methyl salicylate
Suppliers  Organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Blend with the benzoates to remove the harshness.
 
Right Click Jmol Molecule For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible). Jmol is a free download found Here.
 
IUPAC Name - methyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
InChI - InChI=1/C8H8O3/c1-11-8(10)6-4-2-3-5-7(6)9/h2-5,9H,1H3
InChIKey - OSWPMRLSEDHDFF-UHFFFAOYAD
SMILES - COC(=O)C1=CC=CC=C1O
CAS Number : 119-36-8
(EINECS) Number :204-317-7
Beilstein Number :0971516
FEMA Number :2745
COE Number :433
Molar Refractivity :39.90 ± 0.3 cm3 (est)
Parachor :327.1 ± 4.0 cm3 (est)
Index of Refraction :1.547 ± 0.02 (est)
Surface Tension :45.7 ± 3.0 dyne/cm (est)
Density :1.209 ± 0.06 g/cm3 (est)
Polarizability :15.82 ± 0.5 10-24cm3 (est)
XlogP : 2.50 (est)
Molecular Weight : 152.1473200 (IUPAC) (PT) (112)
Formula :C8 H8 O3
Pherobase Floral:view
NMR Predictor :Predict
 
 
Category :flavor and fragrance agents

EU / EUROPA / FDA / JECFA Information :
JECFA Food Flavoring : 899
Fl@vouring Number : 09.749
FDA Mainterm : METHYL SALICYLATE.
FDA Regulation. :FDA PART 175 -- INDIRECT FOOD ADDITIVES: ADHESIVES AND COMPONENTS OF COATINGS
Subpart B--Substances for Use Only as Components of Adhesives
Sec. 175.105 Adhesives.


FDA PART 177 -- INDIRECT FOOD ADDITIVES: POLYMERS
Subpart B--Substances for Use as Basic Components of Single and Repeated Use Food Contact
Sec. 177.1010 Acrylic and modified acrylic plastics, semirigid and rigid.

Suppliers :
Aceto :Methyl Salicylate
NF FCC
Advanced Biotech :methyl salicylate
99% min. natural
Advanced Biotech :methyl salicylate
99% min. synthetic
Bell :Methyl Salicylate
Berje :Methyl Salicylate
Citrus and Allied Essences :Methyl Salicylate
98% (natural)
Fleurchem :methyl salicylate
natural
Fleurchem :methyl salicylate
Global Essence :METHYL SALICYLATE
John D. Walsh :Methyl Salicylate
Moellhausen :methyl salicylate
98% min. nature identical kosher
Odor:  aromatic, sweet, curative, phenolic
Flavor:  sweet, wintergreen
Penta :methyl salicylate
Penta :methyl salicylate
98% (natural)
Polarome :METHYL SALICYLATE
SYNTHETIC NF/FCC
Robertet :METHYL SALICYLATE (METHYL 2-HYDROXYBENZOATE)
Pure & Nat (EU)
SAFC Global® :Methyl salicylate
≥98%, FCC, Kosher
Odor:  minty; spicy; sweet
Shanghai Green Leaf :Methyl Salicylate
BP
Ungerer :Methyl Salicylate
Vigon :Methyl Salicylate Extra Pure
Vigon :Methyl Salicylate

Organoleptics :
Odor Type :minty
Odor Strength :medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
Odor Description:
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
wintergreen mint
Luebke, William tgsc, (1983)
Odor sample from :Berje Inc.
Odor Description:
Sweet, salicylate, root beer, wintergreen, aromatic, slightly phenolic and camphoreous
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 20, No. 6, 49, (1995)
Taste Description:
at 10.00 ppm.  
Sweet, salicylate and root beer with aromatic and balsamic nuances
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 20, No. 6, 49, (1995)
Substantivity :8  Hour(s)

Properties :
Appearence :colorless to pink clear liquid
Assay : 99.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :Yes
Specific Gravity :1.18000 to 1.18500 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - est. : 9.819 to 9.860
Refractive Index :1.53500 to 1.53800 @ 20.00 °C.
Melting Point : -8.00 to -7.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Boiling Point : 222.00 to 224.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Boiling Point : 132.00 to 133.00 °C. @ 50.00 mm Hg
Acid Value : 1.00  max.  KOH/g
Vapor Pressure :1.00000 mm/Hg @ 54.00 °C.
Vapor Density :5.26 ( Air = 1 )
Flash Point : 205.00  °F.  TCC  ( 96.11 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 2.55
Shelf Life : 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage :store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.

Safety :
Most important hazard(s) :Xn - Harmful.
  R 22 - Harmful if swallowed.
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 37/39 - Wear suitable gloves and eye/face protection.
Human Experience : 8 % solution: no irritation or sensitization.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Gavage-Mouse   [sex: M]  1390.00  mg/kg
(Ohsumi et al., 1984)

Gavage-Rat    1250.00  mg/kg
(Giroux et al., 1954b)

Oral-Rat   [sex: M,F]  M:3049.00 F:2642.00  mg/kg
(Givaudan Corporation, 1982)

Gavage-Rat   [sex: M,F]  887.00  mg/kg
(Jenner et al., 1964)

Oral-Rat    1220.00  mg/kg
(Nivikov et al., 1994)

Oral-Mouse   [sex: M]  1110.00  mg/kg
(Davison et al., 1961)

Gavage-Guineapig   [sex: M,F]  1060.00  mg/kg
(Jenner et al., 1964)

Gavage-Mouse   [sex: M,F]  1440.00  mg/kg
(NTP, 1984a)

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : 
  Not determined
 

Safety in Use :
Category :flavor and fragrance agents
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-EU) :410.00 (μg/capita/day)
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-USA) :44000.00 (μg/capita/day)
 
maximum skin levels for fine fragrances :
  0.2900 %   and are based on the assumption that the fragrance mixture is used at 20% in a consumer product (IFRA Use Level Survey).  (IFRA, 2002)
Recommendation for methyl salicylate fragrance usage levels up to :
  10.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
use level in formulae for use in cosmetics :
  0.1300 %
Dermal Systemic Exposure in Cosmetic Products :
 0.0034 mg/kg/day  (IFRA, 2002)
Recommendation for methyl salicylate flavor usage levels up to :
  8400.0000 ppm in the flavor.

Safety References :
European Food Safety Athority(efsa) :Flavor usage levels; Subacute, Subchronic, Chronic and Carcinogenicity Studies; Developmental / Reproductive Toxicity Studies; Genotoxicity Studies...
msds :msds
EPI System :view
NIOSH International Chemical Safety Cards :search
NLM Hazardous Substances Data Bank :search
Chemical Carcinogenesis Research Information System :Search
AIDS Citations :Search
Cancer Citations :Search
Toxicology Citations :Search
Env. Mutagen Info. Center :Search
NLM Developmental and Reproductive Toxicity :Search
National Toxicology Program :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
WISER :UN 3082
 
WGK Germany :1
 
 
 
 
methyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
BioActivity Analysis :73900
dtp/nci :8204
(EINECS) Number :204-317-7
Chemidplus :000119368
EPA Substance Registry Services :119-36-8
RTECS :119-36-8

References :
 
methyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
NIST Chemistry WebBook :2953080148
Pubchem :151540
Flavornet :119-36-8

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic Uses : denaturants
masking agents
perfuming agents
soothing agents

Other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
 C of A
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS)View
Export Tariff Code :2918.23.0000
FMA :listed
Household Products : Search
RIFM :listed
VCF-Online: VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
Synonyms :
2-carbomethoxyphenol
2-hydroxybenzoic acid methyl ester
ortho-hydroxybenzoic acid methyl ester
2-(methoxycarbonyl) phenol
 methyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
 methyl ortho-hydroxybenzoate
 salicylic acid methyl ester
 synthetic sweet birch oil
 synthetic teaberry oil
 synthetic wintergreen oil

Similar Products:    note
 allyl salicylate
 amyl salicylate
isoamyl salicylate
 benzyl salicylate
 bornyl salicylate
 butyl salicylate
isobutyl salicylate
 cinnamyl salicylate
ortho-cresyl salicylate
para-cresyl salicylate
 cyclohexyl salicylate
 decyl salicylate
2-ethyl hexyl salicylate
 ethyl salicylate
 heptyl salicylate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylate
 hexyl salicylate
 menthyl salicylate
homomenthyl salicylate
2-methyl butyl salicylate
 octyl salicylate
 phenethyl salicylate
3-phenyl propyl salicylate
 phenyl salicylate
 prenyl salicylate
 propyl salicylate
isopropyl salicylate

Soluble in :
 alcohol
 dipropylene glycol
 kerosene
 paraffin oil
 water, 700 mg/L @ 30C (exp)

Insoluble in :
 water

Stability :
 non-discoloring in most media

Potential Blenders :    note
2-acetoxy-1,8-cineoleFL
 agathosma crenulata oilFL/FR
isoamyl benzoateFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
para-anisaldehydeFL/FR
 armoise oilFR
 artemisyl ketoneFL/FR
 basil oleoresin sweetFL/FR
 bay leaf oilFL/FR
 benzyl acetateFL/FR
 benzyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 benzyl mercaptanFL
 benzyl propionateFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
3-benzyl-4-heptanoneFL/FR
 bois de rose oil brazilFL/FR
isobornyl acetateFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
isobornyl formateFL/FR
 buchu leaf oilFL/FR
 buchu mercaptanFL/FR
para-tert-butyl cyclohexanoneFR
isobutyl salicylateFL/FR
isobutyraldehydeFL
 camel grass oilCS
 camphene hydrate 
dextro-camphorFL/FR
 camphor tree bark oilFL/FR
 caraway seed oilFL/FR
laevo-carveolFL/FR
 carvoneFL/FR
laevo-carvoneFL/FR
(Z)-carvone-5,6-oxideFL/FR
 carvyl propionateFL/FR
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
1,4-cineoleFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 citronellal diisotridecyl acetalFR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 cornmint oilFL/FR
 cornmint oil indiaFL/FR
 cornmint oil terpenelessFL/FR
 costmary oil (chrysanthemum balsamita)FR
 coumarinFR
 cyclamen aldehydeFL/FR
beta-cyclocitralFL/FR
 cyclohexanoneCS
2-cyclohexyl cyclohexanoneFR
 cyclohexyl ethyl acetateFL/FR
 cyclohexyl propanolFR
 cyclopentanoneFL/FR
2-cyclopentyl cyclopentanoneFL/FR
gamma-decalactoneFL/FR
2-decalinolFR
 decanolFL/FR
 dehydroxylinalool oxideFL/FR
 diethyl malonateFL/FR
N,N-diethyl octanamideFR
 dihydroanetholFL/FR
 dihydrocarveolFL/FR
 dihydrocarvyl acetateFL/FR
isodihydrolavandulolFR
(Z)-isodihydrolavandulyl acetateFR
2',4'-dimethyl acetophenoneFL/FR
(±)-N,N-dimethyl menthyl succinamideFL
 diosphenolFL/FR
 dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)FL/FR
 dodecanolFL/FR
 earthy indaneFR
 estragoleFL/FR
 ethyl heptanoateFL/FR
 ethyl maltolFL/FR
 ethyl salicylateFL/FR
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
 eucarvone 
 eugenolFL/FR
 floral methanolFR
 fennel seed oil bitterFR
 geraniolFL/FR
 geranium absoluteFL/FR
 geranium oil chinaFL/FR
 grapefruit menthaneFL/FR
 green acetateFR
 gurjun balsam oilFR
 heliotropinFL/FR
 herbal ethanoneFR
 herbal undecanolFR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 ho leaf oilFR
 hydroxycitronellalFL/FR
 hyssop oilFL/FR
(Z)-leaf acetalFL/FR
 lilac lactoneFL/FR
 limonen-10-yl acetateFL
 linaloolFL/FR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
 linalyl acetateFL/FR
 lippia alnifolia schau. leaf oil brazil 
 mentha longifolia (l.) huds. oil jordan 
dextro-2,8-para-menthadien-1-olFL/FR
(Z+E)-para-1(7)8-menthadien-2-yl acetateFL
(E)-para-2,8-1-menthadienolFL/FR
 menthadienyl formateFR
(E)-para-menthan-2-oneFL/FR
para-menthane-3,8-diolFL/FR
(±)-mentholFL/FR
dextro-neomentholFL/FR
dextro,laevo-mentholFL/FR
homomentholFL/FR
laevo-mentholFL/FR
(-)-menthoneFL/FR
(±)-isomenthoneFL/FR
3-laevo-menthoxy-2-methyl propane-1,2-diolFL
 menthoxypropane diolFL/FR
 menthyl acetateFL/FR
 menthyl acetate racemicFL/FR
homomenthyl acetateFL/FR
laevo-menthyl acetateFL/FR
laevo-monomenthyl glutarateFL
laevo-menthyl methyl etherFL
 menthyl methyl lactateFL
 menthyl propylene glycol carbonateFL
2-methyl 3-(methyl thio) furanFL
4-methyl biphenylFL
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 methyl cinnamateFL/FR
2-methyl cyclohexanoneFL/FR
 muguet butanolFR
 myrtenolFL/FR
 nonyl benzoate 
 nopyl acetateFR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
 ocimene quintoxideFL/FR
3-octanolFL/FR
3-octyl acetateFL/FR
 orange peel oil sweet c.p. brazilFL/FR
 patchouli cyclohexanolFR
 patchouli ethanolFR
 patchouli ethanoneFR
 patchouli hexanolFR
 pennyroyal oilFL/FR
 pennyroyal oil cubaFL/FR
 pennyroyal oil spainFL/FR
 pennyroyal oil uruguayFL/FR
 peppermint cyclohexanoneFL/FR
 peppermint oil americaFL/FR
 peppermint oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 peppermint oil mongolia 
 peppermint oil russiaFL/FR
 peppermint oil terpeneless americaFL/FR
 perillaldehydeFL/FR
laevo-perillaldehydeFL/FR
beta-phellandreneFL/FR
 phenethyl acetateFL/FR
 phenethyl salicylateFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
(Z,Z)-photocitral AFL
(Z)-2-pinanolFR
 pine hexanolFR
(+)-alpha-pineneFL/FR
 pinocarvoneFL/FR
 piperitenoneFL/FR
 piperitenone oxideFL
 piperitoneFL/FR
dextro-piperitoneFL/FR
laevo-piperitoneFL/FR
 plectranthus glandulosus hook f. leaf oil cameroon 
isopropyl pyrazineFL
isopropyl tiglateFL/FR
isopulegolFL/FR
(R)-(+)-pulegoneFL/FR
isopulegoneFL/FR
isopulegyl acetateFL/FR
isopulegyl formateFL/FR
 raspberry ketone methyl etherFL/FR
 rose butanoateFL/FR
 rosemary absoluteFL/FR
 rosemary oil moroccoFL/FR
 sabinene hydrateFL/FR
 santallFR
 satureja viminea l. oil costa rica 
 spearmint absoluteFL/FR
 spearmint oil americaFL/FR
 spearmint oil terpenelessFL/FR
 tansy flower oil canadaFR
 tansy flower oil dutchFR
 tansy oil canadaFR
alpha-terpineolFL/FR
 tetrahydrocarvoneFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinaloolFL/FR
 thiogeraniolFL/FR
 thujyl alcoholFL/FR
 umbellulone 
gamma-undecalactone (aldehyde C-14)FL/FR
 vanilla absolute 100%FL/FR
 vanillin menthoxypropane diol acetalFL/FR
 vanillyl acetateFL/FR
laevo-verbenoneFL/FR
 viridiflorolFL/FR
 wintergreen oilFL/FR
 woody amyleneFR
 WS-23FL/FR
 WS-5FL
 ylang ylang flower oil IIIFL/FR

Potential Uses :
 acacia cassie farnesianaFR
 alpine bouquet 
 appleFR
 apricotFR
 birch beerFL
 blackberryFR
 blueberryFR
 boxwoodberry 
 bubble gumFR
 carnation dianthus oeilletFR
 cassiaFR
 cassia blossom 
 cassis black currant budFL/FR
 castoreumFR
 cherryFR
 chypreFR
 cloveFR
 cornmintFL/FR
 crabapple blossomFR
 cranberryFR
 currantFR
 dateFR
 fern fougereFR
 gardeniaFR
 gooseberryFR
 grapeFR
 grenadineFL
 hay new mown hay foin coupeFR
 herbalFR
 huckleberry bilberryFR
 hyssopFL/FR
 jasminFR
 leather russianFR
 licoriceFR
 magnoliaFR
 meadowsweet spiraeaFR
 mimosaFR
 mintFR
 mulberryFR
 orientalFR
 peachFR
 peppermintFR
 raspberryFR
 reseda mignonetteFR
 root beerFR
 rueFL/FR
 sarsaparillaFL
 sassafrasFR
 spearmintFR
 spiceFR
 spicewood 
 strawberryFR
 tea greenFR
 tomatoFL
 tuberoseFR
 valerianFL/FR
 wallflowerFR
 wintergreenFR
 wormwood absinthiumFL/FR
 ylang ylangFR
 zibeline 

Natural Occurrence in :    note
 bilberry S
data pagecassie absolute @ 94.40% S
data pagechampaca absolute (michelia alba dc.) @ 0.02% S
data pagechampaca concrete @ 0.15% S
data pagecouroupita guianensis aubl. flower oil brazil @ 0.50% S
 currant black currant S
data pagedialium guineense wild.fruit oil france @ 4.90% S
 grape concord grape  
data pagelaurel leaf oil turkey @ trace% S
data pageorthodon dianthera maxim. oil vietnam @ trace% S
 peach  
data pagepetitgrain mandarin oil @ trace% S
data pagepimento berry oil @ trace% S
 rue oil S
data pagestachys recta l. oil serbia @ 0.20% S
 strawberry S
 tomato  
 wintergreen  
data pageylang ylang oil @ 0.29% S
data pageylang ylang oil CO2 extract @ 0.04% S



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/29/2010