fig leaf absolute
Notes:
Do not use on any part of the body because of extreme phototoxic effects. The leaves are extracted with petroleum ether and the resulting concrete is washed with alcohol to produce the absolute. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. ficus carica, moracea.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name:fiscus carica leaf absolute
CAS Number: 68916-52-9
Formula:unspecified
Category:flavoring agents and adjuvants
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance:dark green solid paste (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed:No
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type:herbal
Odor Strength:medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
Odor Description:
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. 
honey green herbal tobacco coumarin
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: not used anymore
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
 None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
  Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category:flavoring agents and adjuvants
IFRA Critical Effect:Sensitization and phototoxicity
IFRA:View Standard
Recommendation for fig leaf absolute usage levels up to:
 PROHIBITED: Should not be used as a fragrance ingredient.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPI System:View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):68916-52-9
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
SCCNFP:opinion
 fiscus carica leaf absolute
Chemidplus:0068916529
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 fiscus carica leaf absolute
Canada Domestic Sub. List:68916-52-9
Pubchem (sid):135350012
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.90.5000
Wikipedia: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
6-acetoxydihydrotheaspiraneFL/FR
1-acetyl cyclohexyl acetateFL
2-acetyl pyridineFL/FR
 allyl phenoxyacetateFL/FR
 allyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 ambergris tinctureFL/FR
 ambrette seed absoluteFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamyl formateFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamyl isovalerateFL/FR
 amyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
isoamyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
6-amyl-alpha-pyroneFL/FR
alpha-angelica lactoneFL/FR
 angelica root oilFL/FR
para-anisyl acetateFL/FR
para-anisyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 artemisyl ketoneFL/FR
sweet basil absoluteFL/FR
 beeswax absoluteFL/FR
white beeswax absoluteFL/FR
 bornyl valerateFL/FR
 boronia absoluteFL/FR
isobutyl angelateFL/FR
isobutyl anthranilateFL/FR
isobutyl heptanoateFL/FR
isobutyl methyl ketoneFL/FR
 butyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
isobutyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
2-butyl thiazoleFL
2-sec-butyl thiazoleFL/FR
4-butyl thiazoleFL
2-isobutyl-3-methyl pyrazineFL/FR
 cajuput leaf oilFL/FR
alpha-campholenic aldehydeFL/FR
 capsicum oleoresinFL
 cardamom absoluteFL/FR
 caryophyllene alcoholFL/FR
beta-caryophyllene alcoholFL/FR
 cassie absoluteFL/FR
 anthemis nobilis flower extractFL/FR
 chamomile flower oil germanyFL/FR
 chamomile flower oil romanFL/FR
 cilantro herb oil egyptFL/FR
 cinnamic acidFL/FR
 cinnamyl acetateFL/FR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 cinnamyl formateFL/FR
 cinnamyl isovalerateFL/FR
 cinnamyl tiglateFL/FR
 cistus cyclohexanoneFL/FR
 citronellyl acetateFL/FR
 citronellyl butyrateFL/FR
 citronellyl formateFL/FR
 citronellyl isovalerateFL/FR
 citronellyl oxyacetaldehydeFL/FR
 citronellyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 citronellyl propionateFL/FR
 citronellyl valerateFL/FR
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 cocoa butenalFL/FR
 cocoa hexenalFL/FR
 cocoa pentenalFL/FR
 coconut naphthalenoneFL/FR
 coriander oleoresinFL/FR
 coumaneFL/FR
para-cresyl isovalerateFL/FR
para-cresyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 cuminaldehydeFL/FR
beta-cyclocitralFL/FR
 cyclohexanone diethyl acetalFL/FR
 cyclohexyl acetic acidFL/FR
beta-damascenoneFL/FR
(E)-beta-damasconeFL/FR
(Z)-beta-damasconeFL/FR
beta-damasconeFL/FR
delta-damasconeFL/FR
 taraxacum officinale leaf extractFL
epsilon-decalactoneFL/FR
 decanal diethyl acetalFL/FR
(R)-tonka furanoneFL
 dibenzyl ketoneFL/FR
(S)-dihydroactinidiolideFL
 dihydrocoumarinFL
 anethum graveolens herb oilFL/FR
 dill weed oil cubaFL/FR
 dill weed oil reunionFL/FR
2,3-dimethyl benzofuranFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrateFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formateFL/FR
 dihydrocitronellyl acetateFL/FR
2,4-dimethyl-2-pentenoic acidFL
(E,Z)-2,6-dodecadienalFL/FR
1-dodecanolFL/FR
 estragoleFL/FR
 ethyl 2-ethyl acetoacetateFL/FR
 ethyl 3-hydroxyhexanoateFL/FR
 ethyl 4-pentenoateFL/FR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
 ethyl hydrocinnamateFL/FR
 ethyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
3-ethyl pyridineFL/FR
 eugenyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
isoeugenyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 strawberry furanone butyrateFL/FR
 furfuryl phenyl acetateFL
 genet absoluteFL/FR
 geranium oil africaFL/FR
 geranium oil egyptFL/FR
 geranyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 guaiacyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 paullinia cupana seed extractFL
gamma-heptalactoneFL/FR
 heptanal (aldehyde C-7)FL/FR
1-heptanolFL/FR
2,4-hexadien-1-olFL/FR
gamma-hexalactoneFL/FR
 hexanolFL/FR
(E)-4-hexen-1-ol 
3-hexenyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
(E)-2-hexen-1-yl phenyl acetateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl phenyl acetateFL/FR
(E)-3-hexenoic acidFL
 hexyl hexanoateFL/FR
 hexyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 honey distillatesFL
 hop absoluteFL/FR
 hop oilFL/FR
 hyacinth acetalsFL/FR
2'-hydroxyacetophenoneFL/FR
4-hydroxybenzaldehydeFL/FR
2-hydroxyisophoroneFL
 immortelle absoluteFL/FR
 lavender absolute franceFL/FR
 linalyl formateFL/FR
 linalyl octanoateFL/FR
 linalyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 levisticum officinale oleoresinFL
 marigold pot absoluteFL/FR
 yerba mate absoluteFL/FR
7-methoxycoumarinFL
 methyl (E)-2-hexenoateFL/FR
 methyl 2-furoateFL/FR
 methyl 4-phenyl butyrateFL
ortho-methyl acetophenoneFL/FR
 methyl benzoxoleFL/FR
para-methyl benzyl acetateFL/FR
 methyl butyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 methyl hydrocinnamateFL/FR
 methyl nicotinateFL/FR
 methyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
6-methyl quinolineFL/FR
1-(3-(methyl thio)-butyryl)-2,6,6-trimethyl cyclohexeneFL
(E)-6-methyl-3-hepten-2-oneFL/FR
6-methyl-3-hepten-2-oneFL/FR
 mimosa absolute moroccoFL/FR
 mint lactoneFL/FR
 acer spicatum bark extractFL
 myrtenalFL/FR
(Z,Z)-3,6-nonadien-1-olFL/FR
(Z)-6-nonen-1-olFL/FR
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
 ocimene quintoxideFL/FR
 octahydrocoumarinFL/FR
(E)-2-octenalFL/FR
(Z)-3-octen-1-yl propionateFL/FR
1-octen-3-yl acetateFL/FR
 octyl heptanoateFL/FR
 octyl isovalerateFL/FR
 octyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 orange leaf absoluteFL/FR
bitter orangeflower absolute moroccoFL/FR
 origanum oil greeceFL/FR
 origanum oilFL/FR
 osmanthus flower absoluteFL/FR
 papaya isobutyrateFL/FR
 paprika oleoresinFL
curled parsley herb oilFL/FR
 perilla leaf oilFL/FR
 perillaldehydeFL/FR
 phenethyl acetateFL/FR
 phenethyl alcoholFL/FR
 phenethyl anthranilateFL/FR
 phenethyl benzoateFL/FR
 phenethyl furoateFL/FR
 phenethyl hexanoateFL/FR
 phenethyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 phenethyl isovalerateFL/FR
 phenethyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 phenethyl propionateFL/FR
 phenoxyethyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 phenyl acetaldehydeFL/FR
 phenyl acetaldehyde diisobutyl acetalFL/FR
 phenyl acetic acidFL/FR
2-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl formateFL/FR
 phenyl pyruvic acidFL/FR
1-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
1-phenyl-1,2-propane dioneFL/FR
2-phenyl-2-pentenalFL/FR
isophoroneFL
ketoisophoroneFL/FR
 phthalideFL/FR
isophytolFL/FR
 pine needle absoluteFL/FR
 prenyl salicylateFL/FR
 propenyl guaetholFL/FR
(E)-propyl 2-furan acrylateFL/FR
 propyl acetateFL/FR
isopropyl anthranilateFL/FR
 propyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
isopropyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
2-isopropyl pyrazineFL
2-propyl pyridineFL
2-propyl thiazoleFL
(-)-isopulegolFL/FR
 quinolineCS
 rhodinyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa centifolia) moroccoFL/FR
 rosmarinus officinalis extractFL/FR
 saffron indenoneFL/FR
 saffron resinoidFL/FR
 safranalFL/FR
 santalyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 sclareolideFL/FR
 seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)FL/FR
 strawberry glycidate 1 (aldehyde C-16 (so-called))FL/FR
 strawberry glycidate 2FL/FR
 styrax gum (liquidambar styraciflua)FL
 syringaldehydeFL/FR
 tagete oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 tagete oil rwandaFL/FR
 tagete oil south africaFL/FR
gamma-terpineneFL/FR
 terpinyl propionateFL/FR
 tetrahydrofurfuryl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 thaumatinFL
 theaspiraneFL/FR
 thyme absoluteFL/FR
 thymyl methyl etherFL/FR
(E,E/E,Z)-tobacco cyclohexenoneFL/FR
 tonka furanoneFL/FR
 treattarome® natural distillatesFL
 tuberose absolute (from concrete)FL/FR
 tuberose absolute (from pommade)FL/FR
para-vanillyl alcoholFL/FR
ortho-vinyl anisoleFL
 viridiflorolFL/FR
 whiskey lactoneFL/FR
 wormwood oil americaFL/FR
 wormwood oil cubaFL/FR
 wormwood oil italyFL/FR
 wormwood oil polandFL/FR
 zdravetz oilFL/FR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 castoreum 
 fern fougere 
 foliage 
 honey mielFL
 jasminFL
 leaf green leaf 
 leather 
 meadow 
 meadowsweet spiraea 
 moss 
 peau d'espagne 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Natural Occurrence in: note
 fiscus carica
GRIN Trop Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 fiscus carica leaf absolute
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 0.01053 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2015 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy