EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

gurjun balsam
dipterocarpus spp. balsam

Sponsors

Name:dipterocarpus spp. balsam
CAS Number: 8030-55-5
ECHA EC Number:232-444-8
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:amber yellow clear viscous liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: balsamic
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:400 hour(s) at 20.00 %
sweet woody balsamic copaiba patchouli
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. sweet woody balsamic copaiba amyris
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
CG Herbals
Gurjan Balsam (Dark)
CG Herbals
Gurjan Balsam Light (Alpha Copeanen)
CG Herbals
Gurjan Balsam Light (Gurjunene)
Charabot
Gurjum balsam
100% Pure & Natural
Odor: Woody, spicy, animalic, warm
Diffusions Aromatiques
GURJUM BAUME
Hermitage Oils
Gurjun Balsam
Odor: characteristic
Use: Gurjun Balsam itself is an oleoresin exuded from trees of the Dipterocarpus species which grow in various parts ofAsia, particularly in India and is used in the varnish and lacquer industry there. In natural perfumery can be used in a wide variety of compositions as an inexpensive fixative and blender/modifier in the same way as other similar materials such as copaiba, guaiacwood and sandalwood.
The Vault
Indukern F&F
GURJUM BALSAM
Odor: BALSAMIC, SWEET, WOODY, PINE
Lluch Essence
GURJUN BALSAM CRUDE (COPAENE)
Lluch Essence
GURJUN BALSAM CRUDE (GURJUNENE)
Lluch Essence
GURJUN BALSAM CRUDE (HIGH A-GURJUNENE)
Lluch Essence
GURJUN BALSAM RECTIFIED (COPAENE)
Lluch Essence
GURJUN BALSAM RECTIFIED (GURJUNENE)
Lluch Essence
GURJUN BALSAM RECTIFIED (HIGH A-GURJUNENE)
Moellhausen
GURJUM BALSAM NOT RECTIFIED
Penta International
GURJUN BALSAM
Reincke & Fichtner
Gurjun Balsam
Robertet
Gurjum balsam
100% Pure & Natural
Odor: Woody, spicy, animalic, warm
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
Recommendation for gurjun balsam usage levels up to:
  8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for gurjun balsam flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8030-55-5
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
dipterocarpus spp. balsam
Chemidplus:0008030555
 
References:
 dipterocarpus spp. balsam
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8030-55-5
Pubchem (sid):135290231
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:1301.90.0000
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
eremophila mitchelli wood oil australia
FR
balsamic
balsamic
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
balsam fir oleoresin
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resin
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
brachyleana hutchinsii wood oil
FR
callitropsis araucarioides wood oil
FR
cistus leaf oil
FR
conifer acetate
FR
copaifera reticulata extract
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute (abies balsamea)
FR
fir needle oil canada
FL/FR
fir needle oil terpeneless canada
FL/FR
guaiyl butyrate
FR
hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canada
FR
juniper absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
methyl hydrogenated rosinate
FR
myrrh absolute
FL/FR
myrrh gum
FL/FR
myrrh resin
FL/FR
myrrh resinoid
FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FR
peru balsam absolute
FL/FR
scotch
pine wood/needles resinoid
FR
pistacia lentiscus gum water
FR
styrax speciality
FR
tolu balsam resin
FL/FR
valeriana wallichii root oil
FR
fir needle
abies amabilis oil canada
FR
floral
cananga oil
FL/FR
cananga oil china
FL/FR
eucalyptus macarthurii oil
FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
fruity
fruity butanate
FR
green
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract china
FL/FR
herbal
artemisia vestita wall. leaf oil
FR
calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extract
FR
cananga fruit oil
FR
canarium luzonicum gum
FL/FR
elemi resinoid
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
rosemary absolute
FL/FR
rosemary oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
green
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil china
FL/FR
nutty
sesame absolute
FL/FR
sesame absolute CO2 extract
FL/FR
pine
abies sibirica needle extract
FR
white
pine bark oil
FL/FR
pine specialty
FR
smoky
boswellia serrata wood tar oil
FR
spicy
cananga leaf oil
FR
cinnamomum culilawan bark oil
FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemala
FL/FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
terpenic
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
turpentine oil
FL/FR
tonka
tonka undecanone
FR
woody
agarwood oil
FR
agarwood oil CO2 extract
FR
agarwood specialty
FR
bulnesia sarmienti extract
FR
cedarwood oil texas fractions
FR
cistus twig/leaf absolute
FR
copaiba balsam
FL/FR
alpha-
guaiene
FL/FR
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
sandal cyclohexanol
FR
sandal hexanol
FR
(R)-
sandal hexanol
FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicata)
FR
santall
FR
santalum paniculatum wood oil
FR
santalyl butyrate
FL/FR
siam wood oil
FR
vetiver oil bourbon
FL/FR
vetiver oil brazil
FL/FR
vetiver oil china
FL/FR
vetiver oil india
FL/FR
vetiverol
FL/FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
balsam fir oleoresin
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
fir needle oil canada
FL/FR
alpha-
guaiene
FL/FR
juniper absolute
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
white
pine bark oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia
FL/FR
santalyl butyrate
FL/FR
turpentine oil
FL/FR
balsamic
balsamic
siam
benzoin resin
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
copaifera reticulata extract
FL/FR
fir needle oil terpeneless canada
FL/FR
juniper berry absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
myrrh absolute
FL/FR
myrrh gum
FL/FR
myrrh resin
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
peru balsam absolute
FL/FR
tolu balsam resin
FL/FR
camphoreous
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
floral
cananga oil
FL/FR
cananga oil china
FL/FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
fruity
rose butanoate
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil china
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract china
FL/FR
green
canarium luzonicum gum
FL/FR
elemi resinoid
FL/FR
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
herbal
rosemary absolute
FL/FR
rosemary oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
nutty
sesame absolute
FL/FR
sesame absolute CO2 extract
FL/FR
pine
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
spicy
clove bud oil
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemala
FL/FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
tea
green
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
woody
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
copaiba balsam
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
vetiver oil bourbon
FL/FR
vetiver oil brazil
FL/FR
vetiver oil china
FL/FR
vetiver oil india
FL/FR
vetiverol
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRbalsam
FL/FRcubeb
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 dipterocarpus spp.
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 dipterocarpus spp. balsam
 gurjum balsam pure
 gurjun balsam rectified
 keruing balsam (dipterocarpus spp.)
 
 
Notes:
Gurjun Balsam, also called Gurjun Balsam is a natural oleoresin, not a balsam according to the definitions outlined in Part One of this work. It is exuded from trees of the Dipterocarpus species, growing in the Far East, particularly in India. The oleoresin is a pathological product, formed only after incisions or other damage to the trunk of these tall trees. Locally used in the varnish and lacquer industry, Gurjun Balsam finds some use in perfumery in other countries. It serves similar purposes as does copaiba balsam: it is a low cost, comparatively mild smelling natural fixative for woody, balsamic or pine type fragrances It is an odor depressant and stretcher of general application. The natural oleoresin gurjun balsam contains from 60 to 80 percent of a viscous essential oil which is also used occasionally in perfumery. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. it consists primarily of resins, essential oils, and usually cinnamic and benzoic acids. (dipterocarpus, dipterocarpaceae).
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy