benzyl salicylate
 
Notes:
mossy accord - isoeugenol, verymoss 10% and benzyl salicylate. Isol. from essential oils e.g. Dianthus caryophyllus, Populus, Primula spp. Fixative in perfumes and flavourings Benzyl salicylate is a salicylic acid benzyl ester, a chemical compound most frequently used in cosmetics. It appears as an almost colourless liquid and is rather faint or odorless in nature.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Fragrance Demo Formulas
benzyl 2-hydroxybenzoate (Click)
CAS Number: 118-58-1Picture of molecule
ECHA EINECS - REACH Pre-Reg: 204-262-9
FDA UNII:WAO5MNK9TU
Nikkaji Web: J36.457F
Beilstein Number: 2115365
MDL: MFCD00020034
FEMA Number: 2151
CoE Number: 436
XlogP3: 3.20 (est)
Molecular Weight: 228.24724000
Formula: C14 H12 O3
BioActivity Summary: listing
NMR Predictor: Predict (works with chrome or firefox)
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
Pubchem Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Read: Under the conditions of intended use - New developments in the FEMA GRAS program and the safety assessment of flavor ingredients
Read: A GRAS assessment program for flavor ingredients
Read: Sensory testing for flavorings with modifying properties. Food Technology
Read: Criteria for the safety evaluation of flavoring substances
Read: A procedure for the safety evaluation of natural flavor complexes used as ingredients in food: essential oils
Read: FEMA Expert Panel: 30 Years of safety evaluation for the flavor industry
Read: Consumption ratio and food predominance of flavoring materials
JECFA Food Flavoring: 904  benzyl salicylate
Flavis Number: 09.752 (Old)
DG SANTE Food Flavourings: 09.752  benzyl salicylate
FEMA Number: 2151  benzyl salicylate
FDA Mainterm: BENZYL SALICYLATE
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.515 Synthetic flavoring substances and adjuvants.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: colorless to pale yellow clear oily liquid to solid (est)
Assay: 98.00 to 100.00 % 
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: Yes
Specific Gravity: 1.17600 to 1.18000 @  25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 9.785 to  9.819
Specific Gravity: 1.17400 to 1.18200 @  20.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - est.: 9.780 to 9.847
Refractive Index: 1.57900 to 1.58300 @  20.00 °C.
Melting Point: 22.00 to  25.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Boiling Point: 208.00 °C. @ 26.00 mm Hg
Boiling Point: 168.00 to  170.00 °C. @ 5.00 mm Hg
Congealing Point: 23.00 °C.
Acid Value: 1.00 max. KOH/g
Vapor Pressure: 0.000170 mm/Hg @ 25.00 °C. (est)
Flash Point: 356.00 °F. TCC ( 180.00 °C. )
logP (o/w): 4.210 (est)
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage: store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 deluent for candle fragrances
 ethyl alcohol, 9 vol. 90% alcohol
 fixed oils, most fixed oils
 isopropyl myristate
 kerosene
 paraffin oil
 water, 24.59 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 glycerin
 propylene glycol
Stability:
 acid cleaner
 antiperspirant
 deo stick
 detergent perborate
 fabric softener
 hair spray
 non-discoloring in most media
 shampoo
 soap
Similar Items: note
allyl salicylate
amyl salicylate
isoamyl salicylate
bornyl salicylate
butyl salicylate
isobutyl salicylate
cinnamyl salicylate
ortho-cresyl salicylate
para-cresyl salicylate
cyclohexyl salicylate
decyl salicylate
2-ethyl hexyl salicylate
ethyl salicylate
heptyl salicylate
(E)-2-hexen-1-yl salicylate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylate
hexyl salicylate
menthyl salicylate
homomenthyl salicylate
2-methyl butyl salicylate
methyl salicylate
octyl salicylate
phenethyl salicylate
3-phenyl propyl salicylate
phenyl salicylate
prenyl salicylate
propyl salicylate
isopropyl salicylate
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: balsamic
Odor Strength: low
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
balsam clean herbal oily sweet
Substantivity: 384 hour(s) at 100.00 %
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
uv absorbers
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
  R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24 - Avoid contact with skin.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
Human Experience: 30 % solution: no irritation or sensitization.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
  gavage-rat LD50  [sex: M] 2227 mg/kg
(Fogleman & Margolin, 1970)

oral-rat LD50  2227 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 11, Pg. 1029, 1973.

Dermal Toxicity:
  skin-rabbit LD50 14150 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 11, Pg. 1029, 1973.

Inhalation Toxicity:
  Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
IFRA: View Standard
Fragrance usage is IFRA RESTRICTED. View Standard for complete information.
Please review all IFRA documents for complete information.
IFRA categories: limits in the finished product: (For a description of the categories, refer to the IFRA QRA Information Booklet.)
Category 1:
See Note (1)
0.50 % (1)
Category 2:  0.70 %
Category 3:  2.70 %
Category 4:  8.00 %
Category 5:  4.20 %
Category 6:
See Note (1)
12.80 % (1)
Category 7:  1.30 %
Category 8:  2.00 %
Category 9:  5.00 %
Category 10:  2.50 %
Category 11: See Note (2)
 Notes:
 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

(2) Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to the negligible skin contact from these types of products there is no justification for a restriction of the concentration of this fragrance ingredient in the finished product.

use level in formulae for use in cosmetics:
  15.7900 %
Dermal Systemic Exposure in Cosmetic Products:
 0.40 mg/kg/day (IFRA, 2002)
 
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-EU): 26.00 (μg/capita/day)
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-USA): 29.00 (μg/capita/day)
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
Click here to view publication 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: 0.010002.20000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -1.40000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: --
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -0.89000
fruit ices: -0.89000
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -1.80000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
Flavor & Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA) reference(s):
The FEMA GRAS assessment of hydroxyl- and alkoxy-substituted benzyl derivatives used as flavor ingredients.View pdf
European Food Safety Athority(efsa): Flavor usage levels; Subacute, Subchronic, Chronic and Carcinogenicity Studies; Developmental / Reproductive Toxicity Studies; Genotoxicity Studies...
European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) reference(s):
Opinion of the Scientific Panel on food additives, flavourings, processing aids and materials in contact with food (AFC) on a request from the Commission related to Flavouring Group Evaluation 20 (FGE.20): Benzyl alcohols, benzaldehydes, a related acetal, benzoic acids, and related esters from chemical group 23
View page or View pdf
Flavouring Group Evaluation 52 (FGE.52): Consideration of hydroxy- and alkoxy-substituted benzyl derivatives evaluated by JECFA (57th meeting) structurally related to benzyl alcohols, benzaldehydes, a related acetal, benzoic acids, and related esters evaluated by EFSA in FGE.20 (2005) (Commission Regulation (EC) No 1565/2000 of 18 July 2000) - Opinion of the Scientific Panel on Food Additives, Flavourings, Processing Aids and Materials in contact with Food (AFC)
View page or View pdf
Flavouring Group Evaluation 20, Revision 1 (FGE.20Rev1): Benzyl alcohols, benzaldehydes, a related acetal, benzoic acids and related esters from chemical group 23
View page or View pdf
Scientific Opinion on Flavouring Group Evaluation 20, Revision 2 (FGE.20Rev2): Benzyl alcohols, benzaldehydes, a related acetal, benzoic acids, and related esters from chemical groups 23 and 30
View page or View pdf
Scientific Opinion on Flavouring Group Evaluation 20, Revision 3(FGE.20Rev3): Benzyl alcohols, benzaldehydes, a related acetal, benzoic acids, and related esters from chemical groups 23 and 30
View page or View pdf
EPI System: View
Chemical Carcinogenesis Research Information System: Search
Toxicology Citations: Search
Env. Mutagen Info. Center: Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 118-58-1
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary : 8363
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
SCCNFP: opinion
WGK Germany:2
 benzyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
Chemidplus: 0000118581
EPA/NOAA CAMEO:hazardous materials
RTECS: VO1750000 for cas# 118-58-1
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 benzyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
NIST Chemistry WebBook: Search Inchi
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 118-58-1
Pubchem (cid): 8363
Pubchem (sid): 134973879
Pherobase: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
(IUPAC): Atomic Weights of the Elements 2009
(IUPAC): Atomic Weights of the Elements 2009 (pdf)
Videos: The Periodic Table of Videos
tgsc: Atomic Weights use for this web site
(IUPAC): Periodic Table of the Elements
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS): View
CHEMBL: View
HMDB (The Human Metabolome Database): HMDB29818
FooDB: FDB001029
Export Tariff Code: 2918.23.5000
VCF-Online: VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
ChemSpider: View
Wikipedia: View
RSC Learn Chemistry: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
aldehydic
 citrus carbaldehydeFR
amber
 ambreinFR
 ambroxanFL/FR
 angelica root oilFL/FR
 cistus ladaniferus resinoidFR
animal
 animal carbolactoneFR
 costus valerolactoneFR
para-cresyl caprylateFL/FR
para-cresyl isobutyrateFL/FR
para-cresyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 indoleFL/FR
anisic
 ambrette seed oilFL/FR
balsamic
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 benzyl benzoateFL/FR
 benzyl cinnamateFL/FR
isobornyl acetateFL/FR
 bornyl formateFL/FR
 cinnamyl cinnamateFL/FR
 cyclohexyl benzoateFL/FR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
 fir balsam absoluteFR
 frankincense absoluteFL/FR
 geranyl benzoateFL/FR
alpha-methyl cinnamyl alcoholFR
 prenyl benzoateFL/FR
 terpinyl benzoateFR
burnt
 lepidineFL/FR
chemical
 styralyl alcoholFL/FR
chocolate
isoamyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
citrus
 acetaldehyde citronellyl methyl acetalFR
(S)-(-)-citronellalFL/FR
2-ethyl-1-hexanolFL/FR
 jambu flower oil brazil 
dextro-limoneneFL/FR
coconut
gamma-nonalactone (aldehyde C-18 (so-called))FL/FR
earthy
 octyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
fatty
 decanolFL/FR
floral
ortho-acetyl-para-cresolFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 amyl salicylateFL/FR
 benzaldehyde propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
 benzyl acetateFL/FR
 benzyl alcoholFL/FR
 benzyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 benzyl pivalateFL/FR
 bois de rose oil brazilFL/FR
 boronia absoluteFL/FR
isobutyl salicylateFL/FR
 butyl tiglateFR
 cassie absolute replacerFL/FR
 cassis cyclohexeneFR
 champaca absoluteFR
 citronellalFL/FR
 citronellolFL/FR
 coranol (Firmenich)FR
para-cresyl acetateFL/FR
para-cresyl laurateFL/FR
para-cresyl phenyl ether 
 cyclamen aldehydeFL/FR
 cymbopogon validus leaf oilFR
 dihydrojasmoneFL/FR
 dihydrolinaloolFL/FR
 dihydromyrceneFR
2,4-dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanolFR
3,6-dimethyl-3-octanolFL/FR
 eau de brouts absoluteFR
 ethyl linaloolFR
 ethyl linalyl acetalFR
 ethyl linalyl acetateFR
 ethyl linalyl etherFL/FR
 ethyl ortho-anisateFL/FR
isoeugenyl ethyl acetalFR
 floral pyranolFR
 heather fragranceFR
 heliotrope absoluteFR
 heliotropyl acetoneFL/FR
 herbal pyranFR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
 hexenyl cyclopentanoneFR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 hexyl oxyacetonitrile 
 ho leaf oilFR
 ho wood oilFR
 hyacinth etherFR
 ilex paraguariensis oleoresinFL/FR
beta-ionolFL/FR
 jasmin absolute (from pommade)FL/FR
 jasmin acetateFL/FR
 jasmin concreteFR
 jasmin concrete moroccoFR
isojasmoneFL/FR
(Z)-jasmoneFL/FR
 karo karounde absoluteFR
 lavandin concrete decolorizedFR
 lavandin oilFL/FR
 lavandula angustifolia flower oilFL/FR
 lavender absolute replacerFR
 lavender oilFL/FR
 lavender oil bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender oil franceFL/FR
 lavender oil greeceFL/FR
 lavender oil replacerFR
 leerallFR
 lilac pentanolFL/FR
 lily flower absoluteFR
 lilyallFR
 linaloolFL/FR
dextro-linaloolFL/FR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
 linalyl anthranilateFL/FR
 magnolia indeneFR
 methyl dihydrojasmonateFL/FR
 methyl jasmonateFL/FR
 methyl nerate 
 narcissus acetateFL/FR
 nerolidolFL/FR
 nonisyl propionateFR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
(Z)-beta-ocimeneFL/FR
 orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)FL/FR
 pelargonium graveolens flower waterFR
 petitgrain lemon oilFL/FR
 phenethyl alcoholFL/FR
 phenethyl salicylateFL/FR
 phenyl amyl alcoholFL/FR
isophytolFL/FR
 prenyl salicylateFL/FR
 reseda acetalFR
 sambucus nigra flower oil CO2 extractFR
 tea acetateFR
 terpinyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinaloolFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinalyl acetateFR
 tobacco flower absoluteFR
 tuberose absolute (from concrete)FL/FR
 tuberose absolute (from pommade)FL/FR
 tuberose acetateFR
 wallflower absoluteFR
fruity
 benzyl methyl etherFL/FR
 benzyl propionateFL/FR
isobutyl octanoateFL/FR
gamma-decalactoneFL/FR
 diethyl succinateFL/FR
 green acetateFR
 sambucus canadensis fruit absoluteFL/FR
green
 acetaldehyde di-(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetalFL/FR
 acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetalFL/FR
isobutyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
3,5,6-neocyclocitralFR
 galbanum oilFL/FR
isogreen methanoindeneFR
 heptyl formateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl angelateFR
 marigold pot absoluteFL/FR
herbal
 buchu oximeFR
 calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extractFR
 cananga fruit oilFR
 carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. gummifer hook. fil.) spainFR
 chamomile isobutyrateFR
 chrysanthemum ketoneFR
 coriander seed absoluteFL/FR
 daucus carota fruit oilFL/FR
 inula root oilFR
 lavandin flower waterFR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender oil terpenelessFL/FR
 lavender stem oil lithuaniaFR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
laevo-menthyl propionateFL/FR
 methyl cyclogeranateFR
 methyl ortho-anisateFL/FR
 myrtle oil moroccoFL/FR
 nonisyl acetateFR
 rosemary absoluteFL/FR
2,4,6-trimethyl-6-(3-methyl-2-buten-1-yl)-2-cyclohexen-1-one 
honey
 methyl hydrocinnamateFL/FR
 propyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
melon
(Z)-6-nonenalFL/FR
 watermelon ketoneFR
minty
beta-cyclocitralFL/FR
mossy
 veramoss (IFF)FR
musk
 musk nonaneFR
naphthyl
para-methyl anisoleFL/FR
phenolic
para-cresolFL/FR
powdery
para-anisyl alcoholFL/FR
spicy
 amyl isoeugenolFR
 benzyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 carnation absoluteFR
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 cubeb oilFL/FR
isocyclogeraniol (IFF)FR
 dianthus ethoneFR
 ethyl isoeugenolFL/FR
isoeugenolFL/FR
(E)-isoeugenolFR
 eugenyl acetateFL/FR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
 eugenyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 methyl eugenolFL/FR
 methyl isoeugenolFL/FR
terpenic
 frankincense oilFL/FR
tonka
 tonka bean absoluteFR
waxy
 ethyl laurateFL/FR
woody
 cedryl methyl etherFR
 cistus twig/leaf absoluteFR
2-decalinyl formateFR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 methyl cedryl ketoneFL/FR
 patchouli ethanoneFR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 sandal cyclopropaneFL/FR
(R)-sandal hexanolFR
 sandalromeFR
 santallFR
 vetiver oil haitiFL/FR
 woody acetateFR
 zdravetz absoluteFR
 zdravetz oilFL/FR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
 acetaldehyde di-(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetalFL/FR
ortho-acetyl-para-cresolFL/FR
 ambrette seed oilFL/FR
 benzaldehyde propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
 benzyl methyl etherFL/FR
 benzyl pivalateFL/FR
 bornyl formateFL/FR
isobutyl octanoateFL/FR
 cassie absolute replacerFL/FR
(S)-(-)-citronellalFL/FR
para-cresyl caprylateFL/FR
beta-cyclocitralFL/FR
 cyclohexyl benzoateFL/FR
 diethyl succinateFL/FR
 elecampane root absoluteFL
 ethyl linalyl etherFL/FR
 ethyl ortho-anisateFL/FR
 eugenyl acetateFL/FR
 eugenyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 geranyl benzoateFL/FR
 hexyl oxyacetonitrile 
 ilex paraguariensis oleoresinFL/FR
 jambu flower oil brazil 
dextro-linaloolFL/FR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
laevo-menthyl propionateFL/FR
 methyl hydrocinnamateFL/FR
 methyl nerate 
 methyl ortho-anisateFL/FR
 myrtle oil moroccoFL/FR
 narcissus acetateFL/FR
 octyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 phenethyl salicylateFL/FR
 phenyl amyl alcoholFL/FR
 prenyl benzoateFL/FR
 sandal cyclopropaneFL/FR
 terpinyl isobutyrateFL/FR
2,4,6-trimethyl-6-(3-methyl-2-buten-1-yl)-2-cyclohexen-1-one 
(E)-4-undecenalFL
 zdravetz oilFL/FR
aldehydic
 decanolFL/FR
amber
isobutyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
animal
 indoleFL/FR
aromatic
 amyl salicylateFL/FR
 benzyl isoeugenolFL/FR
para-cresyl acetateFL/FR
para-cresyl isobutyrateFL/FR
para-cresyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
balsamic
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 benzyl benzoateFL/FR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
berry
 heliotropyl acetoneFL/FR
caramellic
 caramel furanoneFL
chemical
 styralyl alcoholFL/FR
citrus
dextro-limoneneFL/FR
 linaloolFL/FR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 petitgrain lemon oilFL/FR
coconut
gamma-nonalactone (aldehyde C-18 (so-called))FL/FR
cooling
isobutyl salicylateFL/FR
fatty
2-ethyl-1-hexanolFL/FR
 heptyl formateFL/FR
floral
isoamyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 bois de rose oil brazilFL/FR
 citronellalFL/FR
 citronellolFL/FR
 dihydrojasmoneFL/FR
 dihydrolinaloolFL/FR
beta-ionolFL/FR
 jasmin absolute (from pommade)FL/FR
 jasmin acetateFL/FR
 lepidineFL/FR
 linalyl anthranilateFL/FR
 methyl dihydrojasmonateFL/FR
 methyl jasmonateFL/FR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
 phenethyl alcoholFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinaloolFL/FR
 tuberose absolute (from concrete)FL/FR
 tuberose absolute (from pommade)FL/FR
fruity
para-anisyl alcoholFL/FR
 benzyl acetateFL/FR
 benzyl alcoholFL/FR
 benzyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 benzyl propionateFL/FR
 boronia absoluteFL/FR
para-cresyl phenyl ether 
gamma-decalactoneFL/FR
 lilac pentanolFL/FR
 sambucus canadensis fruit absoluteFL/FR
green
 acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetalFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 angelica root oilFL/FR
 cyclamen aldehydeFL/FR
 galbanum oilFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
isojasmoneFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
 marigold pot absoluteFL/FR
 nerolidolFL/FR
(Z)-6-nonenalFL/FR
(Z)-beta-ocimeneFL/FR
herbal
 coriander seed absoluteFL/FR
 daucus carota fruit oilFL/FR
3,6-dimethyl-3-octanolFL/FR
 lavandin oilFL/FR
 lavandula angustifolia flower oilFL/FR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender oilFL/FR
 lavender oil bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender oil franceFL/FR
 lavender oil greeceFL/FR
 lavender oil terpenelessFL/FR
 prenyl salicylateFL/FR
 rosemary absoluteFL/FR
honey
 propyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
medicinal
 frankincense absoluteFL/FR
naphthyl
para-methyl anisoleFL/FR
oily
isophytolFL/FR
orris
 costus root oilFL
phenolic
para-cresolFL/FR
spicy
 benzyl cinnamateFL/FR
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
 cinnamyl cinnamateFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 cubeb oilFL/FR
 ethyl isoeugenolFL/FR
isoeugenolFL/FR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
 methyl eugenolFL/FR
 methyl isoeugenolFL/FR
sweet
 orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)FL/FR
tropical
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
waxy
para-cresyl laurateFL/FR
 ethyl laurateFL/FR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
woody
 ambroxanFL/FR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
isobornyl acetateFL/FR
 frankincense oilFL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
(Z)-jasmoneFL/FR
 methyl cedryl ketoneFL/FR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 vetiver oil haitiFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 acacia cassie farnesianaFR
 aimant 
 aldehydicFR
 amberFR
 ambergrisFR
 ambrene 
 amour-amour 
 anais anais 
 appleFR
 apple greenFR
 apple redFR
 apricotFR
 arpege 
 baby powderFR
 balsamFR
 bananaFR
 bellodgia 
 blue grass 
 blue mist 
 bluebell 
 blueberryFR
 botanical 
 bouquetFR
 bubble gumFR
 cabochard 
 carnation dianthus oeilletFR
 cassiaFR
 castoreumFR
 cedarFR
 chanel #5 
 charlie 
 cherryFR
 cherry blossomFR
 chloe 
 cinq fleurs forvil 
 citrusFR
 clean 
 cloth clean cloths 
 clover trefle le'trefle incarnatFR
 coconutFR
 coconut tropicalFR
 currantFR
 elder berryFR
 elder flowerFR
 estee 
 evergreenFR
 fetesFR
 fidji 
 fleurs de rocailles 
 floralFR
 flower shopFR
 fresh & cleanFR
 gardeniaFR
 gooseberryFR
 grapeFR
 grapefruitFR
 grass sweetFR
 green leafFR
 hay new mown hay foin coupeFR
 heliotropeFR
 herbalFR
 hyacinth jacintheFR
 incenseFR
 jasminFR
 je reviens 
 jonquil narcissus jonquillaFR
 joy 
 l'air du temps 
 leather russianFR
 lemonFR
 lilac lilas syringaFR
 lilyFR
 limeFR
 linden blossom limeflower tilleulFR
 lotusFR
 magnoliaFR
 mintFR
 muguet lily of the valleyFR
 muskFR
 my sin 
 new car 
 norell 
 ocean sea breezeFR
 ophira 
 orangeFR
 orientalFR
 outdoors freshFR
 paris 
 peachFR
 pearFR
 pennyroyalFL/FR
 pineappleFR
 plumFR
 popcornFR
 potpourriFR
 presence 
 rainFR
 rain springFR
 raspberryFR
 rose tea roseFR
 sandalwoodFR
 spiceFR
 strawberryFR
 tuberoseFR
 vanillaFR
 violetFR
 wallflowerFR
 wisteria wistaria glycineFR
 woodruff asperulaFR
 ylang ylangFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 ayou wood oil @ 1.60%
Data  GC  Search Trop  Picture
 cananga odorata oil java @ 0.03%
Data  GC  Search Trop  Picture
 carnation
Search Trop  Picture
 carnation absolute @ 3.90%
Data  GC  Search Trop  Picture
 clove bud
Search Trop  Picture
 clove fruit
Search Trop  Picture
 jasmin
PbMd  Search  Picture
 narcissus absolute @ 0.17%
Data  GC  Search Trop  Picture
 primula auricula
Search Trop  Picture
 ylang ylang oil @ 1.37%
Data  GC  Search Trop  Picture
 ylang ylang oil CO2 extract @ 3.66%
Data  GC  Search Trop  Picture
 ylang ylang oil I (cananga odorata hook. f. and thomas.) @ 2.63%
Data  GC  Search Trop  Picture
 ylang ylang oil II (cananga odorata hook. f. and thomas.) @ 3.05%
Data  GC  Search Trop  Picture
 ylang ylang oil III @ 2.81%
Data  GC  Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, phenylmethyl ester
 benzyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
 benzyl o-hydroxybenzoate
 benzyl ortho-hydroxybenzoate
 benzyl salicylate FCC
 benzyl salicylate natural
 benzylsalicylate
2-hydroxybenzoic acid phenyl methyl ester
2-hydroxybenzoic acid phenylmethyl ester
2-hydroxybenzoic acid, phenylmethyl ester
 phenyl methyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
 phenylmethyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
 salicyclic acid benzyl ester
 salicylic acid benzyl ester
 salicylic acid, benzyl ester
 salicylsaeurebenzylester
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Articles:
PubMed: Simultaneous determination of the UV-filters benzyl salicylate, phenyl salicylate, octyl salicylate, homosalate, 3-(4-methylbenzylidene) camphor and 3-benzylidene camphor in human placental tissue by LC-MS/MS. Assessment of their in vitro endocrine activity.
PubMed: Pigmented contact dermatitis secondary to benzyl salicylate.
PubMed: Propolis specimens from different locations of central Italy: chemical profiling and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS) quantitative analysis of the allergenic esters benzyl cinnamate and benzyl salicylate.
PubMed: Oestrogenic activity of benzyl salicylate, benzyl benzoate and butylphenylmethylpropional (Lilial) in MCF7 human breast cancer cells in vitro.
PubMed: Benzyl salicylate: a survey of consumer patch-test sensitization.
PubMed: Fragrance material review on benzyl salicylate.
PubMed: Smooth muscle relaxant action of benzyl benzoates and salicylic acid derivatives from Brickellia veronicaefolia on isolated guinea-pig ileum.
PubMed: Immunobiological [correction of Immunobioloical] activity of a new benzyl benzoate from the aerial parts of Solidago virga-aurea var. gigantea.
PubMed: Intensified contact sensitization to benzyl salicylate. Phototoxic effects of topical psoralen therapy.
PubMed: INTRA-ARTICULAR BENZYL SALICYLATE THERAPY IN OSTEOARTHRITIS OF THE KNEE.
PubMed: Nontargeted GC-MS approach for volatile profile of toasting in cherry, chestnut, false acacia, and ash wood.
PubMed: Propolis from northern California and Oregon: chemical composition, botanical origin, and content of allergens.
PubMed: Enzymes of the mandelate pathway in Bacterium N.C.I.B. 8250.
PubMed: [GC-MS analysis of chemical constituents of volatile oil from flowers of Rhododendron mucronatum].
PubMed: Headspace solid-phase microextraction-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry characterization of propolis volatile compounds.
PubMed: Dispersive liquid-liquid microextraction followed by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry for the rapid and sensitive determination of UV filters in environmental water samples.
PubMed: Structural modifications of salicylates: inhibitors of human CD81-receptor HCV-E2 interaction.
PubMed: Profiling of volatile compounds of Phyllostachys pubescens shoots in Taiwan.
PubMed: Identification of methyl salicylate as the principal volatile component in the methanol extract of root bark of Securidaca longepedunculata Fers.
PubMed: Preparation of lipophilic alkyl (hydroxy)benzoates by solvent-free lipase-catalyzed esterification and transesterification.
PubMed: Structural basis of ligand interactions of the large extracellular domain of tetraspanin CD81.
PubMed: The estrogenic potential of salicylate esters and their possible risks in foods and cosmetics.
PubMed: Occurrence and profiles of organic sun-blocking agents in surface waters and sediments in Japanese rivers and lakes.
PubMed: Determination of suspected allergens in cosmetic products by headspace-programmed temperature vaporization-fast gas chromatography-quadrupole mass spectrometry.
PubMed: Hydrostatic countercurrent chromatography and ultra high pressure LC: Two fast complementary separation methods for the preparative isolation and the analysis of the fragrant massoia lactones.
PubMed: Male sex pheromone of cockroachEurycotis floridana (walker) (Blattidae, Polyzosteriinae): Role and composition of tergites 2 and 8 secretions.
PubMed: Microwave-Assisted Syntheses of Amino Acid Ester Substituted Benzoic Acid Amides: Potential Inhibitors of Human CD81-Receptor HCV-E2 Interaction.
PubMed: Jasminum flexile flower absolute from India--a detailed comparison with three other jasmine absolutes.
PubMed: Effect of components of resilient denture-lining materials on the growth, acid production and colonization of Candida albicans.
PubMed: Influence of plasticizer on soft polymer gelation.
PubMed: Plant extracts affect in vitro rumen microbial fermentation.
PubMed: Fragrance contact dermatitis: a worldwide multicenter investigation (Part I).
PubMed: Regulation of simultaneous synthesis of floral scent terpenoids by the 1,8-cineole synthase of Nicotiana suaveolens.
PubMed: Sensitization to 26 fragrances to be labelled according to current European regulation. Results of the IVDK and review of the literature.
PubMed: High-performance liquid chromatographic method for the simultaneous determination of 24 fragrance allergens to study scented products.
PubMed: Estrogenic activity of UV filter mixtures.
PubMed: Multiple hormonal activities of UV filters and comparison of in vivo and in vitro estrogenic activity of ethyl-4-aminobenzoate in fish.
PubMed: Allergic contact dermatitis from propolis.
PubMed: Leaching of plasticizers from temporary denture soft lining materials.
PubMed: Estrogenic activity of tissue conditioners in vitro.
PubMed: The historical aspects of sunscreens.
PubMed: Studies of new short-period method for delayed contact hypersensitivity assay in the guinea pig. (2). Studies of the enhancement effect of cyclophosphamide.
PubMed: Studies of new short-period method for delayed contact hypersensitivity assay in the guinea pig. (I). Development and comparison with other methods.
PubMed: [Study of toxicokinetics and cumulative properties of salicylic acid derivatives].
PubMed: Propolis allergy. (III). Sensitization studies with minor constituents.
PubMed: Differential hypermelanosis induced by allergic contact dermatitis.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy