EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

niaouli oil
melaleuca quinquenervia oil

Sponsors

Name:melaleuca quinquenervia oil
CAS Number: 8014-68-4
FDA UNII:D50IC2T8FU
Also Contains:melaleuca leucadendron viridiflora flower/leaf extract
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:lemon yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.91200 to 0.92200 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.589 to 7.672
Refractive Index:1.46700 to 1.47200 @ 20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation:-0.10 to +10.18
Acid Value: 2.00 max. KOH/g
Saponification Value:3.00 to 5.00
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 332.1 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: herbal
Odor Strength:medium
sweet camphoreous eucalyptus aromatic minty woody resinous
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. sweet camphor eucalyptus sickly aromatic
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
Takasago
Niaouli TICO ≥45% as Cineole
Odor Description:Camphoraceous, minty, woody, herbal
Widely used in flavor, fragrance and phamaceutical preparations as fragrance and antiseptic.
Bontoux Online
Niaouli EO Madagascar
Odor Description:fresh, sweet
The essential oil of Niaouli is mainly used in aromatherapy, we found that in few perfumes. The Niaouli has been used for centuries in traditional medicine of indigenous peoples of Australia and the people of the South Pacific.
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Albert Vieille SAS
Niaouli Essential oil Madagascar
Odor: herbaceous and aromatic
Use: Niaouli is a tree in the Myrtaceae family, which also includes the clove tree and myrtle. Far behind its gigantic cousins, the eucalyptuses, its tortuous shape can grow as high as 20 meters. Its common names include the "paperbark" tree, as the niaouli has a pale, soft bark that peels off in thick layers. The fragrant, evergreen leaves are vertically oriented, like those of the eucalyptus. They are harvested for essential oil extraction using mechanical or manual pruning. The smaller, leafy branches are cut from wild tree populations, which are very abundant. The resulting essential oil is rich in cineole 1.8, also known as the eucalyptol molecule. Its powerful scent is the source of the characteristic smell of essential oils of eucalyptus, rosemary, or cardamom. The niaouli fragrance also has herbaceous and aromatic notes.
Harvest Calendar
Azelis UK
Organic Niaouli Oil Madagascar
Services
Bontoux Online
Niaouli EO Madagascar
Odor: fresh, sweet
Use: The essential oil of Niaouli is mainly used in aromatherapy, we found that in few perfumes. The Niaouli has been used for centuries in traditional medicine of indigenous peoples of Australia and the people of the South Pacific.
Bristol Botanicals
Nerolina essential oil Melaleuca quinquenervia
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Niaouli essential oil, Madagascar
Odor: characteristic
Use: Slightly sweet, fresh, camphoraceous aroma. This oil is analgesic, antiseptic, bactericide, cicatrisant, insecticide, decongestant and vermifuge. Stimulating, uplifting, clears the head and may aid in concentration. Niaouli is considered an excellent antiseptic for treating pulmonary infections such as bronchitis and sinus. Excellent for chest infections, bronchitis, asthma and sinusitis. May be used in place of Tea Tree when the smell of Tea Tree is found objectionable. For respiratory problems blends well with peppermint, eucalyptus, pine and myrtle. For other blends, try any of these: coriander, fennel, juniper, orange and peppermint.
Creatingperfume.com
Niaouli
Earthoil
Niaouli Oil Organic
Golden Spice
Niaouli Cineole (high in 1,8-cineole)
Golden Spice
Niaouli Viridiflorol (high in viridiflorol)
Indenta Group
Niaouli Oil
Indukern F&F
NIAOULI OIL MADAGASCAR
Odor: FRESH, CAMPHORATED, EUCALYPTUS
Jiangyin Healthway
Niaouli oil
New functional food ingredients
Kanta Enterprises
Niaouli Oil
Lluch Essence
NIAOULI OIL
Moellhausen
NIAOULI EO
Odor: fresh,eucalyptol, balsamic
Noble Molecular Research
For experimental / research use only.
Niaouli Oil
Robertet
Niaouli Oil
Takasago
Niaouli TICO
≥45% as Cineole
Odor: Camphoraceous, minty, woody, herbal
Use: Widely used in flavor, fragrance and phamaceutical preparations as fragrance and antiseptic.
The Fragrance Museum
The Lebermuth Company
Niaouli Oil
Odor: Sweet, fresh camphorous
The Lebermuth Company
Niaouli Organic Oil
Odor: Sweet, fresh, camphorous
The Perfumers Apprentice
Niaouli MQV organic (Madagascar) J.Steele
The Perfumers Apprentice
Niaouli
Odor: sweet camphor eucalyptus
Treatt
Organic Niaouli Oil
White Lotus Aromatics
Nerolina essential oil
Odor: soft, sweet, woody-floral odor with a delicate green-citrus, resinous undertone
Use: In natural perfumery is used in precious woods accords, high class florals, colognes, chypre, apothecary blends, citrus bouquets.
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
benzaldehyde Max. Found: <0.50 % and Reason: Sensitization
 
Recommendation for niaouli oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8014-68-4
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
melaleuca quinquenervia oil
Chemidplus:0008014684
 
References:
 melaleuca quinquenervia oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8014-68-4
Pubchem (sid):135310849
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
balsamic
dextro,laevo-iso
borneol
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl formate
FL/FR
camphoreous
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
laevo-
fenchone
FL/FR
herbal ethanone
FR
citrus
dipentene
FL/FR
coconut
3-
butyl bicyclo[3.2.1]octan-2-one
FR
earthy
(-)-alpha-
fenchol
FL/FR
floral
lavender oil
FL/FR
linalool oxide (furanoid)
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
herbal
chamomile oil morocco
FR
1,8-
cineole
FL/FR
1,4-
cineole
FL/FR
2-
cyclohexyl cyclohexanone
FR
(Z)-iso
dihydrolavandulyl acetate
FR
eucalyptus globulus oil
FL/FR
eucalyptus oil replacer
FR
eucalyptus radiata leaf/stem oil
FR
herbal dioxane
FR
hyssopus officinalis extract
FL/FR
hyssopus officinalis leaf tincture
FL/FR
lavandin absolute
FL/FR
lavandin absolute decolorized
FL/FR
lavandin concrete
FL/FR
spike
lavender absolute
FL/FR
lavender absolute france
FL/FR
spike
lavender oil
FL/FR
spike
lavender oil replacer
FR
spike
lavender oil spain
FL/FR
melaleuca linariifolia oil
FR
melaleuca quinquenervia water
FR
origanum oil
FL/FR
origanum oil greece
FL/FR
D-(+)-alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
pinocarveol
FL/FR
rosemary absolute
FL/FR
rosemary oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
sage absolute spain
FL/FR
common
tansy flower oil
FR
common
tansy flower oil dutch
FR
white
thyme oil
FL/FR
minty
artemisia deserti krasch. oil iran
FR
betula lenta bark oil america
FL/FR
dihydrocarveol
FL/FR
trans-para-
menthan-2-one
FL/FR
(-)-
menthone
FL/FR
2,4,4,6-
tetramethyl cyclohexa-2,5-diene-1-one
FR
spicy
carvacrol
FL/FR
marjoram oil (thymus mastichina) spain
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
sugandha kokila berry oil
FR
thujonic
sage oil (salvia lavandulifolia vahl.) spain
FL/FR
common
tansy oil canada
FR
woody
para-tert-
butyl cyclohexanone
FR
cedarwood oil virginia
FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
dipentene
FL/FR
lavandin absolute decolorized
FL/FR
linalool oxide (furanoid)
FL/FR
D-(+)-alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
camphoreous
camphoreous
dextro,laevo-iso
borneol
FL/FR
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
(-)-alpha-
fenchol
FL/FR
laevo-
fenchone
FL/FR
pinocarveol
FL/FR
cooling
1,4-
cineole
FL/FR
spike
lavender oil
FL/FR
floral
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
green
dihydrocarveol
FL/FR
herbal
eucalyptus globulus oil
FL/FR
hyssopus officinalis extract
FL/FR
hyssopus officinalis leaf tincture
FL/FR
lavandin absolute
FL/FR
lavandin concrete
FL/FR
spike
lavender absolute
FL/FR
lavender absolute france
FL/FR
lavender oil
FL/FR
spike
lavender oil spain
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
origanum oil
FL/FR
origanum oil greece
FL/FR
rosemary absolute
FL/FR
rosemary oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
sage absolute spain
FL/FR
sage oil (salvia lavandulifolia vahl.) spain
FL/FR
white
thyme oil
FL/FR
minty
betula lenta bark oil america
FL/FR
1,8-
cineole
FL/FR
trans-para-
menthan-2-one
FL/FR
(-)-
menthone
FL/FR
spicy
carvacrol
FL/FR
marjoram oil (thymus mastichina) spain
FL/FR
woody
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl formate
FL/FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FReucalyptus oil replacer
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 melaleuca quinquenervia
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 gomenol oil (melaleuca quinquenervia (cav.) st blake)
 melaleuca quinquenervia oil
 metrosideros quinquenervia oil
 niaouli EO
 niaouli oil
 niaouli oil madagascar
 niaouli oil madagascar organic
 niaouli oil organic
 niaouli TICO (Takasago)
 
 
Notes:
Among the more well known tea tree oils, is Niaouli Oil which is steam distilled in New Caledoniafrom the leaves of Melaleuca Viridiflora. The tree grows wild and in such abundance that cultivation is not at all necessary. The New Caledonian tree is a native of Australia and it exists in several physiological forms. The Melaleuca Viridiflora which yields Niaouli Oil is usually considered as a typical form of the tree, while the varieties which still grow in Australia yield oils of entirely different composition. The best known of these Australian oils is the Melaleuca Viridiflora, variety "A". The essential oil from this tree contains significant amounts of Nerolidol and the oil has at one time been considered as a possible source for isolation of this interesting sesquiterpene alcohol. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. melaleuca viridiflora, myrtaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy