witch hazel fragrance
 
Notes:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Category: fragranced products of all types
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: colorless to yellow clear liquid (est)
Assay: 99.00 to 100.00 % 
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity: 0.92000 to 0.94000 @  25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.655 to  7.822
Refractive Index: 1.40000 to 1.45000 @  20.00 °C.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
witch hazel
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
F&F Projects
Flavour & Fragrance Consultancy
Analytical and Development Services to the Flavour and Fragrance Industry.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragranced products of all types
 
Recommendation for witch hazel fragrance flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code: 3302.90.0010
Wikipedia: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
aldehydic
 muguet undecadienalFR
amber
 angelica root oilFL/FR
animal
isobutyl quinolineFR
anisic
 estragoleFL/FR
balsamic
 cinnamyl formateFL/FR
burnt
 lepidineFL/FR
citrus
beta-bisabololFL/FR
isodecyl acetateFR
2-heptanolFL/FR
earthy
2-octanoneFL/FR
ethereal
 ethyl 4-pentenoateFL/FR
fatty
(E,Z)-2,6-dodecadienalFL/FR
(E)-2-octenalFL/FR
floral
 amyl salicylateFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 butyl tiglateFR
 cananga oilFL/FR
 cassis oxime 10%FR
 cilantro herb oil egyptFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 dihydrorose oxideFR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrateFL/FR
2,4-dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanolFR
 ethyl linaloolFR
 ethyl linalyl acetalFR
 geranium oil africaFL/FR
 geranium oil egyptFL/FR
 herbal pyranFR
beta-ionolFL/FR
(Z)-jasmoneFL/FR
 karo karounde absoluteFR
abrialis lavandin oilFL/FR
 lavandula angustifolia flower oilFL/FR
 lavender oil franceFL/FR
 lavender oil greeceFL/FR
para-methyl benzyl acetateFL/FR
(Z)-beta-ocimeneFL/FR
2-pentyl cyclopentanoneFR
isophytolFL/FR
 prenyl salicylateFL/FR
 rose pyranFR
 styralyl propionateFL/FR
 terpinyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinalyl acetateFR
(E)-trimethyl phenyl butenoneFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower oilFL/FR
fruity
 ethyl 2-ethyl acetoacetateFL/FR
 tropical indeneFR
green
 agrumen aldehydeFR
 birch leaf specialtyFR
isobutyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
isobutyl heptanoateFL/FR
isobutyl methyl ketoneFL/FR
2-sec-butyl thiazoleFL/FR
 heptanal (aldehyde C-7)FL/FR
 heptyl formateFL/FR
3-hexenyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
english ivy leaf absoluteFR
6-methyl-3-hepten-2-oneFL/FR
 seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)FL/FR
 triplal / ethyl anthranilate schiff's baseFR
herbal
 anthemis nobilis flower extractFL/FR
 cananga fruit oilFR
 carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. gummifer hook. fil.) spainFR
 chamomile isobutyrateFR
 chrysanthemum ketoneFR
 coriander oleoresinFL/FR
 coriander seed absoluteFL/FR
 freesia heptanolFL/FR
cis-herbal cyclohexaneFR
 herbal dioxaneFR
 hexanolFL/FR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender absolute franceFL/FR
 lavender concreteFL/FR
 lavender oil terpenelessFL/FR
 lavender oil terpenesFL/FR
 lavender stem oil lithuaniaFR
 linalyl formateFL/FR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
 methyl cyclogeranateFR
 methyl ortho-anisateFL/FR
(E)-6-methyl-3-hepten-2-oneFL/FR
 myrtle oilFL/FR
 nonisyl formateFR
1-octen-3-yl acetateFL/FR
 origanum oilFL/FR
 origanum oil greeceFL/FR
curled parsley herb oilFL/FR
 perillaldehydeFL/FR
 rosmarinus officinalis extractFL/FR
 tagete oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 tagete oil rwandaFL/FR
 tagete oil south africaFL/FR
 thymyl methyl etherFL/FR
 viridiflorolFL/FR
minty
 methyl salicylateFL/FR
(-)-isopulegolFL/FR
mossy
 treemoss absoluteFR
phenolic
 methyl benzoateFL/FR
pine
 dipentene terpene hydrocarbon byproductsFR
spicy
 carnation absoluteFR
 cuminaldehydeFL/FR
 eugenolFL/FR
 eugenyl acetateFL/FR
waxy
3-decanoneFL/FR
woody
 cinnamyl tiglateFL/FR
2-decalinyl acetateFR
 verdoxanFR
 zdravetz absoluteFR
 zdravetz oilFL/FR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
isobutyl heptanoateFL/FR
2-sec-butyl thiazoleFL/FR
 cinnamyl formateFL/FR
 cinnamyl tiglateFL/FR
3-decanoneFL/FR
 ethyl 2-ethyl acetoacetateFL/FR
 ethyl 4-pentenoateFL/FR
 eugenyl acetateFL/FR
 freesia heptanolFL/FR
 heptanal (aldehyde C-7)FL/FR
 lavender oil terpenesFL/FR
 linalyl formateFL/FR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
para-methyl benzyl acetateFL/FR
 methyl ortho-anisateFL/FR
(E)-6-methyl-3-hepten-2-oneFL/FR
6-methyl-3-hepten-2-oneFL/FR
(-)-isopulegolFL/FR
 seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)FL/FR
 terpinyl isobutyrateFL/FR
(E)-trimethyl phenyl butenoneFL/FR
 viridiflorolFL/FR
 zdravetz oilFL/FR
aromatic
 amyl salicylateFL/FR
balsamic
isobutyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
citrus
beta-bisabololFL/FR
 styralyl propionateFL/FR
dairy
2-octanoneFL/FR
fatty
 heptyl formateFL/FR
(E)-2-octenalFL/FR
floral
 cananga oilFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrateFL/FR
 geranium oil africaFL/FR
 geranium oil egyptFL/FR
beta-ionolFL/FR
 lepidineFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower oilFL/FR
fruity
2-heptanolFL/FR
 tagete oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 tagete oil rwandaFL/FR
 tagete oil south africaFL/FR
green
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 angelica root oilFL/FR
isobutyl methyl ketoneFL/FR
 coriander oleoresinFL/FR
(E,Z)-2,6-dodecadienalFL/FR
 hexanolFL/FR
3-hexenyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
(Z)-beta-ocimeneFL/FR
1-octen-3-yl acetateFL/FR
herbal
 anthemis nobilis flower extractFL/FR
 cilantro herb oil egyptFL/FR
 coriander seed absoluteFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
abrialis lavandin oilFL/FR
 lavandula angustifolia flower oilFL/FR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender absolute franceFL/FR
 lavender concreteFL/FR
 lavender oil franceFL/FR
 lavender oil greeceFL/FR
 lavender oil terpenelessFL/FR
 origanum oilFL/FR
 origanum oil greeceFL/FR
curled parsley herb oilFL/FR
 prenyl salicylateFL/FR
 rosmarinus officinalis extractFL/FR
licorice
 estragoleFL/FR
minty
 methyl salicylateFL/FR
musty
 thymyl methyl etherFL/FR
oily
isophytolFL/FR
phenolic
 methyl benzoateFL/FR
spicy
 cuminaldehydeFL/FR
 eugenolFL/FR
 myrtle oilFL/FR
 perillaldehydeFL/FR
woody
(Z)-jasmoneFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 witch hazelFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 can be natural
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 witchhazel fragrance
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy