EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

apium graveolens seed oil
essential oil obtained from the seeds of the celery, apium graveolens l., umbelliferae

Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Flavor Demo Formulas
Name:apium graveolens l. seed oil
CAS Number: 8015-90-5
MDL:MFCD00146329
CoE Number:52
Also Contains:apium graveolens seed extract
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:2271 celery seed oil
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
FDA Mainterm: CELERY SEED, OIL (APIUM GRAVEOLENS L.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:yellowish to greenish brown clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.87000 to 0.91000 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.239 to 7.572
Refractive Index:1.47700 to 1.49300 @ 20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation:+48.00 to +78.00
Boiling Point: 183.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Acid Value: 3.00 max. KOH/g
Saponification Value:33.60
Flash Point: 120.00 °F. TCC ( 48.89 °C. )
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 4.581 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: herbal
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:400 hour(s) at 100.00 %
fresh herbal green phenolic woody aromatic spicy balsamic
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. fresh herbal green phenolic woody aromatic spicy balsamic
Flavor Type: herbal
celery
Taste Description: celery
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
A. Fakhry
Celery Seed Oil
Albert Vieille SAS
Celery seeds Essential oil India
Odor: herbaceous and spicy
Use: Celery is a biennial vegetable. It forms a rosette of basal leaves in its first year, then blooms the following year. Its small, white or light-green flowers are grouped in compound umbels. The glossy, dark-green leaves are delicately segmented and resemble lovage leaves. Several varieties of celery exist and each has a different morphology. The cultivated varieties are celery root, celery, and cutting celery (also called Chinese or leaf celery). These plants were probably first sourced from the wild forms in Egypt more than two thousand years ago. The celery used to extract the essential oil is wild celery or Apium graveolens. The seed harvest takes place in June and July: The celery stalks are reaped early in the morning and set out to dry for a few hours. The plant material is then threshed to separate the seeds from the rest of the plant. The seeds are crushed just before distillation for improved essential oil release. The oil's fragrance is herbaceous and spicy.
Harvest Calendar
Anhui Haibei
Celery Seed Oil
Odor: Fresh herbal woody
Aromatic and Allied Chemicals
Celery Seed Oil
Artiste
Celery Seed Oil
Augustus Oils
Celery Seed Oil
Services
Azelis UK
Organic Celery Seed Oil India/Egypt
Services
Berjé
Celery Seed Oil
Happening at Berje
Bontoux
CELERY SEED ESSENTIAL OIL
Bristol Botanicals
Celery seed essential oil Apium graveolens, Morocco
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Celery seed essential oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Some of the medicinal properties of this oil are antiseptic, anti-rheumatic, sedative. Used as a sleep aid, put a couple of drops on a cotton ball and place inside your pillowcase. Also used in making soaps and other body products. Used extensively by food manufacturers and in the spice industry. Blends well with lavender, mandarin and pine. Its scent is spicy and warm.
CG Herbals
Celery Seed Oil
Charabot
Celery seeds oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Aromatic, spicy, zesty, dried fruits
Diffusions Aromatiques
CELERI SEMENCES HE
Ernesto Ventós
CELERY SEEDS OIL
Odor: WARM, SPICY
Excellentia International
Celery Seed Oil
Fleurchem
celery seed oil
Frutarom
CELERY SEED OIL
George Uhe Company
Celeryseed Oil
Available in FCC and from Various Origins
Global Essence
Celery Seed Oil Organic
Global Essence
Celery Seed Oil
Hermitage Oils
Celery Seed Super Essential Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say “The opening notes of this celery seeed essential oil are rich, warm dry herbaceous, herbal agrestic, a little sweet-spicy with a sweet chocolate finish. The heart is full of vegetative spice and watery green nuances and the base notes are reminiscent of a celery rich vegetable soup, with anise sweetness and angelica qualities.
The Vault
Indenta Group
Celery Seed Oil
Indo World Trading
Celery Seed Oil
Indukern F&F
CELERY SEED OIL
Odor: AROMATIC, SPICY, CELERY
Jiangyin Healthway
Celery seed oil
New functional food ingredients
Kalsec
Celery Seed Oil
Kanta Enterprises
Celery Seed Oil
Lionel Hitchen
Celery Seed Oil
Lluch Essence
CELERY SEED OIL
Moellhausen
CELERY SEED EO
Odor: aromatic, spicy
Flavor: aromatic, spicy, vegetable
Naturex
Celery Seed Oil
NAT arom®, in Ez-Caps™, AquaReady™ or Classic forms
Noble Molecular Research
For experimental / research use only.
Celery Seed Oil
Penta International
CELERY SEED OIL, NATURAL, Kosher
PerfumersWorld
Celery Seed Oil
Odor: fresh herbal woody spicy-warm seedy green soup celery feugreek cumin spicy-warm
Use: BLENDS WITH - +Tuberose +Orris +Vetiver +Mimosa +Guaiacwood lavender pine opopanax lovage tea tree oakmoss coriander and other spices.
Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
Celery Seed Oil F.C.C.
Plant Lipids
Celery Seed Oil
Reincke & Fichtner
Celery Seed Oil organic + NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Celery Seed Oil
Robertet
Celeri Seeds Ess. oil (for fragrance)
Robertet
Celery seeds oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Aromatic, spicy, zesty, dried fruits
Sigma-Aldrich
Celery seed oil, natural, FCC, FG
Certified Food Grade Products
Silverline Chemicals
Celery Seed Oil
SOTECNA
Green celery seeds essential oil
Flavor: characteristic
Used extensively by food manufacturers and in the spice industry for its spicy and warm note.
Synthite Industries
CELERY SEED EO
Sri Lanka
Odor: Warm, Spicy, Phenolic (Eugenol), Fruity, Woody
Use: Celery Seeds have found favor with people across the world for its calming, relaxing and uplifting aroma. To produce the Essential Oil, Celery Seeds are dried and then steam distilled. Blends well with Amber, Cinnamon, Frankincense, Myrrh, Musk, Tonka Bean, Vanilla, Cedarwood, Sandalwood, Guaiac Wood
E-books and Brochures
The Lebermuth Company
Celery Seed Oil
Odor: Spicy-warm, sweet,
The Lermond Company
Celery Seed Oil P&N - AV
Treatt
Celery Oil Blend
Treatt
Celery Seed Oil
Ungerer & Company
Celery Seed Oil FCC
Vigon International
Celery Seed Oil
White Lotus Aromatics
Celery Seed essential oil
Odor: soft, warm, green, spicy bouquet with a sweet balsamic herbal undertone
Use: In perfumery it is used in trace amount in high class florals, ayurvedic compositions, Oriental notes, culinary perfumes, lavender bouquets, spice accords, fougere and chypre.
Zanos
Celery Seed Oil
 
Safety Information:
Preferred SDS: View
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 12, Pg. 849, 1974.

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 12, Pg. 849, 1974.

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Other Specification: < 20 mmoles / L of peroxides
Recommendation for apium graveolens seed oil usage levels up to:
  4.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -12.00000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -11.00000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: -28.00000
condiments / relishes: -40.00000
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: 3.0000013.00000
fruit ices: 3.0000013.00000
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -13.00000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: -40.00000
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8015-90-5
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WISER:UN 1993
WGK Germany:2
apium graveolens l. seed oil
Chemidplus:0008015905
RTECS:RJ3690450 for cas# 8015-90-5
 
References:
 apium graveolens l. seed oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8015-90-5
Pubchem (sid):135284849
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
octanal propylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
agrumen nitrile
FR
amber
angelica root oil
FL/FR
animal
iso
butyl quinoline
FR
anisic
estragole
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum herb oil
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil america
FL/FR
3-
pentyl bicyclo[3.2.1]-6-octen-2-one
FR
3-
pentyl bicyclo[3.2.1]octan-2-one
FR
balsamic
betula pubescens bud oil
FL/FR
cinnamyl formate
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
myrrh oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
christmas
pine fragrance
FR
spruce needle absolute
FL/FR
valerian rhizome absolute
FL/FR
camphoreous
verbenone
FL/FR
caramellic
2-iso
butyl-3-methyl pyrazine
FL/FR
fenugreek absolute
FL/FR
mesitene lactone
FR
citrus
iso
decyl acetate
FR
alpha-
methylene citronellal
FR
neroli ketone
FR
ocimene quintoxide
FL/FR
alpha-
terpinyl methyl ether
FL/FR
earthy
geosmin
FL/FR
(S)-1-
octen-3-ol
FL/FR
octyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
ethereal
ethyl 4-pentenoate
FL/FR
fatty
(E)-2-
octenal
FL/FR
2-
octenal
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
cassis oxime 10%
FR
cilantro herb oil egypt
FL/FR
coranol (Firmenich)
FR
cymbopogon validus leaf oil
FR
dictamnus hispanicus oil
FR
dihydrocitronellyl ethyl ether
FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dihydrolinalool
FL/FR
dihydrorose oxide
FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
2,4-
dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanol
FR
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octanol
FL/FR
ethyl linalool
FR
ethyl linalyl acetal
FR
ethyl linalyl acetate
FR
ethyl linalyl ether
FL/FR
geranium oil africa
FL/FR
geranium oil egypt
FL/FR
hexahydrofarnesyl acetone
FL/FR
ho leaf oil
FR
ho wood oil
FR
jasmin pyranol
FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
karo karounde absolute
FR
linalool
FL/FR
dextro-
linalool
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
linden flower absolute
FR
melaleuca ericifolia leaf oil
FR
para-
methyl benzyl acetate
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
neryl formate
FL/FR
3-
nonanone
FL/FR
beta-
ocimene
FL/FR
orange leaf absolute
FL/FR
orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)
FL/FR
2-
pentadecanone
FL/FR
2-
pentyl cyclopentanone
FR
iso
phytol
FL/FR
prenyl salicylate
FL/FR
rose pyran
FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
5-
tricyclodecenyl acetate
FR
tuberose absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
fruity
apple ketal
FL/FR
3-
butyl bicyclo[3.2.1]-6-octen-2-one
FR
epsilon-
dodecalactone
FL/FR
ethyl 2-ethyl acetoacetate
FL/FR
green acetate
FR
hexyl (E)-tiglate
FL/FR
methyl nonanoate
FL/FR
propyl acetate
FL/FR
rhubarb undecane
FR
(E,E)-5,6,7,7-
tetramethyl-2,5-octadien-4-one
FR
tropical indene
FR
green
agrumen aldehyde
FR
bergoxane
FR
birch leaf specialty
FR
iso
butyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
iso
butyl heptanoate
FL/FR
iso
butyl methyl ketone
FL/FR
2-sec-
butyl thiazole
FL/FR
S-sec-
butyl thioisovalerate
FL/FR
carrot leaf oil (daucus carota ssp.maximus)
FR
chrysanthemum carbaldehyde
FR
diphenyl oxide
FL/FR
alpha-
elemol
FL/FR
fresh nitrile
FR
galbanum oil
FL/FR
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
heptanal (aldehyde C-7)
FL/FR
1-
heptanol
FL/FR
heptyl benzoate
FL/FR
(Z)-4-
hexen-1-ol
FL/FR
(E)-2-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FR
3-
hexenyl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
hexyl hexanoate
FL/FR
english
ivy leaf absolute
FR
marigold pot absolute
FL/FR
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
6-
methyl-3-hepten-2-one
FL/FR
nerol oxide
FL/FR
perilla alcohol
FL/FR
3-
propyl bicyclo(3.2.1)-6-octen-2-one
FR
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
terpinyl propionate
FL/FR
triplal / ethyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract china
FL/FR
herbal
6-
acetoxydihydrotheaspirane
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl formate
FL/FR
anethum graveolens herb oil
FL/FR
anethum graveolens herb tincture
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower extract
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
apium graveolens seed extract
FL/FR
apium graveolens seed oil egypt
FL/FR
apium graveolens seed oil india
FL/FR
apium graveolens seed tincture
FL/FR
artemisia alba oil
FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
bornyl salicylate
FR
3-
butyl phthalide
FL/FR
3-
butylidene phthalide
FL/FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
celery essence
FL/FR
celery ketone
FL/FR
celery leaf oil
FL/FR
celery seed absolute
FL/FR
celery seed concrete
FR
celery seed essence
FL/FR
celery seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
celery specialty
FR
celery undecene
FR
chrysanthemum ketone
FR
coriander oleoresin
FL/FR
iso
dihydrolavandulal
FL/FR
dill weed oil cuba
FL/FR
dill weed oil reunion
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formate
FL/FR
2-(2,4-
dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-yl)-4,4-dimethyl-1,3-oxathiane
FR
cis-
herbal cyclohexane
FR
herbal dioxane
FR
herbal heptane
FR
hop absolute
FL/FR
hop oil
FL/FR
6-
hydroxydihydrotheaspirane (mixture of isomers)
FL/FR
lantana camara flower oil
FR
levisticum officinale herb oil
FL/FR
levisticum officinale root absolute
FL/FR
levisticum officinale root extract
FL/FR
levisticum officinale root tincture
FL/FR
linalyl formate
FL/FR
linalyl octanoate
FL/FR
lovage tincture
FL/FR
marigold oil mexico
FL/FR
melaleuca leucadendron var. cajuputi leaf oil
FL/FR
1-(2-
methyl allyl oxy) heptane
FR
(E)-6-
methyl-3-hepten-2-one
FL/FR
monarda fistulosa oil
FR
nonisyl formate
FR
1-
octen-3-yl acetate
FL/FR
3-
octyl acetate
FL/FR
oregano specialty
FR
origanum oil
FL/FR
origanum oil greece
FL/FR
curled
parsley leaf oil
FL/FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
perilla leaf oil
FL/FR
perillaldehyde
FL/FR
petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde diisoamyl acetal
FR
prenyl senecioate
FL/FR
3-
propylidene phthalide
FL/FR
reseda absolute
FR
rosmarinus officinalis extract
FL/FR
rosmarinus officinalis tincture
FL/FR
tagete oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
tagete oil rwanda
FL/FR
tagete oil south africa
FL/FR
theaspirane
FL/FR
thyme absolute
FL/FR
tricyclo(5.2.1.02,6)dec-3-enyl acetate
FR
tricyclodecyl acetate
FR
trigonella foenum-graecum seed extract
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil china
FL/FR
viridiflorol
FL/FR
wormwood oil america
FL/FR
wormwood oil italy
FL/FR
wormwood oil poland
FL/FR
honey
phenyl pyruvic acid
FL/FR
lactonic
jasminone
FL/FR
melon
(Z)-6-
nonenal
FL/FR
minty
(-)-
menthone
FL/FR
(-)-iso
pulegol
FL/FR
mossy
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
oakmoss concrete
FR
oakmoss phenol
FR
treemoss absolute
FR
veramoss (IFF)
FR
nutty
3-
acetyl pyridine
FL/FR
orris
iso
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
phenolic
tobacco specialty
FR
pine
dipentene terpene hydrocarbon byproducts
FR
smoky
pyroligneous acids
FL/FR
soapy
methyl anthranilate / hexyl cinnamaldehyde schiff's base
FR
spicy
allspice berry oil
FL/FR
allspice leaf oil
FL/FR
iso
butyl angelate
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
clove bud absolute
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
cubeb oil
FL/FR
(-)-
cubenol
FL/FR
cuminaldehyde
FL/FR
iso
cyclogeraniol (IFF)
FR
4-
ethyl guaiacol
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
laurus nobilis leaf oil
FL/FR
levisticum officinale leaf extract
FL/FR
levisticum officinale leaf oil
FL/FR
levisticum officinale root oil
FL/FR
levisticum officinale root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
myrcene
FR
nutmeg oil replacer
FR
2-
octanol
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil
FL/FR
outdoors specialty
FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
spicy carbonate
FR
terpenic
hinoki oil replacer
FR
tonka
whiskey lactone
FL/FR
woody
agarwood oil (aetoxylon sympetalum)
FR
amber dodecane
FR
cedarwood oil western red
FR
cinnamyl tiglate
FL/FR
dalbergia sissoo leaf oil
FR
alpha-
farnesene
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene isomer
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
juniper berry oleoresin
FL/FR
laitone
FR
3-
methyl pentyl angelate
FR
beta-
thujaplicin
FR
verdoxan
FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
6-
acetoxydihydrotheaspirane
FL/FR
4-
acetyl-2-isopropenyl pyridine
FL
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl formate
FL/FR
betula pubescens bud oil
FL/FR
iso
butyl heptanoate
FL/FR
3-
butyl phthalide
FL/FR
2-sec-
butyl thiazole
FL/FR
4-
butyl thiazole
FL
S-sec-
butyl thioisovalerate
FL/FR
cinnamyl tiglate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formate
FL/FR
epsilon-
dodecalactone
FL/FR
alpha-
elemol
FL/FR
ethyl 4-pentenoate
FL/FR
ethyl linalyl ether
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
fig leaf absolute
FL
heptyl benzoate
FL/FR
(E,E)-2,4-
hexadien-1-ol
FL
laurus nobilis leaf oil
FL/FR
dextro-
linalool
FL/FR
linalyl formate
FL/FR
melaleuca leucadendron var. cajuputi leaf oil
FL/FR
3-
methyl crotonic acid
FL
6-
methyl-3-hepten-2-one
FL/FR
(E)-6-
methyl-3-hepten-2-one
FL/FR
octanal propylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
(S)-1-
octen-3-ol
FL/FR
2-
octenal
FL/FR
3-
octyl butyrate
FL
octyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
perilla leaf oil
FL/FR
prenyl senecioate
FL/FR
2-
propyl thiazole
FL
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
verbenone
FL/FR
ortho-
vinyl anisole
FL
viridiflorol
FL/FR
alliaceous
alliaceous
cyclopentyl mercaptan
FL
amber
iso
butyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
balsamic
myrrh oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
spruce needle absolute
FL/FR
bready
trigonella foenum-graecum seed extract
FL/FR
camphoreous
6-
hydroxydihydrotheaspirane (mixture of isomers)
FL/FR
caramellic
fenugreek absolute
FL/FR
celery
3-
butylidene phthalide
FL/FR
jasminone
FL/FR
citrus
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
cooling
theaspirane
FL/FR
earthy
geosmin
FL/FR
estery
propyl acetate
FL/FR
fatty
(E)-2-
octenal
FL/FR
2-
pentadecanone
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dihydrolinalool
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
geranium oil africa
FL/FR
geranium oil egypt
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
orange leaf absolute
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
tuberose absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
fruity
apple ketal
FL/FR
ethyl 2-ethyl acetoacetate
FL/FR
hexyl hexanoate
FL/FR
linalyl octanoate
FL/FR
para-
methyl benzyl acetate
FL/FR
neryl formate
FL/FR
tagete oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
tagete oil rwanda
FL/FR
tagete oil south africa
FL/FR
valerian rhizome absolute
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil china
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract china
FL/FR
green
anethum graveolens herb tincture
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
iso
butyl angelate
FL/FR
iso
butyl methyl ketone
FL/FR
2-iso
butyl-3-methyl pyrazine
FL/FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
celery distillates
FL
celery ketone
FL/FR
coriander oleoresin
FL/FR
diphenyl oxide
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene isomer
FL/FR
galbanum oil
FL/FR
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
heptanal (aldehyde C-7)
FL/FR
hexahydrofarnesyl acetone
FL/FR
(Z)-4-
hexen-1-ol
FL/FR
(E)-2-
hexenal diethyl acetal
FL
3-
hexenyl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
hexyl (E)-tiglate
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
marigold pot absolute
FL/FR
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
nerol oxide
FL/FR
3-
nonanone
FL/FR
(Z)-6-
nonenal
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
beta-
ocimene
FL/FR
ocimene quintoxide
FL/FR
1-
octen-3-yl acetate
FL/FR
3-
octyl acetate
FL/FR
3-
propylidene phthalide
FL/FR
terpinyl propionate
FL/FR
herbal
anethum graveolens herb oil
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower extract
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
apium graveolens seed extract
FL/FR
apium graveolens seed extract solid
FL
apium graveolens seed oil egypt
FL/FR
apium graveolens seed oil india
FL/FR
apium graveolens seed tincture
FL/FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
celery essence
FL/FR
celery flavor
FL
celery juice
FL
celery juice concentrate
FL
celery leaf oil
FL/FR
celery oleoresin
FL
celery root oleoresin
FL
celery seed absolute
FL/FR
celery seed essence
FL/FR
celery seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
celery seed oil distillates
FL
celery seed oleoresin
FL
cilantro herb oil egypt
FL/FR
iso
dihydrolavandulal
FL/FR
dill weed oil cuba
FL/FR
dill weed oil reunion
FL/FR
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octanol
FL/FR
hop absolute
FL/FR
hop oil
FL/FR
lovage tincture
FL/FR
marigold oil mexico
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum herb oil
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil america
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil
FL/FR
origanum oil
FL/FR
origanum oil greece
FL/FR
curled
parsley leaf oil
FL/FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
prenyl salicylate
FL/FR
rosmarinus officinalis extract
FL/FR
rosmarinus officinalis tincture
FL/FR
thyme absolute
FL/FR
wormwood oil america
FL/FR
wormwood oil italy
FL/FR
wormwood oil poland
FL/FR
licorice
estragole
FL/FR
minty
(-)-
menthone
FL/FR
(-)-iso
pulegol
FL/FR
nutty
3-
acetyl pyridine
FL/FR
peanut oxazole
FL
oily
iso
phytol
FL/FR
phenolic
2-
hydroxyisophorone
FL
phenyl pyruvic acid
FL/FR
smoky
pyroligneous acids
FL/FR
solvent
1-
heptanol
FL/FR
methyl phenyl sulfide
FL
spicy
allspice berry oil
FL/FR
allspice leaf oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamyl formate
FL/FR
clove bud absolute
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
cubeb oil
FL/FR
(-)-
cubenol
FL/FR
cuminaldehyde
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
levisticum officinale herb oil
FL/FR
levisticum officinale leaf extract
FL/FR
levisticum officinale leaf oil
FL/FR
levisticum officinale oleoresin
FL
levisticum officinale root absolute
FL/FR
levisticum officinale root distillates
FL
levisticum officinale root essence
FL
levisticum officinale root extract
FL/FR
levisticum officinale root oil
FL/FR
levisticum officinale root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
levisticum officinale root tincture
FL/FR
2-
octanol
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
perillaldehyde
FL/FR
sweet
orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)
FL/FR
tomato
bloody mary flavor
FL
waxy
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
winey
methyl nonanoate
FL/FR
woody
4-
ethyl guaiacol
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
juniper berry oleoresin
FL/FR
perilla alcohol
FL/FR
alpha-
terpinyl methyl ether
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
whiskey lactone
FL/FR
yerba mate concentrate
FL
 
Potential Uses:
FRaldehydic
FRambrene
FRcelery
 diffusion
FRfern
FRfloral
FRlavender
FRmaple
FRmimosa
 natural
FRorris
FRpine forest
FRraspberry
 soup
FRspice
FRsweet pea
 topnotes
FRtuberose
FLvegetable
FRvetiver
FRwoody
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 celery seed
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 apium integrilobum seed oil
 apium vulgare seed oil
 carum graveolens seed oil
 celeri graveolens seed oil
 celeri seeds ess. oil (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 celery ess nat 01 (Charabot)
 celery seed EO
 celery seed essential oil
 celery seed oil
 celery seed oil FCC
 celery seed oil natural
 celery seeds oil
 celeryseed oil
 essential oil obtained from the seeds of the celery, apium graveolens l., umbelliferae
 selinum graveolens seed oil
 seseli graveolens seed oil
 sium apium seed oil
 sium graveolens seed oil
 

Articles:

PubMed:Larvicidal, Repellent, and Irritant Potential of the Seed-Derived Essential oil of Apium graveolens Against Dengue Vector, Aedes aegypti L. (Diptera: Culicidae).
PubMed:Oviposition-altering and ovicidal potentials of five essential oils against female adults of the dengue vector, Aedes aegypti L.
PubMed:Base-catalyzed derivatization methodology for FA analysis. application to milk fat and celery seed lipid TAG.
PubMed:Chemoprevention of benzo[a]pyrene-induced forestomach cancer in mice by natural phthalides from celery seed oil.
 
Notes:
Steam distilled from the fruits of Apium Graveolens cultivated in France, India, Holland, Hungary, China and U.S.A.. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. apium graveolins, umbelliferae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy