1,8-cineole
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Blends well with terpinyl esters. Can make a form of shiff's base.
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :4,7,7-trimethyl-8-oxabicyclo[2.2.2]octane
InChI :InChI=1/C10H18O/c1-9(2)8-4-6-10(3,11-9)7-5-8/h8H,4-7H2,1-3H3
InChIKey :WEEGYLXZBRQIMU-UHFFFAOYAY
SMILES :CC1(C2CCC(O1)(CC2)C)C
cas number :470-82-6
(EINECS) number :207-431-5
beilstein number :0105109
fema number :2465
coe number :182
jecfa number :1234
fl. number :03.001
molar refractivity :45.87 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :399.1 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.461 ± 0.02
surface tension :32.4 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.922 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :18.18 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 2.60
molecular weight : 154.2493200 (IUPAC)
formula :C10 H18 O
BioActivity Analysis :72164
NMR Predictor :Predict
 
 
export tariff code :2909.20.00
fda reg :172.515

Suppliers :
Berje :Eucalyptol
Citrus and Allied Essences :eucalyptol
FCC (natural)
Fleurchem :1,8-cineole
natural
Fleurchem :eucalyptol
John D. Walsh :Eucalyptol
Mane :eucalyptol
(ex Eucalyptus globulus)
Moellhausen :eucalyptol
99.5% min. natural kosher
Odor:  ice, fresh, camphoraceous.
Flavor:  eucalyptol, balsamic
Nippon Terpene :1,8-Cineole
95%
Penta :eucalyptol
Polarome :EUCALYPTOL
USP/FCC
Robertet :Eucalyptol codex
naturel
Sigma-Aldrich-SAFC :Eucalyptol
≥99%, FCC, Kosher
Odor:  citrus; herbaceous; fruity; sweet; vanilla; minty; pepper; spicy; woody.
Symrise :Eucalyptol
natural
Odor:  stong, fresh, camphorceous, like eucalyptus and spik-lavender oil.
Takasago :Eucalyptol BP
≥98% as 1,8-Cineole
Odor:  Fresh, diffusive, camphoraceous-cool.
Vigon :Eucalyptol
FCC

organoleptics :
odor type :herbal
odor strength :high ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
odor description :¹
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
eucalyptus herbal camphor
odor sample from :Fragrance Resources Inc.
substantivity :4  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :colorless clear liquid
assay : 99.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :Yes
specific gravity :0.91900 to 0.92100 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.647 to 7.664
refractive index :1.44800 to 1.45100 @ 20.00 °C.
melting point : 1.00 to 2.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 176.00 to 177.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 90.00 to 91.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
vapor pressure :1.90000 mm/Hg @ 25.00 °C.
flash point : 122.00  °F.  TCC  ( 50.00 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 2.74

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xi - Irritant
  R 10 - Flammable.
R 36 - Irritating to eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 16 - Keep away from sources of ignition - No Smoking.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
Human experience : 16 % solution: no irritation or sensitization.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Oral-Rat   [sex: M,F]  2480.00  mg/kg
(Bär & Griepentrog, 1967)

Oral-Rat   [sex: M,F]  2480.00  mg/kg
(Jenner et al., 1964)

Oral-Rat   [sex: M,F]  1550.00  mg/kg
(Brownlee, 1940)

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Skin-Rabbit  >5000.00  mg/kg

Subcutaneous-Mouse  1070.00  mg/kg

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-EU) :1200.00 (μg/capita/day)
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-USA) :1954.00 (μg/capita/day)
 
recommendation for 1,8-cineole usage levels up to :
  20.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for 1,8-cineole usage levels up to :
  190.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
European Food Safety Athority(efsa) :Flavor usage levels; Subacute, Subchronic, Chronic and Carcinogenicity Studies; Developmental / Reproductive Toxicity Studies; Genotoxicity Studies...
EPI System :view
NLM Hazardous Substances Data Bank :search
Chemical Carcinogenesis Research Information System :Search
AIDS Citations :Search
Cancer Citations :Search
Toxicology Citations :Search
Carcinogenic Potency Database :Search
Env. Mutagen Info. Center :Search
NLM Developmental and Reproductive Toxicity :Search
National Toxicology Program :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
WISER :UN 1993
 
WGK Germany :2
 
 
 
 4,7,7-trimethyl-8-oxabicyclo[2.2.2]octane
(EINECS) number :207-431-5
RTECS :OS9275000 for 470-82-6
chemidplus :000470826
EPA/NOAA CAMEO :hazardous materials
EPA Substance Registry Services :470-82-6
dtp/nci :6171

references :
 4,7,7-trimethyl-8-oxabicyclo[2.2.2]octane
fl. number :03.001
jecfa number :1234
NIST Chemistry WebBook :1151014208
pubchem :153342

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : denaturants
perfuming agents
tonic

other :
reference : Luebke, William tgsc, (1995)¹
CosIng :cosmetic data
VCF-Online: VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
Household Products : Search
synonyms :
 cajeputol
1,8-epoxy-para-menthane
 eucalyptol
2-oxa-1,3,3-trimethyl bicyclo(2.2.2)octane
1,3,3-trimethyl oxabicyclo(2.2.2)octane
4,7,7-trimethyl-8-oxabicyclo[2.2.2]octane

soluble in :
 alcohol
 fixed oils
 water, 3500 mg/L @ 25C

insoluble in :
 water

stability :
 bath foam
 cream
 lipstick
 lotion
 non-discoloring
 shampoo
 soap

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 allyl hexanoate
 almond oil
isoamyl benzoate
para-anisyl alcohol
 armoise oil
 bay leaf oil
 benzaldehyde
 benzyl acetate
 benzyl propionate
 bois de rose oil
isobornyl acetate
laevo-bornyl acetate
 camphor oil
 caraway seed oil
laevo-carvone
 cassia bark oil
 chamomile oil
 cinnamyl alcohol
 citronella oils
 citrus carbaldehyde
 clove bud oil
 cortex pyridine
 cuminaldehyde
para-cymene
 cypress oil
 decyl acetate
 dihydromyrcenol
 ethyl acetoacetate
 ethyl heptanoate
 eucalyptus citriodora oil
 fennel seed oil
 fir needle oil
 galbanum oil
 green acetate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylate
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 hexyl tiglate
 hyacinth ether
2,4-ivy carbaldehyde
 juniper berry oil
 lavender absolute
 lemongrass oil
 linalool
 linalool oxide
 linalyl acetate
dextro,laevo-menthol
 methyl heptenone
 nopyl acetate
(Z)-5-octen-1-ol
 patchouli ethanone
 patchouli oil
 pepper oil black
 pepper tree berry oil
 peppermint oil
 phenethyl acetate
 rosemary oil
 spike lavender oil
 spruce oil
 styralyl acetate
 tea tree oil
alpha-terpineol
alpha-terpinyl acetate
 tetrahydrolinalool
 tetrahydromyrcenol
 thyme oil
10-undecen-1-yl acetate
 verbena oil
 woody acetate

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 agate
 ajowan
 alpine bouquet
 ash mountain ash
 balsam
 basil
 bayberry
 bois de rose rosewood
 boxwood
 boxwoodberry
 buchu
 cajuput
 camphor
 cardamom
 cedarleaf
 champaca champak
 clary sage
 coriander
 cornmint
 cranberry
 eucalyptus
 evergreen
 fern fougere
 fir balsam
 fir needle
 galanga
 galbanum
 ginger
 ginger white ginger
 herbal
 hinoki
 hollyberry
 hyssop
 ivy leaf
 juniperberry
 lavandin
 lavender
 lavender spike lavender
 lemon
 lemongrass
 marjoram
 mate
 medical
 mint
 myrrh
 myrtle
 niaouli
 nutmeg
 oregano
 pennyroyal
 pepper tree
 peppermint
 pine
 pine needle
 pinon cone
 rosemary
 saffron
 sage
 savin
 spruce
 tansy tanaisie
 thyme
 topnotes
 verbena verveine
 wintergreen
 witch hazel
 wormseed chenopodium

natural occurrence in :
data pageagathosma crenulata oil @ 1.19%
data pageajowan seed oil turkey @ trace%
data pagealpinia galanga oil @ 5.50%
data pageamomum testaceum ridl. fruit oil malaysia @ 12.70%
data pageanise seed oil star china @ 0.20%
data pagearmoise oil morocco @ 14.0%
data pageartemisia campestris spp. glutinosa flower oil italy @ 0.20%
data pageartemisia deserti krasch. oil iran @ 11.80%
data pageartemisia diffusa krasch. ex poljak oil iran @ 7.50%
data pageartemisia gypsacea krasch. oil iran @ 36.50%
data pageartemisia santolina schrenk oil iran @ 15.90%
data pageartemisia variabilis flower oil italy @ 0.10%
data pageartemisia vestita wall. flower oil @ 6.40%
data pageartemisia vestita wall. leaf oil @ 4.00%
data pagebasil absolute sweet @ 2.28%
data pagebasil flower oil sweet @ 3.30%
data pagebasil leaf oil sweet (ocimum basilicum) @ 5.47%
data pagebasil oil CO2 sweet @ 4.80%
data pagebasil oil sweet @ 0.43%
data pagebasil oil sweet egypt @ 3.39%
data pagebasil oil sweet poland @ 0.72%
data pagebasil oil var. glabratum turkey @ 6.87%
data pagebay leaf oil @ 1.38-1.39%
data pagebay leaf oil clove @ 1.2%
data pagebergamot mint oil @ 0.9-4.1%
data pagebergamot oil @ 0.010-0.022%
bergamot plant wild
data pagebois de rose leaf oil brazil @ 0.03-0.04%
data pagebois de rose oil brazil @ trace%
data pageboldo leaf oil italy @ 38.63%
data pageboldus leaf oil chile @ 21.10%
data pagebuchu leaf oil @ 4.43%
data pagecajuput oil @ 48.8%
data pagecajuput oil vietnam @ 41.1%
data pagecalamus root oil mongolia @ 1.10%
data pagecananga fruit oil @ 0.7%
data pagecananga leaf oil @ trace%
data pagecaraway seed oil @ trace%
data pagecardamom oil CO2 extract guatemala @ 27.00%
data pagecardamom seed oil @ 38.80%
data pagecarrot weed oil @ 0.30%
data pagecascarilla bark oil @ 0.28%
data pagecassinia laevis flower oil australia @ 2.80%
data pagecassinia laevis leaf oil australia @ 1.10%
data pagechamomile flower oil germany @ 0.34%
data pagechamomile oil @ 0.12%
data pagechamomile oil morocco @ 0.50%
data pagechampaca absolute (michelia alba dc.) @ 0.30%
data pagechampaca concrete @ 0.03%
data pagechampaca concrete @ 1.03%
data pagecinnamomum fragrans baillon leaf oil madagascar @ 28.10%
data pagecinnamomum fragrans baillon leaf oil madagascar @ 9.70%
data pagecinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum blume) india @ 0.26%
data pagecinnamon oil CO2 extract @ 0.71-2.22%
data pagecinnamon twig oil @ 0.64%
data pageclary sage oil greece @ trace%
data pageclary sage oil sardinia @ 1.50%
data pagecoriander seed oil @ 0.10%
data pagecoriander seed oil CO2 extract @ 0.30%
data pagecornmint oil india @ 0.25%
data pagecostmary oil @ 0.63%
data pagecroton flavens l. (welensali) leaf oil curacao @ 0.10%
data pagecumin seed oil turkey @ 0.4%
data pagecurcuma amada roxb. rhizome oil india @ 6.00%
data pageestragon oil @ trace%
eucalyptus
data pageeucalyptus citriodora oil @ trace%
data pageeucalyptus dalrympleana maiden leaf oil ethiopia @ 19.30%
data pageeucalyptus deaneti maiden leaf oil ethiopia @ 41.60%
data pageeucalyptus delegatensis r. baker leaf oil ethiopia @ 26.40%
data pageeucalyptus globulus bicostata oil @ 68.82%
data pageeucalyptus globulus bud oil @ 36.95%
data pageeucalyptus globulus fruit oil @ 15.31%
data pageeucalyptus globulus maidenii f. muell oil @ 58.60%
data pageeucalyptus globulus oil @ 40.72%
data pageeucalyptus globulus oil burundia @ 63.80%
data pageeucalyptus globulus oil pakistan @ 23.60%
data pageeucalyptus globulus oil rwanda @ 71.20%
data pageeucalyptus globulus oil zambia @ 70.10%
data pageeucalyptus globulus pseudoglobulus oil @ 52.41%
data pageeucalyptus grandis w. hill ex maiden leaf oil ethiopia @ 2.70%
data pageeucalyptus nitens (deane et maiden) maiden leaf oil ethiopia @ 54.70%
data pageeucalyptus saligna smith leaf oil ethiopia @ 10.60%
data pageeucalyptus tereticornis smith leaf oil ethiopia @ 42.70%
data pageeucalyptus urophylla s.t. blake leaf oil ethiopia @ 34.50%
data pageeucalyptus viminalis labill. leaf oil ethiopia @ 50.90%
data pagefeatherfew leaf oil @ trace%
data pagefennel seed oil sweet @ 0.37%
data pagefrankincense oil somalia @ 1.60%
data pagegalangal root oil @ 49.60%
data pagegeranium oil rwanda @ 0.40%
data pageginger root oil china @ 4.00%
data pageginger root oil CO2 extract @ trace%
data pageginger root oil CO2 extract australia @ 2.99%
data pageglycosmis pentaphylla (cor.) seed oil india @ 0.40%
data pageheracleum paphlagonicum czeczott fruit oil turkey @ <0.10%
data pageho leaf oil @ 0.21%
data pagehyptis spicigera lam. oil mali @ 3.90-6.20%
data pagehyptis suaveolens (l.) poit. oil mali @ 0.50-0.80%
data pagejasmin absolute china @ 0.46%
data pagekachur oil @ 7.10%
data pagekewda oil @ 0.56-0.95%
data pagelabdanum oil @ trace%
data pagelallemantia peltata (l.) fisch. et mey. oil turkey @ trace%
data pagelaurel bark oil @ 37.7%
data pagelaurel berry oil @ 18.5%
data pagelaurel leaf oil @ 32.7%
data pagelaurel leaf oil turkey @ 0.10-1.10%
data pagelaurel leaf oil turkey @ 21.80%
data pagelaurel leaf oil turkey @ trace-0.10%
data pagelaurel leaf oil turkey @ trace-0.10%
data pagelaurel stem oil @ 32.8%
data pagelaurel wood oil @ 7.9%
data pagelavandin oil abrialis @ 10.28%
data pagelavandin oil grosso @ 10.22%
data pagelavandin water (lavandula hydrida) @ 1.57%
data pagelavender flower oil lithuania @ 3.32%
lavender oil
data pagelavender oil @ 4.31%
data pagelavender oil CO2 extract france @ 5.83%
data pagelavender oil france @ 3.32%
data pagelavender oil greece @ 13.10%
data pagelavender oil spike france @ 22.90%
data pagelavender oil spike spain @ 31.31%
data pagelavender stem oil lithuania @ 9.31%
data pagelavender water bulgaria @ 3.95%
data pagelayana oil kenya @ 67.37%
data pagelayana oil wild zimbabwe @ 0.10-27.90%
data pagelayana oil zimbabwe @ 10.7%
data pagelemon verbena oil morocco @ 12.4%
data pagelemon verbena oil turkey @ 10.07%
data pagelemongrass oil morocco @ 1.00%
data pagelemongrass oil rwanda @ 1.27%
data pagelime oil distilled peru @ 4.35%
data pagelippia aff. gracillis h.b.k. leaf oil brazil @ 2.10%
data pagelippia alnifolia schau. leaf oil brazil @ 1.50%
data pagemalpighia glabra l. fruit oil @ 0.10%
data pagemanuka var. eximium oil australia @ 0.10%
data pagemanuka var. rotundifolium oil australia @ 25.40%
data pagemanuka var. scoparium oil new zealand @ 0.22%
data pagemarjoram oil spain @ 42.60%
data pagemarjoram oil sweet cyprus @ 1.30-2.10%
data pagemarjoram oil sweet turkey @ 0.21-0.35%
data pagemastic fruit oil @ 0.25%
data pagemastic leaf oil @ 0.04%
data pagemastic oil @ 0.34%
data pagemelissa oil slovak republic @ 0.14%
data pagementha longifolia (l.) huds. oil jordan @ 0.60%
data pagemikan peel oil @ trace%
data pagemyrrhinium atropurpureum schott leaf oil brazil @ 23.40%
data pagemyrtle oil @ 28.50%
data pagenarcissus absolute @ 0.51%
data pagenarcissus absolute @ 1.46%
data pagenarcissus absolute @ 3.03%
data pagenepeta betonicifolia c.a. meyer oil turkey @ 0.30%
data pagenepeta cephalotes boiss. oil iran @ 11.40%
data pagenepeta denudata benth. oil iran @ 48.00%
data pageniaouli oil egypt @ 57.20%
data pageocimum gratissimum l. oil brazil @ 3.28%
data pageoregano oil mexico @ 1.84%
data pageorthodon dianthera maxim. oil vietnam @ 0.40%
data pageosmanthus absolute @ 0.30%
data pageotanthus maritimus (l.) hoffmans oil greece @ 19.10%
data pagepennyroyal oil uruguay @ trace-0.10%
data pagepeppermint oil CO2 extract @ 3.60%
data pagepeppermint oil mongolia @ 2.47%
data pagepeppermint oil russia @ 0.17%
data pagepetitgrain bergamot oil @ 0.64%
data pagephoebe oil brazil @ 0.45%
data pagepimenta leaf oil @ 14.50%
data pagepimento berry oil @ 1.9%
data pagepimento berry oil CO2 extract jamaica @ 1.3%
pine
data pagepinus laricio poiret branch oil italy @ 0.40%
data pagepinus laricio poiret leaf oil italy @ 1.20%
data pageplectranthus glandulosus hook f. leaf oil cameroon @ 0.10%
data pagepteronia oil @ 9.00%
data pagerosemary oil china @ 69.33%
data pagerosemary oil CO2 extract @ 20.02%
data pagerosemary oil corsica @ 3.00%
data pagerosemary oil france @ 5.30-24.79%
data pagerosemary oil morocco @ 43.53-53.48%
data pagerosemary oil spain @ 22.2%
data pagerosemary oil turkey @ 36.91%
data pagerue flower oil colombia @ 0.05%
data pagerue oil china @ 0.16%
data pagesage oil albania @ 3.40%
data pagesage oil cuba @ 1.81%
data pagesage oil dalmatian @ 2.20%
data pagesage oil england @ 9.60%
data pagesage oil france @ 11.70%
data pagesage oil germany @ 12.04%
data pagesage oil hydrodistillation france @ 20.50%
data pagesage oil lithuania @ 10.06%
data pagesage oil reunion @ 5.80%
data pagesage oil sardinia @ 11.80%
data pagesage oil spain @ 11.10%
data pagesage oil spain @ 12.0-40.3%
data pagesage oil spain @ 15.2%
data pagesatureja khuzistanica jamzad oil iran @ 1.80%
data pagesatureja viminea l. oil costa rica @ 0.10%
data pagesavin oil @ 0.20%
data pagesavory oil summer @ 0.15-0.19%
data pagesnake root oil canada @ 0.30%
data pagespearmint oil america @ 1.40-1.57%
data pagespikenard oil @ 0.20%
data pagestachys recta l. oil serbia @ 0.50%
data pagesugandha kokila berry oil @ 13.10%
data pagetagete flower oil rwanda @ trace%
data pagetagete oil rwanda @ 0.04%
data pagetansy flower oil dutch @ 0.40%
data pagetansy leaf oil dutch @ 0.40%
data pagetansy oil argentina @ 0.83%
data pagetansy oil canada @ 0.70%
data pagetansy oil marocco @ 1.00%
data pagetea tree oil australia @ 3.04%
data pagetejpat oil @ 0.90%
data pagethevetia peruviana (pers.) k. schum. flower oil brazil @ 10.60%
data pagethyme absolute @ trace%
data pagethyme oil portuguese @ 0.2%
data pagethyme oil red CO2 extract @ 0.16%
data pagethyme oil red spain @ 1.96-2.62%
data pagethyme oil spain @ 1.02%
data pagethyme oil spain @ 1.54%
data pagethyme oil wild or creeping canada @ 0.70%
data pagethyme oil wild or creeping pakistan @ 0.16%
data pagethymus richardii pers. subsp. nitidus (guss.) jalas oil italy @ 0.75%
data pageturmeric oil china @ 2.92%
data pageturmeric root oil vietnam @ 0.10%
data pagevalerian root oil @ trace-0.2%
data pagevalerian root oil CO2 extract china @ 0.02%
data pageverbena oil france @ 4.90%
data pagewormwood flower oil annus america @ 7.70%
data pagewormwood leaf oil annus america @ 8.70-28.10%
data pagewormwood oil america @ 0.62%
data pagewormwood oil annus france @ 5.07-11.65%
data pagewormwood oil annus vietnam @ 15.44%
data pagewormwood oil cuba @ 5.10%
data pagewormwood oil italy @ 2.0%
data pagewormwood oil poland @ 12.66%
data pageyarrow leaf oil @ 24.50%
data pageyarrow oil @ 17.40%
data pageyarrow oil greece @ 10.50%
data pageyarrow oil hungary @ 1.70%
data pageylang ylang oil @ 0.09%
data pageylang ylang oil CO2 extract @ 2.73%
data pageyuzu peel oil c.p. @ 6.15-8.25%
data pageyuzu peel oil CO2 extract @ 3.70-5.80%



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 10/07/2009