laurel stem oil
laurus nobilis stem oil
 
Notes:
The laurel tree is a small unimpressive shrub or tree, originating in the eastern Mediterranean countries, or perhaps in Asia. It has been known for thousands of years, but the use of its leaves as a household culinary herb is a comparatively recent one. The tree, Laurus Nobilis, is cultivated in China, Israel, Lebanon, Turkey, Yugoslavia, U.S.S.R., Italy, Sardinia and France. Laurel Leaf Oil is a pale yellow to very pale olive green or almost colorless liquid of fresh, strong but sweet, aromatic camphoraceous, somewhat spicy medicinal odor. As a rule, the dryout notes of this Oil are sweet, pleasant and slightly spicy, Unlike those of eucalyptus, cajuput and, to a certain degree, myrtle Oils.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Category: information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: green yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity: 0.90500 to 0.92900 @  25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.531 to  7.730
Refractive Index: 1.46500 to 1.47000 @  20.00 °C.
Flash Point: 128.00 °F. TCC ( 53.33 °C. )
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: herbal
Odor Strength: medium
 fresh  sweet  camphoreous  spicy  
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
fresh strong sweet camphor spicy
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
 None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: information only not used for fragrances or flavors
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
methyl eugenol Max. Found: <3.90 % and Reason: Potential carcinogenic activity in animals
eugenol Max. Found: <2.90 % and Reason: Sensitization
Recommendation for laurel stem oil usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for laurel stem oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code: 3301.29.6000
 Typical G.C.
Wikipedia: View
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
None Found
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
None Found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 bay laurel
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 bay laurel stem oil
sweet bay stem oil
 laurus nobilis stem oil
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy