ambroxan
Notes :
Blends well with moss and woody notes. Ambergris substitute.
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :(3aR,5aS,9aS,9bR)-3a,6,6,9a-tetramethyl-2,4,5,5a,7,8,9,9b-octahydro-1H-naphtho[7,8-b]furan
InChI :InChI=1/C16H28O/c1-14(2)8-5-9-15(3)12(14)6-10-16(4)13(15)7-11-17-16/h12-13H,5-11H2,1-4H3
InChIKey :YPZUZOLGGMJZJO-UHFFFAOYAI
SMILES :CC1(CCC[C@]2([C@H]1CC[C@@]3([C@@H]2CCO3)C)C)C
cas number :6790-58-5
(EINECS) number :229-861-2
fema number :3471
coe number :10514
molar refractivity :71.59 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :610.4 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.480 ± 0.02
surface tension :34.6 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.939 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :28.38 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 5.80
molecular weight : 236.3929200
formula :C16 H28 O
 
 
export tariff code :2932.90.5000
fda reg :unspecified

Suppliers :
Advanced Biotech :amberol
99% min. synthetic
Odor:  Incense, Oriental
AROMOR :AMBERMOR
NATURE-IDENTICAL
Odor:  STRONG WOODY-AMBER, SWEET-EARTH, MUSKY ODOR WITH A DELICATE ANIMAL TONALITY.
Givaudan :Ambrofix
Odor:  Ambery, Woody, Tobacco, Dry
Mane :orcanox
Moellhausen :ambermox
99% min. artifical kosher
Odor:  strongly amber, woody and dry notes.
Flavor:  balsamic amber-like, woody and fresh with a piney and nutty notes.
Sigma-Aldrich-SAFC :(-)-Ambroxide
≥99%
Symrise :Ambroxide cryst.
Vigon :Ambrofix

organoleptics :
odor type :amber
odor strength :very high ,
recommend smelling in a 1.00 % solution or less
odor description :¹
at 1.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
ambergris old paper sweet labdanum dry
odor sample from :Henkel Corporation
substantivity :> 400 hour(s) at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol

properties :
appearence :white crystals
assay : 98.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
melting point : 74.00 to 75.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
melting point : 73.00 to 74.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 120.00 to 121.00 °C. @ 1.40 mm Hg
flash point : 322.00  °F.  TCC  ( 161.11 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 5.41
shelf life : 48.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage :store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.

safety :
most important hazard(s) :None - None found.
  S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Oral-Mouse    >3.10  gm/kg

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
recommendation for ambroxan usage levels up to :
  1.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.

safety references :
msds :msds
EPI System :view
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :1
 
 
 
 (3aR,5aS,9aS,9bR)-3a,6,6,9a-tetramethyl-2,4,5,5a,7,8,9,9b-octahydro-1H-naphtho[7,8-b]furan
(EINECS) number :229-861-2
chemidplus :006790585
EPA Substance Registry Services :6790-58-5

references :
 (3aR,5aS,9aS,9bR)-3a,6,6,9a-tetramethyl-2,4,5,5a,7,8,9,9b-octahydro-1H-naphtho[7,8-b]furan
NIST Chemistry WebBook :6790585
pubchem :42037676

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
reference : Luebke, William tgsc, (1987)¹
CosIng :cosmetic data
VCF-Online: VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
 C of A
synonyms :
 ambermox
 ambrofix
(-)-ambroxide
8alpha-12-oxido-13,14,15,16-tetranorlabdane
(3aR- (3aalpha,5abeta, 9aalpha,9bbeta))-dodecahydro-3a,6,6,9a-tetramethyl naphtho(2,1-b)furan
(3ar- (3aalpha,5abeta, 9aalpha,9bbeta))-dodecahydro-3a,6,6,9a-tetramethyl naphtho(2,1-b)furan
(-)-dodecahydrotetramethyl naphthofuran
 orcanox
(3aR,5aS,9aS,9bR)-3a,6,6,9a-tetramethyl-2,4,5,5a,7,8,9,9b-octahydro-1H-naphtho[7,8-b]furan

soluble in :
 alcohol
 dipropylene glycol

insoluble in :
 water

stability :
 antiperspirant spray, good
 candle, good
 deo stick
 detergent
 hair spray
 liquid bleach, good
 most media
 ph = 10, good
 ph = 2, good
 powder detergent, good
 soap, good

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 acetophenone
 ambergris
isoamyl salicylate
 amyris wood oil
 angelica root oil
 animal carbolactone
 beeswax absolute
 benzoin resinoid
 bois de rose oil
isobutyl salicylate
 caramel furanone
 carrot seed oil
 cassia bark oil
 cedarwood oils
 cistus oil
 costus valerolactone
 currant bud absolute black
 cyclamen aldehyde
gamma-decalactone
 decanol
 dihydrojasmone
 diphenyl oxide
 dodecanal
 dodecanol
 ethyl laurate
 ethyl maltol
isoeugenyl acetate
 floral pyranol
 frankincense oil
 galbanum oil
 guaiacwood oil
 gurjun balsam oil
 heliotropyl acetone
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 immortelle absolute
 indole
 labdanum resinoid
 lilyall
laevo-linalool
 maltol
 melon heptenal
 methyl cedryl ketone
 methyl dihydrojasmonate
 methyl heptine carbonate
2-methyl undecanal
 musks
 nerolidol
(E,Z)-2,6-nonadien-1-ol
gamma-nonalactone
 nonanol
(Z)-6-nonen-1-al
 ocean propanal
gamma-octalactone
 patchouli ethanone
 patchouli oil
 phenethyl phenyl acetate
 raspberry ketone
 santall
 spruce oil
 tonka bean absolute
gamma-undecalactone
10-undecen-1-al
 verymoss
 violet leaf absolute
 watermelon ketone
 woody acetate

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 agate
 amber
 ambergris
 ambreine
 ambrette
 animal
 azzaro
 baby powder
 balsam
 bay rum
 bayberry
 blue grass
 bouquet
 cabreuva
 castoreum
 cedar forest
 christmas blends
 cigar box
 cloth clean cloths
 cool water
 coronilla
 deertongue
 dry
 earth humus
 fantasy blends
 fern fougere
 fir balsam
 floral
 forest pine forest
 grass sweet grass
 guaiacwood
 habuba
 hay new mown hay foin coupe
 heather
 herbal
 hollyberry
 incense
 juniperberry
 labdanum
 leather
 leather russian leather
 maja
 moss
 musk
 ocean sea
 ocean sea breeze
 oriental
 patchouli
 powder
 rain
 rain spring rain
 sandalwood
 spice
 tobacco tabac tabaco
 tonka
 tweed
 vanilla
 woodruff asperula
 woody

natural occurrence in :
ambergris



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 06/30/2009