1-octen-3-yl acetate
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
 
Right Click Jmol Molecule For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible). Jmol is a free download found Here.
 
IUPAC name :oct-1-en-3-yl acetate
InChI :InChI=1/C10H18O2/c1-4-6-7-8-10(5-2)12-9(3)11/h5,10H,2,4,6-8H2,1,3H3
InChIKey :DOJDQRFOTHOBEK-UHFFFAOYAV
SMILES :CCCCCC(C=C)OC(=O)C
cas number :2442-10-6
(EINECS) number :219-474-7
beilstein number :1722392
fema number :3582
coe number :11716
jecfa number :1836
fl. number :09.281
molar refractivity :49.83 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :441.1 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.430 ± 0.02
surface tension :27.5 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.884 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :19.75 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 3.40
molecular weight : 170.2487200 (IUPAC)
formula :C10 H18 O2
NMR Predictor :Predict
 
 
export tariff code :2915.39.9500
fda reg :172.515

Suppliers :
Bedoukian Research :1-OCTEN-3-YL ACETATE
≥97.0%, FCC, Kosher
Odor:  Lavender or lavandin odor with minty undertones
Used for lavender or herbal topnotes.
Flavor:  green
Can be used in mint, strawberry, herbal and tropical flavors.
Citrus and Allied Essences :1-Octen-3-yl Acetate
FCC
Fontarome :1-OCTEN 3 YL ACETATE
Odor:  Herbaceous odor recalling lavender topnote
Frutarom :1-OCTEN-3-YL ACETATE
≥99.00%, NI, Kosher
Odor:  Earthy, Fresh, Green, Herbal
Suggested Uses: Mushroom, Soft Fruits, Strawberry
Inoue :1-OCTEN-3-YL ACETATE
Moellhausen :1-octen-3-yl acetate
99% min. nature identical kosher
Odor:  fresh, floral lavender, fruity, herbal
Flavor:  green, earthy, waxy, dairy, unripe fruit note
Penta :octenyl acetate
SAFC Global® :1-Octen-3-yl acetate
≥97%, FCC, Kosher
Odor:  lavender
Takasago :Matsutake Acetate
≥98% as 3-Acetoxy-1-octene
Odor:  Fresh-herbaceous, fruity, mint
Used in herbal-lavender fragrances, and in green and floral-violet accords. Also used in mushroom flavor applications.

organoleptics :
odor type :herbal
odor strength :medium
odor description:
at 100.00 %.  
fresh green herbal lavender fruity oily
Luebke, William tgsc, (1986)
odor sample from :Takasago International Corp
odor description:
Green, earthy, fruity with oily nuances
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 16, No. 2, 49, (1991)
taste description:
at 10.00 ppm.  
Green, earthy, waxy dairy like, with unripe fruity nuances
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 16, No. 2, 49, (1991)
substantivity :8  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :colorless clear liquid
assay : 97.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :Yes
specific gravity :0.87200 to 0.88000 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.256 to 7.322
specific gravity :0.87300 to 0.88100 @ 20.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.273 to 7.339
refractive index :1.42200 to 1.42700 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 189.00 to 190.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 80.00 °C. @ 15.00 mm Hg
acid value : 1.00  max.  KOH/g
vapor pressure :0.10000 mm/Hg @ 20.00 °C.
vapor density :5.8 ( Air = 1 )
flash point : 190.00  °F.  TCC  ( 87.78 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 3.47

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xn - Harmful.
  R 22 - Harmful if swallowed.
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 20/21 - When using do not eat, drink or smoke.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 37/39 - Wear suitable gloves and eye/face protection.
Human experience : 10 % solution: no irritation or sensitization.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Oral-Rat    850.00  mg/kg
Food and Chemical Toxicology. Vol. 20, Pg. 641, 1982.

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Skin-Rabbit  >5000.00  mg/kg
Food and Chemical Toxicology. Vol. 20, Pg. 641, 1982.

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : 
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
Category :flavor and fragrance agents
 
IFRA critical Effect :Sensitization
Fragrance usage is IFRA RESTRICTED to :
Please review all IFRA documents for complete information. (QRA)
IFRA categories : limits in the finished product: (For a description of the categories, refer to the IFRA QRA Information Booklet.)
Category 1 :
See Note (1)
0.10 % (1)Category 2 : 0.10 %
Category 3 : 0.30 %Category 4 : 0.30 %
Category 5 : 0.30 %Category 6 :
See Note (1)
2.50 % (1)
Category 7 : 0.30 %Category 8 : 0.30 %
Category 9 : 0.30 %Category 10 : 0.30 %
Category 11 :See Note (2)
 Notes :
 

For this material, for pragmatic reasons, restrictive levels allowed by the QRA for certain categories but actually being higher than those already in place before applying the QRA, will temporarily not be implemented until the end of a 5 year monitoring phase. At the end of the 5 years the position will be reevaluated again.

 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

(2) Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to the negligible skin contact from these types of products there is no justification for a restriction of the concentration of this fragrance ingredient in the finished product.

recommendation for 1-octen-3-yl acetate flavor usage levels up to :
  10.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
EPI System :view
IFRA :IFRA - ( Found under : 1-Octen-3-yl acetate )
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
SCCNFP :opinion
 
WGK Germany :3
 
 
 
 
oct-1-en-3-yl acetate
(EINECS) number :219-474-7
RTECS :RH3320000 for cas# 2442-10-6
chemidplus :002442106
EPA Substance Registry Services :2442-10-6

references :
 
oct-1-en-3-yl acetate
fl. number :09.281
jecfa number :1836
NIST Chemistry WebBook :1569422408
pubchem :160314

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
VCF-Online: VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
RIFM :listed
FMA :listed
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS)View
synonyms :
3-acetoxy-1-octene
3-acetoxyoctene
 amyl crotonyl acetate
 amyl vinyl carbinol acetate
 amyl vinyl carbinyl acetate
 matsutake aAcetate
 oct-1-en-3-yl acetate
3-octen-1-yl acetate
beta-octen-1-yl acetate
1-octen-3-ol acetate
1-octen-3-yl acetate
 octenyl acetate
3-octenyl acetate
1-pentyl allyl acetate
 pentyl crotonyl acetate
N-prenyl vinyl carbinol acetate

soluble in :
 alcohol
 fixed oils
 water, 52 mg/L @ 25C

insoluble in :
 water
 propylene glycol

stability :
 alcoholic fine fragrance, good
 antiperspirant, fair
 fabric softener, good
 hypochlorite bleach, poor
 liquid detergent, good
 perborate powder detergent, fair
 soap, fair
 toiletry application, fair

potential blenders :    note
 allyl cyclohexyl acetateFL/FR
isoamyl benzoateFL/FR
 amyl formateFL/FR
 benzyl disulfideFL
 bornyl formateFL/FR
isobutyl heptanoateFL/FR
isobutyl methyl ketoneFL/FR
2-sec-butyl thiazoleFL/FR
4-butyl thiazoleFL
 cinnamyl formateFL/FR
 cuminaldehydeFL/FR
 cyclohexyl propionateFL/FR
 dihydrorose oxideFR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrateFL/FR
 ethyl (E,Z)-2,4-decadienoateFL/FR
 ethyl 2-octenoateFL/FR
 ethyl 4-pentenoateFL/FR
 fern absolute 
 fig leaf absoluteFL
1-furfuryl pyrroleFL/FR
 geranium absoluteFL/FR
 geranium oil africaFL/FR
 geranium oil egyptFL/FR
 geranyl acetateFL/FR
 grape butyrateFL/FR
delta-heptalactoneFL/FR
 heptanalFL/FR
3-heptyl dihydro-5-methyl-2(3H)-furanoneFL/FR
 heptyl formateFL/FR
 herbal cyclohexaneFR
 herbal dioxaneFR
(E,E)-2,4-hexadien-1-ol 
(E)-4-hexen-1-olFL
(Z)-4-hexen-1-olFL/FR
3-hexen-1-yl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl formateFL/FR
(E)-2-hexen-1-yl isovalerateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl tiglateFL/FR
 hexyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
 hexyl octanoateFL/FR
 hexyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 hydroxycitronellalFL/FR
6-hydroxydihydrotheaspirane (mixture of isomers)FL/FR
 ivy leaf absoluteFR
 jasmin cyclopentanolFR
 lily pentanalFR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
 linalyl formateFL/FR
 melon nonenoateFL/FR
2-methyl butyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
 methyl butyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
2-methyl undecanal dimethyl acetalFR
(E)-6-methyl-3-hepten-2-oneFL/FR
 neryl butyrateFL/FR
1-nonen-3-olFL/FR
 nonisyl formateFR
(E)-2-octen-1-alFL/FR
1-octen-3-olFL/FR
 octyl acetateFL/FR
 octyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 origanum oilFL/FR
 origanum oil turkeyFL/FR
2-pentyl cyclopentanoneFR
2-pentyl furanFL/FR
 perillaldehydeFL/FR
 phenyl acetaldehyde ethylene glycol acetalFR
2-phenyl propyl acetateFL/FR
1-phenyl-2-pentanolFL/FR
2-propyl thiazoleFL
 propylene glycol acetone ketalFL
isopulegolFL/FR
 rose pyranFR
 seaweed absoluteFL/FR
 tagete flower oil rwandaFL/FR
 tagete oilFL/FR
 tagete oil CO2 extractFL/FR
alpha-thujene 
 timber dioxolaneFR
 tropical indeneFR
 tropical trithianeFL/FR
 viridiflorolFL/FR

potential uses :
 apple
 cucumber
 earth humus
 green
 herbal
 lavandin
 lavender
 mint
 mushroom
 spearmint
 strawberry
 tropical
 violet

natural occurrence in :    note
data pagelavandin oil abrialis @ 0.49% S
data pagelavandin oil grosso @ 0.26% S
 lavender oil S
data pagelavender oil france @ 0.09% S
data pagelavender oil france @ 1.34% S
data pagemarjoram oil sweet cuba @ 2.08% S
 mint  
 mushroom  
 peppermint oil S
 spearmint oil S
data pagespearmint oil america @ 0.05-0.12% S
 thyme  
data pagetrachyspermum roxburghianum benth. ex. kurz. seed oil india @ trace% S

information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 03/10/2010