EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

sunflower oil
helianthus annuus oil

Supplier Sponsors

Name:helianthus annuus l. oil
CAS Number: 8001-21-6
ECHA EC Number:232-273-9
MDL:MFCD00132403
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: herbal
Odor Strength:medium
orris oily woody waxy spicy floral dusty acacia
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. orris oily woody waxy spicy floral dusty acacia
Odor sample from: Robertet, Inc.
Flavor Type: herbal
orris oily spicy woody floral dusty waxy herbal
Taste Description: orris oily spicy woody floral dusty waxy herbal
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
Absolute Cosmetic Essentials
Organic Sunflower
Absolute Cosmetic Essentials
Sunflower Oil
Adams Group
High Oleic (Monounsaturated) Sunflower Oil
Allan Chemical
Sunflower Oil
American International Chemical, LLC.
VEGELATUM® SUNFLOWER 1103
Azelis UK
Organic Sunflower RBD France/Ukraine/Italy
Services
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Sunflower butter, Bulk
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Sunflower butter
Odor: characteristic
Use: Sunflower Butter: This product combines all the attributes of Sunflower Oil in a creamy texture. Among its applications are lip balms, lip stick, hair pomade, creams and lotions. Melting Point: 135-155F INCI: Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (and) Glycine Soja (Soybean) Lipids (and) Beeswax.
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Sunflower oil, high-oleic, Bulk
Odor: characteristic
Use: Sunflower Oil (high-oleic, expeller pressed, Helianthus annuus): is very high in oleic (monounsaturated) acid and oil is usually defined as having a minimum 80 percent oleic acid. Sunflower oil has a light texture and is pleasant to use. It contains vitamins A, C, D, and E, a high linoleic acid content, and few saturated fatty acids. This oil is easily absorbed and can be used on all skin types. Its high vitamin E content makes it especially helpful for delicate and dry skin. It has a protective effect on the skin and is healing when applied to leg ulcers, bruises and skin diseases. Many soapmakers use sunflower oil as a less expensive alternative to olive oil. When using sunflower oil in soapmaking, be sure to include other more saturated fats and oils for quicker saponification and, in the case of superfatted soap, a longer shelf life. Limit sunflower oil to 10-15% of your total fats and oils.
Charkit Chemical
SUNFLOWER MID OLEIC RBDW
Charkit Chemical
SUNFLOWER OIL HIGH OLEIC W.BHT
Charkit Chemical
SUNFLOWER OIL ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC
Charkit Chemical
SUNFLOWER OIL REFINED RBWD
Charkit Chemical
SUNFLOWER OIL
Columbus Vegetable Oils
High Oleic Sunflower Oil
Columbus Vegetable Oils
Mid Oleic Sunflower Oil
Diffusions Aromatiques
HUILE DE TOURNESOL DESODORISEE BIO
Diffusions Aromatiques
HUILE TOURNESOL BIO
Diffusions Aromatiques
TOURNESOL HUILE DESODORISE
Global Essence
Sunflower Oil
H. Erhard Wagner
EWANOL SB-R (Sunflower Oil refined Ph. Eur. 7.0)
Hermitage Oils
Sunflower Essential Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say “First, yes indeed, this is an essential oil and it is produced from the Helianthus annuus flowers, minus the seeds, clear in colour and of a pourable viscosity. This material has been on my radar for a good few years and proved challenging to obtain. The top notes are reminiscent of carrot seed, coupled with dry hay and rooty artichoke qualities. The heart notes remind me of smelling orris, angelica root, and ambrette seeds. The base notes are dry green, indulgent orris floral, helichrysum and blue tansy rich, with a delicate sweet sappy resinous finish that reminds me of smelling Aleppo pine minus any terpenic aspects.
The Vault
Indenta Group
Sunflower Oil
India Essential Oils
Sunflower Oil
Kerry
Nutrivie™ 2174
Flavor: characteristic
Nutrivie™ 2174 contains 48-50% vegetable oil, from sunflower oil. It is high in oleic acid—making up 86% of the fatty acid profile
Liberty Natural Products
SUNFLOWER HIGH OLEIC USA
Maypro Industries
Sunflower Oil
Mosselman
Sunflower Oil High Oleic
Noble Molecular Research
For experimental / research use only.
Sun Flower Oil
Penta International
SUNFLOWER OIL NF (GENERIC) GRADE HELIANTHUS ANNUS EX SEED
Robertet
Sunflower Ess. oil (for fragrance)
Soapers Choice
SUNFLOWER H.O.-42007SC
Soapers Choice
SUNFLOWER HIGH OLEIC
Odor: characteristic
Use: High Oleic Sunflower Oil has large amounts of essential fatty acids as well as a high amount of Vitamin E. Sunflower oil is a good oil to blend with other base oils in massage or perfume bases. This oil does tend to leave a more oily feeling on the skin. It helps to provide a stable, conditioning lather in soap. It is a lightweight oil so it's wonderful in bath oils and lotions but does have a slow absorption rate.
Soapers Choice
SUNFLOWER ORGANIC H.O
Odor: characteristic
Use: High Oleic Sunflower Oil has large amounts of essential fatty acids as well as a high amount of Vitamin E. Sunflower oil is a good oil to blend with other base oils in massage or perfume bases. This oil does tend to leave a more oily feeling on the skin. It helps to provide a stable, conditioning lather in soap. It is a lightweight oil so it's wonderful in bath oils and lotions but does have a slow absorption rate.
Soapers Choice
SUNFLOWER ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC-45007SC
Odor: characteristic
Use: High Oleic Sunflower Oil has large amounts of essential fatty acids as well as a high amount of Vitamin E. Sunflower oil is a good oil to blend with other base oils in massage or perfume bases. This oil does tend to leave a more oily feeling on the skin. It helps to provide a stable, conditioning lather in soap. It is a lightweight oil so it's wonderful in bath oils and lotions but does have a slow absorption rate.
Vigon International
Sunflower Oil CO2 Extract
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
 
 
Safety References:
European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) reference(s):

Review of substances/agents that have direct beneficial effect on the environment: mode of action and assessment of efficacy
View page or View pdf

Outcome of the consultation with Member States and EFSA on the basic substance application for sunflower oil for use in plant protection as insecticide on fruit trees, grapevine, potato, vegetables and post-harvest treatment on stored grains and as fungicide on vegetables and grapevine
View page or View pdf

Peer review of the pesticide risk assessment for the active substance fluquinconazole in light of confirmatory data submitted
View page or View pdf

ClinicalTrials.gov:search
Daily Med:search
AIDS Citations:Search
Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
Env. Mutagen Info. Center:Search
NLM Developmental and Reproductive Toxicity:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8001-21-6
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:nwg
helianthus annuus l. oil
Chemidplus:0008001216
 
References:
 helianthus annuus l. oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8001-21-6
Pubchem (sid):135274444
 
Other Information:
Household Products:Search
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
homalomena aromatica root oil
FR
black
pepper distillates
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
aldehydic fragrance
FR
aldehydic specialty
FR
lily pentanal
FR
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
amber
formoxymethyl isolongifolene
FR
balsamic
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
alpha-
bisabolene
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
guaiacyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamyl alcohol
FR
peru balsam oil
FL/FR
styrax absolute (liquidambar orientalis)
FL/FR
styrax oil (liquidambar orientalis)
FL/FR
styrax oil (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax oil replacer
FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid replacer
FR
camphoreous
beta-homo
cyclocitral
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot fragrance
FR
bergamot oil replacer
FR
bergamot specialty
FR
lime octadienal
FR
marine nitrile
FR
earthy
amyl octanoate
FL/FR
orris specialty
FR
fatty
2-
decen-1-ol
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
bois de rose oil peru
FL/FR
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
cananga fragrance
FR
cananga oil
FL/FR
cardamom absolute
FL/FR
carnation concrete
FR
carnation fragrance
FR
cassia blossom fragrance
FR
cestrum nocturnum flower oil
FR
clove blossom fragrance
FR
coffee flower absolute
FR
4-
cyclohexyl cyclohexanone
FR
daffodil fragrance
FR
beta-
damascenone
FL/FR
dianthus fragrance
FR
dihydro-alpha-ionone
FL/FR
dimethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl ethyl acetal
FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
ginger lily fragrance
FR
hawthorn specialty
FR
(E)-beta-
ionone
FL/FR
alpha-
ionone
FL/FR
ionone mixed isomers
FL/FR
beta-
ionyl acetate
FL/FR
iris specialty
FR
alpha-
irone
FL/FR
jasmin absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute italy (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute pommade replacer
FR
jasmin absolute replacer
FR
jonquil absolute replacer
FR
lavender oil
FL/FR
lavender oil replacer
FR
lilac fragrance
FR
lilac specialty
FR
linalyl propionate
FL/FR
ortho-
methoxybenzyl ethyl ether
FR
N-
methyl ionone
FR
beta-iso
methyl ionone
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (50% min.)
FL/FR
mimosa absolute
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
mimosa absolute india
FL/FR
mimosa absolute replacer
FR
mimosa fragrance
FR
mimosa specialty
FR
(E)-
nerolidol
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
beta-
ocimene
FL/FR
bitter
orange flower absolute CO2 extract
FL/FR
orris butenone
FR
orris fragrance
FR
orris pyridine 25% IPM
FR
orris rhizome absolute (iris germanica)
FL/FR
orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)
FL/FR
orris rhizome absolute replacer
FR
orris rhizome concrete butter (iris germanica)
FL/FR
orris rhizome concrete butter (iris pallida)
FL/FR
orris rhizome concrete replacer
FR
orris rhizome oil
FR
orris rhizome oil (iris germanica)
FL/FR
orris rhizome oil (iris pallida)
FL/FR
orris rhizome resinoid (iris germanica)
FL/FR
orris rhizome resinoid (iris pallida)
FL/FR
orris rhizome resinoid replacer
FR
petitgrain bigarade oil
FL/FR
phenethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rosa damascena flower oil
FL/FR
rosa damascena flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia)
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) turkey
FL/FR
rose absolute replacer
FR
rose fragrance
FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) egypt
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) iran
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) turkey
FL/FR
rose oil replacer
FR
terpinyl formate
FL/FR
tuberose absolute chassis
FL/FR
tuberose absolute replacer
FR
ylang ylang flower absolute
FL/FR
jasmin absolute (jasminum flexile)
FR
fruity
ethyl heptanoate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl 2-methyl-2-pentenoate
FR
beta-
ionone epoxide
FL/FR
marigold absolute (tagetes glandulifera)
FR
methyl heptanoate
FL/FR
3-
nonen-2-one
FL/FR
tropical ionone
FL/FR
2-
undecanone
FL/FR
grain
rice bran absolute
FL/FR
green
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
marigold pot absolute
FL/FR
marigold pot flower
CS
2-
nonene nitrile
FR
iso
propyl decanoate
FL/FR
herbal
agate fragrance
FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
cardamom oleoresin
FL/FR
chamomile oil morocco
FR
coriander seed absolute
FL/FR
2-
cyclohexyl cyclohexanone
FR
american
elder flower absolute
FR
herbal fragrance
FR
herbal specialty
FR
lavender fragrance
FR
lavender specialty
FR
nonisyl acetate
FR
laevo-
perillaldehyde
FL/FR
perillaldehyde
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
thymol
FL/FR
tricyclodecenyl propionate
FR
honey
methyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
melon
(Z)-6-
nonenal
FL/FR
minty
ethyl salicylate
FL/FR
musk
musk indanone
FR
oily
mcp acetate
FR
orris
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
iris germanica florentina rhizome extract
FL/FR
2(1)-
orris butanal
FL/FR
orris capronate
FL/FR
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
powdery
dimethyl ionone
FR
alpha-
methyl ionone
FL/FR
(E)-alpha-
methyl ionone (44-50%)
FL/FR
(E)-alpha-
methyl ionone (50-60%)
FL/FR
(E)-alpha-
methyl ionone (74-80%)
FL/FR
spicy
acacia fragrance
FR
allspice leaf oil
FL/FR
homo
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
cananga leaf oil
FR
cardamom seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
carnation absolute replacer
FR
carnation specialty
FR
cascarilla oil replacer
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
(Z)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
(E)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl propionate
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
clove leaf oil
FL/FR
clove stem oil
FL/FR
croton eluteria bark oil
FL/FR
dianthus ethone
FR
floral spice fragrance
FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
ginger root oil china
FL/FR
hollyberry fragrance
FR
mace oleoresin
FL/FR
maja fragrance
FR
para-
methoxy-alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
(E)-para-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
ortho-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
origanum majorana leaf oil
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
terpenic
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
tropical
hexyl 2-methyl-3-pentenoate
FL/FR
hotrienol
FL/FR
patchwood
FR
waxy
ethyl myristate
FL/FR
methyl palmitate
FL/FR
myristyl alcohol
FL/FR
orris rhizome oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
woody
2-tert-
butyl cyclohexanone
FR
chamaecyparis nootkatensis wood oil
FR
curcuma zedoaria bark extract
FL/FR
cycloionone
FL/FR
diethyl dimethyl-2-cyclohexenone
FR
dihydro-beta-ionone
FL/FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
louro brasileiro wood oil
FR
manevoro oil
FR
orris hexanone
FR
orris on essential oils
FL/FR
orris rhizome tincture
FL/FR
rhubarb oxirane
FR
sabinene
FL/FR
sandal butenol
FR
sandal pentanol
FR
sandalrome
FR
sandel
FR
santal penten-2-ol
FR
santalyl acetate
FL/FR
thuja occidentalis leaf oil
FL/FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
woody nonane (ethoxy)
FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
amyl octanoate
FL/FR
homo
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
alpha-
bisabolene
FL/FR
(Z)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
(E)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
2-
heptyl cyclopropane carboxylic acid
FL
beta-
ionone epoxide
FL/FR
ionone mixed isomers
FL/FR
para-
methoxy-alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
(E)-para-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
beta-iso
methyl ionone
FL/FR
(E)-alpha-
methyl ionone (44-50%)
FL/FR
(E)-alpha-
methyl ionone (50-60%)
FL/FR
methyl palmitate
FL/FR
myristyl alcohol
FL/FR
bitter
orange flower absolute CO2 extract
FL/FR
origanum majorana leaf oil
FL/FR
2(1)-
orris butanal
FL/FR
orris on essential oils
FL/FR
iso
propyl decanoate
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
aromatic
laevo-
perillaldehyde
FL/FR
balsamic
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
peru balsam oil
FL/FR
styrax absolute (liquidambar orientalis)
FL/FR
styrax oil (liquidambar orientalis)
FL/FR
styrax oil (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
berry
dihydro-alpha-ionone
FL/FR
citrus
petitgrain bigarade oil
FL/FR
cooling
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
beta-homo
cyclocitral
FL/FR
fatty
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
bois de rose oil peru
FL/FR
cananga oil
FL/FR
cardamom absolute
FL/FR
cinnamyl propionate
FL/FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
hotrienol
FL/FR
alpha-
ionone
FL/FR
jasmin absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute italy (from concrete)
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (50% min.)
FL/FR
(E)-alpha-
methyl ionone (74-80%)
FL/FR
methyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
mimosa flavor
FL
orris rhizome concrete butter (iris pallida)
FL/FR
orris rhizome oil (iris germanica)
FL/FR
orris rhizome oil (iris pallida)
FL/FR
orris rhizome resinoid (iris pallida)
FL/FR
phenethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rosa damascena flower oil
FL/FR
rosa damascena flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia)
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) turkey
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) egypt
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) iran
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) turkey
FL/FR
tropical ionone
FL/FR
tuberose absolute chassis
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower absolute
FL/FR
fruity
dimethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
ethyl heptanoate
FL/FR
hexyl 2-methyl-3-pentenoate
FL/FR
methyl heptanoate
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl ionone
FL/FR
terpinyl formate
FL/FR
grain
rice bran absolute
FL/FR
green
marigold pot absolute
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
(E)-
nerolidol
FL/FR
(Z)-6-
nonenal
FL/FR
beta-
ocimene
FL/FR
herbal
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
cardamom oleoresin
FL/FR
coriander seed absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry flavor
FL
lavender oil
FL/FR
linalyl propionate
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
minty
ethyl salicylate
FL/FR
oily
3-
nonen-2-one
FL/FR
orris
iris germanica florentina rhizome extract
FL/FR
orris capronate
FL/FR
orris rhizome concrete butter (iris germanica)
FL/FR
peppery
black
pepper flavor
FL
phenolic
guaiacyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
thymol
FL/FR
spicy
allspice leaf oil
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cardamom seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
cascarilla oil replacer
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
clove leaf oil
FL/FR
clove stem oil
FL/FR
cola acuminata seed tincture
FL
croton eluteria bark oil
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
ginger root oil china
FL/FR
mace oleoresin
FL/FR
ortho-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
4-
methyl biphenyl
FL
nutmeg flavor
FL
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
black
pepper distillates
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
perillaldehyde
FL/FR
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
sweet
orris rhizome absolute (iris germanica)
FL/FR
orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)
FL/FR
terpenic
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
waxy
2-
decen-1-ol
FL/FR
ethyl myristate
FL/FR
mimosa absolute
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
mimosa absolute india
FL/FR
2-
undecanone
FL/FR
woody
curcuma zedoaria bark extract
FL/FR
cycloionone
FL/FR
beta-
damascenone
FL/FR
dihydro-beta-ionone
FL/FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
(E)-beta-
ionone
FL/FR
beta-
ionyl acetate
FL/FR
alpha-
irone
FL/FR
orris rhizome oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
orris rhizome resinoid (iris germanica)
FL/FR
orris rhizome tincture
FL/FR
sabinene
FL/FR
santalyl acetate
FL/FR
thuja occidentalis leaf oil
FL/FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
None Found
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 sunflower
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 helianthus annuus oil
 sunflower ess. oil (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 sunflower Oil CO2 extract
 

Articles:

PubMed:Palatability and stability of shortbread made with low saturated fat content.
PubMed:Characterization of the aroma signature of styrian pumpkin seed oil ( Cucurbita pepo subsp. pepo var. Styriaca) by molecular sensory science.
PubMed:Effect of the type of fat on the physicochemical, instrumental and sensory characteristics of reduced fat non-acid fermented sausages.
PubMed:Antioxidative effect of thyme (Thymus vulgaris) in sunflower oil.
PubMed:Decoding the key aroma compounds of a Hungarian-type salami by molecular sensory science approaches.
PubMed:Characterization of hydrophobic flavor release profile in oil-in-water emulsions.
PubMed:Effect of type of oil and addition of delta-tocopherol on model flavor compound stability during storage.
PubMed:Cheese manufacture with milk with elevated conjugated linoleic acid levels caused by dietary manipulation.
PubMed:Effects on the flavor and oxidative stability of stripped soybean and sunflower oils with added pure tocopherols.
PubMed:Effect of heated sunflower oil and dietary supplements on the composition, oxidative stability, and sensory quality of dark chicken meat.
PubMed:Chemical, physical, and sensory properties of dairy products enriched with conjugated linoleic acid.
PubMed:Changes in sensory properties of Galician chorizo sausage preserved by freezing, oil-immersion and vacuum-packing.
PubMed:Fatty acid composition and quality characteristics of low-fat cooked sausages made with beef and chicken meat, tomato juice and sunflower oil.
PubMed:Effects of olive, canola, and sunflower oils on the formation of volatiles from the Maillard reaction of lysine with xylose and glucose.
PubMed:Mechanism of volatile compound production during storage of sunflower Oil.
PubMed:Synthesis and estimation of calorific value of a structured lipid-potential reduced calorie fat.
PubMed:Determination of the alteration in fatty acid profiles, sensory characteristics and carcass traits of swine fed elevated levels of monounsaturated fats in the diet.
 
Notes:
None found
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy