laevo-menthol
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
 
Right Click Jmol Molecule For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible). Jmol is a free download found Here.
 
IUPAC name :(1R,2S,5R)-5-methyl-2-propan-2-ylcyclohexan-1-ol
InChI :InChI=1/C10H20O/c1-7(2)9-5-4-8(3)6-10(9)11/h7-11H,4-6H2,1-3H3/t8-,9+,10-/m1/s1
InChIKey :NOOLISFMXDJSKH-KXUCPTDWBX
SMILES :C[C@@H]1CC[C@H]([C@@H](C1)O)C(C)C
cas number :2216-51-5
(EINECS) number :218-690-9
beilstein number :1902293
fema number :2665
molar refractivity :47.83 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :409.8 ± 6.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.457 ± 0.02
surface tension :29.7 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.890 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :18.96 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 3.20
molecular weight : 156.2652000 (IUPAC)
formula :C10 H20 O
BioActivity Analysis :48415372
NMR Predictor :Predict
 
 
export tariff code :2906.11.0000
fda reg :unspecified

Suppliers :
Apple :l-Menthol crystal, Natural, Chinese
Citrus and Allied Essences :laevo-Menthol Crystals USP Select
FCC (natural)
Fleurchem :l-menthol
natural
Mane :menthol crystals
(codex) (ex Mint)
Nippon Terpene :l-Menthol
98% up, Japan Pharmacopeia grade
Penta :menthol
crystals
Polarome :laevo-MENTHOL
FCC NATURAL
Polarome :laevo-MENTHOL
USP/NF/FCC NATURAL
SAFC Global® :L-Menthol crystals
≥99%, natural, FCC
Odor:  minty; camphoraceous; woody; tobacco
SAFC Global® :L-Menthol crystals
≥99%, FCC
Odor:  minty; camphoraceous; woody; tobacco
Shanghai Green Leaf :Menthol Crystal
Natural
Symrise :Menthol-l dist.
Symrise :Menthol-l
pellets (US Production)
Takasago :l-Menthol
≥99.9% as Menthol
Odor:  Mint-like odor with cooling feel
Used in perfumery to give power, lift, and freshness. Widely used in flavors, cosmetics, pharmaceutical dentifrices, and tobacco flavors.

organoleptics :
odor type :mentholic
odor strength :high ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
odor description:
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
peppermint cooling mentholic minty
Luebke, William tgsc, (1986)
odor sample from :Berje Inc.
odor description:
Cooling, menthol, minfy and ethereal with a penetrating, spicy eucalyptus nuance
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 22, No. 6, 41, (1997)
taste description:
at 40.00 ppm.  
Cooling, camphoreous, minty, clean and spicy
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 22, No. 6, 41, (1997)
substantivity :32  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :colorless crystals
assay : 99.00 to 100.00 %   
heavey metals :<1.00ppm
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :Yes
specific gravity :0.89000 to 0.90400 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.406 to 7.522
refractive index :1.43800 to 1.45600 @ 20.00 °C.
optical rotation :-1.00 to +2.00
melting point : 41.00 to 44.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 212.00 to 216.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 111.00 to 112.00 °C. @ 20.00 mm Hg
vapor pressure :0.80000 mm/Hg @ 20.00 °C.
flash point : 190.00  °F.  TCC  ( 87.78 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 3.40

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xi - Irritant
  R 37/38 - Irritating to respiratory system and skin.
R 41 - Risk of serious damage to eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 37/39 - Wear suitable gloves and eye/face protection.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Oral-Rat    3300.00  mg/kg
FAONAU  44A,58,1967

Intraperitoneal-Rat    700.00  mg/kg

Oral-Mouse    3400.00  mg/kg

Intraperitoneal-Mouse    6600.00  mg/kg

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Skin-Rabbit  >5000.00  mg/kg
FCTXAV  14,471,1976

Subcutaneous-Rat  1000.00  mg/kg

Subcutaneous-Mouse  5000.00  mg/kg

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : 
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
Category :flavor and fragrance agents
 
maximum skin levels for fine fragrances :
  0.5800 %   and are based on the assumption that the fragrance mixture is used at 20% in a consumer product (IFRA Use Level Survey).  (IFRA, 2006)
recommendation for laevo-menthol fragrance usage levels up to :
  8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
use level in formulae for use in cosmetics :
  0.4000 %
dermal systemic exposure in cosmetic products :
 0.0102 mg/kg/day  (IFRA, 2006)
recommendation for laevo-menthol flavor usage levels up to :
  1100.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
EPI System :view
NLM Hazardous Substances Data Bank :search
Chemical Carcinogenesis Research Information System :Search
Cancer Citations :Search
Toxicology Citations :Search
Env. Mutagen Info. Center :Search
NLM Developmental and Reproductive Toxicity :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :2
 
 
 
 
(1R,2S,5R)-5-methyl-2-propan-2-ylcyclohexan-1-ol
(EINECS) number :218-690-9
RTECS :OT0700000 for cas# 2216-51-5
chemidplus :002216515
EPA Substance Registry Services :2216-51-5
dtp/nci :62788

references :
Leffingwell :chirality
 
(1R,2S,5R)-5-methyl-2-propan-2-ylcyclohexan-1-ol
NIST Chemistry WebBook :2996689322
pubchem :159893
Flavornet :2216-51-5

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
VCF-Online: VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
RIFM :listed
FMA :listed
Household Products : Search
synonyms :
laevo-hexahydrothymol
laevo-menthacamphor
(1R,2S,5R)-(-)-menthol
(1R-(1-alpha, 2-beta,5-alpha))-5-methyl-2-(1-methyl ethyl) cyclohexanol
(1R-(1alpha, 2beta,5alpha))-5-methyl-2-isopropyl cyclohexanol
(1R,2S,5R)-5-methyl-2-propan-2-ylcyclohexan-1-ol
1-isopropyl-4-methyl cyclohexan-2-ol

soluble in :
 alcohol
 water, 490 mg/L @ 25C

insoluble in :
 water

stability :
 bath foam
 cream
 hair spray
 lipstick
 lotion
 non-discoloring in most media

potential blenders :    note
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 anise seed oilFL/FR
para-anisyl alcoholFL/FR
 bay leaf oilFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
 bois de rose oilFL/FR
isobornyl acetateFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
 camphor oilFL/FR
 cardamom seed oilFL/FR
laevo-carvoneFL/FR
 clover nitrileFR
 cornmint oil terpenelessFL/FR
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcoholFL/FR
 decanolFL/FR
 decyl acetateFL/FR
 dihydroanetholFL/FR
(±)-N,N-dimethyl menthyl succinamideFL
 eucalyptus oilFL/FR
 geranium oilFL/FR
 heliotropyl diethyl acetalFR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 ho leaf oilFR
 hyacinth etherFR
 lavandin oilFL/FR
 lavender absoluteFL/FR
 linaloolFL/FR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
 linalyl acetateFL/FR
homomentholFL/FR
isomenthoneFL/FR
laevo-menthoneFL/FR
3-laevo-menthoxy-2-methyl propane-1,2-diolFL
dextro,laevo-menthyl acetateFL/FR
 menthyl methyl lactateFL
 methyl benzoateFL/FR
 methyl dihydrojasmonateFL/FR
 methyl salicylateFL/FR
 nerolFL/FR
 nopyl acetateFR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
 pennyroyal oilFL/FR
 pepper tree berry oilFL/FR
 peppermint cyclohexanoneFL/FR
 peppermint oilFL/FR
 peppermint oil terpeneless americaFL/FR
dextro-piperitoneFL/FR
isopulegolFL/FR
 pulegoneFL/FR
isopulegoneFL/FR
isopulegyl acetateFL/FR
 rosemary oilFL/FR
 spearmint oilFL/FR
alpha-terpineolFL/FR
 trimethyl isopropyl butanamideFL/FR
 wintergreen oilFL/FR
 woody amyleneFR

potential uses :
 cooling
 fern fougere
 geranium
 herbal
 lavender
 lifter
 lime
 mint
 pennyroyal
 peppermint
 rain spring rain
 rose
 spice
 wintergreen

natural occurrence in :    note
 coriander leaf S
 cornmint oil S
 pennyroyal oil S
 peppermint oil S
 spearmint oil S

information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 03/10/2010