EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

vetiver oil india
essential oil distilled from the dried roots of the vetivert, vetiveria zizanoides, poaceae india

Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Name:vetiveria zizanioides stapf. root oil
CAS Number: 8016-96-4
CoE Number:479
Also Contains:vetiveria zizanioides root extract
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FDA Mainterm: VETIVER, OIL (VETIVERIA ZIZANIOIDES STAPF)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:yellow brown viscous liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 2.148 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Stability:
 alkali
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: woody
woody rooty balsamic
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. woody rooty balsam
Flavor Type: woody
vetiver
Taste Description: vetiver
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
perfuming agents
tonic
 
Suppliers:
Aditi Essentials
Vetiver Oil India
Odor: characteristic
Use: Vetiver is a perennial grass of the Poaceae family, cultivated mainly for the fragrant essential oil distilled from its roots. The characteristics of the oil can vary significantly depending on where the grass is grown and the climate and soil conditions. The oil is amber brown and rather thick while the fragrance (which improves with aging)is described as deep, sweet, woody, smoky, earthy, amber, balsam. The oil distilled in Haiti has a more floral quality to it and is considered of higher quality than the oil from Java which has a smokier note. Indonesian vetiver is widely used for making derivatives such as Vetiverol and Vetiveryl Acetate We have installed facilities for reducing/removing the burnt note of Indonesian Vetiver oil and hence can supply both qualities of vetiver oil.
Albert Vieille SAS
Vetiver Essential oil Indonesia
Odor: woody, earthy
Use: Vetiver is an herbaceous, perennial, bushy plant that can grow up to two meters tall. Its long, rigid, narrow leaves bear similarities to lemongrass and verbena. Vetiver's botanical name is Vetiveria zizanoides, also known as Chrysopogon zizanoides. Its roots are the source of the precious woody, earthy smell that is characteristic of the plant. They also play an ecological role in preventing soil erosion caused by flooding and runoff of rainwater. Originally native to India and Indonesia, vetiver grows wild in all tropical and subtropical latitudes. Indonesia and Haiti are the two main producers of the essential oil. Anchored deeply in the ground, vetiver roots develop their rich aromatic quality over time. After a few months in the earth, the roots are ready to be gathered. First, the tufts of grass are cut back to ground level, then Indonesian farmers go over the ground with picks, digging up the dense root clumps. The roots are then cleaned and dried in the shade before being distilled for several hours in the still. Javanese vetiver is characterized by its strong smoky notes.
Harvest Calendar
Berjé
Vetiver Oil Indonesian
Happening at Berje
Elixens America
Vetiver Java Essential Oil Indonesia
100% Pure and Natural
Ernesto Ventós
VETIVER OIL, INDONESIAN
Odor: SWEET, EARTHY, WOODY
Excellentia International
Vetiver Oil Java Type
Fine Fragrances Pvt Ltd
Vetiver Oil Java LMR
George Uhe Company
Vetivert Oil India
Available in FCC
Hermitage Oils
Vetivert ORGANIC (South India)
Odor: characteristic
Use: This excellent quality vetiver oil from Southern India is robust, tenacious and comparable to the very best Indonesian oils. The fragrance has all the rich and complex, dry baked earthiness, sweet, woody, cumin seed rootiness and smoky depth that vetivers are prized for. After a long time on the blotter the earthiness dissipates to be replaced with delightfully swampy, green and grassy, exotic aromatics which remain present for days.
The Vault
Indenta Group
Vetiver Oil
India Essential Oils
Vetiver Oil
Indo World Trading
Vetiver Root (Khas) Oil
Indukern F&F
VETIVER JAVA DM
Odor: CHARACTERISTIC, WOODY, EARTHY
Indukern F&F
VETIVER OIL JAVA
Odor: CHARACTERISTIC, WOODY, EARTHY
Kanta Enterprises
Vetiver Java Oil
Lluch Essence
VETIVER JAVA OIL
Moellhausen
VETIVER EO JAWA
Odor: balsamic, woody
Flavor: dry, metallic
Natural & Essential Oils
Vetiver Oil
Payand Betrand
Vetyver LP 25 Indonesia
Payand Betrand
Vetyver LP 40 Indonesia
Penta International
VETIVER OIL INDONESIAN (JAVA), Kosher
Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
Vetivert Oil Java
Plant Lipids
Vetiver Oil
SRS Aromatics
VETIVER OIL JAVA MD
SRS Aromatics
VETIVER OIL JAVA
Taytonn
Vetiver Oil Java Md
Taytonn
Vetiver Oil Java
The Lebermuth Company
Vetiver Java
Odor: Deep smoky, earthy woody
The Perfumers Apprentice
Vetiver (Indonesia)
Odor: woody earthy rooty balsam amber
The Perfumers Apprentice
Vetiver distilled with Mitti (India) J.Steele
The Perfumers Apprentice
Vetiver w/Kewda (India) J.Steele
Ultra International
Vetiver Oil Indonesia
Crop Calendar
Van Aroma
VETIVERT OIL CRUDE
Odor: Aromatic, sweet, somewhat woody.
Van Aroma
VETIVERT OIL MOLECULAR DISTILLED
Van Aroma
VETIVERT OIL RECTIFIED
White Lotus Aromatics
Ruh Khus, Green (Vetiver essential oil)
Odor: earthy-mossy-rooty bouquet with a soft, sweet, spicy, roseaceous undertone
Zanos
Vetyver Oil
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 12, Pg. 1013, 1974.

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 12, Pg. 1013, 1974.

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
Recommendation for vetiver oil india usage levels up to:
  12.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8016-96-4
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
vetiveria zizanioides stapf. root oil
Chemidplus:0008016964
RTECS:YY3177050 for cas# 8016-96-4
 
References:
 vetiveria zizanioides stapf. root oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8016-96-4
Pubchem (sid):135327561
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.26.0000
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
atractylis absolute
FR
eremophila mitchelli wood oil australia
FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
amber
acetoxymethyl isolongifolene
FR
amber spirolene
FR
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
ambroxan
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
formoxymethyl isolongifolene
FR
animal
iso
butyl quinoline
FR
para-tert-
butyl quinoline
FR
costus valerolactone
FR
indole
FL/FR
anisic
para-
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
balsamic
iso
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
balsam fir oleoresin
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resin
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
brachyleana hutchinsii wood oil
FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
callitropsis araucarioides wood oil
FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cistus leaf oil
FR
clover nitrile
FR
conifer acetate
FR
copaifera reticulata extract
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
fir balsam absolute (abies balsamea)
FR
fir needle oil canada
FL/FR
fir needle oil terpeneless canada
FL/FR
guaiyl butyrate
FR
gurjun balsam
FR
hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canada
FR
juniper absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
methyl (E)-cinnamate
FL/FR
methyl hydrogenated rosinate
FR
myrrh absolute
FL/FR
myrrh gum
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
myrrh resin
FL/FR
myrrh resinoid
FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FR
peru balsam absolute
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
scotch
pine wood/needles resinoid
FR
pistacia lentiscus gum water
FR
styrax speciality
FR
tolu balsam resin
FL/FR
valeriana wallichii root oil
FR
berry
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
caramellic
ethyl maltol
FL/FR
chocolate
iso
amyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
grapefruit indene
FR
grapefruit nitrile
FR
grapefruit pentanol
FR
earthy
6(or 8)-iso
butyl quinoline
FR
patchouli cyclohexanol
FR
fir needle
abies amabilis oil canada
FR
floral
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
cananga oil
FL/FR
cananga oil china
FL/FR
cassie absolute
FL/FR
citronellol
FL/FR
citronellyl formate
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
eucalyptus macarthurii oil
FR
floral pyranol
FR
gardenia decalone
FR
geraniol
FL/FR
(E)-
geranyl acetone
FL/FR
heliotropin
FL/FR
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
heliotropyl diethyl acetal
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
ho leaf oil
FR
hyacinth ether
FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
leerall
FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
para-
methyl acetophenone
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
methyl ionyl acetate
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
muguet carboxaldehyde
FR
nerol
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute morocco
FL/FR
orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)
FL/FR
phenethyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
phenethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
phenyl glycol diacetate
FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
vetiver pentanone
FR
violet methyl carbonate
FR
fruity
gamma-
decalactone
FL/FR
fruity butanate
FR
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
green
bergoxane
FR
para-
dimethyl hydroquinone
FL/FR
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
4-
methyl-4-phenyl pentanone
FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract china
FL/FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
hay
beeswax absolute
FL/FR
hay absolute
FR
herbal
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
artemisia vestita wall. leaf oil
FR
bornane-3,1-cyclopenta-2-one
FR
calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extract
FR
cananga fruit oil
FR
canarium luzonicum gum
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
rosemary absolute
FL/FR
rosemary oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
green
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil china
FL/FR
marine
marine pyridine
FR
melon
watermelon ketone
FR
mossy
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
veramoss (IFF)
FR
nutty
sesame absolute
FL/FR
sesame absolute CO2 extract
FL/FR
phenolic
methyl benzoate
FL/FR
pine
abies sibirica needle extract
FR
white
pine bark oil
FL/FR
pine specialty
FR
powdery
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
rooty
vetiver oil terpenes
FR
smoky
boswellia serrata wood tar oil
FR
spicy
allspice oil
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
cananga leaf oil
FR
carnation absolute
FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cinnamomum culilawan bark oil
FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemala
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
ginger root oil china
FL/FR
methyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
terpenic
elemi resinoid
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
turpentine oil
FL/FR
tonka
coumarin
FR
tonka bean absolute
FR
tonka undecanone
FR
tropical
genet absolute
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
waxy
decyl acetate
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
woody
agarwood oil
FR
agarwood oil CO2 extract
FR
agarwood oil replacer
FR
agarwood specialty
FR
amber carbinol
FR
amber decatriene
FR
amyris acetate
FR
bulnesia sarmienti extract
FR
cadinene
FL/FR
cedar cyclododecatriene
FR
cedarwood oil texas fractions
FR
cedrenyl acetate
FR
cedryl formate
FR
cistus twig/leaf absolute
FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
copaiba balsam
FL/FR
cypriol oil (cyperus scariosus)
FR
2-
decalinyl formate
FR
guaiacwood extract acetate
FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
alpha-
guaiene
FL/FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
herbal norbornane
FR
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
methyl 2,6,10-trimethyl cyclododeca-2,5,9-trienyl ketone
FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
methyl methylene tricyclodecanol acetate
FR
iso
methyl tetrahydroionyl acetate
FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
sandal cyclohexanol
FR
(R)-
sandal hexanol
FR
sandal hexanol
FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicata)
FR
santall
FR
santalum paniculatum wood oil
FR
santalyl butyrate
FL/FR
siam wood oil
FR
tetramethyl-4-methylene-2-heptanol
FR
tobacarol (IFF)
FR
vetiver essence
FL/FR
vetiver fragrance
FR
vetiver oil bourbon
FL/FR
vetiver oil brazil
FL/FR
vetiver oil china
FL/FR
vetiver oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
vetiver oil fractions
FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
vetiver oil replacer
FR
vetiver resinoid
FR
vetiver specialty
FR
vetiveria zizanioides root extract
FR
vetiveria zizanioides root oil
FL/FR
vetiverol
FL/FR
vetiveryl acetate
FL/FR
vetylbois
FR
woody acetate
FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
woody propanol
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
balsam fir oleoresin
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
fir needle oil canada
FL/FR
alpha-
guaiene
FL/FR
juniper absolute
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
methyl (E)-cinnamate
FL/FR
white
pine bark oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia
FL/FR
santalyl butyrate
FL/FR
turpentine oil
FL/FR
vetiveryl acetate
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
amber
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
animal
indole
FL/FR
balsamic
siam
benzoin resin
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
copaifera reticulata extract
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
fir needle oil terpeneless canada
FL/FR
juniper berry absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
myrrh absolute
FL/FR
myrrh gum
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
myrrh resin
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
peru balsam absolute
FL/FR
tolu balsam resin
FL/FR
berry
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
brown
beeswax absolute
FL/FR
camphoreous
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
caramellic
ethyl maltol
FL/FR
cherry
heliotropin
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
nerol
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
creamy
para-
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
para-
methyl acetophenone
FL/FR
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
fatty
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
floral
iso
amyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
cananga oil
FL/FR
cananga oil china
FL/FR
citronellol
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
geraniol
FL/FR
(E)-
geranyl acetone
FL/FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute morocco
FL/FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
fruity
iso
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
citronellyl formate
FL/FR
gamma-
decalactone
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil china
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract china
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum gum
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
para-
dimethyl hydroquinone
FL/FR
elemi resinoid
FL/FR
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
hay
genet absolute
FL/FR
herbal
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
rosemary absolute
FL/FR
rosemary oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
honey
phenethyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
medicinal
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
nutty
sesame absolute
FL/FR
sesame absolute CO2 extract
FL/FR
orris
costus root oil
FL
phenolic
methyl benzoate
FL/FR
pine
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
soapy
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
spicy
allspice oil
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cassie absolute
FL/FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemala
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
ginger root oil china
FL/FR
methyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
sweet
orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)
FL/FR
tea
green
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
terpenic
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
tropical
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
waxy
decyl acetate
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
woody
ambroxan
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
cadinene
FL/FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
copaiba balsam
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
methyl ionyl acetate
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
vetiver essence
FL/FR
vetiver oil bourbon
FL/FR
vetiver oil brazil
FL/FR
vetiver oil china
FL/FR
vetiver oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
vetiveria zizanioides root oil
FL/FR
vetiverol
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
 a suma
FRacacia
 aimant
FRaldehydic
FRamber
FRambrene
 amour-amour
FRamyris
 anais anais
FRanimal
FRapple
FRarmoise
 arpege
 ash mountain ash blossom
FRautumn
FRazalea
FRbalsam
 bark
FRbayberry
 bean locust bean
FRbeeswax absolute replacer
 benzoinett
FRblackberry
 blue dream
FRboronia
FRbouquet
 boxwoodberry
 burberry
 cabochard
FRcabreuva wood
FRcarnation
FRcassia
 cassia blossom
FRcastoreum
FRcedar
FRcedar
FRcedar forest
 chanel #5
 charlie
 chloe
FRchypre
 clove blossom
FRcoconut
FRcoronilla
 cortex
FRdaphne
FRdeertongue absolute replacer
FRearth
 emeraude
 estee
 fantasy blends
FL/FRfenugreek
FRfern
FRfetes
 fidji
FRfig
FRfir balsam
 fixer
 florida soap
FRflouve
 flouve blossom
 flowers of the isle of wight
FRforest
FRfrangipani plumeria
FRfungus
FRgalbanum
FRgenet
FRginger white ginger
FL/FRguaiacwood
FRhabuba
FRhawthorn
FRheather
FRherbal
 hugonia
FL/FRimmortelle
FRincense
FRiris blossom
 je reviens
FRjonquil
 l'air du temps
FRlabdanum
 leap year bouquet
FRleather
 millefleurs
FRmimosa
FRmoss
FRmusk
 my sin
FRmyrrh
 norell
FLnut
 oakwood
FRophira
FRopoponax
FRoriental
FRorris
 paris
FRpatchouli
FRpetunia
FRphlox
FRpinion
FRpowder
 presence
FRraspberry
 root
FRrose
FRrose d'orient
FRrose moss rose
FRrose red rose
FRrose white rose
FRsage
FRsandalwood
 scandal
FRsoapy sandalwood moss
FRspice
 straw
FRsweet grass
 tabu
FLtea
FRtea green tea
FRtobacco
FRtonka bean
FRtulip
 tweed
FRvanilla
FRvetiver
 vetiver de guerlain
FRviolet
 vol de nuit
FRwintergreen
FRwisteria
FRwoodruff
FRwoody
FL/FRyerba mate
 zibeline
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 vetiver
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 chrysopogon zizaniodes root oil india
 essential oil distilled from the dried roots of the vetivert, vetiveria zizanoides, poaceae india
 vetiver (khus) oil
 vetiver EO jawa
 vetiver java EO
 vetiver java ess nat 01
 vetiver java MD
 vetiver oil india
 vetiver oil indonesian
 vetiver oil indonesian (java)
 vetiver oil java
 vetiver oil java MD
 vetiver oil, indonesian
 vetiver root (khas) oil
 vetiveria zizanioides root oil india
 vetivert oil india
 

Articles:

PubMed:Comparative study of thermal properties of bio-coal from aromatic spent with low rank sub-bituminous coals.
PubMed:Anti-tuberculosis activity of Indian grass KHUS (Vetiveria zizanioides L. Nash).
PubMed:Technical note: Vetiver can grow on coal fly ash without DNA damage.
PubMed:In vitro antioxidant activity of Vetiveria Zizanioides root extract.
PubMed:Cadmium accumulation in vetiveria zizanioides and its effects on growth, physiological and biochemical characters.
PubMed:Comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatography-mass spectrometry analysis of volatile constituents in Thai vetiver root oils obtained by using different extraction methods.
PubMed:Vetiver grass, Vetiveria zizanioides: a choice plant for phytoremediation of heavy metals and organic wastes.
PubMed:Enzyme and root activities in surface-flow constructed wetlands.
PubMed:Effects of insoluble Zn, Cd, and EDTA on the growth, activities of antioxidant enzymes and uptake of Zn and Cd in Vetiveria zizanioides.
PubMed:Antioxidant potential of the root of Vetiveria zizanioides (L.) Nash.
PubMed:Induction of lead-binding phytochelatins in vetiver grass [Vetiveria zizanioides (L.)].
PubMed:EDTA enhances lead uptake and facilitates phytoremediation by vetiver grass.
PubMed:Analysis of phytochelatin complexes in the lead tolerant vetiver grass [Vetiveria zizanioides (L.)] using liquid chromatography and mass spectrometry.
PubMed:Growth and contaminant removal effect of several plants in constructed wetlands.
PubMed:Phytoextraction of lead-contaminated soil using vetivergrass (Vetiveria zizanioides L.), cogongrass (Imperata cylindrica L.) and carabaograss (Paspalum conjugatum L.).
PubMed:The use of vetiver for remediation of heavy metal soil contamination.
PubMed:Potential of vetiver (vetiveria zizanioides (L.) Nash) for phytoremediation of petroleum hydrocarbon-contaminated soils in Venezuela.
PubMed:Enhanced uptake of As, Zn, and Cu by Vetiveria zizanioides and Zea mays using chelating agents.
PubMed:[Comparison of nutrient removal ability between Cyperus alternifolius and Vetiveria zizanioides in constructed wetlands].
PubMed:Phytoaccumulation of lead by sunflower (Helianthus annuus), tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum), and vetiver (Vetiveria zizanioides).
PubMed:Accumulation of heavy metals in four grasses grown on lead and zinc mine tailings.
PubMed:Khusimol, a non-peptide ligand for vasopressin V1a receptors.
 
Notes:
The parent plant is a grass, Vetiveria Zizanoides, a tall perennial which originates in India, probably also in Indonesia and Ceylon. Vetiver Oil is steam distilled from cleaned and washed rootlets which are dried, cut and chopped, then again usually soaked in water prior to distillation. The distillation is undertaken near the place of harvesting with exception of small lots which are distilled in Europe or the U.S.A. Vetiver Oil is an amber to grayish brown, olive brown or dark brown viscous liquid whose odor is sweet and very heavy woody earthy, reminiscent of roots and wet soil, with a rich backnote of precious wood notes. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. vetiveria zizanoides, gramineae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy