EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

star anise seed oil china
essential oil distilled from the fruits of the star anise, illicium verum, illiciaceae

Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Name:illicium verum fruit oil
CAS Number: 68952-43-2
MDL:MFCD00130517
CoE Number:238
Also Contains:illicium verum fruit extract
CAS Number: 8026-83-3
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:2096 star anise seed oil china
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:colorless to pale yellow clear liquid to semi-solid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.97800 to 0.98800 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 8.138 to 8.221
Refractive Index:1.54820 to 1.56220 @ 20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation:-2.00 to +1.00
Flash Point: 182.00 °F. TCC ( 83.33 °C. )
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 dipropylene glycol
 water, 98.68 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Stability:
 alkali
Similar Items:note
anise extract
anise oleoresin
anise seed oil
anise seed oil colombia
anise seed oil star spain
anise seed oil star terpeneless
anise seed powder
anise seed star powder
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: anise
Odor Strength:medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
sweet anise licorice
Odor Description:at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. sweet anise licorice
Luebke, William tgsc, (1990)
Odor sample from: CA Aromatics Company Inc.
sweet anise licorice tarragon clean resinous phenolic
Odor Description:at 2.00 %. Sweet, anise, licorice, anethole and estragole-like with a clean, resinous, slightly phenolic nuance
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 22, No. 6, 41, (1997)
Flavor Type: anise
sweet anise fennel herbal
Taste Description: at 15.00 ppm. Sweet, anise and fennel with a full-bodied sweetness and an herbal nuance
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 22, No. 6, 41, (1997)
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
Takasago
Aniseed TICO Natural ≥90% as trans-Anethole
Odor Description:Anise
Used in pharmaceutical preparations such as cough drops, liqueurs (Anisette), and tobacco flavors.
Moellhausen
STAR ANISE SEED EO
Odor Description:sweet, aromatic, characteristic
Taste Description:characteristic of anise, aromatic and sweet
Robertet
Star aniseed oil 100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor Description:Aromatic, sweet, warm, anise, green, spicy, herbaceous, syrupy
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Advanced Biotech
ANISE STAR OIL NATURAL
Anhui Haibei
Aniseed oil star
Aromiens International
Anise Star Oil
ASIA IMPORT AND EXPORT
Star Aniseed Oil Vietnam
Augustus Oils
star Anise Oil China
Services
Berjé
anise oil Chinese
Happening at Berje
Blue Pacific Flavors
Star Anise Oil
Odor: sweet anise licorice
Bontoux
ANISE ESSENTIAL OIL
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Anise Star essential oil, Bulk
Odor: characteristic
Use: The essential oil resides in the pericarp, not in the seed. Spicy, warm, licorice-like aroma like anise seed, but slightly stronger. Fishermen use it to mask human scent while fishing. Well known for its effect on the digestive system. May have a good effect on asthma and breathing difficulties. Anise has estrogenlike properties, is an emmenagogue, aids childbirth, increases milk secretion, and is antispasmodic for nerves and muscles. Anise is indicated for lack of menstruation, menopause, colitis, and poor breathing due to nerves. Blends well with fennel, petitgrain and rosewood. Flash point: 182F.
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Anise Star essential oil
Charabot
Star aniseed oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Aromatic, sweet, warm, anise, green, spicy, herbaceous, syrupy
Citrus and Allied Essences
Oil Star Anise Chinese FCC
Market Report
De Monchy Aromatics
Aniseed oil China star
Odor: sweet, anise, licorice
Diffusions Aromatiques
BADIANE HUILE ESSENTIELLE BIO
Earthoil
Anise Star Oil Organic
El Malek
Anise Oil
100% natural and pure. EU, FDA
Elixens America
Star Anise Essential OilChina
100% Pure and Natural
Excellentia International
Anise Star Oil
Fleurchem
anise oil china
Frutarom
ANISEED OIL CHINA STAR BP2013
George Uhe Company
Aniseed Star 15 Chinese
Available in FCC
Global Essence
Aniseed Star Oil Chinese
Graham Chemical
Anise Star Oil
Hermitage Oils
Anise Star Essential Oil (China Star)
Odor: characteristic
Use: This small tree, a native of southeastern Asia, bears anise-scented star-shaped fruit that is used medicinally as a way of inducing the expulsion of gas from the stomach and intestines. The major constituent of the essential oil is anethole with its sweet, licorice, medicinal fragrance.
The Vault
Hermitage Oils
Star Anise CO2 ORGANIC (SELECT)
Indukern F&F
STAR ANISEED OIL
Jiangyin Healthway
Anise oil , star
New functional food ingredients
Jiangyin Healthway
Star aniseed oil 85%
Kanta Enterprises
Star Aniseed Oil
Liberty Natural Products
ANISE STAR CHINA
Lluch Essence
star ANISEED CHINA OIL
Lluch Essence
star ANISEED SPAIN OIL
M&U International
STAR ANISEED OIL, Kosher
Mane
Star Anise Seed Essential Oil
Odor: Anisic Licorice Sweet
Use: Star anise comes from a small evergreen tree indigenous to China and Vietnam, where it has been used in traditional medicine for centuries. Star anise oil is concentrated in the fruit wall and is obtained from fresh and partly dried fruits. The seeds are harvested before they ripen, and are then sun dried. Star anise essential oil is also a substitute for anise seed oil in perfumery because it shares similar chemistry.
Moellhausen
STAR ANISE SEED EO
Odor: sweet, aromatic, characteristic
Flavor: characteristic of anise, aromatic and sweet
Noble Molecular Research
For experimental / research use only.
star Anise Seed Oil
O'Laughlin Industries
STAR ANISE OIL
Payand Betrand
Star Anise Oil China
Pearlchem Corporation
Anise Oil Chinese
PerfumersWorld
Star Anise Oil
Odor: sweet aromatic warm herbaceous anise-like
Robertet
Star aniseed oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Aromatic, sweet, warm, anise, green, spicy, herbaceous, syrupy
Sigma-Aldrich
Anise star oil, natural, FG
Certified Food Grade Products
Silver Fern Chemical
Star Aniseed Oil
Sunaux International
star Aniseed Oil
Takasago
Aniseed TICO Natural
≥90% as trans-Anethole
Odor: Anise
Use: Used in pharmaceutical preparations such as cough drops, liqueurs (Anisette), and tobacco flavors.
The Fragrance Museum
The Perfumers Apprentice
Star Anise Organic (Vietnam) J.Steele
Vigon International
Anise Star Oil Extra
Wanxiang International
Star Aniseed Oil
Odor: sweet anise licorice
Xiamen Doingcom Chemical
For experimental / research use only.
Star Aniseed Oil
 
Safety Information:
Preferred SDS: View
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
Flammable liquids (Category 4), H227
Skin sensitisation (Category 1), H317
Acute aquatic toxicity (Category 2), H401
Chronic aquatic toxicity (Category 2), H411
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogramexclamation-mark.jpgenvironment.jpg
 
Signal word Warning
Hazard statement(s)
H227 - Combustible liquid
H317 - May cause an allergic skin reaction
H401 - Toxic to aquatic life
H411 - Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects
Precautionary statement(s)
P210 - Keep away from heat/sparks/open flames/hot surfaces. — No smoking.
P261 - Avoid breathing dust/fume/gas/mist/vapours/spray.
P264 - Wash skin thouroughly after handling.
P272 - Contaminated work clothing should not be allowed out of the workplace.
P273 - Avoid release to the environment.
P280 - Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.
P302 + P352 - IF ON SKIN: wash with plenty of soap and water.
P333 + P313 - IF SKIN irritation or rash occurs: Get medical advice/attention.
P363 - Wash contaminated clothing before reuse.
P370 + P378 - In case of fire: Use dry sand, dry chemical or alcohol-resistant foam to extinction.
P391 - Collect spillage. Hazardous to the aquatic environment
P403 + P235 - Store in a well-ventilated place. Keep cool.
P501 - Dispose of contents/ container to an approved waste disposal plant.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
estragol Max. Found: <6.00 % and Reason: Carcinogenicity
farnesol Max. Found: <0.10 % and Reason: Sensitization
limits in the finished product for - "leave on the skin contact":
  1.0000 % Recommendation.
limits in the finished product for - "wash off the skin contact":
  2.0000 % Recommendation.
limits in the finished product for - "no skin contact":
  8.0000 % Recommendation.
Recommendation for star anise seed oil china usage levels up to:
  8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -230.00000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -12.00000
beverages(alcoholic): -50.00000
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: --
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -99.00000
fruit ices: -99.00000
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -190.00000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: 20.0000055.00000
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):68952-43-2
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:2
illicium verum fruit oil
Chemidplus:0068952432
Chemidplus:0008026833
 
References:
 illicium verum fruit oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:68952-43-2
Pubchem (sid):135332116
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8026-83-3
Pubchem (sid):135346258
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.5003
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
star
anise oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
illicium verum fruit extract
FL/FR
animal
animal
1-oxa
spiro-4,7-dodecane
FR
anise
anise oleoresin
FL/FR
anise seed absolute
FL/FR
anise seed concrete
FR
anise seed oil
FL/FR
anise seed oil colombia
FL/FR
star
anise seed oil spain
FL/FR
star
anise seed oil terpeneless
FL/FR
anise seed oil terpenes
FR
anise seed tincture
FL/FR
estragon absolute
FR
sweet
fennel absolute
FL/FR
sweet
fennel oleoresin
FL/FR
sweet
fennel seed oil
FL/FR
sweet
fennel seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
foeniculum vulgare fruit extract
FL/FR
foeniculum vulgare mill. var. dulce d.c. fruit extract
FL/FR
foeniculum vulgare vulgare fruit extract
FL/FR
glycyrrhiza glabra rhizome/root
CS
glycyrrhiza glabra root
CS
licorice concrete
FR
pimpinella anisum seed extract
FL/FR
anisic
amyl furoate
FL/FR
para-
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
para-
anisyl propanal
FR
dihydroanethol
FL/FR
estragole
FL/FR
ethyl para-anisate
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum herb oil
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum herb oil egypt
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil india
FL/FR
sassafras acetate
FL/FR
balsamic
iso
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
camphoreous
dextro-
camphor
FL/FR
chocolate
iso
amyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
citrus
neroli ketone
FR
clean
amerinal
FR
creamy
veratraldehyde
FL/FR
floral
acetophenone
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
anise indene
FR
anisyl propanal / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
autumn carboxylate
FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
floral pyranol
FR
heliotropin
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
beta-
ocimene
FL/FR
fruity
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
berry hexanoate
FR
(E)-beta-
damascone
FL/FR
gamma-
decalactone
FL/FR
4-
ethyl benzaldehyde
FL/FR
(E,E)-
ethyl sorbate
FL/FR
green
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
tiglyl tiglate
FR
herbal
ajowan seed oil
FL/FR
3-
butyl phthalide
FL/FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
licorice diethyl acetal
FR
safranal
FL/FR
thyme oil (thymus zygis gracillis) spain
FL/FR
red
thyme oil india
FL/FR
red
thyme oil spain
FL/FR
thymol
FL/FR
tricyclodecenyl isobutyrate
FR
licorice
(E)-
anethol
FL/FR
anethol
FL/FR
glycyrrhiza glabra rhizome/root extract
FL/FR
glycyrrhiza glabra root tincture
FL/FR
licorice absolute
FL/FR
licorice extract
FL/FR
licorice oil
FL/FR
licorice root oil
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum herb oil vietnam
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
melon
(Z)-6-
nonenal
FL/FR
minty
foeniculum vulgare capillaceum fruit extract
FR
(-)-
menthone
FL/FR
phenolic
anisole
FL/FR
2,3-
dimethyl benzofuran
FL/FR
piper betle leaf oil
CS
powdery
para-
anisyl acetate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
spicy
artemisia dracunculus herb oil
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove leaf oil
FL/FR
safrole
CS
tarragon oil replacer
FL/FR
terpenic
angelica seed oil
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
woody
patchouli ethanone
FR
santall
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
amyl furoate
FL/FR
anethol
FL/FR
3-
butyl phthalide
FL/FR
4-
ethyl benzaldehyde
FL/FR
iso
quinoline
FL
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
tarragon oil replacer
FL/FR
star
anise oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
illicium verum fruit extract
FL/FR
amber
amber
angelica seed oil
FL/FR
anise
amyl 2-furoate
FL
(E)-
anethol
FL/FR
anise herbal mint flavor
FL
anise oleoresin
FL/FR
anise seed
FL
anise seed absolute
FL/FR
anise seed oil
FL/FR
anise seed oil colombia
FL/FR
star
anise seed oil spain
FL/FR
star
anise seed oil terpeneless
FL/FR
anise seed tincture
FL/FR
ethyl para-anisate
FL/FR
sweet
fennel absolute
FL/FR
sweet
fennel oleoresin
FL/FR
sweet
fennel seed
FL
sweet
fennel seed oil
FL/FR
sweet
fennel seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
foeniculum vulgare fruit
FL
foeniculum vulgare fruit extract
FL/FR
foeniculum vulgare mill. var. dulce d.c. fruit extract
FL/FR
foeniculum vulgare vulgare fruit extract
FL/FR
illicium verum fruit
FL
pimpinella anisum seed extract
FL/FR
anisic
ocimum basilicum herb oil egypt
FL/FR
aromatic
anisole
FL/FR
balsamic
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
bitter
methyl ethoxypyrazine
FL
chemical
2,3-
dimethyl benzofuran
FL/FR
cherry
heliotropin
FL/FR
citrus
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
creamy
para-
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
veratraldehyde
FL/FR
floral
iso
amyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
fruity
iso
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl acetate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
(E)-beta-
damascone
FL/FR
gamma-
decalactone
FL/FR
(E,E)-
ethyl sorbate
FL/FR
(E,E)-
methyl sorbate
FL
green
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
(Z)-6-
nonenal
FL/FR
beta-
ocimene
FL/FR
herbal
ajowan seed oil
FL/FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
celery seed oleoresin
FL
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
dihydroanethol
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum herb oil
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil india
FL/FR
thyme oil (thymus zygis gracillis) spain
FL/FR
red
thyme oil india
FL/FR
red
thyme oil spain
FL/FR
licorice
anise flavor
FL
anise orange flavor
FL
estragole
FL/FR
glycyrrhiza glabra rhizome/root extract
FL/FR
glycyrrhiza glabra root extract powder
FL
glycyrrhiza glabra root tincture
FL/FR
licorice absolute
FL/FR
licorice extract
FL/FR
licorice oil
FL/FR
licorice root oil
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum herb oil vietnam
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
medicinal
dextro-
camphor
FL/FR
minty
(-)-
menthone
FL/FR
phenolic
thymol
FL/FR
powdery
acetophenone
FL/FR
spicy
artemisia dracunculus herb oil
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove leaf oil
FL/FR
4-
methyl biphenyl
FL
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
tarragon
sassafras acetate
FL/FR
tropical
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
waxy
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
woody
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
safranal
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FLabsinthe
FRacacia
FRanise
FRapple blossom
FRapricot
 azzaro
FRbasil oil replacer
FLbeer birch beer
FRblueberry
FRcarnation
FLcheese gouda cheese
FRcherry
FRclover
FRfennel
FRfern
FRgardenia
FRgooseberry
FRhay new mown hay
FRheliotrope
FRhoney
FRhoneysuckle
FRhyacinth
FRjasmin
FRlicorice
FRlilac
FRlily
FRmagnolia
 metropolis
FRmimosa
FRmint
 myrrhis odorata
FLnut
FRpizza
FRquince
FRroot beer
FRsassafras
FRspice
FRstrawberry
FLtropical
FRtuberose
 tuscany
FRvanilla
FRviolet
FRwallflower
FRwoody
FRylang ylang
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 anise star anise
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
star anise EO
 anise essential oil china
star anise oil
 anise oil chinese
star anise seed eo
star anise seed oil china
 anise seed oil star
star anise seed oil vietnam organic
 anise star essential oil
 anise star oil
 anise star oil extra
 anise star oil natural
 anise star oil organic
 aniseed oil BP extra
star aniseed oil china
 aniseed TICO natural (Takasago)
 essential oil distilled from the fruits of the star anise, illicium verum, illiciaceae
 illicium san-ki fruit oil china
 
 
Notes:
Star Anise Oil is steam distilled from the fresh or partly dried whole fruits of Illicium Venun, a tall, slender tree which is a native of southeastern Asia. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives illicium verum, magnoliaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy