose absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
tuberose absolute chassis
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower absolute
FL/FR
fruity
cinnamyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
cinnamyl isovalerate
FL/FR
linalyl cinnamate
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
green
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
clary sage absolute
FL/FR
(E,E)-2,4-
hexadienal
FL
linalool oxide
FL/FR
marigold pot absolute
FL/FR
methyl heptadienone
FL/FR
herbal
coriander seed absolute
FL/FR
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octanol
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
minty
ethyl salicylate
FL/FR
myrtenal
FL/FR
phenolic
guaiacyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
spicy
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
benzylidene acetone
FL
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cassia bark oleoresin
FL/FR
cassia leaf oil
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde ethylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
cinnamon acrolein
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cubeb oil
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
2-
hydroxybenzaldehyde
FL/FR
mace oleoresin
FL/FR
ortho-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
4-
methyl biphenyl
FL
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl cinnamate
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
waxy
4-
phenyl-3-buten-2-ol
FL/FR
winey
cinnamyl butyrate
FL/FR
woody
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
vetiverol
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRapple
FRapricot
FRbalsam
FRcarnation
FRcassia
FRcastoreum
FLchocolate cocoa
FRcinnamon
 feyoa
FRfloral
FRfruit
FRguava
FRhyacinth
FRjasmin
FRlilac
FRlily of the valley
FRmimosa
FRoriental
FRpeach
FRpear
FRpineapple
FRpowder
FRrose
FRsherry
FRspice
FRstephanotis
FRvanilla
FRvetiver
FRwine
FRwoody
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 cananga oil china @ 0.97%
Data GC Search Trop Picture
 cassia bark oil china @ 2.64%
Data GC Search Trop Picture
 cassia leaf oil china @ 2.64%
Data GC Search Trop Picture
 champaca concrete @ 0.10%
Data GC Search Trop Picture
 cinnamomum fragrans baillon leaf oil madagascar @ 0.40%
Data GC Search Trop Picture
 cinnamon
Search PMC Picture
 cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum blume) india @ 0.95%
Data GC Search Trop Picture
 cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum blume) sri lauka @ 3.24-3.65%
Data GC Search Trop Picture
 cinnamon bark oil ceylon @ 2.64%
Data GC Search Trop Picture
 cinnamon fruit oil india @ 42.4-54.2%
Data GC Search Trop Picture
 cinnamon leaf oil ceylon @ 0.19%
Data GC Search Trop Picture
 cinnamon twig oil @ 0.43%
Data GC Search Trop Picture
 feyoa
Search PMC Picture
 guava fruit
Search Trop Picture
 lychee fruit
Search Trop Picture
 melon
Search PMC Picture
 star fruit fruit
Search Trop Picture
 tarragon
Search Trop Picture
 ylang ylang oil @ 2.09%
Data GC Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 acetic acid (E)-cinnamyl ester
trans-cinnamyl acetate
(2E)-3-phenyl-2-propen-1-ol acetate
(2E)-3-phenyl-2-propen-1-yl acetate
(E)-3-phenyl-2-propen-1-yl acetate
(2E)-3-phenyl-2-propenyl acetate
(2E)-3-phenylprop-2-en-1-yl acetate
(2E)-3-phenylprop-2-enyl acetate
[(E)-3-phenylprop-2-enyl] acetate
2-propen-1-ol, 3-phenyl-, acetate, (2E)-
2-propen-1-ol, 3-phenyl-, acetate, (E)-
 
 
Notes:
None found
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2021 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy