clove bud oil
 
Notes:
Water distilled from the dried flower buds of Eugenia Caryophyllata cultivated in Madagascar, Zanzibar and Comoro. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. eugenia caryophyllata or caryophyllus aromaticus, myrtaceae.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Fragrance Demo Formulas    Flavor Demo Formulas
Name: syzygium aromaticum l. bud oil
CAS Number: 8000-34-8 
Other: 8015-98-2
Also Contains: syzygium aromaticum bud extract
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
 FDA/DG SANTE Petitions, Reviews, Notices:
184.1257 Clove Bud Oil View-review
FEMA Number: 2323  clove bud oil
FDA Mainterm: CLOVE BUD, OIL (EUGENIA SPP.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 184 -- DIRECT FOOD SUBSTANCES AFFIRMED AS GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart B--Listing of Specific Substances Affirmed as GRAS
Sec. 184.1257 Clove and its derivatives.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: Yes
Specific Gravity: 1.03800 to 1.06000 @  25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 8.637 to  8.820
Refractive Index: 1.52700 to 1.53500 @  20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation: -2.00 to 0.00
Boiling Point: 251.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Flash Point: 190.00 °F. TCC ( 87.78 °C. )
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage: store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 dipropylene glycol
 paraffin oil, very cloudy
 water, 754 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Stability:
 acid
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: spicy
Odor Strength: medium
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
warm clove sweet fruity woody
Substantivity: 188 Hour(s)
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
perfuming agents
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
Most important hazard(s):
Xn - Harmful.
  R 21/22 - Harmful in contact with skin and if swallowed.
R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
R 42/43 - May cause sensitization by inhalation and skin contact.
R 65 - Harmful: may cause lung damage if swallowed.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
  oral-rat LD50  2650 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 13, Pg. 761, 1975.

oral-rat LD50  2020 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 13, Pg. 765, 1975.

oral-rat LD50  1370 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 16, Pg. 695, 1978.

Dermal Toxicity:
  skin-rabbit LD50 5000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 13, Pg. 761, 1975.

skin-rabbit LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 13, Pg. 765, 1975.

skin-rabbit LD50 1200 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 16, Pg. 695, 1978.

Inhalation Toxicity:
  Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
farnesol Max. Found: <2.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
eugenol Max. Found: <92.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
isoeugenol Max. Found: <1.10 % and Reason: Sensitization
benzaldehyde Max. Found: <0.10 % and Reason: Sensitization
benzyl alcohol Max. Found: <0.80 % and Reason: Sensitization
methyl eugenol Max. Found: trace to <0.10 % and Reason: Potential carcinogenic activity in animals
Recommendation for clove bud oil usage levels up to:
  6.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
Click here to view publication 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -37.00000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -3.10000
beverages(alcoholic): -300.00000
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: -1800.00000
condiments / relishes: -55.00000
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -13.00000
fruit ices: -13.00000
gelatins / puddings: 0.330005.00000
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -320.00000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: -7.30000
meat products: -75.00000
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) reference(s):
Conclusion on the peer review of the pesticide risk assessment of the active substance plant oils/clove oil
View page or View pdf
Review of substances/agents that have direct beneficial effect on the environment: mode of action and assessment of efficacy
View page or View pdf
Outcome of the consultation with Member States, the applicant and EFSA on the pesticide risk assessment for clove oil in light of confirmatory data
View page or View pdf
EPI System: View
Cancer Citations: Search
Toxicology Citations: Search
EPA GENetic TOXicology: Search
Env. Mutagen Info. Center: Search
NLM Developmental and Reproductive Toxicity: Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 8000-34-8
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
WGK Germany:2
 syzygium aromaticum l. bud oil
Chemidplus: 0008000348
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 syzygium aromaticum l. bud oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 8000-34-8
Pubchem (sid): 135301067
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS): View
Export Tariff Code: 3301.29.5045
FDA Listing of Food Additive Status: View
Household Products: Search
Wikipedia: View
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
No odor group found for these
 atractylis absoluteFR
 eremophila mitchelli wood oil australiaFR
isoeugenyl benzoateFR
isoeugenyl butyl etherFL/FR
aldehydic
2-methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)FL/FR
 nonanal (aldehyde C-9)FL/FR
10-undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)FL/FR
amber
 cistus ladaniferus resinoidFR
anise
sweet fennel seed oilFL/FR
anisic
para-anisaldehydeFL/FR
 dihydroanetholFL/FR
balsamic
2-acetyl furanFL/FR
isoamyl benzoateFL/FR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 balsam fir oleoresinFL/FR
siam benzoin resinFL/FR
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
 brachyleana hutchinsii wood oilFR
isobutyl cinnamateFL/FR
 callitropsis araucarioides wood oilFR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 cistus leaf oilFR
 clover nitrileFR
 conifer acetateFR
 copaifera reticulata extractFL/FR
 croton glabellus bark extractFL/FR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
 fir balsam absolute (abies balsamea)FR
 fir needle oil canadaFL/FR
 fir needle oil terpeneless canadaFL/FR
 frankincense absoluteFL/FR
 guaiyl butyrateFR
 gurjun balsamFR
 hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canadaFR
 juniper absoluteFL/FR
 juniper berry absoluteFL/FR
 juniper berry oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 methyl cinnamateFL/FR
 methyl hydrogenated rosinateFR
 myrrh absoluteFL/FR
 myrrh gumFL/FR
 myrrh oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 myrrh resinFL/FR
 myrrh resinoidFR
 opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
 opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FR
 peru balsam absoluteFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
scotch pine wood/needles resinoidFR
 pistacia lentiscus gum waterFR
 styrax specialityFR
 tolu balsam oilFL/FR
 tolu balsam resinFL/FR
 valeriana wallichii root oilFR
berry
 raspberry ketoneFL/FR
 raspberry ketone methyl etherFL/FR
buttery
 acetoinFL/FR
caramellic
 immortelle absoluteFL/FR
 maltolFL/FR
chemical
 styralyl alcoholFL/FR
chocolate
isoamyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
citrus
 bergamot oilFL/FR
blood orange oil italyFL/FR
sweet orange peel oil c.p. brazilFL/FR
coconut
gamma-nonalactone (aldehyde C-18 (so-called))FL/FR
trans-oak lactone 
earthy
 octyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
fatty
 coconut absoluteFL/FR
 decanolFL/FR
fir needle
 abies amabilis oil canadaFR
floral
 acetophenoneFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 amyl salicylateFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 benzyl acetateFL/FR
 bois de rose oil brazilFL/FR
 boronia absoluteFL/FR
 butyl salicylateFL/FR
isobutyl salicylateFL/FR
 cananga oilFL/FR
 cananga oil chinaFL/FR
 cassie absoluteFL/FR
 cestrum nocturnum flower absoluteFR
 champaca absoluteFR
 citronellolFL/FR
 coranol (Firmenich)FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcoholFL/FR
 dihydrojasmoneFL/FR
 dihydrolinaloolFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrateFL/FR
3,6-dimethyl-3-octanolFL/FR
 ethyl linaloolFR
 ethyl linalyl acetalFR
 ethyl linalyl acetateFR
 ethyl linalyl etherFL/FR
 eucalyptus macarthurii oilFR
isoeugenyl ethyl acetalFR
 floral pyranolFR
 geraniolFL/FR
 geranium oil bourbonFL/FR
 heliotropinFL/FR
 heliotropyl acetoneFL/FR
 heliotropyl diethyl acetalFR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 ho leaf oilFR
 ho wood oilFR
beta-ionolFL/FR
abrialis lavandin oilFL/FR
 leerallFR
 lilyallFR
 linaloolFL/FR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
dextro-linaloolFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
 linalyl anthranilateFL/FR
 nerolFL/FR
 nonanolFL/FR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
 orris pyridine 25% IPMFR
 palmarosa oilFL/FR
 peony alcoholFR
 petitgrain oil paraguayFL/FR
 phenethyl acetateFL/FR
 phenethyl alcoholFL/FR
 phenethyl salicylateFL/FR
 phenyl amyl alcoholFL/FR
 propyl salicylateFR
 rhodinolFL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa centifolia) moroccoFL/FR
 rose butanoateFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinaloolFL/FR
 tobacco flower absoluteFR
 violet methyl carbonateFR
 wallflower absoluteFR
fruity
 allyl amyl glycolateFR
 allyl cyclohexyl propionateFL/FR
gamma-decalactoneFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl isobutyrateFR
 fruity butanateFR
green
 galbanum oleoresinFL/FR
 galbanum resinoidFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoateFL/FR
 narcissus flower absoluteFR
 perilla alcoholFL/FR
 phenyl acetaldehydeFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract chinaFL/FR
hay
 beeswax absoluteFL/FR
herbal
 anthemis nobilis flower oil romanFL/FR
 apium graveolens seed oilFL/FR
 artemisia vestita wall. leaf oilFR
 calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extractFR
 cananga fruit oilFR
 canarium luzonicum gumFL/FR
 carum carvi fruit oilFL/FR
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 costmary oil (chrysanthemum balsamita)FR
 elemi resinoidFL/FR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 linalyl acetateFL/FR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
 rosemary absoluteFL/FR
 rosemary oilFL/FR
 rosemary oil africaFL/FR
 rosemary oil moroccoFL/FR
 rosemary oil spainFL/FR
 rosemary oil tunisiaFL/FR
 safranalFL/FR
green tea leaf absoluteFL/FR
 thyme absoluteFL/FR
 thymolFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oilFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil chinaFL/FR
minty
 ethyl salicylateFL/FR
homomenthyl acetateFL/FR
 methyl salicylateFL/FR
isopulegolFL/FR
(-)-isopulegolFL/FR
mossy
 treemoss absoluteFR
 veramoss (IFF)FR
naphthyl
beta-naphthyl ethyl etherFL/FR
beta-naphthyl methyl etherFL/FR
nutty
 sesame absoluteFL/FR
 sesame absolute CO2 extractFL/FR
orris
isoeugenyl formateFL/FR
 eugenyl formateFL/FR
phenolic
para-alpha-dimethyl styreneFL/FR
4-methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenolFL/FR
pine
 abies sibirica needle extractFR
white pine bark oilFL/FR
 pine specialtyFR
powdery
para-anisyl acetateFL/FR
para-anisyl alcoholFL/FR
smoky
 boswellia serrata wood tar oilFR
spicy
 allspice berry absoluteFL/FR
 allspice berry oilFL/FR
 allspice berry oil terpenelessFL/FR
 allspice leaf oilFL/FR
 allspice leaf oil terpenelessFL/FR
 allspice oilFL/FR
 allspice oleoresinFL/FR
 amyl isoeugenolFR
 bay leaf oil terpenelessFL/FR
 benzyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 calamus leaf oilFR
 cananga leaf oilFR
 canella bark oilFR
 carnation absoluteFR
 carvacrolFL/FR
4-carvomenthenolFL/FR
 caryophylleneFL/FR
beta-caryophylleneFL/FR
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
 cinnamomum culilawan bark oilFR
 cinnamomum culilawan leaf oilFR
 cinnamon bark oil ceylonFL/FR
terpeneless cinnamon leaf oilFL/FR
 cinnamon leaf oilFL/FR
 cinnamon leaf oil ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamon leaf oil replacerFR
 cinnamon oleoresin ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamyl acetateFL/FR
 clove bud absoluteFL/FR
 clove bud concreteFR
 clove bud essenceFL/FR
terpeneless clove bud oilFL/FR
 clove bud oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 clove bud oleoresinFL/FR
 clove bud resinoidFL/FR
 clove fragranceFR
 clove leaf absoluteFR
 clove leaf oilFL/FR
 clove leaf oil terpenelessFL/FR
 clove leaf resinoidFR
 clove stem oilFL/FR
 croton eluteria bark oilFL/FR
 cubeb oilFL/FR
black currant bud absoluteFL/FR
isocyclogeraniol (IFF)FR
 dianthus ethoneFR
 dihydroeugenolFL/FR
 elettaria cardamomum seed oilFL/FR
 elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemalaFL/FR
4-ethyl guaiacolFL/FR
 ethyl isoeugenolFL/FR
isoeugenolFL/FR
 eugenolFL/FR
(Z)-isoeugenol 
(E)-isoeugenolFR
 eugenyl acetateFL/FR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
 eugenyl benzoateFL/FR
 eugenyl isovalerateFL/FR
isoeugenyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 eugenyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 floral spice fragranceFR
 galangal root oilFL/FR
 ginger root oil brazilFL/FR
 ginger root oil chinaFL/FR
 grains of paradise oilFL/FR
 laurus nobilis leaf oilFL/FR
 laurus nobilis leaf oil turkeyFL/FR
 mace oilFL/FR
 mace oil CO2 extractFL/FR
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 methyl eugenolFL/FR
4-methyl guaiacolFL/FR
 methyl heptadienoneFL/FR
 methyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 myrceneFL/FR
 myristica fragrans fruit extractFL/FR
 myristica fragrans seed tinctureFL/FR
 myristicin 
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
 nutmeg oilFL/FR
 nutmeg oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 nutmeg oil replacerFR
 orthodon dianthera maxim. oil vietnam 
 pepper tree berry oilFL/FR
 pimenta acris leaf oilFL/FR
 pimenta officinalis fruit extractFR
 spicy acetoacetateFL/FR
 spicy carbonateFR
 syzygium aromaticum bud extractFL/FR
 syzygium aromaticum tinctureFL/FR
 syzygium aromaticum waterFL/FR
(E)-tiglic acidFL/FR
 turmeric root absoluteFL/FR
terpenic
 frankincense oilFL/FR
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
alpha-terpineolFL/FR
 turpentine oilFL/FR
tonka
 coumarinFR
 deertongue absoluteFR
 tonka bean absoluteFR
 tonka undecanoneFR
vanilla
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
 vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)FL/FR
 vanillyl acetateFL/FR
waxy
1-undecanolFL/FR
woody
 agarwood oilFR
 agarwood oil CO2 extractFR
 agarwood specialtyFR
 bulnesia sarmienti extractFR
 cedarwood oil texas fractionsFR
 cedrela wood oilFR
 cistus twig/leaf absoluteFR
 copaiba balsamFL/FR
 cyperus root oil (cyperus rotundus)FR
 frankincense resinoidFL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 guaiacyl acetateFL/FR
alpha-guaieneFL/FR
 kaempferia galanga rhizome oilFL/FR
 longifoleneFL/FR
2-methoxy-4-vinyl phenolFL/FR
 methyl cedryl ketoneFL/FR
 patchouli absoluteFR
 patchouli ethanoneFR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
isopinocarveol 
laevo-pinocarveol 
 sandal cyclohexanolFR
 sandal hexanolFR
(R)-sandal hexanolFR
 sandalwood oilFL/FR
 sandalwood oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 sandalwood oil west australiaFL/FR
 sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicata)FR
 santallFR
 santalum paniculatum wood oilFR
 santalyl butyrateFL/FR
 siam wood oilFR
2,6,10,10-tetramethyl-1-oxa-spiro[4.5]dec-3-ene-6-ol 
 tobacarol (IFF)FR
 vetiver oil bourbonFL/FR
 vetiver oil brazilFL/FR
 vetiver oil chinaFL/FR
 vetiver oil indiaFL/FR
 vetiverolFL/FR
 woody acetateFR
(Z)-woody amyleneFR
 woody octeneFR
 woody propanolFR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
 balsam fir oleoresinFL/FR
 butyl salicylateFL/FR
 croton glabellus bark extractFL/FR
 ethyl linalyl etherFL/FR
ortho-eugenolFL
(Z)-isoeugenol 
 eugenyl benzoateFL/FR
isoeugenyl butyl etherFL/FR
isoeugenyl formateFL/FR
 eugenyl formateFL/FR
 eugenyl isovalerateFL/FR
 eugenyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 fir needle oil canadaFL/FR
 grains of paradise oilFL/FR
alpha-guaieneFL/FR
 juniper absoluteFL/FR
 laurus nobilis leaf oilFL/FR
 laurus nobilis leaf oil turkeyFL/FR
dextro-linaloolFL/FR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
 methyl furfuracrylateFL
 myristicin 
trans-oak lactone 
 octyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 orthodon dianthera maxim. oil vietnam 
 phenyl amyl alcoholFL/FR
white pine bark oilFL/FR
isopinocarveol 
laevo-pinocarveol 
 sandalwood oil west australiaFL/FR
 santalyl butyrateFL/FR
 sodium ferulateFL
 syzygium aromaticum waterFL/FR
2,6,10,10-tetramethyl-1-oxa-spiro[4.5]dec-3-ene-6-ol 
 turpentine oilFL/FR
aldehydic
 nonanal (aldehyde C-9)FL/FR
1-undecanolFL/FR
anise
sweet fennel seed oilFL/FR
aromatic
 amyl salicylateFL/FR
balsamic
siam benzoin resinFL/FR
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
isobutyl cinnamateFL/FR
 copaifera reticulata extractFL/FR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
 fir needle oil terpeneless canadaFL/FR
 juniper berry absoluteFL/FR
 juniper berry oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 myrrh absoluteFL/FR
 myrrh gumFL/FR
 myrrh oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 myrrh resinFL/FR
 opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
 opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 peru balsam absoluteFL/FR
 tolu balsam oilFL/FR
 tolu balsam resinFL/FR
berry
 heliotropyl acetoneFL/FR
 raspberry ketoneFL/FR
 raspberry ketone methyl etherFL/FR
brown
 beeswax absoluteFL/FR
(E)-tiglic acidFL/FR
 kaempferia galanga rhizome oilFL/FR
 rosemary oil tunisiaFL/FR
caramellic
 maltolFL/FR
chemical
 styralyl alcoholFL/FR
cherry
 heliotropinFL/FR
citrus
 bergamot oilFL/FR
 linaloolFL/FR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 nerolFL/FR
blood orange oil italyFL/FR
sweet orange peel oil c.p. brazilFL/FR
 petitgrain oil paraguayFL/FR
alpha-terpineolFL/FR
coconut
gamma-nonalactone (aldehyde C-18 (so-called))FL/FR
cooling
isobutyl salicylateFL/FR
4-carvomenthenolFL/FR
homomenthyl acetateFL/FR
creamy
 acetoinFL/FR
para-anisaldehydeFL/FR
fatty
 coconut absoluteFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoateFL/FR
10-undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)FL/FR
floral
isoamyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 bois de rose oil brazilFL/FR
 cananga oilFL/FR
 cananga oil chinaFL/FR
 citronellolFL/FR
 dihydrojasmoneFL/FR
 dihydrolinaloolFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrateFL/FR
 geraniolFL/FR
 geranium oil bourbonFL/FR
beta-ionolFL/FR
 linalyl acetateFL/FR
 linalyl anthranilateFL/FR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
 palmarosa oilFL/FR
 phenethyl alcoholFL/FR
 rhodinolFL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa centifolia) moroccoFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinaloolFL/FR
fruity
 allyl cyclohexyl propionateFL/FR
isoamyl benzoateFL/FR
para-anisyl acetateFL/FR
para-anisyl alcoholFL/FR
 benzyl acetateFL/FR
 boronia absoluteFL/FR
gamma-decalactoneFL/FR
 rose butanoateFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oilFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil chinaFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract chinaFL/FR
green
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 canarium luzonicum gumFL/FR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcoholFL/FR
 elemi resinoidFL/FR
 galbanum oleoresinFL/FR
 galbanum resinoidFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
 immortelle absoluteFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
 methyl heptadienoneFL/FR
herbal
 anthemis nobilis flower oil romanFL/FR
 apium graveolens seed oilFL/FR
 carum carvi fruit oilFL/FR
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 dihydroanetholFL/FR
3,6-dimethyl-3-octanolFL/FR
abrialis lavandin oilFL/FR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 rosemary absoluteFL/FR
 rosemary oilFL/FR
 rosemary oil africaFL/FR
 rosemary oil moroccoFL/FR
 rosemary oil spainFL/FR
 thyme absoluteFL/FR
honey
 phenethyl acetateFL/FR
 phenyl acetaldehydeFL/FR
medicinal
 frankincense absoluteFL/FR
 phenethyl salicylateFL/FR
minty
 ethyl salicylateFL/FR
 methyl salicylateFL/FR
isopulegolFL/FR
(-)-isopulegolFL/FR
naphthyl
beta-naphthyl methyl etherFL/FR
nutty
2-acetyl furanFL/FR
 furfural acetoneFL
 sesame absoluteFL/FR
 sesame absolute CO2 extractFL/FR
phenolic
4-methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenolFL/FR
 thymolFL/FR
pine
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
powdery
 acetophenoneFL/FR
beta-naphthyl ethyl etherFL/FR
smoky
2-methoxy-4-vinyl phenolFL/FR
solvent
 methyl phenyl sulfideFL
spicy
 allspice berry absoluteFL/FR
 allspice berry oilFL/FR
 allspice berry oil terpenelessFL/FR
 allspice leaf oilFL/FR
 allspice leaf oil terpenelessFL/FR
 allspice oilFL/FR
 allspice oleoresinFL/FR
 bay leaf oil terpenelessFL/FR
 benzyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 benzylidene acetoneFL
 carvacrolFL/FR
beta-caryophylleneFL/FR
 caryophylleneFL/FR
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
 cassie absoluteFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil ceylonFL/FR
terpeneless cinnamon leaf oilFL/FR
 cinnamon leaf oilFL/FR
 cinnamon leaf oil ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamon oleoresin ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamyl acetateFL/FR
 clove bud absoluteFL/FR
 clove bud essenceFL/FR
terpeneless clove bud oilFL/FR
 clove bud oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 clove bud oleoresinFL/FR
 clove bud resinoidFL/FR
 clove budsFL
 clove flavorFL
 clove leaf oilFL/FR
 clove leaf oil terpenelessFL/FR
 clove stem oilFL/FR
 croton eluteria bark oilFL/FR
 cubeb oilFL/FR
black currant bud absoluteFL/FR
 dihydroeugenolFL/FR
para-alpha-dimethyl styreneFL/FR
 elettaria cardamomum seed oilFL/FR
 elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemalaFL/FR
 ethyl isoeugenolFL/FR
isoeugenolFL/FR
 eugenolFL/FR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
 eugenyl acetateFL/FR
isoeugenyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 galangal root oilFL/FR
 galangal root oleoresinFL
 ginger root oil brazilFL/FR
 ginger root oil chinaFL/FR
 mace oilFL/FR
 mace oil CO2 extractFL/FR
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 methyl cinnamateFL/FR
 methyl eugenolFL/FR
 methyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 myristica fragrans fruit extractFL/FR
 myristica fragrans seed tinctureFL/FR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
 nutmeg oilFL/FR
 nutmeg oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 pepper tree berry oilFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
 pimenta acris leaf oilFL/FR
 spicy acetoacetateFL/FR
 syzygium aromaticum bud extractFL/FR
 syzygium aromaticum tinctureFL/FR
 turmeric oleoresinFL
 turmeric root absoluteFL/FR
tea
green tea leaf absoluteFL/FR
tropical
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
vanilla
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
4-methyl guaiacolFL/FR
 vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)FL/FR
 vanillyl acetateFL/FR
waxy
 decanolFL/FR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
2-methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)FL/FR
 nonanolFL/FR
woody
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 copaiba balsamFL/FR
4-ethyl guaiacolFL/FR
 frankincense oilFL/FR
 frankincense resinoidFL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 guaiacyl acetateFL/FR
 longifoleneFL/FR
 methyl cedryl ketoneFL/FR
 myrceneFL/FR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 perilla alcoholFL/FR
 safranalFL/FR
 sandalwood oilFL/FR
 sandalwood oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 vetiver oil bourbonFL/FR
 vetiver oil brazilFL/FR
 vetiver oil chinaFL/FR
 vetiver oil indiaFL/FR
 vetiverolFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 acacia cassie farnesianaFR
 agate 
 almondFR
 angel 
 balsamFR
 bayberryFR
 benzoin 
 bouquetFR
 carawayFL/FR
 carnation dianthus oeilletFR
 cassiaFR
 christmas blendsFR
 cinnamonFR
 citrusFR
 cloveFR
 couronne de fleurs 
 fleurs de montpellier 
 floralFR
 florida breeze 
 forestFR
 forest pine forestFR
 greenhouseFR
 herbalFR
 hollyberryFR
 honeysuckle chevrefeuilleFR
 hovenia 
 huile de mille fleurs 
 incenseFR
 jicky 
 jockey club 
 l'air du temps 
 majaFR
 millefleurs 
 muskFR
 narcissus narcisseFR
 orientalFR
 patchouliFR
 presence 
 rain springFR
 roseFR
 sandalwoodFR
 spiceFR
 vanillaFR
 windsor soap 
 wisteria wistaria glycineFR
 woodyFR
 ylang ylangFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 clove
Search Trop  Picture
 clove
Search Trop  Picture
 clove
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 caryophyllus aromaticus bud oil
 clove bud EO
 clove bud essential oil
 clove bud oil
 clove bud oil (eugenia spp.) indonesian
 clove bud oil english distilled SAS
 clove bud oil FCC
 clove bud oil indonesian
 clove bud oil madagascar
 clove bud oil madagascar FCC
 clove bud oil N.F., natural
 clove bud oil natural
 clove bud oil natural (US)
 clove bud oil organic
 clove bud oil organic + NOP
 clove bud oil prime
 clove bud oil sri lanka organic
 clove bud, oil
 clove buds EO
 clove buds ess. oil (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 clove buds selection
 clove ess nat 01
 clovebud oil
 clovebud oil, madagascar
 essential oil steam-distilled from the dried flower buds of the clove, syzygium aromaticum, syn. eugenia caryophyllus, myrtaceae
 eugenia aromatica bud oil
 eugenia caryophyllata bud oil
 eugenia caryophyllus bud oil
 jambosa caryophyllus bud oil
 myrtus caryophyllus bud oil
 oil clove buds (native distilled) FCC
 oil clove buds extra FCC
 syzygium aromaticum bud oil
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy