chrysanthemum carbaldehyde
organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    Home Page
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :6-propylbicyclo[2.2.1]hept-2-ene-5-carbaldehyde
InChI :InChI=1/C11H16O/c1-2-3-10-8-4-5-9(6-8)11(10)7-12/h4-5,7-11H,2-3,6H2,1H3
InChIKey :RPJGEHBYOXRURE-UHFFFAOYAD
SMILES :CCCC1C2CC(C1C=O)C=C2
cas number :39067-39-5
(EINECS) number :254-268-0
molar refractivity :50.50 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :399.1 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.547 ± 0.02
surface tension :39.5 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :1.031 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :20.02 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 3.50
molecular weight : 164.2441400
formula :C11 H16 O
 
 
export tariff code :unspecified
fda reg :unspecified

organoleptics :
odor type :green
odor strength :high ,
recommend smelling in a 1.00 % solution or less
odor description :¹
at 1.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
green chrysanthemum wet aldehydic sweat
odor sample from :Naarden International
substantivity :124  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :green yellow clear liquid
assay : 96.00 to 100.00 %   sum of isomers
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.97300 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 90.00 °C. @ 5.00 mm Hg
flash point :> 200.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 93.33 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 3.00

safety :
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Oral-Rat    4600.00  mg/kg

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Skin-Rabbit  >5000.00  mg/kg

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
recommendation for chrysanthemum carbaldehyde usage levels up to :
  0.5000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for chrysanthemum carbaldehyde usage levels up to :
 not for flavor use.

safety references :
EPI System :view
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
 
 
 6-propylbicyclo[2.2.1]hept-2-ene-5-carbaldehyde
(EINECS) number :254-268-0
chemidplus :039067395
EPA Substance Registry Services :39067-39-5

references :
 6-propylbicyclo[2.2.1]hept-2-ene-5-carbaldehyde
pubchem :739521

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
reference : Luebke, William tgsc, (1986)¹
CosIng :cosmetic data
synonyms :
 chrysanthal
2,5-methylene-6-propyl-3-cyclohexene carboxaldehyde
3-propyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-5-ene-2-carbaldehyde
3-propyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-5-ene-2-carboxaldehyde
6-propylbicyclo[2.2.1]hept-2-ene-5-carbaldehyde

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 acetaldehyde dipropyl acetal
 chrysanthemum oxide
 cinnamyl phenyl acetate
 coriander leaf oil
 cumin acetaldehyde
isocyclocitral
neocyclocitral
 ethyl 3-oxohexanoate
 ethyl chrysanthemate
 green carbaldehyde
 green dioxolane
 melon carboxaldehyde
 melon valerate
2,4-nonadien-1-ol
(E,Z)-3,6-nonadien-1-yl acetate
3,6-nonadien-1-yl acetate
(Z)-3-nonen-1-ol
 octane nitrile
 phenethyl hexanoate
 tagette carboxylate
 tetrahydrocitral

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 aldehydic
 balsam
 earth humus
 floral
 green
 herbal
 resin

natural occurrence in :
not found in nature



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 07/30/2009