wormwood oil cuba
organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
name :artemisia absinthium l. oil
cas number :84929-19-1
(EINECS) number :284-503-2
fema number :3116
 
 
fda reg. :172.510

organoleptics :
odor strength :medium
odor description:
at 100.00 %.  
balsamic

properties :
appearence :colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
flash point :not determined

safety :
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
contains the following IFRA restricted components : (non-analysis max. level reference only)
eugenol<0.20 %Sensitizer
recommendation for wormwood oil cuba fragrance usage levels up to :
  4.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.

safety references :
 
 
 
 
artemisia absinthium l. oil
(EINECS) number :284-503-2
chemidplus :084929191
EPA Substance Registry Services :84929-19-1

references :
 
artemisia absinthium l. oil
pubchem :84929-19-1

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : antimicrobial agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
 Typical G.C.
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS)View
synonyms :
 artemisia absinthium l. oil cuba
 wormwood oil cuba

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

potential blenders :
6-acetoxydihydrotheaspiraneFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamyl formateFL/FR
 basil absolute sweetFL/FR
isobutyl angelateFL/FR
isobutyl heptanoateFL/FR
isobutyl methyl ketoneFL/FR
isobutyl quinolineFR
2-sec-butyl thiazoleFL/FR
4-butyl thiazoleFL
 cajuput oil vietnamFL/FR
alpha-campholenic aldehydeFL/FR
 chamomile oilFL/FR
 cinnamyl formateFL/FR
(-)-cubenolFL/FR
 cuminaldehydeFL/FR
isocyclogeraniolFR
 dihydrorose oxideFR
 dill weed oilFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrateFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formateFL/FR
2,4-dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanolFR
 dipentene terpene hydrocarbon byproductsFL/FR
 estragoleFL
 ethyl 4-pentenoateFL/FR
 fig leaf absoluteFL
 geranium oil africaFL/FR
 geranium oil egyptFL/FR
 heptanalFL/FR
 heptanolFL/FR
 herbal cyclohexaneFR
 herbal dioxaneFR
 herbal heptaneFR
(E,E)-2,4-hexadien-1-olFL
(E)-4-hexen-1-olFL/FR
(Z)-4-hexen-1-olFL/FR
3-hexen-1-yl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
 hop absoluteFL/FR
 hop oilFL/FR
 ivy leaf absoluteFR
 linalyl formateFL/FR
 linalyl octanoateFL/FR
 marigold oil mexicoFL/FR
(E)-6-methyl-3-hepten-2-oneFL/FR
2-methyl-5-isopropyl pyrazineFL
 mistletoe absoluteFR
 neryl formateFL/FR
 nonisyl formateFR
(E)-2-octen-1-alFL/FR
3-octen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
 origanum oilFL
 origanum oil turkeyFL
2-pentyl cyclopentanoneFR
 perillaldehydeFL/FR
isophytolFL/FR
2-propyl thiazoleFL
isopulegolFL/FR
 reseda absoluteFR
 rose pyranFR
 seaweed absoluteFL/FR
 tagete flower oil rwandaFL/FR
 tagete oilFL/FR
 tagete oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 theaspiraneFL/FR
alpha-thujeneFL/FR
 thyme absoluteFL/FR
 timber dioxolaneFR
 treemoss absoluteFR
 tricyclodecyl acetateFR
 tropical indeneFR
 viridiflorolFL/FR

potential uses :
 absinthe
 bandit
 herbal
 moss
 wormwood absinthium

natural occurrence in :
 artemisia absinthium S



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 01/27/2010