homalomena rubescens root oil
 
Notes:
An oil which has hardly yet reached the shelves in European and American perfume laboratories, has been known and used for quite some time in the Far East: the essential oil of Hornalomena Rubescens which is steam distilled from the comminuted roots of this type "C" plant. The plant is related to calamus. It grows wild and commonly in India, Indonesia, the Malaccan peninsula and Borneo. It is experimentally cultivated in India for the production of larger quantities of essential oil. Oil of Homalomena Rubescens is a pale yellow or amber liquid of a sweet woody, somewhat floral, but also harsh pine like odor. The odor is reminiscent of that of low grade Ho Wood Oils or of certain fractions of bois de rose oil. It serves in its homeland as a soap perfume ingredient, as a source of Linalool and for the production of linalyl esters.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Category: fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: woody
Odor Strength: medium
 sweet  woody  floral  pine  
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
sweet woody floral pine
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
 None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
 
Recommendation for homalomena rubescens root oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code: 3301.29.6000
Wikipedia: View
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
None Found
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
None Found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 homalomena rubescens root
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 homalomena rubescens root oil
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy