EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

siam wood oil
fokiena hodginsii wood oil

Sponsors

Name:fokiena hodginsii wood oil
CAS Number: 8022-47-7
Category:cosmetic and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:pale yellow viscous liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: woody
Odor Strength:medium
woody balsamic opoponax cedar floral
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. woody balsam opoponax cedar floral
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
Berjé
Siamwood Oil
Happening at Berje
Diffusions Aromatiques
BOIS DE SIAM/ PE MOU HE
Hermitage Oils
Pemou Wood ORGANIC Essential Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say about Pemou Wood ORGANIC Essential Oil “To my nose pemou opens with rich cedarwood atlas, opoponax and amyris character. The heart notes are a rainbow of woody, ambery, incense and oriental wonderment with undertones of thirst quenching satsuma juice. The base notes are made up of Chinese cedarwood, creamy sandalwood, ambery and rich balsamic qualities.
The Vault
White Lotus Aromatics
Siam Wood essential oil
Odor: soft, creamy, warm, sweet balsamic, slightly nutty, precious woods bouquet
Use: In perfumery could be effectively use in oriental compositions, incense perfumes, forest blends, precious woods note. It main function is that of a fixative where it acts as a perfect crucible in which other oils could meld together harmoniously.
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: cosmetic and fragrance agents
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
carvone Max. Found: <3.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
 
Recommendation for siam wood oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8022-47-7
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
fokiena hodginsii wood oil
Chemidplus:0008022477
 
References:
 fokiena hodginsii wood oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8022-47-7
Pubchem (sid):135288167
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
eremophila mitchelli wood oil australia
FR
balsamic
balsamic
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
balsam fir oleoresin
FL/FR
balsam ketone
FR
siam
benzoin resin
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
brachyleana hutchinsii wood oil
FR
callitropsis araucarioides wood oil
FR
cistus leaf oil
FR
conifer acetate
FR
copaifera reticulata extract
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute (abies balsamea)
FR
fir needle oil canada
FL/FR
fir needle oil terpeneless canada
FL/FR
guaiyl butyrate
FR
gurjun balsam
FR
hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canada
FR
juniper absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
methyl hydrogenated rosinate
FR
myrrh absolute
FL/FR
myrrh gum
FL/FR
myrrh resin
FL/FR
myrrh resinoid
FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FR
peru balsam absolute
FL/FR
scotch
pine wood/needles resinoid
FR
pistacia lentiscus gum water
FR
styrax speciality
FR
tolu balsam resin
FL/FR
valeriana wallichii root oil
FR
fir needle
abies amabilis oil canada
FR
floral
cananga oil
FL/FR
cananga oil china
FL/FR
eucalyptus macarthurii oil
FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
fruity
fruity butanate
FR
beta-
ionyl ethyl ether
FR
green
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract china
FL/FR
herbal
artemisia vestita wall. leaf oil
FR
calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extract
FR
cananga fruit oil
FR
canarium luzonicum gum
FL/FR
elemi resinoid
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
(1S,5R)-
myrtenyl acetate
FL/FR
rosemary absolute
FL/FR
rosemary oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
green
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil china
FL/FR
nutty
sesame absolute
FL/FR
sesame absolute CO2 extract
FL/FR
pine
abies sibirica needle extract
FR
white
pine bark oil
FL/FR
pine specialty
FR
smoky
boswellia serrata wood tar oil
FR
spicy
cananga leaf oil
FR
cinnamomum culilawan bark oil
FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemala
FL/FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
terpenic
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
turpentine oil
FL/FR
tonka
tonka undecanone
FR
woody
agarwood oil
FR
agarwood oil CO2 extract
FR
agarwood specialty
FR
bulnesia sarmienti extract
FR
cedarwood oil texas fractions
FR
cistus twig/leaf absolute
FR
copaiba balsam
FL/FR
alpha-
guaiene
FL/FR
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
sandal cyclohexanol
FR
(R)-
sandal hexanol
FR
sandal hexanol
FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicata)
FR
santall
FR
santalum paniculatum wood oil
FR
santalyl butyrate
FL/FR
vetiver oil bourbon
FL/FR
vetiver oil brazil
FL/FR
vetiver oil china
FL/FR
vetiver oil india
FL/FR
vetiverol
FL/FR
woody acetate
FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
balsam fir oleoresin
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
fir needle oil canada
FL/FR
alpha-
guaiene
FL/FR
juniper absolute
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
white
pine bark oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia
FL/FR
santalyl butyrate
FL/FR
turpentine oil
FL/FR
balsamic
balsamic
siam
benzoin resin
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
copaifera reticulata extract
FL/FR
fir needle oil terpeneless canada
FL/FR
juniper berry absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
myrrh absolute
FL/FR
myrrh gum
FL/FR
myrrh resin
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
peru balsam absolute
FL/FR
tolu balsam resin
FL/FR
camphoreous
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
floral
cananga oil
FL/FR
cananga oil china
FL/FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
fruity
valerian rhizome oil
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil china
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract china
FL/FR
green
canarium luzonicum gum
FL/FR
elemi resinoid
FL/FR
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
herbal
rosemary absolute
FL/FR
rosemary oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
nutty
sesame absolute
FL/FR
sesame absolute CO2 extract
FL/FR
pine
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
spicy
clove bud oil
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemala
FL/FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
tea
green
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
woody
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
copaiba balsam
FL/FR
(1S,5R)-
myrtenyl acetate
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
vetiver oil bourbon
FL/FR
vetiver oil brazil
FL/FR
vetiver oil china
FL/FR
vetiver oil india
FL/FR
vetiverol
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
 fixer
FRoriental
FRpine
FRwoody
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 fokiena hodginsii
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 fokiena hodginsii wood oil
 pemou oil
 siamwood oil
 
 
Notes:
The oil was also known as Fokiena Oil, since one of the sources of wood was the tree Fokiena Hodginsii, while another well known Fareastern species is Dacrydium Elatum, both belonging to the Conifers. It is most likely, however, that the greater part of all Siam Wood Oils consisted of oil, distilled from Fokiena Hodginsii. Siam Wood Oil is a pale yellow to amber viscous liquid of a very pleasant, woody balsamic, opopanax cedar like, mild and almost floral odor which tones out in a cleaner, woody note, reminiscent of the odor from rectified Texas cedarwood oil. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. fokienia hodginsii, cupressaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy