elemi gum
Suppliers  Organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Elemi gum is a natural oleoresin in the subgroup of turpentines. It consists almost entirely of resin and essential oil. The term gum is thus a misnomer. Elemi is an exudation of a pathological product from the tree, Canarium Commune and other species of Canarium which grow wild and, to a lesser degree, cultivated in the Philippine islands. The tree belongs to the same family as do those which yield myrrh, olibanum, opopanax and Indian linaloe.
Name - canarium spp. oil
CAS Number : 8023-89-0
FEMA Number :2407
 

 
Name - canarium spp. resin
CAS Number : 9000-75-3
(EINECS) Number :232-557-2
FEMA Number :2408
 

 
Category :flavor and fragrance agents

EU / EUROPA / FDA / JECFA Information :
FDA Mainterm : ELEMI, GUM.
FDA Regulation. :FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.


FDA PART 175 -- INDIRECT FOOD ADDITIVES: ADHESIVES AND COMPONENTS OF COATINGS
Subpart B--Substances for Use Only as Components of Adhesives
Sec. 175.105 Adhesives.


FDA PART 175 -- INDIRECT FOOD ADDITIVES: ADHESIVES AND COMPONENTS OF COATINGS
Subpart C--Substances for Use as Components of Coatings
Sec. 175.300 Resinous and polymeric coatings.

Suppliers :
P.L. Thomas :elemi resin
Odor:  Balsam Elemi
Manila elemi is the oleoresin which exudes from the bark of Canarium trees when they are tapped or wounded. The essential oil, distilled from Manila Elemi, is mainly used for fragrance applications (such as soap and perfumes) and as a base for liniment. Manila Elemi still finds occasional use as an ingredient in lacquers and varnishes, where it gives toughness and elasticity to the dried film.
SAFC GlobalŪ :Elemi Resin
Kosher

Organoleptics :
Odor Type :herbal
Odor Strength :medium
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %.  
fresh terpene peppery lemony woody balsam dill
Luebke, William tgsc, (1993)
Odor sample from :Industrial Aromatics

Properties :
Appearence :pale yellow semi-solid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
Melting Point : 28.00 to 30.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Flash Point :not determined

Safety :
Most important hazard(s) : Xi - Irritant
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Oral-Rat    3370.00  mg/kg
FCTXAV  14,755,1976

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Skin-Rabbit  5.00  gm/kg
FCTXAV  14,755,1976

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : 
  Not determined
 

Safety in Use :
Category :flavor and fragrance agents
 
Recommendation for elemi gum fragrance usage levels up to :
  0.8000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
Recommendation for elemi gum flavor usage levels up to :
  0.2500 ppm in the flavor.

Safety References :
EPI System :view
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
 
 
 
canarium spp. oil
Chemidplus :008023890
EPA Substance Registry Services :8023-89-0
RTECS :JX8730000 for cas# 8023-89-0
 
 
 
canarium spp. resin
(EINECS) Number :232-557-2
Chemidplus :0009000753
EPA Substance Registry Services :9000-75-3

References :
 
canarium spp. oil
Pubchem :204400
 
canarium spp. resin
Pubchem :9000-75-3

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic Uses : perfuming agents

Other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS)View
Export Tariff Code :1301.90.0000
Synonyms :
 canarium luzonicum l. gum
 canarium spp. gum
 elemi gum

Potential Blenders :    note
 acetaldehyde citronellyl methyl acetalFR
 agarospirolFR
 agarwood oilFR
 amber caraneFR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 angelica seed oilFL/FR
 angelica seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
para-anisyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 atractylis root oilFR
 benzoin absolute siamFL/FR
 benzoin resin siamFL/FR
 benzoin resinoid siamFL/FR
1-benzoyl acetoneFL/FR
 birch bud oilFL/FR
alpha-bisabololFL/FR
beta-bisabololFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
 cardamom seed oilFL/FR
 carvacrolFL/FR
4-carvomenthenolFL/FR
 caryophylleneFL/FR
beta-caryophylleneFL/FR
isocaryophylleneCS
alpha-caryophyllene alcoholFL/FR
 caryophyllene alcohol acetateFL/FR
beta-caryophyllene oxideFL/FR
 cascarilla bark oilFL/FR
 cedarwood oil atlas moroccoFR
 cedrat peel oilFL/FR
 chamomile flower oil romanFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum blume) indiaFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamon leaf oil ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamon oleoresin ceylonFL/FR
 citralFL/FR
 citral / methyl anthranilate schiff's baseFR
 citral diethyl acetalFL/FR
 citral propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
 citronella oil ceylonFL/FR
 citronellyl nitrileFR
 clove bud absoluteFL/FR
 conifer acetateFL/FR
alpha-copaene 
 copaiba balsamFL/FR
 copaiba balsam oilFL/FR
 cotinus coggygria branch/leaf oilFL/FR
 cubeb oleoresinFL
 cyclohexyl salicylateFR
 cymbopogon citratus dc. stapf. oil cubaFR
para-cymeneFL/FR
isodecanalFL/FR
 dihydrojasmoneFL/FR
(E+Z)-4,8-dimethyl-3,7-nonadien-2-yl acetateFL
 ethyl vinyl ketoneFL/FR
 fennel seed oil bitter spainFL/FR
 fir needle oil canadaFL/FR
 fir needle oil terpeneless canadaFL/FR
 frankincense absoluteFL/FR
 frankincense resinoidFL/FR
 galangal root oilFL/FR
 galangal root oleoresinFL
 galbanum absoluteFL/FR
 galbanum oleoresinFL/FR
 galbanum resinoidFR
 geranyl nitrileCS
homogeranyl nitrileFR
(E)-germacrene DFR
 ginger oleoresin africaFL/FR
 ginger root oil brazil 
 ginger root oil chinaFL/FR
 grains of paradise oilFL
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
alpha-guaieneFR
 guaiyl acetateFL/FR
 guaiyl butyrateFR
 gurjun balsam oilFR
alpha-gurjuneneCS
 hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canandaFR
2-heptanolFL/FR
 heptyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl cinnamateFR
 huon pine wood oilFR
4-hydroxybenzaldehydeFL/FR
 juniper berry absoluteFL/FR
 juniper berry oilFL/FR
 juniper berry oleoresinFL/FR
 kauri-copal leaf oil 
 kauri-copal oil 
 lemon hexadieneFL/FR
 lemon oil c.p. californiaFL/FR
 lemon oil c.p. furo coumarin reduced californiaFL/FR
 lemon oil distilled spainFL/FR
 lemon oil expressed italyFL/FR
 lemon oil terpenelessFL/FR
 lemongrass oilFL/FR
 lemongrass oil guatemalaFL/FR
 lemongrass oil moroccoFL/FR
laevo-limoneneFL/FR
 litsea cubeba oilFL/FR
 litsea cubeba oil terpenelessFL/FR
 mace oil east indiaFL/FR
 mesitene lactoneFR
 methyl heptadienoneFL/FR
 methyl phenyl sulfideFL
 methyl vetivateFR
4-methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenolFL/FR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
 muhuhu wood oilFR
gamma-muurolene 
 myrceneFL/FR
 myrrh absoluteFL/FR
 myrrh resinoidFR
 neroli ketoneFL/FR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
 ocimenolFL/FR
 octanal diethyl acetalFL/FR
3-octanolFL/FR
 opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
 orthodon dianthera maxim. oil vietnam 
 parsley seed oilFL/FR
 patchouli absoluteFR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 pepper absolute blackFL/FR
 pepper hexanoneFR
 pepper oil blackFL/FR
 pepper oleoresin blackFL/FR
 pepper oleoresin whiteFL
 pepper tree berry oilFL/FR
(Z,E)-phytolFL/FR
 pimento berry absoluteFL/FR
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
 piperineFL/FR
 rhubarb oxiraneFR
 rose absolute moroccoFL/FR
(E)-sabinene hydrateFL/FR
 salvia atropatana bunge oil iran 
 sandalwood oil east indianFL/FR
 sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicata)FR
 santalyl butyrateFL/FR
 spicy carbonateFR
 spicy pentanoneFL/FR
 spikenard oilFL/FR
 sugi wood oilFR
 sweet pea absoluteFR
 tansy flower oil canadaFR
 tansy flower oil dutchFR
 tansy leaf oil dutch 
 tansy oil canadaFR
alpha-terpineneFL/FR
 tetrahydrocitralFL/FR
 theaspiraneFL/FR
(E)-tiglic acidFL/FR
 tolu balsam absoluteFL/FR
 tolu balsam oilFL/FR
 tolu balsam resinoidFR
 trimethyl cyclohexeneFR
 turmeric oleoresinFL
 turmeric root absoluteFL
 valerian absoluteFL/FR
 valerian root oilFL/FR
 valerian root oil chinaFL/FR
 valerian root oil CO2 extract chinaFL/FR
 vanillin propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
 verbena oil spainFL/FR
 verbena oil terpenelessFL/FR
 vetiverolFL/FR
 woody acetateFR
 zedoary bark oilFL/FR
 zvoulimba leaf oilFR

Potential Uses :
 balsamFR
 bergamotFR

Natural Occurrence in :    note
 canarium spp. S



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/29/2010