EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

melaleuca viridiflora leaf oil
volatile oil obtained from the leaves of melaleuca viridiflora, myrtaceae

Supplier Sponsors

CAS Number: 132940-73-9
ECHA EC Number:310-217-5
Category:cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: camphoreous
Odor Strength:medium
eucalyptus camphoreous medicinal
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. eucalyptus camphoreous medicinal
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: skin conditioning
 
Suppliers:
Augustus Oils
Niaouli Aromatherapy Oil
Services
Biolandes Parfumerie
niaouli oil Madagascar
Odor: aromatic family / fresh, camphorated, pharmaceutical, diffusive
Photo Gallery
Bristol Botanicals
Niaouli essential oil Melaleuca viridiflora, Madagascar
Ernesto Ventós
NIAOULI OIL
Odor: AROMATIC, FRESH
Hermitage Oils
Niaouli Essential Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say “Of the melaleuca materials readily available I like Niaouli Essential Oil very much. The aroma has a distinct eucalyptus, ravensara and cajaput vibe, somewhat menthol, cooling, fresh and piercing. This oil is produced by steam distilling the leaves, the colour is pale white-yellow and of a pourable viscosity.”
The Vault
India Essential Oils
Niaouli Oil
Indukern F&F
NIAOULI OIL MADAGASCAR
Odor: FRESH, CAMPHORATED, EUCALYPTUS
Liberty Natural Products
NIAOULI CINEOLE TYPE MADAGASCAR
Plants Power
Niaouli Oil Madagascar
Odor: sweet, fresh, camphoraceous
Use: Considered a superb antiseptic for treating pulmonary infections such as bronchitis, catarrh, and sinus. Aids healing acne, boils, ulcers, burns and cuts. Useful for cleaning wounds. A stimulant on the mind and spirit.
Reincke & Fichtner
Niaouli Oil organic + NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Niaouli Oil
White Lotus Aromatics
Niaouli essential oil
Odor: fresh, sweet, medicinal-camphoraceous bouquet with a spicy undertone
Use: In natural perfumery used in aromatherapy blends, ayurvedic preparations, diffuser blends, medicinal notes.
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 
Recommendation for melaleuca viridiflora leaf oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:2
melaleuca viridiflora leaf oil
 
References:
 melaleuca viridiflora leaf oil
Pubchem (cas):132940-73-9
 
Other Information:
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
balsamic
benzoin
FL/FR
iso
bornyl formate
FL/FR
camphoreous
dextro-
camphor
FL/FR
earthy
(-)-alpha-
fenchol
FL/FR
herbal
ajowan seed oil
FL/FR
cajuput oil replacer
FR
1,8-
cineole
FL/FR
1,4-
cineole
FL/FR
eucalyptus globulus oil
FL/FR
eucalyptus oil replacer
FR
spike
lavender oil
FL/FR
spike
lavender oil replacer
FR
spike
lavender oil spain
FL/FR
melaleuca leucadendron cajaputi oil
FL/FR
melaleuca linariifolia oil
FR
melaleuca quinquenervia water
FR
niaouli oil
FR
piperitone
FL/FR
rosemary oleoresin
FL/FR
thyme absolute
FL/FR
white
thyme oil
FL/FR
thyme oil (thymus zygis gracillis) spain
FL/FR
red
thyme oil spain
FL/FR
thymol
FL/FR
licorice
(E)-
anethol
FL/FR
medicinal
2-
hydroxybenzaldehyde
FL/FR
leucosidea sericea leaf oil
FR
summer
savory oil
FL/FR
mentholic
laevo-
menthol
FL/FR
minty
spearmint oil america
FL/FR
naphthyl
1-
methyl naphthalene
FL/FR
phenolic
ortho-
guaiacol
FL/FR
spicy
cardamom oil replacer
FR
carvacrol
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemala
FL/FR
laurel leaf oil replacer
FR
laurus nobilis leaf oil
FL/FR
marjoram oil (thymus mastichina) spain
FL/FR
ocimum gratissimum herb oil india
FR
terpenic
(R)-(-)-alpha-
phellandrene
FL/FR
thujonic
sage oil (salvia lavandulifolia vahl.) spain
FL/FR
woody
4-iso
propyl phenol
FL/FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
benzoin
FL/FR
laurus nobilis leaf oil
FL/FR
(R)-(-)-alpha-
phellandrene
FL/FR
anise
anise
(E)-
anethol
FL/FR
burnt
4-iso
propyl phenol
FL/FR
camphoreous
(-)-alpha-
fenchol
FL/FR
cooling
1,4-
cineole
FL/FR
spike
lavender oil
FL/FR
laevo-
menthol
FL/FR
herbal
ajowan seed oil
FL/FR
eucalyptus globulus oil
FL/FR
spike
lavender oil spain
FL/FR
melaleuca leucadendron cajaputi oil
FL/FR
rosemary oleoresin
FL/FR
sage oil (salvia lavandulifolia vahl.) spain
FL/FR
thyme absolute
FL/FR
white
thyme oil
FL/FR
thyme oil (thymus zygis gracillis) spain
FL/FR
red
thyme oil spain
FL/FR
medicinal
dextro-
camphor
FL/FR
summer
savory oil
FL/FR
minty
1,8-
cineole
FL/FR
piperitone
FL/FR
spearmint oil america
FL/FR
naphthyl
1-
methyl naphthalene
FL/FR
phenolic
thymol
FL/FR
spicy
carvacrol
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemala
FL/FR
2-
hydroxybenzaldehyde
FL/FR
marjoram oil (thymus mastichina) spain
FL/FR
woody
iso
bornyl formate
FL/FR
ortho-
guaiacol
FL/FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
None Found
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 melaleuca viridiflora
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 melaleuca leucadendra leaf oil
 niaouli spain leaf oil
broad-leaved paperbark leaf oil
 volatile oil obtained from the leaves of melaleuca viridiflora, myrtaceae
 
 
Notes:
None found
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy