EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

cabreuva wood oil
essential oil obtained from the wood of the plant, myrocarpus frondosus, leguminosae. syn. cabreuva oil

Sponsors

Name:myrocarpus frondosus & m. fastigiatus wood oil
CAS Number: 68188-03-4
Name:myrocaepus frondosus wood oil
CAS Number: 91722-94-0
ECHA EC Number:294-497-3
Name:myrocarpus fastigiatus wood oil
CAS Number: 91722-93-9
ECHA EC Number:294-496-8
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:pale yellow viscous clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.88000 to 0.89300 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.322 to 7.431
Refractive Index:1.47000 to 1.48600 @ 20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation:5 to 15
Flash Point: 212.00 °F. TCC ( 100.00 °C. )
Shelf Life: 12.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Soluble in:
 water, 1.532 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: woody
Odor Strength:medium
dry sweet woody floral balsamic spicy nutty
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. dry sweet woody floral
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data2
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Berjé
Cabreuva Oil
Happening at Berje
Charabot
Cabrueva red oil
100% Pure & Natural
Odor: Woody, spicy, wet wood
Diffusions Aromatiques
CABREUVA HUILE ESSENTIELLE
Ernesto Ventós
CABREUVA OIL
Odor: WOODY, SWEET, SLIGHT FLORAL
Ernesto Ventós
CABREUVA, RED OIL
Odor: AGREST, WOODY
Excellentia International
Cabreuva Oil
George Uhe Company
Cabreuva Oil
Global Essence
Cabreuva Oil
Hermitage Oils
Cabreuva Wood Essential Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say “The aroma is warm, woody, sweet, and a little nut-floral. Great longevity and a useful modifier when used in spice, wood, oriental and rich amber accords. Blends especially well with cedarwood and pemou.
The Vault
Indukern F&F
CABREUVA 60% OIL
Odor: SWEET, WOODY
Indukern F&F
CABREUVA 70% OIL
Odor: SWEET, WOODY
Kanta Enterprises
Cabreuva Oil
Liberty Natural Products
CABREUVA BRAZIL
Lluch Essence
CABREUVA OIL
Moellhausen
CABREUVA OIL
Payand Betrand
Cabreuva oil fractions (Nerolidol) France
For fragrance use
Payand Betrand
Cabreuva Wood Oil Paraguay
For fragrance use
Penta International
CABREUVA OIL
PerfumersWorld
Cabreuva Oil
Odor: Fresh floral woody
Prodasynth
CABREUVA OIL
NEROLIDOL: 70 - 80% ; FARNESOL< 3%
Odor: WOODY, SWEET, SLIGHT FLORAL
Reincke & Fichtner
Cabreuva Oil organic + NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Cabreuva Oil
Robertet
Cabrueva red oil
100% Pure & Natural
Odor: Woody, spicy, wet wood
Ultra International
Cabreuva Oil Paraguay
Crop Calendar
White Lotus Aromatics
Cabreuva essential oil
Odor: delicate, suave, sweet woody bouquet with a balsamic, floral undertone
Use: In natural perfumery can be used in a wide range of perfume compositions due to its soft, round, delicately sweet bouquet. It is highly valued as a low cost fixative.
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Chemical Toxicology. Vol. 20, Pg. 645, 1982.

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Chemical Toxicology. Vol. 20, Pg. 645, 1982.

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
benzyl cinnamate Max. Found: <32.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
farnesol Max. Found: <3.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
benzyl benzoate Max. Found: <70.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
 
Recommendation for cabreuva wood oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):68188-03-4
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:1
myrocarpus frondosus & m. fastigiatus wood oil
Chemidplus:0068188034
myrocaepus frondosus wood oil
Chemidplus:091722940
myrocarpus fastigiatus wood oil
Chemidplus:091722939
 
References:
 myrocarpus frondosus & m. fastigiatus wood oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:68188-03-4
Pubchem (sid):135355301
 myrocaepus frondosus wood oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:91722-94-0
Pubchem (sid):135353495
 myrocarpus fastigiatus wood oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:91722-93-9
Pubchem (sid):135344162
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
satinaldehyde
FL/FR
amber
amber
amber naphthofuran
FL/FR
amber spirolene
FR
ambrette seed absolute
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
labdanum absolute
FL/FR
labdanum oil
FL/FR
balsamic
artemisia annua herb oil bulgaria
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
benzoin absolute replacer
FL/FR
1-
benzoyl acetone
FL/FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
alpha-
bisabolene
FL/FR
laevo-
borneol
FL/FR
brachyleana hutchinsii wood oil
FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cinnamyl benzoate
FL/FR
cinnamyl cinnamate
FL/FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
cyclohexyl benzoate
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
guaiacyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamyl alcohol
FR
myrrh oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
opoponax oil (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax resinoid (balsamodendron kafal)
FR
opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FR
3-
phenyl propyl acetate
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
valerian rhizome absolute
FL/FR
berry
sec-
butyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
camphoreous
fenchol
FL/FR
caramellic
mesitene lactone
FR
citrus
citrus woody floral fragrance
FR
grapefruit oil folded florida
FL/FR
myrcenyl acetate
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil brazil
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil italy
FL/FR
earthy
(Z)-
linalool oxide (furanoid)
FL/FR
pinus sylvestris leaf absolute
FL/FR
floral
azalea fragrance
FR
cananga oil
FL/FR
cananga oil china
FL/FR
cassie absolute
FL/FR
citronellyl acetone
FL/FR
cyclohexyl salicylate
FR
delta-
damascone
FL/FR
(E,E)-
digeranyl ether
FL/FR
dihydro-alpha-ionone
FL/FR
2',4'-
dimethyl acetophenone
FL/FR
2,4-
dimethyl cyclohexyl methyl acetate
FR
4-
dimethyl ionone
FR
elder flower wood specialty
FR
floral undecenone
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
alpha-
ionone
FL/FR
beta-
ionone
FL/FR
(E)-beta-
ionone
FL/FR
alpha-
ionyl acetate
FR
lavandula angustifolia flower oil
FL/FR
lavender oil france
FL/FR
lavender oil greece
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
melaleuca ericifolia leaf oil
FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (60% min.)
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (70% min.)
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (80% min.)
FL/FR
2-
methyl naphthalene
FL/FR
mimosa concrete france
FL/FR
mimosa tenuiflora leaf extract
FL/FR
mimusops elengi flower oil
FR
narcissus acetate
FL/FR
neryl benzoate
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower concrete
FR
bitter
orangeflower concrete morocco
FR
orris rhizome absolute replacer
FR
petitgrain cedrat oil
FL/FR
petitgrain oil terpenes
FR
phenethyl hexanoate
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl propionate
FL/FR
phytol
FL/FR
(Z,E)-
phytol
FL/FR
2-iso
propoxyethyl salicylate
FR
iso
propyl benzoate
FL/FR
rose concrete (rosa centifolia)
FR
styralyl formate
FL/FR
vetiver pentanone
FR
fruity
1,4-
diisopropyl-6,8-dioxabicyclo(3.2.1)octane
FR
(R)-gamma-
dodecalactone
FL/FR
linalool oxide acetates
FL/FR
menthyl isovalerate
FL/FR
octyl propionate
FL/FR
tropical ionone
FL/FR
xanthoxylum fruit oil
FR
green
iso
green methanoindene
FR
(E)-2-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FR
methyl cyclocitrone (IFF)
FR
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
oakmoss oil
FR
rose leaf absolute (rosa centifolia)
FL/FR
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
herbal
calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extract
FR
cananga fruit oil
FR
delta-
elemene
FL/FR
eucalyptus citriodora oil
FR
freesia heptanol
FL/FR
herbal carene
FR
immortelle flower oil
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
beta-
pinene
FL/FR
laevo-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
green
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
honey
methyl hydrocinnamate
FL/FR
mentholic
iso
pulegyl acetate
FL/FR
minty
ethyl salicylate
FL/FR
mossy
moss specialty
FR
musk
acetyl ethyl tetramethyl tetralin replacer
FR
amyris specialty
FR
dehydro beta-linalool
FL/FR
ethylene brassylate
FL/FR
musk ambrette replacer
FR
musk decanolide
FR
musty
ketoiso
phorone
FL/FR
opoponax
opoponax resinoid replacer
FR
powdery
(E)-alpha-
methyl ionone (44-50%)
FL/FR
rummy
rum extract
FL/FR
spicy
amyl isoeugenol
FR
bay leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
cananga leaf oil
FR
cinnamaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
(Z)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
clove bud oleoresin
FL/FR
2,5-
dimethyl bicyclo(3.2.1)-2-octen-3-yl acetate + 1,4-dimethyl bicyclo(3.2.1)-2-octen-3-yl acetate
FR
iso
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
eugenyl benzoate
FL/FR
ginger root absolute
FL/FR
grains of paradise oil
FL/FR
mace oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl heptadienone
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
nutmeg oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
black
poplar bud absolute
FR
white
sassafras oil
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
spicy carbonate
FR
annus
wormwood oil vietnam
FL/FR
terpenic
cypress leaf oil
FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
tonka
dihydrocoumarin replacer
FR
woody
agarwood oil (aetoxylon sympetalum)
FR
amber dodecane
FR
amber formate
FR
amber pentadecane
FR
anthocephalus cadamba oil
FR
bois de rose leaf oil brazil
FL/FR
bruyere root absolute
FR
beta-
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
atlas
cedarwood absolute
FR
epoxidized
cedarwood oil
FR
atlas
cedarwood oil
FR
cedrela wood oil
FR
cedrenyl acetate
FR
cedrol methyl ether
FR
cedryl acetate
FL/FR
chloranthus spicatus absolute
FR
2-
decalinyl acetate
FR
2-
decalinyl formate
FR
dihydro-beta-ionol
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil 20% in gurjun balsam oil
FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
guaiene
FL/FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
hinoki root oil
FR
homalomena rubescens root oil
FR
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
labdanum ethanone
FR
litsea cubeba oil terpenes
FL/FR
iso
longifolene epoxide
FR
iso
longifolene ketone
FR
para-
menth-3-en-1-ol
FL/FR
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
3-
methyl pentyl angelate
FR
methyl vetivate
FR
sandal octanol
FR
sandalwood oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicata)
FR
santalyl acetate
FL/FR
spikenard oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
timber propanol
FR
tobacco nonene
FR
verdoxan
FR
vetiveryl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
woody carboxylate
FR
woody epoxide
FR
woody ether
FR
woody octene
FR
woody propanol
FR
zdravetz absolute
FR
zdravetz oil
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
artemisia annua herb oil bulgaria
FL/FR
1-
benzoyl acetone
FL/FR
alpha-
bisabolene
FL/FR
sec-
butyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl benzoate
FL/FR
citronellyl acetone
FL/FR
cyclohexyl benzoate
FL/FR
dehydro beta-linalool
FL/FR
(E,E)-
digeranyl ether
FL/FR
dihydro-beta-ionol
FL/FR
2',4'-
dimethyl acetophenone
FL/FR
(R)-gamma-
dodecalactone
FL/FR
delta-
elemene
FL/FR
eugenyl benzoate
FL/FR
grains of paradise oil
FL/FR
(Z)-
linalool oxide (furanoid)
FL/FR
linalool oxide acetates
FL/FR
litsea cubeba oil terpenes
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
para-
menth-3-en-1-ol
FL/FR
methyl hydrocinnamate
FL/FR
(E)-alpha-
methyl ionone (44-50%)
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (60% min.)
FL/FR
narcissus acetate
FL/FR
neryl benzoate
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl propionate
FL/FR
laevo-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
pinus sylvestris leaf absolute
FL/FR
iso
propyl benzoate
FL/FR
white
sassafras oil
FL/FR
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
spikenard oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
styralyl formate
FL/FR
vetiveryl acetate
FL/FR
zdravetz oil
FL/FR
amber
amber
amber naphthofuran
FL/FR
labdanum absolute
FL/FR
labdanum oil
FL/FR
balsamic
benzoin absolute replacer
FL/FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
myrrh oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
opoponax oil (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl acetate
FL/FR
(Z,E)-
phytol
FL/FR
berry
dihydro-alpha-ionone
FL/FR
camphoreous
laevo-
borneol
FL/FR
fenchol
FL/FR
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
citrus
freesia heptanol
FL/FR
grapefruit oil folded florida
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
myrcenyl acetate
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil italy
FL/FR
petitgrain cedrat oil
FL/FR
ketoiso
phorone
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
estery
octyl propionate
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose leaf oil brazil
FL/FR
cananga oil
FL/FR
cananga oil china
FL/FR
alpha-
ionone
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (70% min.)
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (80% min.)
FL/FR
mimosa concrete france
FL/FR
mimosa tenuiflora leaf extract
FL/FR
phytol
FL/FR
satinaldehyde
FL/FR
tropical ionone
FL/FR
fruity
menthyl isovalerate
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil brazil
FL/FR
valerian rhizome absolute
FL/FR
green
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
methyl heptadienone
FL/FR
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
rose leaf absolute (rosa centifolia)
FL/FR
herbal
immortelle flower oil
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower oil
FL/FR
lavender oil france
FL/FR
lavender oil greece
FL/FR
medicinal,
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
minty
ethyl salicylate
FL/FR
musk
ethylene brassylate
FL/FR
oily
2-
methyl naphthalene
FL/FR
phenolic
guaiacyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
pine
beta-
pinene
FL/FR
rummy
rum extract
FL/FR
smoky
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
spicy
bay leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
cassie absolute
FL/FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl cinnamate
FL/FR
clove bud oleoresin
FL/FR
iso
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
ginger root absolute
FL/FR
mace oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
nutmeg oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
annus
wormwood oil vietnam
FL/FR
tea
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
green
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
waxy
phenethyl hexanoate
FL/FR
woody
ambrette seed absolute
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
cedryl acetate
FL/FR
delta-
damascone
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
guaiene
FL/FR
(E)-beta-
ionone
FL/FR
beta-
ionone
FL/FR
iso
pulegyl acetate
FL/FR
sandalwood oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
santalyl acetate
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRacacia
FRamber
FRlily of the valley
FRoriental
FRwoody
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 myrocarpus frondosus & m. fastigiatus
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 cabreuva red EO
 cabreuva wood oil
 cabreuva, red oil
 essential oil obtained from the wood of the plant, myrocarpus frondosus, leguminosae. syn. cabreuva oil
 myrocarpus fastigiatus wood oil
 myrocarpus frondosus & m. fastigiatus wood oil
 
 
Notes:
The wood of various species of wild growing Myrocarpus trees in Brazil, Paraguay and Argentina is highly appreciated as an ornamental lumber and furniture wood, although it is extremely hard to cut or saw. The wood is known as Cabureicica or Cabreuva wood and it is extremely resistant to moisture and mold growth. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. myrocarpus frondus or myrocarpus fastigiatus, leguminosae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy