EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

yarrow oil
essential oil obtained from the flowering herb of the yarrow, achillea millefolium l., asteraceae

Supplier Sponsors

CAS Number: 8022-07-9
FDA UNII:0S45F449MJ
Also Contains:achillea millefolium extract
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FDA Mainterm (SATF):8022-07-9 ; YARROW, OIL (ACHILLEA MILLEFOLIUM L.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:blue clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.92000 @ 25.00 °C.
Flash Point: 129.00 °F. TCC ( 53.89 °C. )
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 332.1 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: herbal
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:396 hour(s) at 100.00 %
herbal tea green tea chamomile rosemary floral creamy fatty woody weedy
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. herbal green tea chamomile rosemary floral creamy fatty woody weedy
Luebke, William tgsc, (2021)
Odor sample from: Berje Inc.
Flavor Type: herbal
herbal woody tea tobacco hay weedy grassy beeswax
Taste Description: herbal woody tea tobacco hay weedy grassy beeswax
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: antidandruff agents
cleansing agents
fragrance
perfuming agents
refreshing agents
soothing agents
tonic
 
Suppliers:
Alta Oils
Milfoil blue essential oil (Achillea millefolium)
Augustus Oils
Yarrow Aromatherapy Oil
Services
Azelis UK
Organic Yarrow Blue Oil France
Berjé
Milfoil Oil
Media
Berjé
Organic Milfoil Oil
Bristol Botanicals
Yarrow essential oil Achillea millefolium
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Yarrow essential oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: This particular Yarrow has 1% chamazulene content; because of the content of chamazulene, Yarrow oil is used in skin care for acne, eczema and inflammation and to minimize varicose veins and reduce scars. Blends well with bergamot, Roman chamomile, juniper and pine.
Global Essence
Milfoil Organic
Hermitage Oils
Yarrow BLUE E/O (ENGLAND)
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say “English grown yarrow oil is ink blue in colour and packed with chamazulene which is renowned for its anti-inflammatory and astringent properties. The aroma is full of herbaceous floral character, reminiscent to smelling German chamomile with sweet butter qualities.
Hermitage Oils
Yarrow BLUE ORGANIC E/O (SOUTH AFRICA)
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael’s aromatic description of Yarrow ORGANIC Essential Oil S.A. This oil has a potent fresh savoury herb infused top note with delicate brown sugar sweetness. This opening is much softer, rounded and far superior to our English material as a very proud English man that’s not easy to write. Materials the top note remind me of are Chamomile German Select CO2, Blue Tansy with a dash of English Sage and a sprig of Rosemary. With time the savoury element diminishes somewhat, the material becomes ever softer and herbaceous gentle, the sweetness intensifies and I detect floral notes and creamy notes that remind me of warm Rice Pudding. The South African company have produced a Yarrow oil that in my opinion far surpasses the materials I have experienced throughout Europe and as such I give this oil a 10 out of 10 rating
Hermitage Oils
Yarrow GREEN E/O (BULGARIA)
Odor: characteristic
Use: Mark Evans has this to say “I’ve just spent a really enjoyable couple of hours comparing this green yarrow oil with the yellow yarrow oil that we also have available. Both are extracted from the flower heads of Achillea millefolium that blooms in a range of colours from white to yellow, pink, deep magenta and red. Yarrow has a long history of use in pharmacology and herblore and is known by many names in many parts of the world.
Hermitage Oils
Yarrow YELLOW E/O (BULGARIA)
Odor: characteristic
Use: Mark Evans has this to say “As described in my write-up for the green yarrow, I spent a couple of enjoyable hours comparing this yellow yarrow with the green yarrow oil we also have available. Both are extracted from the flower heads of Achillea millefolium that blooms in a range of colours from white to yellow, pink, deep magenta and red. Yarrow has a long history of use in pharmacology and herb lore and is known by many names in many parts of the world.
Indenta Group
Yarrow Oil
India Essential Oils
Yara Yara Oil
Kanta Enterprises
Yarrow Oil
L.R. Composizioni Profumanti
Achilla millefoglie
Lluch Essence
YARROW BLUE OIL
Lluch Essence
YARROW GREEN OIL
Reincke & Fichtner
Yarrow Oil organic + NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Yarrow Oil
Rose Office
Milfoil Oil, Blue Bulgaria organic
Rose Office
Milfoil Oil, Blue Bulgaria
SRS Aromatics
YARROW OIL
Terpena S.R.L.
YARROW BLUE OIL
Terpena S.R.L.
YARROW GREEN OIL
The Lermond Company
YARROW OIL, BLUE P&N - AV
The Perfumers Apprentice
Milfoil/Yarrow - Green (England)
Odor: fresh strong herbal
The Perfumery
Yarrow oil, Blue, Bulgaria
Odor: characteristic
Use: With a woody and slightly piney aroma, Blue Yarrow is a gentle, yet effective essential oil that is wonderful in its ability to help soothe and heal. For many years, Blue Yarrow oil has been used to aid sleeping troubles or soothing the feeling of restless. Native to Europe and Asia, Yarrow grows about 1-3 feet in height and produces beautiful white, yellow, lilac, or pink flowers with feathery leaves. The herb is put through a steam distillation process to extract the essential oil which is thin and blue in color.
The Perfumery
Yarrow oil, Green, USA
Odor: characteristic
Use: Green Yarrow has a great grassy penetrating herbal character great for that cozy relaxation feeling. This material has interesting chemistry with significant percentages of trans beta farnesene and germacrene D. Green Yarrow doesn't contain as high a percentage of azulene and chamazulene as does the Blue Yarrow. It's worth noting that sometimes this Yarrow is translucent blue, meaning the batch has higher chamazulene than other lots, but not enough that we would consider it a Blue Yarrow variety. We at The Perfumery have a high standard for Blue Yarrow and are happy to offer this material as green when we have it.
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category:
flavor and fragrance agents
RIFM Fragrance Material Safety Assessment: Search
IFRA Code of Practice Notification of the 49th Amendment to the IFRA Code of Practice
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
eugenol Max. Found: <0.90 % and Reason: Sensitization
L-carvone Max. Found: 0.2 % and Reason: Sensitization
farnesol Max. Found: 0.1 % and Reason: Sensitization
alpha-thujone Max. Found: 2.00 % and Reason: Neurotoxicity
(+)-isothujone Max. Found: 0.6 % and Reason: Neurotoxicity
alpha-bisabolol Max. Found: 0.3 % and Reason: Sensitization
Recommendation for yarrow oil usage levels up to:
  0.8000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
AIDS Citations:Search
Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8022-07-9
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
achillea millefolium l. oil
Chemidplus:0008022079
 
References:
 achillea millefolium l. oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8022-07-9
Pubchem (sid):135304210
 
Other Information:
FDA Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
FAO:Milfoil
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
aldehydic
6,7,8-
decen-1-ol
FR
nonanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
amber
angelica archangelica root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
balsamic
laevo-
borneol
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
callitropsis araucarioides wood oil
FR
fir needle oil siberia
FL/FR
chocolate
iso
amyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
citrus
abronia fragrance
FR
citronella fragrance
FR
citronitrile (Symrise)
FR
myrcenyl acetate
FL/FR
floral
achillea millefolium herb oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
iso
amyl undecylenate
FL/FR
benzoinett specialty
FR
benzyl alcohol
FL/FR
cassie absolute
FL/FR
laevo-
citronellol
FL/FR
citronellyl anthranilate
FL/FR
damascate
FR
gamma-
damascone
FR
(Z)-alpha-
damascone
FL/FR
ethyl phenoxyacetate
FR
farnesyl acetate
FL/FR
floral pyran
FR
geranium oil egypt
FL/FR
geranium oil egypt fractions
FR
geranium oil madagascar
FL/FR
geranium oil terpeneless
FL/FR
geranium petiole oil india
FL/FR
geranium rose oil
FL/FR
geranium rose-scented oil cuba
FR
geranyl acetate
FL/FR
(E)-
geranyl linalool
FL/FR
glycoacetal
FR
hawthorn ethanol
FR
hovenia specialty
FR
japan flowers fragrance
FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (80% min.)
FL/FR
2-
methyl octanal
FL/FR
mimosa absolute morocco
FL/FR
musk acetate
FR
neryl isovalerate
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
octyl isovalerate
FL/FR
peony alcohol
FR
petitgrain bigarade oil
FL/FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
phenethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
phenethyl heptanoate
FL/FR
phenethyl lactate
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde digeranyl acetal
FR
primrose fragrance
FR
rhodinol substitues
FL/FR
rhodinyl acetate substitutes
FL/FR
rhodinyl benzoate
FR
rosa alba flower oil CO2 extract
FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia)
FL/FR
rose absolute pentanol
FR
rose absolute replacer
FR
rose acetate
FR
rose blossom pentanol
FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
rose concrete (rosa centifolia)
FR
rose concrete (rosa damascena)
FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) egypt
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) iran
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) turkey
FL/FR
rose pyran
FR
rose specialty
FR
2-
undecen-1-ol
FL/FR
(E)-2-
undecen-1-ol
FL/FR
fruity
(E)-alpha-
damascone
FL/FR
1,4-
diethyl-6,8-dioxabicyclo(3.2.1)octane
FR
ethyl para-methyl-beta-phenyl glycidate
FR
farnesyl acetone
FL/FR
heptyl butyrate
FL/FR
plum crotonate
FR
thesaron (Takasago)
FR
green
iso
decanal
FL/FR
2-
heptyl tetrahydrofuran
FR
[(4E,4Z)-5-
methoxy-3-methyl-4-penten-1-yl] benzene
FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
3,5,5-
trimethyl hexanol
FL/FR
herbal
angelica archangelica seed extract
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower extract
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
arnica flower absolute
FR
arnica montana flower oil CO2 extract
FR
chamomile oil morocco
FR
chamomile valerate
FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
clary sage oil replacer
FR
clary sage oil russia
FL/FR
clary specialty
FR
iso
dihydrolavandulal
FL/FR
hay oil
FR
cis-
herbal cyclohexane
FR
spike
lavender oil
FL/FR
laevo-
menthyl propionate
FL/FR
curled
parsley leaf oil
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
salvia sclarea distillates
FL/FR
salvia sclarea oil
FL/FR
theaspirane
FL/FR
white
thyme oil
FL/FR
yerba mate absolute
FL/FR
mentholic
laevo-
menthyl acetate
FL/FR
minty
trans-para-
menthan-2-one
FL/FR
spearmint absolute
FL/FR
mossy
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
oakmoss distillates
FL/FR
powdery
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
(E)-alpha-
methyl ionone (74-80%)
FL/FR
spicy
(-)-
cubenol
FL/FR
maja fragrance
FR
origanum majorana oleoresin
FL/FR
pepper hexanone
FR
black
pepper oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
tropical
genet absolute
FL/FR
vanilla
vanilla tahitensis fruit absolute
FR
vanilla tahitensis fruit absolute CO2 extract
FL/FR
vanilla tahitensis fruit oil CO2 extract
FR
woody
angelica archangelica root extract
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root tincture
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root water
FL/FR
bornyl valerate
FL/FR
camphene
FL/FR
siam wood oil
FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
thuja occidentalis leaf oil
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
achillea millefolium herb oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
iso
amyl undecylenate
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root extract
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root tincture
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root water
FL/FR
(Z)-alpha-
damascone
FL/FR
iso
decanal
FL/FR
farnesyl acetone
FL/FR
(E)-
geranyl linalool
FL/FR
3-
heptyl acetate
FL
laevo-
menthyl propionate
FL/FR
2-
methyl octanal
FL/FR
nonanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
octyl isovalerate
FL/FR
phenethyl heptanoate
FL/FR
phenethyl lactate
FL/FR
rhodinyl acetate substitutes
FL/FR
(E)-2-
undecen-1-ol
FL/FR
2-
undecen-1-ol
FL/FR
althaea officinalis root tincture
FL
astringent
astringent
red
cinchona succirubra bark extract
FL
balsamic
fir needle oil siberia
FL/FR
berry
rhodinol substitues
FL/FR
camphoreous
laevo-
borneol
FL/FR
camphene
FL/FR
citrus
myrcenyl acetate
FL/FR
petitgrain bigarade oil
FL/FR
cooling
spike
lavender oil
FL/FR
theaspirane
FL/FR
creamy
althaea officinalis root extract
FL
floral
iso
amyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
laevo-
citronellol
FL/FR
farnesyl acetate
FL/FR
geranium oil egypt
FL/FR
geranium oil madagascar
FL/FR
geranium oil terpeneless
FL/FR
geranium petiole oil india
FL/FR
geranium rose oil
FL/FR
(E)-alpha-
methyl ionone (74-80%)
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (80% min.)
FL/FR
mimosa absolute morocco
FL/FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
phenethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia)
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) egypt
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) iran
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) turkey
FL/FR
fruity
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
benzyl alcohol
FL/FR
citronellyl anthranilate
FL/FR
(E)-alpha-
damascone
FL/FR
neryl isovalerate
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
green
geranyl acetate
FL/FR
heptyl butyrate
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
3,5,5-
trimethyl hexanol
FL/FR
hay
genet absolute
FL/FR
herbal
angelica archangelica seed extract
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower extract
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
clary sage oil russia
FL/FR
iso
dihydrolavandulal
FL/FR
5-
hydroxymethyl furfural
FL
parsley flavor
FL
curled
parsley leaf oil
FL/FR
curled
parsley oleoresin
FL
rose oil (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
salvia sclarea distillates
FL/FR
salvia sclarea oil
FL/FR
thyme flavor
FL
white
thyme oil
FL/FR
thyme oleoresin
FL
yerba mate absolute
FL/FR
medicinal,
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
minty
trans-para-
menthan-2-one
FL/FR
laevo-
menthyl acetate
FL/FR
spearmint absolute
FL/FR
mossy
oakmoss distillates
FL/FR
spicy
cassie absolute
FL/FR
(-)-
cubenol
FL/FR
origanum majorana oleoresin
FL/FR
black
pepper oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
tea
mate flavor
FL
yerba mate flavor
FL
vanilla
vanilla tahitensis fruit absolute CO2 extract
FL/FR
waxy
nonanol
FL/FR
woody
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
bornyl valerate
FL/FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
thuja occidentalis leaf oil
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRchamomile
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 yarrow
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 achillea coronopifolia oil
 achillea millefolium herb oil
 essential oil obtained from the flowering herb of the yarrow, achillea millefolium l., asteraceae
 milfoil oil (achillea millefolium)
 milfoil oil, blue bulgaria
 milfoil oil, blue bulgaria organic
 yarrow oil
 

Articles:

PubMed:Repellent Effect and Metabolite Volatile Profile of the Essential Oil of Achillea millefolium Against Aegorhinus nodipennis (Hope) (Coleoptera: Curculionidae).
PubMed:Mediterranean essential oils as effective weapons against the West Nile vector Culex pipiens and the Echinostoma intermediate host Physella acuta: what happens around? An acute toxicity survey on non-target mayflies.
PubMed:The melanogenesis alteration effects of Achillea millefolium L. essential oil and linalyl acetate: involvement of oxidative stress and the JNK and ERK signaling pathways in melanoma cells.
PubMed:Achillea millefolium L. essential oil inhibits LPS-induced oxidative stress and nitric oxide production in RAW 264.7 Macrophages.
PubMed:Chemical composition and biological activity of the volatile extracts of Achillea millefolium.
PubMed:Antileishmanial activity of an essential oil from the leaves and flowers of Achillea millefolium.
PubMed:Essential oil composition and larvicidal activity of six Mediterranean aromatic plants against the mosquito Aedes albopictus (Diptera: Culicidae).
PubMed:Antibacterial activities of essential oils and extracts of Turkish Achillea, Satureja and Thymus species against plant pathogenic bacteria.
PubMed:Chemical composition, antioxidant and antibacterial properties of Achillea collina Becker ex Heimerl s.l. and A. pannonica Scheele essential oils.
PubMed:Genotoxicity of Achillea millefolium essential oil in diploid cells of Aspergillus nidulans.
PubMed:Yarrow (Achillea millefolium L. s.l.): pharmaceutical quality of commercial samples.
PubMed:Phytochemical analysis of the essential oil of Achillea millefolium L. from various European Countries.
PubMed:Repelling properties of some plant materials on the tick Ixodes ricinus L.
PubMed:Chemical variability in the essential oil components of Achillea millefolium agg. from different Himalayan habitats (India).
PubMed:[Pharmacognostic research of some species of Achillea. Note 1. Volatile oils analysis].
PubMed:Antioxidant and antimicrobial activity of the essential oil and methanol extracts of Achillea millefolium subsp. millefolium Afan. (Asteraceae).
PubMed:Production of yarrow (Achillea millefolium L.) in Norway: essential oil content and quality.
PubMed:[Enantiomeric monoterpenes in ether oil from Achillea millefolium s. I.--a taxonomically useful marker?].
PubMed:[Sesquiterpenelactones of Achillea setacea with antiphlogistic activity].
PubMed:Studies on the Origin of (-)-alpha-Bisabolol and Chamazulene in Chamomile Preparations; Part I. Investigations by Isotope Ratio Mass Spectrometry (IRMS).
PubMed:[Incorporation of radioactivity from 2-Cl4 Na-acetate into the volatile oil of Achillea millefolium L. Biosynthesis of certain terpene components].
PubMed:Thin layer and gas-chromatographic studies on the essential oil from Achillea millefolium.
PubMed:The constituents of the essential oil from Achillea millefolium L.
PubMed:Gas chromatographic analysis of the essential oil from Achillea millefolium L.
PubMed:[Determination of azulene in the oil of milfoil (Achillea millefolium) by thin-layer chromatography].
PubMed:[Proazulene and ethereal oil during various developmental phases of Achillea millefolium L].
 
Notes:
tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. achillae millefolium, compositae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2021 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy