seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
fucus vesiculosus et serratus absolute
 
Notes:
Although rarely offered under the above name, there are several perfumery products which consist entirely or mainly of extracts of one or more species of seaweed. Blends well with spice oils and aldehydic green notes. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. fucus vesiculosus, fucaceae.
  • Berjé
    • Berje Inc.
      The solution is clear
      Where the world comes to its senses - Berjé is a global distributor of Essential Oils and Aromatic Chemicals.
      Berjé is a family-owned business that has been in operation for six decades. The company's origins and strength lie in a profound understanding of the supply and the quality of the diverse raw materials consumed by the flavor and fragrance industries. This base was expanded upon more than two decades ago to include fragrance production. The company's unparalleled raw material expertise is focused on the supply of essential oils and aromatic chemicals. This is supported by our long-standing relationships with a worldwide fabric of producers ensuring the greatest prospects for uninterrupted supply in markets that are often volatile and unpredictable.
      Email: For Information
      Email: For Sales
      Voice: 973-748-8980
      Fax: 973-680-9618
      Flavor Ingredients
      Fragrance Ingredients
      Functional Ingredients
      Happening at Berje
      Product(s):
      seaweed absolute
       
  • Hermitage Oils
    • Hermitage Oils
      Perfumery and Aromatherapy materials since 1979
      Hermitage Oils, the true home of essential oils!
      Hermitage Oils offers a selection of Absolutes, Essential Oils, Natural Isolates, Aroma Chemicals, CO2 Extracts, Ethanol Tinctures, and Extraits by Enfleurage.
      Email: Info
      Email: Sales
      Facebook
      The Vault
      Product(s):
      Seaweed Absolute
      Adam Michael has this to say about Seaweed Absolute “Deep green in colour, with a smell that will delight, dazzle and stimulate. The smell is exactly like fresh seaweed that has found its way onto the shore in the early morning, possessing that unique and refreshing ocean smell, very clean and invigorating with stunning aquatic green notes throughout. This material is of a paste to solid consistency and unless you are intending to dilute this in perfumers alcohol it is not wise to buy this material, instead a better option would be the seaweed colourless absolute we offer which is pourable.
       
       
  • Lluch Essence
    • Lluch Essence S.L.
      A family company dedicated to sales and distribution
      Flexibility, availability, price and quality.
      Flexibility, availability, price and quality make LLUCH ESSENCE S.L. one of Europe’s references when it comes to essential oils and aroma chemicals, and it is now well known all around the world.
      Email: Info
      Voice: 34 93 379 38 49
      Fax: 34 93 370 65 04
      Linkedin
      Product(s):
      SEAWEED ABS.
       
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name: fucus vesiculosus et serratus absolute
CAS Number: 68917-51-1 
CoE Number: 206n
Name: fucus vesiculosus l. et serratus extract
CAS Number: 92128-82-0 
ECHA EC Number: 295-780-4
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: dark green semi-solid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Flash Point: > 212.00 °F. TCC ( > 100.00 °C. )
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage: store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: green
Odor Strength: medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
 green  herbal  phenolic  woody  dry  seaweed  
Odor Description:
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. 
green herbal phenolic woody dry seaweed
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Berjé
seaweed absolute
Happening at Berje
Biolandes Parfumerie
seaweed absolute France
Odor: marine family / oakmoss, leather
Photo Gallery
Diffusions Aromatiques
ALGUE ABSOLUE
Hermitage Oils
Seaweed Absolute
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say about Seaweed Absolute “Deep green in colour, with a smell that will delight, dazzle and stimulate. The smell is exactly like fresh seaweed that has found its way onto the shore in the early morning, possessing that unique and refreshing ocean smell, very clean and invigorating with stunning aquatic green notes throughout. This material is of a paste to solid consistency and unless you are intending to dilute this in perfumers alcohol it is not wise to buy this material, instead a better option would be the seaweed colourless absolute we offer which is pourable.
The Vault
Lluch Essence
SEAWEED ABS.
Zanos
SEAWEED FUCUS
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
Recommendation for seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus) usage levels up to:
  1.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 68917-51-1
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
 fucus vesiculosus et serratus absolute
Chemidplus: 0068917511
 fucus vesiculosus l. et serratus extract
Chemidplus: 0092128820
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 fucus vesiculosus et serratus absolute
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 68917-51-1
Pubchem (sid): 135352424
 fucus vesiculosus l. et serratus extract
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 92128-82-0
Pubchem (sid): 135289078
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code: 3301.90.5000
Household Products: Search
Wikipedia: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
aldehydic
 agrumen nitrileFR
amber
 amber acetateFR
 amber caraneFR
 amber cyclohexanolFR
 amber spiroleneFR
 ambergris tinctureFL/FR
 ambrette seed absoluteFL/FR
 cistus ladaniferus resinoidFR
animal
isobutyl quinolineFR
1-oxaspiro-4,7-dodecaneFR
anise
star anise seed oil chinaFL/FR
anisic
 estragoleFL/FR
 ocimum basilicum leaf oil americaFL/FR
balsamic
1-benzoyl acetoneFL/FR
 cinnamyl formateFL/FR
 fir needle oil siberiaFL/FR
 guaieneFL/FR
christmas pine fragranceFR
bitter
 gentian absoluteFL/FR
camphoreous
dextro-camphorFL/FR
caramellic
2-isobutyl-3-methyl pyrazineFL/FR
citrus
isodecyl acetateFR
 neroli ketoneFR
 ocimene quintoxideFL/FR
bitter orange peel oilFL/FR
 tangerine acetateFR
creamy
 veratraldehydeFL/FR
earthy
 geosminFL/FR
(S)-1-octen-3-olFL/FR
ethereal
 ethyl 4-pentenoateFL/FR
fatty
2-octenalFL/FR
floral
 acetaldehyde dibutyl acetalFL/FR
 cassis oxime 10%FR
 cilantro herb oil egyptFL/FR
 cymbopogon validus leaf oilFR
 dictamnus hispanicus oilFR
 dihydrocitronellyl ethyl etherFR
 dihydrorose oxideFR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrateFL/FR
2,4-dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanolFR
2,4-dimethyl-alpha-allyl-3-cyclohexene methanol 
4,6-dimethyl-alpha-allyl-3-cyclohexene methanol 
 floral undecenoneFR
 geranium oil egyptFL/FR
isojasmoneFL/FR
 linden flower absoluteFR
 melaleuca ericifolia leaf oilFR
para-methyl benzyl acetateFL/FR
 neryl formateFL/FR
3-nonanoneFL/FR
isophytolFL/FR
 prenyl salicylateFL/FR
 primrose fragranceFR
 rose pyranFR
5-tricyclodecenyl acetateFR
fruity
3-butyl bicyclo[3.2.1]-6-octen-2-oneFR
1-(3,3-dimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-2-yl)-2-methyl cyclohex-3-ene carbaldehydeFR
 ethyl 2-ethyl acetoacetateFL/FR
1-ethyl-2-methyl propyl chrysanthemumate 
alpha-ionyl ethyl ether 
 tropical indeneFR
 valeriana officinalis root extractFL/FR
garlic
4-methyl-2-[2-(methyl thio)ethyl]-1,3-oxathiane 
green
 agrumen aldehydeFR
 birch leaf specialtyFR
isobutyl heptanoateFL/FR
isobutyl methyl ketoneFL/FR
S-sec-butyl thioisovalerateFL/FR
 carrot leaf oil (daucus carota ssp.maximus)FR
 chrysanthemum carbaldehydeFR
 galbanum oilFL/FR
 heptanal (aldehyde C-7)FL/FR
 heptyl benzoateFL/FR
(E)-4-hexen-1-ol 
3-hexenyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
english ivy leaf absoluteFR
 marigold pot absoluteFL/FR
 marine specialtyFR
 methyl cyclocitrone (IFF)FR
6-methyl-3-hepten-2-oneFL/FR
 oakmoss oilFR
3-propyl bicyclo(3.2.1)-6-octen-2-oneFR
 terpinyl propionateFL/FR
 triplal / ethyl anthranilate schiff's baseFR
9-acetyl-5-methyl-tricyclo[6.2.1.0.sup.2,7 ]undec-4-ene 
 ajowan seed oilFL/FR
 anethum graveolens herb oilFL/FR
 anethum graveolens herb tinctureFL/FR
 anthemis nobilis flower extractFL/FR
 anthemis nobilis flower oil romanFL/FR
 apium graveolens seed oilFL/FR
 apium graveolens seed oil indiaFL/FR
 artemisia alba oilFR
sweet basil absoluteFL/FR
3-butyl phthalideFL/FR
delta-cadinene 
(+)-alpha-campholenic aldehydeFL/FR
 chrysanthemum ketoneFR
 clary specialtyFR
 coriander oleoresinFL/FR
 dill weed oil cubaFL/FR
 dill weed oil reunionFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formateFL/FR
2-(2,4-dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-yl)-4,4-dimethyl-1,3-oxathianeFR
 herbal careneFR
cis-herbal cyclohexaneFR
 herbal dioxaneFR
 herbal heptaneFR
 hop absoluteFL/FR
 hop oilFL/FR
 lantana camara flower oilFR
 lavandin water absoluteFL/FR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 marigold oil mexicoFL/FR
 melaleuca leucadendron var. cajuputi leaf oilFL/FR
6-methoxy-2,6-dimethyl octanalFR
1-(2-methyl allyl oxy) heptaneFR
(E)-6-methyl-3-hepten-2-oneFL/FR
 mistletoe absolute 
 monarda fistulosa oilFR
 nonisyl formateFR
(E,Z)-3,5-octadien-2-one 
1-octen-3-yl acetateFL/FR
 oregano specialtyFR
 origanum oilFL/FR
 origanum oil greeceFL/FR
curled parsley leaf oilFL/FR
 perilla leaf oilFL/FR
 perillaldehydeFL/FR
 petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 phenyl acetaldehyde diisoamyl acetalFR
beta-pineneFL/FR
laevo-beta-pineneFL/FR
 prenyl senecioateFL/FR
 reseda absoluteFR
 rosmarinus officinalis extractFL/FR
 rosmarinus officinalis tinctureFL/FR
 safranalFL/FR
 tagete oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 tagete oil rwandaFL/FR
 theaspiraneFL/FR
 thyme absoluteFL/FR
 thyme oil (thymus zygis gracillis) spainFL/FR
red thyme oil indiaFL/FR
red thyme oil spainFL/FR
 thymolFL/FR
 tricyclodecyl acetateFR
 viridiflorolFL/FR
 wormwood oil americaFL/FR
 wormwood oil italyFL/FR
 wormwood oil polandFL/FR
leathery
 castoreum absoluteFL/FR
marine
green algae absoluteFL/FR
minty
(-)-menthoneFL/FR
mossy
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
 oakmoss concreteFR
 oakmoss phenolFR
 seaweed resinoidFR
 treemoss absoluteFR
 veramoss (IFF)FR
musk
 dehydro beta-linaloolFL/FR
nutty
3-acetyl pyridineFL/FR
powdery
 midnight passion fragranceFR
seaweed
(Z,Z,Z)-8,11,14-heptadecatrienal 
smoky
 pyroligneous acidsFL/FR
soapy
 methyl anthranilate / hexyl cinnamaldehyde schiff's baseFR
spicy
 allspice berry oilFL/FR
 allspice leaf oilFL/FR
para-anisyl formateFL/FR
isobutyl angelateFL/FR
beta-caryophylleneFL/FR
 clove bud absoluteFL/FR
 clove bud oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 clove leaf oilFL/FR
 cuminaldehydeFL/FR
4-ethyl guaiacolFL/FR
 eugenolFL/FR
 origanum majorana oilFL/FR
 outdoors specialtyFR
 spicy carbonateFR
woody
beta-caryophyllene alcohol acetateFL/FR
atlas cedarwood absoluteFR
atlas cedarwood oilFR
 cedarwood oil alcoholsFL/FR
 cedarwood oil virginiaFR
 cedrela wood oilFR
 cedrenyl acetateFR
 cedrol methyl etherFR
 cinnamyl tiglateFL/FR
 dalbergia sissoo leaf oilFR
2-decalinyl formateFR
alpha-farneseneFL/FR
alpha-farnesene isomerFL/FR
 hinoki root oilFR
8-hydroxy-5-isopropyl-8-methyl-non-6-en-2-one 
 labdanum concreteFR
 labdanum ethanoneFR
 louro brasileiro wood oilFR
para-menth-3-en-1-olFL/FR
2-methoxy-4-vinyl phenolFL/FR
 methyl vetivateFR
 patchouli ethanoneFR
 patchouli fractionsFR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicata)FR
beta-thujaplicinFR
alpha-thujene 
 thujopsis dolabrata wood oilFR
 verdoxanFR
 woody etherFR
 woody propanolFR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
 acetaldehyde dibutyl acetalFL/FR
4-acetyl-2-isopropenyl pyridineFL
9-acetyl-5-methyl-tricyclo[6.2.1.0.sup.2,7 ]undec-4-ene 
green algae absoluteFL/FR
 ambergris tinctureFL/FR
1-benzoyl acetoneFL/FR
isobutyl heptanoateFL/FR
3-butyl phthalideFL/FR
4-butyl thiazoleFL
S-sec-butyl thioisovalerateFL/FR
delta-cadinene 
(+)-alpha-campholenic aldehydeFL/FR
beta-caryophyllene alcohol acetateFL/FR
 cedarwood oil alcoholsFL/FR
 cinnamyl tiglateFL/FR
 dehydro beta-linaloolFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formateFL/FR
 ethyl 2-ethyl acetoacetateFL/FR
 ethyl 4-pentenoateFL/FR
1-ethyl-2-methyl propyl chrysanthemumate 
 fig leaf absoluteFL
 gentian absoluteFL/FR
 geosminFL/FR
 guaieneFL/FR
(Z,Z,Z)-8,11,14-heptadecatrienal 
 heptanal (aldehyde C-7)FL/FR
 heptyl benzoateFL/FR
(E,E)-2,4-hexadien-1-olFL
8-hydroxy-5-isopropyl-8-methyl-non-6-en-2-one 
2-hydroxyisophoroneFL
alpha-ionyl ethyl ether 
 melaleuca leucadendron var. cajuputi leaf oilFL/FR
para-menth-3-en-1-olFL/FR
para-methyl benzyl acetateFL/FR
4-methyl-2-[2-(methyl thio)ethyl]-1,3-oxathiane 
6-methyl-3-hepten-2-oneFL/FR
(E)-6-methyl-3-hepten-2-oneFL/FR
 mistletoe absolute 
3-nonanoneFL/FR
(E,Z)-3,5-octadien-2-one 
(S)-1-octen-3-olFL/FR
2-octenalFL/FR
3-octyl butyrateFL
 perilla leaf oilFL/FR
laevo-beta-pineneFL/FR
 prenyl senecioateFL/FR
alpha-thujene 
ortho-vinyl anisoleFL
 viridiflorolFL/FR
ammoniacal
 pyrrolidineFL
anise
star anise seed oil chinaFL/FR
balsamic
 fir needle oil siberiaFL/FR
citrus
bitter orange peel oilFL/FR
cooling
 theaspiraneFL/FR
creamy
 veratraldehydeFL/FR
floral
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrateFL/FR
2,4-dimethyl-alpha-allyl-3-cyclohexene methanol 
4,6-dimethyl-alpha-allyl-3-cyclohexene methanol 
 geranium oil egyptFL/FR
 neryl formateFL/FR
 tagete oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 tagete oil rwandaFL/FR
 valeriana officinalis root extractFL/FR
green
 anethum graveolens herb tinctureFL/FR
isobutyl angelateFL/FR
isobutyl methyl ketoneFL/FR
2-isobutyl-3-methyl pyrazineFL/FR
 celery distillatesFL
 coriander oleoresinFL/FR
alpha-farneseneFL/FR
alpha-farnesene isomerFL/FR
 galbanum oilFL/FR
(E)-4-hexen-1-ol 
3-hexenyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
isojasmoneFL/FR
 marigold pot absoluteFL/FR
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
 ocimene quintoxideFL/FR
1-octen-3-yl acetateFL/FR
 terpinyl propionateFL/FR
herbal
 ajowan seed oilFL/FR
 anethum graveolens herb oilFL/FR
 anthemis nobilis flower extractFL/FR
 anthemis nobilis flower oil romanFL/FR
 apium graveolens seed oilFL/FR
 apium graveolens seed oil indiaFL/FR
sweet basil absoluteFL/FR
 celery seed oleoresinFL
 cilantro herb oil egyptFL/FR
 dill weed oil cubaFL/FR
 dill weed oil reunionFL/FR
 hop absoluteFL/FR
 hop oilFL/FR
 lavandin water absoluteFL/FR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 marigold oil mexicoFL/FR
 ocimum basilicum leaf oil americaFL/FR
 origanum majorana oilFL/FR
 origanum oilFL/FR
 origanum oil greeceFL/FR
curled parsley leaf oilFL/FR
 petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 prenyl salicylateFL/FR
 rosmarinus officinalis extractFL/FR
 rosmarinus officinalis tinctureFL/FR
 thyme absoluteFL/FR
 thyme oil (thymus zygis gracillis) spainFL/FR
red thyme oil indiaFL/FR
red thyme oil spainFL/FR
 wormwood oil americaFL/FR
 wormwood oil italyFL/FR
 wormwood oil polandFL/FR
leathery
 castoreum absoluteFL/FR
licorice
 estragoleFL/FR
medicinal
dextro-camphorFL/FR
minty
(-)-menthoneFL/FR
nutty
3-acetyl pyridineFL/FR
oily
isophytolFL/FR
phenolic
 thymolFL/FR
pine
beta-pineneFL/FR
smoky
2-methoxy-4-vinyl phenolFL/FR
 pyroligneous acidsFL/FR
spicy
 allspice berry oilFL/FR
 allspice leaf oilFL/FR
para-anisyl formateFL/FR
beta-caryophylleneFL/FR
 cinnamyl formateFL/FR
 clove bud absoluteFL/FR
 clove bud oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 clove leaf oilFL/FR
 cuminaldehydeFL/FR
 eugenolFL/FR
 perillaldehydeFL/FR
woody
 ambrette seed absoluteFL/FR
4-ethyl guaiacolFL/FR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 safranalFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 aldehydicFR
 herbalFR
 seaweedFL/FR
 woodyFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 bladderwrack
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 fucus vesiculosus et serratus absolute
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy