mastic gum resin
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Mastic or Mastix is a natural oleoresin, produced in the very small tree, Pistacia Lentiscus, as a physiological material. In order to obtain the oleoresin, however, it is necessary to make incisions in the trunk. The exuded oleoresin soon solidifies and becomes hard and brittle. Mastic is produced in various Mediterranean countries, but most of the world production comes from the small Greek island of Chios, just offshore from Izmir in Turkey. Smaller quantities are collected in Algeria, Morocco and the Canary islands.
name :pistacia lentiscus resin
cas number :61789-92-2
 
 
export tariff code :1301.90.0000

Suppliers :
P.L. Thomas :mastic resin
Odor:  bland
Mastic is a resinous exudate obtained from the stem and leaves of the Pistacia Lentiscuc tree collected on the island of Chios. When the strips of the bark are removed from the tree, the flow of the resin is increased. Generally two varieties of Mastic are obtained, that which is cleaner found adhering to the trunk of the tree, and that which has fallen to the ground and suffered contamination. The commercial material in the form of adhesives, in lithographic processes, and as a constituent of incense, is usually a pale yellowish or greenish transparent resin.

organoleptics :
odor type :balsamic
odor strength :low
odor description¹ :
at 100.00 %.  
balsam resinous incense amber woody olibanum greasy
odor sample from :Industrial Aromatics
substantivity :400  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :yellow solid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
flash point :> 200.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 93.33 °C. )

safety :
most important hazard(s) :None - None found.
  S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Oral-Rat    5000.00  mg/kg

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Skin-Rabbit  >5000.00  mg/kg

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
recommendation for mastic gum resin fragrance usage levels up to :
  10.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for mastic gum resin flavor usage levels up to :
 not for flavor use.

safety references :
Cancer Citations :Search
Toxicology Citations :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :2
 
 
 
 
pistacia lentiscus resin
RTECS :OQ1263000 for cas# 61789-92-2
chemidplus :061789922
EPA Substance Registry Services :61789-92-2

references :
 
pistacia lentiscus resin
pubchem :198764

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : film formers
masking agents

other :
reference : Luebke, William tgsc, (1994)¹
CosIng :cosmetic data
Dietary Supplements Labels Database : Search
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS)View
FDA Listing of Food Additive Status Part I (A through GView
FDA Listing of Food Additive Status Part II (H through ZView
synonyms :
 lentisque gum (pistacia lentiscus)
 mastic gum resin
 pistacia lentiscus resin

soluble in :
 alcohol
 benzyl benzoate

insoluble in :
 water

potential blenders :
 acetophenoneFL/FR
 allspice oilFL/FR
 amber carbinolFR
 ambrette seed oilFL/FR
 ambroxanFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 amyris wood oilFR
 animal carbolactoneFR
para-anisaldehydeFL/FR
para-anisyl alcoholFL/FR
 armoise oilFR
 bay leaf oilFL/FR
 beeswax absoluteFL/FR
 benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 benzophenoneFL/FR
 benzyl acetateFL/FR
 benzyl alcoholFL/FR
 benzyl benzoateFL/FR
 benzyl cinnamateFL/FR
 benzyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
 bergamot oilFL/FR
 blood orange oilFL/FR
 bois de rose oilFL/FR
isobornyl acetateFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
isobutyl cinnamateFL/FR
isobutyl quinolineFR
 caramel furanoneFL
 carnation absoluteFR
 carrot seed oilFL/FR
 cassia bark oilFL/FR
 cedarwood oils 
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 cistus oilFL/FR
 citronellolFL/FR
 clary sage oilFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 clover nitrileFR
 coconut absoluteFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 costus root oilFL
 costus valerolactoneFR
 coumarinFR
 currant bud absolute blackFL/FR
 cyclamen aldehydeFL/FR
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcoholFL/FR
beta-damasconeFL/FR
gamma-decalactoneFL/FR
 decanolFL/FR
9-decen-1-olFL/FR
 decyl acetateFL/FR
 dihydrojasmoneFL/FR
 dimethyl anthranilateFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetateFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrateFL/FR
 diphenyl oxideFL/FR
 dodecanalFL/FR
 dodecanolFL/FR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
 ethyl laurateFL/FR
 ethyl maltolFL/FR
 ethyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
 eugenolFL/FR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
 fir balsam absoluteFL/FR
 fir needle oilFL/FR
 floral pyranolFR
 frankincense oilFL/FR
 galbanum oilFL/FR
 geraniolFL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 gurjun balsam oilFR
 hay absoluteFR
 heliotropinFL/FR
 heliotropyl acetoneFL/FR
 heliotropyl diethyl acetalFL/FR
gamma-heptalactoneFL/FR
gamma-hexalactoneFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 ho leaf oilFL/FR
 hyacinth etherFR
 hydroxycitronellalFL/FR
 indoleFL/FR
 ionones 
 labdanum resinoidFR
 lavender absoluteFL/FR
 leerallFR
 linaloolFL/FR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
 linalyl acetateFL/FR
 longifoleneFL/FR
 maltolFL/FR
 marine pyridineFR
 methyl acetophenoneFL/FR
 methyl anthranilateFL/FR
 methyl cedryl ketoneFL/FR
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 methyl cinnamateFL/FR
 methyl dihydrojasmonateFL/FR
 methyl ionones 
 methyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 muguet carboxaldehydeFR
 musks 
beta-naphthyl ethyl etherFL/FR
 nerolFL/FR
 nerolidolFL/FR
gamma-nonalactoneFL/FR
 nopyl acetateFR
 nutmeg oilFL/FR
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
 orange oilFL/FR
 orris pyridineFL/FR
 osmanthus absoluteFL/FR
 patchouli ethanoneFR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 pepper oil blackFL/FR
 phenethyl acetateFL/FR
 phenethyl alcoholFL/FR
 phenethyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 phenethyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 phenethyl propionateFL/FR
 phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetalFL/FR
 phenyl acetic acidFL/FR
3-phenyl propionaldehydeFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
 raspberry ketoneFL/FR
 rhodinolFL/FR
 rose butanoateFL/FR
 rose oxides 
 santallFR
 strawberry furanoneFL/FR
alpha-terpineolFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinaloolFL/FR
 tobacco dodecaneFR
 tonka bean absoluteFR
 undecanolFL/FR
10-undecen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
 vanilla absoluteFL/FR
 vanillyl acetateFL/FR
 verymossFR
 vetiver oilFL/FR
 violet leaf absoluteFL/FR
 violet methyl carbonateFR
 woody acetateFR
 woody amyleneFR
 woody propanolFR
 ylang ylang oilFL/FR

potential uses :
 acorn
 amber
 ambergris
 ambreine
 ambrette
 animal
 ash mountain ash
 ash mountain ash blossom
 azalea
 balsam
 bark
 bayberry
 beeswax cire d'abeille
 bois de rose rosewood
 bouquet
 boxwood
 broom genet genista
 burberry
 butterscotch
 cabreuva
 calamus
 carnation dianthus oeillet
 cassia blossom
 castoreum
 cedar forest
 cedarleaf
 champaca champak
 chocolate cacao
 cistus
 citronella
 clary sage
 clematis
 clove blossom
 coconut
 coffee
 cookie
 copaiba
 coronilla
 costus
 cyclamen
 daffodil narcissus
 dahlia
 daisy
 daphne
 date
 davana
 deertongue
 dogwood
 fantasy blends
 fenugreek
 fern fougere
 fir balsam
 fixer
 flouve blossom
 foliage
 forest
 fungus
 ginger white ginger
 grass sweet grass
 guaiacwood
 hawthorn
 hay new mown hay foin coupe
 heather
 heliotrope
 honeysuckle chevrefeuille
 hugonia
 incense
 ivy leaf
 labdanum
 lavender
 leaf autumn leaf
 leather
 mace
 meadow
 mimosa wattle
 moss
 musk
 narcissus narcisse
 oakmoss mousse de chene
 oakwood
 ocean sea
 orange bitter orange
 oregano
 orris iris
 petunia
 pinon cone
 pomegranate
 powder
 privet
 privet blossom
 rose d'orient
 rose dog rose
 rose white rose
 sandalwood
 spicewood
 stephanotis
 straw
 sweet pea pois de senteur
 tamarind
 tea
 timber
 tobacco tabac tabaco
 tonka
 tulip
 vanilla
 warm
 wistaria wisteria glycine
 woodruff asperula
 woody

natural occurrence in :
 pistacia lentiscus S



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 01/27/2010