EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

juniper branch oil
juniperus communis branch oil

Sponsors

Name:juniperus communis l. branch oil
CAS Number: 8012-91-7
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:pale yellow to orange yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.85000 to 0.89000 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.073 to 7.406
Refractive Index:1.46500 to 1.48500 @ 20.00 °C.
Flash Point: 118.00 °F. TCC ( 48.00 °C. )
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: terpenic
Odor Strength:medium
terpenic green woody spicy
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. terpenic green woody spicy
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
Albert Vieille SAS
Juniper branches Essential oil Slovenia
Odor: woody, resinous with a turpentine note
Use: Juniper is a shrub with dense foliage packed with sharp, white-streaked needles. These needles protect small, fleshy berries bearing a star-shaped scar. When they ripen after two years the green fruits turn purplish-black. Common juniper, a coniferous tree of the northern hemisphere's temperate and cold regions, is a tree that morphologically adapts to the environment in which it grows. It is tall and slender in flatlands, reaching 12 meters in height, but remains dwarf-sized in the mountains. It grows wild in Asia, North America, and Europe. In Slovenia, the leafy twigs are harvested to produce juniper branch essential oil, which has a woody, resinous fragrance with a turpentine note.
Harvest Calendar
Astral Extracts
Juniper Branch Oil
Biolandes Parfumerie
juniper branch oil Bulgaria
Odor: terpenic family / green, woody, spicy
Use: Found across wide areas of Southern and Eastern Europe, Juniperus communis is a small tree that grows wild in poor, dry soil, forming slow-growing bushes or trees that rarely exceed four meters in height. This evergreen softwood is known for its sharp needles and especially for its highly aromatic berries, which are used in cuisine, in the production of gin and in perfumery.
Photo Gallery
Charabot
Juniper Corsican organic oil
100% Pure & Natural
Odor: Aromatic, spicy, peppery, fruity, aniseed, woody and leathery notes
Diffusions Aromatiques
GENEVRIER BRANCHE HE
Diffusions Aromatiques
GENEVRIER COMMUN HE BIO
Robertet
Juniper Corsican organic oil
100% Pure & Natural
Odor: Aromatic, spicy, peppery, fruity, aniseed, woody and leathery notes
The Lermond Company
Juniper Branch Oil P&N - AV
The Perfumers Apprentice
Juniper (France) J.Steele
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 6280 mg/kg
Pharmazie. Vol. 14, Pg. 435, 1959.

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
Recommendation for juniper branch oil usage levels up to:
  6.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for juniper branch oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
NLM Hazardous Substances Data Bank:Search
Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8012-91-7
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
juniperus communis l. branch oil
Chemidplus:0008002684
 
References:
 juniperus communis l. branch oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8012-91-7
Pubchem (sid):135304338
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
amber
amber carane
FR
angelica seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
animal
musk indenofuran
FR
anise
estragon absolute
FR
balsamic
betula pubescens bud oil
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
fir balsam concrete
FR
guaiyl acetate
FL/FR
juniper absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry concrete
FR
juniper berry oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
juniper berry oil terpeneless
FL/FR
khella oil
FR
mastic oil
FL/FR
myrrh resinoid
FR
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
valeriana wallichii root oil
FR
citrus
lime oil fractions
FR
alpha-
methylene citronellal
FR
neroli ketone
FR
floral
cassis specialty
FR
glycoacetal
FR
karo karounde absolute
FR
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
melaleuca ericifolia leaf oil
FR
mimosa absolute
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
mimosa absolute india
FL/FR
orange leaf absolute
FL/FR
rose concrete (rosa centifolia)
FR
fruity
cyclohexyl crotonate
FR
1,4-
dibutyl-6,8-dioxabicyclo(3.2.1)octane
FR
1,4-
diisopropyl-6,8-dioxabicyclo(3.2.1)octane
FR
grapefruit acetal
FR
green
bergoxane
FR
citral / diisotridecyl acetal
FR
fresh nitrile
FR
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
octanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
herbal
acorus calamus rhizome oil
FR
apium graveolens seed extract
FL/FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
calamintha clinopodium oil
FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
iso
dihydrolavandulal
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
herbal undecanone
FR
juniparome (Takasago)
FR
juniper berry fragrance
FR
juniper carboxaldehyde
FR
juniperus communis distillates
FR
juniperus communis fruit tincture
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
nonisyl acetate
FR
nonisyl formate
FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
sabinene hydrate
FL/FR
common
tansy flower oil
FR
common
tansy flower oil dutch
FR
tricyclo(5.2.1.02,6)dec-3-enyl acetate
FR
minty
iso
pulegol
FL/FR
(-)-iso
pulegol
FL/FR
2,4,4,6-
tetramethyl cyclohexa-2,5-diene-1-one
FR
musk
musk indanone
FR
orris
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
peppery
asarum europaeum oil
FR
phenolic
4-
methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenol
FL/FR
pine
pine oil 85
FR
saffron
saffron stigmates absolute
FR
spicy
allspice berry absolute
FL/FR
anona squamosa leaf oil
FR
artemisia dracunculus herb oil
FL/FR
ayou wood oil
FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
caryophyllene
FL/FR
alpha-
caryophyllene alcohol
FL/FR
cascarilla oil replacer
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cassia leaf oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
clove bud absolute
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
2,5-
dimethyl bicyclo(3.2.1)-2-octen-3-yl acetate + 1,4-dimethyl bicyclo(3.2.1)-2-octen-3-yl acetate
FR
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root oil brazil
FL/FR
grains of paradise oil
FL/FR
green oxane
FR
mace absolute
FL/FR
mace oil
FL/FR
machilus kusanoi leaf oil
FR
machilus kusanoi wood oil
FR
maja fragrance
FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
2-
octanol
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
pepper hexanone
FR
black
pepper oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
pepper tree berry absolute
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
spicy carbonate
FR
sugandha kokila berry oil
FR
(E)-
tiglic acid
FL/FR
turmeric root absolute
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root extract
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root tincture
FL/FR
terpenic
para-
cymene
FL/FR
juniper berry oil replacer
FR
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
alpha-
phellandrene
FL/FR
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
thujonic
common
tansy oil canada
FR
vanilla
vanilla cresol
FR
woody
bruyere root absolute
FR
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FR
caryophyllene formate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
curcuma zedoaria bark extract
FL/FR
dacrydium franklinii wood oil
FR
alpha-
farnesene
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene isomer
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil 20% in gurjun balsam oil
FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
hedychium spicatum root oil
FR
humulus lupulus extract
FL/FR
jatamansi root oil
FR
juniper berry oil terpenes
FR
juniper berry oleoresin
FL/FR
juniper fragrance
FR
juniper needle oil
FR
juniper oil replacer
FR
juniperus communis fruit extract
FL/FR
juniperus communis wood extract
FL/FR
juniperus communis wood oil
FR
methyl methylene tricyclodecanol
FR
moss naphthaleneol
FR
patchouli absolute
FR
4-iso
propyl phenol
FL/FR
rhubarb oxirane
FR
sabinene
FL/FR
santal penten-2-ol
FR
spikenard oil
FL/FR
spikenard oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
(±)-
tetrahydronootkatone
FL/FR
xanthoxylum alatum roxb. oil
FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
betula pubescens bud oil
FL/FR
alpha-
caryophyllene alcohol
FL/FR
caryophyllene formate
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
grains of paradise oil
FL/FR
guaiyl acetate
FL/FR
juniper absolute
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
spikenard oil
FL/FR
spikenard oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
(±)-
tetrahydronootkatone
FL/FR
balsamic
balsamic
juniper berry absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
mastic oil
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
brown
(E)-
tiglic acid
FL/FR
burnt
4-iso
propyl phenol
FL/FR
citrus
linalool
FL/FR
cooling
sabinene hydrate
FL/FR
floral
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
orange leaf absolute
FL/FR
green
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene isomer
FL/FR
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
octanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
herbal
angelica seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
apium graveolens seed extract
FL/FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
iso
dihydrolavandulal
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
juniperus communis fruit extract
FL/FR
juniperus communis fruit tincture
FL/FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
minty
(-)-iso
pulegol
FL/FR
iso
pulegol
FL/FR
phenolic
4-
methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenol
FL/FR
pine
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
spicy
allspice berry absolute
FL/FR
artemisia dracunculus herb oil
FL/FR
caryophyllene
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cascarilla oil replacer
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cassia leaf oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
clove bud absolute
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root oil brazil
FL/FR
mace absolute
FL/FR
mace oil
FL/FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
2-
octanol
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
black
pepper oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
pepper tree berry absolute
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil
FL/FR
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
turmeric root absolute
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root extract
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root tincture
FL/FR
terpenic
para-
cymene
FL/FR
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
alpha-
phellandrene
FL/FR
waxy
mimosa absolute
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
mimosa absolute india
FL/FR
woody
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
curcuma zedoaria bark extract
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
humulus lupulus extract
FL/FR
juniper berry oil terpeneless
FL/FR
juniper berry oleoresin
FL/FR
juniperus communis wood extract
FL/FR
sabinene
FL/FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRjuniper
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 juniper
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 juniper branch oil bulgaria
 juniperus communis branch oil
 

Articles:

PubMed:Investigating uranium distribution in surface sediments and waters: a case study of contamination from the Juniper Uranium Mine, Stanislaus National Forest, CA.
PubMed:The effects of leaf area density variation on the particle collection efficiency in the size range of ultrafine particles (UFP).
PubMed:Cyclobotryoxide, a phytotoxic metabolite produced by the plurivorous pathogen Neofusicoccum australe.
PubMed:Seasonal changes of violaxanthin cycle pigment de-epoxidation in wintergreen and evergreen plants.
PubMed:Afritoxinones A and B, dihydrofuropyran-2-ones produced by Diplodia africana the causal agent of branch dieback on Juniperus phoenicea.
PubMed:Activity, polypeptide and gene identification of thylakoid Ndh complex in trees: potential physiological relevance of fluorescence assays.
PubMed:Genders in Juniperus thurifera have different functional responses to variations in nutrient availability.
PubMed:In vitro effect of branch extracts of Juniperus species from Turkey on Staphylococcus aureus biofilm.
PubMed:The hydraulic architecture of Juniperus communis L. ssp. communis: shrubs and trees compared.
PubMed:Identification of italian cypress (Cupressus sempervirens) pollen allergen Cup s 3 using homology and cross-reactivity.
PubMed:Major mountain cedar allergen, Jun a 1, contains conformational as well as linear IgE epitopes.
PubMed:Crystal structure of Jun a 1, the major cedar pollen allergen from Juniperus ashei, reveals a parallel beta-helical core.
PubMed:Major linear IgE epitopes of mountain cedar pollen allergen Jun a 1 map to the pectate lyase catalytic site.
PubMed:Crystallization and preliminary X-ray diffraction analysis of Jun a 1, the major allergen isolated from pollen of the mountain cedar Juniperus ashei.
PubMed:Growth stress controls negative gravitropism in woody plant stems.
PubMed:Effects of phloem girdling in conifers on apical control of branches, growth allocation and air in wood.
PubMed:Analysis of shoot apical organization in six species of the Cupressaceae based on chimeric behavior.
PubMed:Identification of mutations in the genes for the pollen allergens of eastern red cedar (Juniperus virginiana).
PubMed:Homology modeling and characterization of IgE binding epitopes of mountain cedar allergen Jun a 3.
PubMed:Variable expression of pathogenesis-related protein allergen in mountain cedar (Juniperus ashei) pollen.
PubMed:Molecular cloning of the mountain cedar (Juniperus ashei) pollen major allergen, Jun a 1.
PubMed:Isolation and characterization of the mountain cedar (Juniperus ashei) pollen major allergen, Jun a 1.
PubMed:A household-based, case-control study of environmental factors associated with hantavirus pulmonary syndrome in the southwestern United States.
PubMed:The 5S ribosomal RNA sequences of a red algal rhodoplast and a gymnosperm chloroplast. Implications for the evolution of plastids and cyanobacteria.
 
Notes:
Although this material is rarely found as a true essential oil, it deserves some attention. A number of oils are offered in Europe under the above name, but most likely none of them are true steam distillates from the wood and twigs of Juniperus Communis, the same tree which supply us with fruits. From an olfactory point of view, the best juniper wood oils that has seen were very similar to good or fair commercial juniperberry oil. Most often, however, the wood oils were merely berry oils which had been diluted with up to six or nine times the amount of turpentine oil, alpha pinene or mixtures containing cypress oil, etc. The commercially offered oils were pale yellow or practically water white, mobile liquids of sweet balsamic, fresh turpentine like odor. Juniper wood oil has little or no use in perfumes. minimizes hepatic reperfusion injury. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. juniperus communis, cupressaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy