EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

lavender concrete
lavandula angustifolia concrete

Sponsors

CAS Number: 8000-28-0
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:2621 lavender concrete
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
FDA Mainterm: LAVENDER, CONCRETE (LAVANDULA OFFICI
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:dark green viscous liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 20.12 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: herbal
Odor Strength:medium
fresh hay floral herbal
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. fresh hay floral herbal
Flavor Type: herbal
">lavender herbal
Taste Description: lavender
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
Alta Oils
Lavender concrete (Lavandula angustifolia)
Augustus Oils
Lavender Concrete
Services
Diffusions Aromatiques
LAVANDE CONCRETE SUPER 954172
Diffusions Aromatiques
LAVANDE CONCRETE SUPERIEURE ETHER SUPER
Hermitage Oils
Lavender Concrete
Odor: characteristic
Use: Eleonora Scalseggi has this to say “Lavender materials don’t really need any introduction however we are very excited to be now able to offer this lavender concrete. Solvent extracted from fresh Bulgarian grown flowers, this material displays all the herbaceous freshness and the sweet coumarinic facets of lavender absolute whilst offering a longer staying power.
The Vault
Liberty Natural Products
LAVENDER BULGARIA
Liberty Natural Products
LAVENDER FRENCH FRANCE
Reincke & Fichtner
Lavender Concrete
Robertet
Lavender Concrete (for fragrance)
Rose Office
Lavender Concrete (organic flowers) Bulgaria
Rose Office
Lavender Concrete Bulgaria
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
Recommendation for lavender concrete usage levels up to:
  3.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -0.25000
beverages(nonalcoholic): 0.010000.20000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: --
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -0.08000
fruit ices: -0.08000
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: 0.030000.25000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
lavandula angustifolia l. concrete
Chemidplus:008000280
 
References:
 lavandula angustifolia l. concrete
Pubchem (sid):135362275
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.23.0000
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
lavandula angustifolia angustifolia herb extract
FR
balsamic
balsamic
balsam ketone
FR
iso
bornyl propionate
FL/FR
citrus
dihydromyrcenyl acetate
FR
myrcenyl acetate
FL/FR
tetrahydromyrcenyl acetate
FR
verbena absolute france
FL/FR
floral
autumn carboxylate
FR
ethyl linalool
FR
geranyl acetate
FL/FR
jasmopyrane (Givaudan)
FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute replacer
FR
lavender blossom fragrance
FR
lavender oil
FL/FR
lavender oil bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
lavender oil france
FL/FR
lavender oil greece
FL/FR
lavender oil replacer
FR
lavender oil russia
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool residues
FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
linalyl propionate
FL/FR
myrcenol
FL/FR
nonisyl propionate
FR
terpinyl formate
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalyl acetate
FR
fruity
fruity cyclopentanone
FR
linalyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
linalyl valerate
FL/FR
phenoxyethyl propionate
FL/FR
prenol
FL/FR
hay
new mown hay fragrance
FR
woodruff absolute
FR
herbal
amber dioxepine
FR
bergamot mint herb oil
FR
camphene carbinyl acetate
FR
(S)-
campholene acetate
FL/FR
iso
dihydrolavandulal
FL/FR
delta-
elemene
FL/FR
geranium cyclohexane
FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia extract
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower extract
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower tincture
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower water
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower/leaf/stem extract
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower/leaf/stem juice
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia herb extract
FR
lavandula angustifolia water
FR
lavandula officinalis flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
iso
lavandyl acetate
FR
lavender
CS
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender absolute france
FL/FR
lavender fougere fragrance
FR
lavender fragrance
FR
lavender maillette flower oil
FL/FR
lavender oil terpeneless
FL/FR
lavender specialty
FR
lavender stem oil lithuania
FR
lavinol
FR
linalyl formate
FL/FR
linalyl isovalerate
FL/FR
methyl hexyl ether
FL/FR
nopyl acetate
FR
ocimene oxirane
FR
3-
octanone
FL/FR
1-
octen-3-yl acetate
FL/FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
romanal
FR
terpineol acetate
FL/FR
alpha-
terpinyl acetate
FL/FR
honey
butyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
leathery
black
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
minty
dextro-
dihydrocarvone
FL/FR
spicy
hollyberry fragrance
FR
tea
camellia oleifera leaf extract
FL/FR
tonka
deertongue oleoresin
FR
flouve absolute
FR
woody
alpha-
farnesene
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene isomer
FL/FR
iso
longifolene epoxide
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
delta-
elemene
FL/FR
linalyl formate
FL/FR
linalyl valerate
FL/FR
myrcenol
FL/FR
terpineol acetate
FL/FR
balsamic
balsamic
iso
bornyl propionate
FL/FR
citrus
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
myrcenyl acetate
FL/FR
verbena absolute france
FL/FR
ethereal
methyl hexyl ether
FL/FR
floral
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
linalyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
fruity
linalyl isovalerate
FL/FR
prenol
FL/FR
terpinyl formate
FL/FR
green
dextro-
dihydrocarvone
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene isomer
FL/FR
geranyl acetate
FL/FR
1-
octen-3-yl acetate
FL/FR
herbal
iso
dihydrolavandulal
FL/FR
lavandin oil
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia extract
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower extract
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower oil
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower tincture
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower water
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower/leaf/stem extract
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower/leaf/stem juice
FL/FR
lavandula officinalis flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender absolute france
FL/FR
lavender flavor
FL
lavender maillette flower oil
FL/FR
lavender oil
FL/FR
lavender oil bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
lavender oil france
FL/FR
lavender oil greece
FL/FR
lavender oil russia
FL/FR
lavender oil terpeneless
FL/FR
linalyl propionate
FL/FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
honey
butyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
jammy
(S)-
campholene acetate
FL/FR
mushroom
3-
octanone
FL/FR
tea
camellia oleifera leaf extract
FL/FR
black
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
waxy
phenoxyethyl propionate
FL/FR
woody
alpha-
terpinyl acetate
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRamber
FRbalsam
FRfir needle oil replacer
FRforest
FRhay new mown hay
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 lavender
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 lavandula angustifolia concrete
 lavandula officinalis concrete
 lavandula spica concrete
 lavandula vera concrete
 lavender concrete (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 lavender concrete bulgaria
 
 
Notes:
A Lavender Concrete is produced by extraction of the freshly cut flowering herb of true lavender, Lavandula Officinalis, with petroleum ether or other hydrocarbon solvent followed by removal of the solvent in vacuum. This extraction is carried out in or close to the growing areas in the south of France. Lavender Concrete varies in appearance from waxy solid to viscous liquid. The color is usually dark green, but it appears darker in the liquid products than in the waxy solid ones, probably due to the microcrystallized myristic acid, etc. in the waxy concretes.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy